Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government issues Scheme Guidelines for Pilot Projects on use of Green Hydrogen in the Transport Sector
Guidelines will support Pilot Projects based on use of Green Hydrogen as fuel in Buses, Trucks and 4-wheelers
Pilot Projects for development of infrastructure such as hydrogen refuelling stations to be supported
14 FEB 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has come out with guidelines for undertaking pilot projects for using Green Hydrogen in the transport sector. The “Scheme Guidelines for implementation of Pilot Projects for use of Green Hydrogen in the Transport Sector”, have been issued by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) on February 14, 2024, under the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
With the falling costs of renewable energy and electrolyzers, it is expected that vehicles based on green hydrogen can become cost-competitive over the next few years. Future economies of scale and rapid technological advancements in the field of vehicles powered by hydrogen are likely to further improve the viability of transport based on green hydrogen.
Considering this, under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, along with other initiatives, the MNRE will implement pilot projects for replacing fossil fuels in the transport sector with Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. These pilot projects will be implemented through the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and the Scheme Implementing Agencies (SIAs) nominated under this Scheme.
The scheme will support development of technologies for use of Green Hydrogen as a fuel in Buses, Trucks and 4-wheelers, based on fuel cell-based propulsion technology / internal combustion engine-based propulsion technology. The other thrust area for the scheme is to support development of infrastructure such as hydrogen refuelling stations.
The scheme will also seek to support any other innovative use of hydrogen for reducing carbon emissions in the transport sector, such as blending of methanol / ethanol based on green hydrogen and other synthetic fuels derived from green hydrogen in automobile fuels.
The Scheme will be implemented with a total budgetary outlay of Rs. 496 Crores till the financial year 2025-26.
The use of Green Hydrogen in the transport sector, via the proposed pilot projects, will lead to development of necessary infrastructure including refuelling facilities and distribution infrastructure, resulting in establishment of a Green Hydrogen ecosystem in the transport sector. With the expected reduction in the Green Hydrogen production cost over the years, the utilization in the transport sector is expected to increase.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatma Nirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.
Also read:
1. ‘Green Hydrogen Pilots in India’ Conference held in the run-up to G20 Summit
2. Government issues Guidelines for Pilot Projects for utilizing Green Hydrogen in Shipping Sector
3. Government issues Pilot Project Guidelines for utilizing Green Hydrogen in Steel Sector

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
परिवहन क्षेत्रात हरित हायड्रोजनच्या वापराबाबत सरकारने जारी केली प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावरील प्रकल्पांसाठी योजना मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे
14 FEB 2024 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारने परिवहन क्षेत्रात हरित हायड्रोजन वापरण्यासाठी प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावरील प्रकल्प हाती घेण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत. राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन अभियाना अंतर्गत नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने 14 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी परिवहन क्षेत्रात हरित हायड्रोजनच्या वापराच्या अनुषंगाने या प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी योजना मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत.
नूतनक्षम ऊर्जा आणि इलेक्ट्रोलायझर्सच्या घसरलेल्या किमतींमुळे, पुढील काही वर्षांमध्ये हरित हायड्रोजनवर आधारित वाहने किफायतशीर बनतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. हायड्रोजनद्वारे चालणाऱ्या वाहनांच्या क्षेत्रातील भविष्यातील व्याप्ती आणि वेगवान तांत्रिक प्रगतीमुळे हरित हायड्रोजनवर आधारित वाहतुकीची व्यवहार्यता आणखी सुधारण्याची शक्यता आहे.
हे विचारात घेऊन, राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन अभियान अंतर्गत इतर उपक्रमांसह, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील जीवाश्म इंधनांच्या जागी हरित हायड्रोजन आणि त्याच्या डेरिव्हेटिव्ह्जसह प्रायोगिक तत्वावर प्रकल्प राबवेल. हे प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावरील प्रकल्प रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय आणि या योजनेंतर्गत नामनिर्देशित योजना अंमलबजावणी संस्थांमार्फत लागू केले जातील.
ही योजना इंधन बॅटरी-आधारित प्रणोदन तंत्रज्ञान / अंतर्गत ज्वलन इंजिन-आधारित प्रणोदन तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित, बसेस, ट्रक आणि 4-चाकी वाहनांमध्ये इंधन म्हणून ग्रीन हायड्रोजनचा वापर करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासाला पाठबळ देईल.हायड्रोजन रिफ्युलिंग स्टेशन्स सारख्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाला सहाय्य करणे हा या योजनेसाठी अन्य महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे.
ही योजना वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठी हायड्रोजनच्या इतर कोणत्याही नाविन्यपूर्ण म्हणजेच हरित हायड्रोजनवर आधारित मिथेनॉल/इथेनॉल आणि वाहन इंधनामध्ये हरित हायड्रोजनपासून प्राप्त इतर कृत्रिम इंधनांचे मिश्रण यासारख्या वापराला समर्थन पाठबळ देण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंत एकूण 496 कोटी रुपयांच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय खर्चासह ही योजना लागू केली जाईल.
या योजनेची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे येथे पाहता येतील.
राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन अभियान 4 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आले होते, ज्याचा खर्च आर्थिक वर्ष 2029-30 पर्यंत 19,744 कोटी रुपये आहे. स्वच्छ ऊर्जेद्वारे आत्मनिर्भर बनण्याच्या भारताच्या ध्येयामध्ये हे योगदान देईल आणि जागतिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी प्रेरणा म्हणून काम करेल.