Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government issues Scheme Guidelines for Pilot Projects on use of Green Hydrogen in the Transport Sector
Guidelines will support Pilot Projects based on use of Green Hydrogen as fuel in Buses, Trucks and 4-wheelers
Pilot Projects for development of infrastructure such as hydrogen refuelling stations to be supported
14 FEB 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has come out with guidelines for undertaking pilot projects for using Green Hydrogen in the transport sector. The “Scheme Guidelines for implementation of Pilot Projects for use of Green Hydrogen in the Transport Sector”, have been issued by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) on February 14, 2024, under the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
With the falling costs of renewable energy and electrolyzers, it is expected that vehicles based on green hydrogen can become cost-competitive over the next few years. Future economies of scale and rapid technological advancements in the field of vehicles powered by hydrogen are likely to further improve the viability of transport based on green hydrogen.
Considering this, under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, along with other initiatives, the MNRE will implement pilot projects for replacing fossil fuels in the transport sector with Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. These pilot projects will be implemented through the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and the Scheme Implementing Agencies (SIAs) nominated under this Scheme.
The scheme will support development of technologies for use of Green Hydrogen as a fuel in Buses, Trucks and 4-wheelers, based on fuel cell-based propulsion technology / internal combustion engine-based propulsion technology. The other thrust area for the scheme is to support development of infrastructure such as hydrogen refuelling stations.
The scheme will also seek to support any other innovative use of hydrogen for reducing carbon emissions in the transport sector, such as blending of methanol / ethanol based on green hydrogen and other synthetic fuels derived from green hydrogen in automobile fuels.
The Scheme will be implemented with a total budgetary outlay of Rs. 496 Crores till the financial year 2025-26.
The use of Green Hydrogen in the transport sector, via the proposed pilot projects, will lead to development of necessary infrastructure including refuelling facilities and distribution infrastructure, resulting in establishment of a Green Hydrogen ecosystem in the transport sector. With the expected reduction in the Green Hydrogen production cost over the years, the utilization in the transport sector is expected to increase.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatma Nirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.
Also read:
1. ‘Green Hydrogen Pilots in India’ Conference held in the run-up to G20 Summit
2. Government issues Guidelines for Pilot Projects for utilizing Green Hydrogen in Shipping Sector
3. Government issues Pilot Project Guidelines for utilizing Green Hydrogen in Steel Sector

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने परिवहन क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग पर पायलट परियोजनाओं के लिए योजना संबंधी दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
ये दिशानिर्देश बसों, ट्रकों और चार पहिया वाहनों में ईंधन के रूप में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग पर आधारित पायलट परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करेंगे
इससे हाइड्रोजन ईंधन भरने वाले स्टेशनों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया जाएगा
14 FEB 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने परिवहन क्षेत्र में हरित (ग्रीन) हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए पायलट प्रोजेक्ट शुरू करने के उद्देश्य से दिशानिर्देश जारी कर दिए हैं। राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत 14 फरवरी, 2024 को नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने "परिवहन क्षेत्र में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से योजना संबंधी दिशानिर्देश" जारी किए गए हैं।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर की लागत में कमी के साथ, उम्मीद की जाती है कि हरित हाइड्रोजन पर आधारित वाहन अगले कुछ वर्षों में लागत के लिहाज से प्रतिस्पर्धी बन सकते हैं। हाइड्रोजन द्वारा संचालित वाहनों के क्षेत्र में भविष्य में लागत में कमी और तीव्र तकनीकी प्रगति से हरित हाइड्रोजन पर आधारित परिवहन की व्यवहार्यता में और सुधार होने की संभावना है।
इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत, एमएनआरई अन्य पहलों के साथ, परिवहन क्षेत्र में जीवाश्म ईंधन को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और उसके डेरिवेटिव के साथ बदलने के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं को लागू करेगा। इन पायलट परियोजनाओं को सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और इस योजना के तहत नामित योजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (एसआईए) के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा।
यह योजना ईंधन सेल-आधारित प्रणोदन प्रौद्योगिकी/ आंतरिक दहन इंजन-आधारित प्रणोदन प्रौद्योगिकी के आधार पर बसों, ट्रकों और चार पहिया वाहनों में ईंधन के रूप में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को समर्थन देगी। इस योजना के तहत हाइड्रोजन ईंधन भरने वाले स्टेशनों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को समर्थन दिया जाएगा।
यह योजना परिवहन क्षेत्र में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए ऑटोमोबाइल ईंधन में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पर आधारित मेथनॉल / इथेनॉल और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन से प्राप्त अन्य सिंथेटिक ईंधन का मिश्रण जैसे हाइड्रोजन के अन्य नए उपयोगों का भी समर्थन करेगी।
यह योजना वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 तक 496 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ लागू की जाएगी।
प्रस्तावित पायलट परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से परिवहन क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग से ईंधन भरने की सुविधाओं और वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे सहित आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप परिवहन क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन से संबंधित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की स्थापना होगी। आने वाले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन लागत में खासी कमी के साथ, परिवहन क्षेत्र में इसका उपयोग बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
योजना से जुड़े दिशानिर्देश यहां देखे जा सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन 4 जनवरी 2023 को वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक 19,744 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ शुरू किया गया था। यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के माध्यम से भारत के आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लक्ष्य में योगदान देगा और वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण (क्लीन एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन) के लिए प्रेरणा के रूप में काम करेगा। इस मिशन से अर्थव्यवस्था में उल्लेखनीय रूप से कार्बन में कमी आएगी, जीवाश्म ईंधन के आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी और भारत हरित हाइड्रोजन में प्रौद्योगिकी और बाजार का नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम होगा।
ये भी पढ़िए:
1. ‘Green Hydrogen Pilots in India’ Conference held in the run-up to G20 Summit
2. Government issues Guidelines for Pilot Projects for utilizing Green Hydrogen in Shipping Sector
3. Government issues Pilot Project Guidelines for utilizing Green Hydrogen in Steel Sector