Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government issues Scheme Guidelines for Pilot Projects on use of Green Hydrogen in the Transport Sector
Guidelines will support Pilot Projects based on use of Green Hydrogen as fuel in Buses, Trucks and 4-wheelers
Pilot Projects for development of infrastructure such as hydrogen refuelling stations to be supported
14 FEB 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has come out with guidelines for undertaking pilot projects for using Green Hydrogen in the transport sector. The “Scheme Guidelines for implementation of Pilot Projects for use of Green Hydrogen in the Transport Sector”, have been issued by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) on February 14, 2024, under the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
With the falling costs of renewable energy and electrolyzers, it is expected that vehicles based on green hydrogen can become cost-competitive over the next few years. Future economies of scale and rapid technological advancements in the field of vehicles powered by hydrogen are likely to further improve the viability of transport based on green hydrogen.
Considering this, under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, along with other initiatives, the MNRE will implement pilot projects for replacing fossil fuels in the transport sector with Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. These pilot projects will be implemented through the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and the Scheme Implementing Agencies (SIAs) nominated under this Scheme.
The scheme will support development of technologies for use of Green Hydrogen as a fuel in Buses, Trucks and 4-wheelers, based on fuel cell-based propulsion technology / internal combustion engine-based propulsion technology. The other thrust area for the scheme is to support development of infrastructure such as hydrogen refuelling stations.
The scheme will also seek to support any other innovative use of hydrogen for reducing carbon emissions in the transport sector, such as blending of methanol / ethanol based on green hydrogen and other synthetic fuels derived from green hydrogen in automobile fuels.
The Scheme will be implemented with a total budgetary outlay of Rs. 496 Crores till the financial year 2025-26.
The use of Green Hydrogen in the transport sector, via the proposed pilot projects, will lead to development of necessary infrastructure including refuelling facilities and distribution infrastructure, resulting in establishment of a Green Hydrogen ecosystem in the transport sector. With the expected reduction in the Green Hydrogen production cost over the years, the utilization in the transport sector is expected to increase.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatma Nirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.
Also read:
1. ‘Green Hydrogen Pilots in India’ Conference held in the run-up to G20 Summit
2. Government issues Guidelines for Pilot Projects for utilizing Green Hydrogen in Shipping Sector
3. Government issues Pilot Project Guidelines for utilizing Green Hydrogen in Steel Sector

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਬੱਸਾਂ, ਟਰੱਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 4-ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਰਿਫਿਊਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
14 FEB 2024 7:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। "ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼", ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਵਲੋਂ 14 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਿੱਗਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਾਹਨ ਲਾਗਤ-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਡੈਰੀਵੇਟਿਵਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬੱਸਾਂ, ਟਰੱਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 4-ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਬਾਲਣ ਸੈੱਲ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਪਲਸ਼ਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ / ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਬਲਨ ਇੰਜਣ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਪਲਸ਼ਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਰਿਫਿਊਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਬਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਿੰਥੈਟਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੀਥੇਨੌਲ/ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ 496 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫਿਊਲਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 4 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2029-30 ਤੱਕ 19,744 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਲੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਬਦਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਡੀਕਾਰਬੋਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪੜ੍ਹੋ:
1. ਜੀ-20 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 'ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਪਾਇਲਟ' ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ
2. ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
3. ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ