Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government issues Guidelines for Pilot Projects for utilizing Green Hydrogen in Shipping Sector
Pilot Projects to lay thrust on Retrofitting of existing ships to run on Green Hydrogen
Pilot Projects to also target development of bunkering and refuelling facilities in ports on international shipping lanes for fuels based on Green Hydrogen
02 FEB 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has come out with guidelines for undertaking pilot projects for using green hydrogen in the shipping sector. The guidelines, named “Scheme Guidelines for implementation of Pilot projects for use of Green Hydrogen in the Shipping Sector”, have been issued by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) on 1st February, 2024, under the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
Under the Mission, along with other initiatives, the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy will implement pilot projects in the shipping sector, for replacing fossil fuels and fossil fuel-based feedstock with Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. These pilot projects will be implemented through the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and the implementing agencies nominated under this Scheme.
Two areas have been identified as thrust areas under the pilot projects. These are retrofitting of existing ships so as to enable them to run on Green Hydrogen or its derivatives; and development of bunkering and refuelling facilities in ports on international shipping lanes for fuels based on Green Hydrogen.
The Scheme will be implemented with a total budgetary outlay of Rs. 115 crores till the financial year 2025-26.
The use of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives in the shipping sector, through the proposed pilot projects, will lead to the development of necessary infrastructure including refuelling stations, storage, and distribution networks, resulting in the establishment of a Green Hydrogen ecosystem in the shipping sector. The utilization of green hydrogen in the shipping industry is expected to increase over the years, with the expected reduction in its production cost.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatma Nirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.
Related: ‘Green Hydrogen Pilots in India’ Conference held in the run-up to G20 Summit

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حکومت نے جہاز رانی کے شعبہ میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں
گرین ہائیڈروجن پر چلنے کے لیے موجودہ بحری جہازوں کی ریٹروفٹنگ پر زور دینے کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ
پائلٹ پروجیکٹ گرین ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ایندھن کے لیے بین الاقوامی شپنگ لین پر بندرگاہوں میں بنکرنگ اور ایندھن بھرنے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کو بھی ہدف بنائیں گے
02 FEB 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے جہاز رانی کے شعبہ میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت(ایم این آر ای) کی طرف سے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت یکم فروری 2024 کو "جہاز رانی کے شعبہ میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کے نفاذ کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط" کےعنوان سے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
مشن کے تحت، دیگر اقدامات کے ساتھ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں حیاتیاتی ایندھن پر مبنی فیڈ اسٹاک کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات سے تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرے گی۔ یہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) اور اس اسکیم کے تحت نامزد کردہ عمل آوری کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔
پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کے تحت دو علاقوں کی تھرسٹ ایریاز کے طور پر شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ یہ موجودہ جہازوں کی ریٹروفٹنگ ہیں تاکہ انہیں گرین ہائیڈروجن یا اس کے مشتقات پر چلانے اور گرین ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ایندھن کے لیے بین الاقوامی شپنگ لین پر بندرگاہوں میں بنکرنگ اور ایندھن بھرنے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
اس اسکیم کو مالی سال 2025-26 تک 115 کروڑ روپےکے کل بجٹ کے تخمینے کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
جہاز رانی کے شعبہ میں گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کا استعمال، مجوزہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ، ضروری انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کا باعث بنے گا جس میں ایندھن بھرنے کے اسٹیشن، اسٹوریج، اور ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورکس شامل ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں جہاز رانی کے شعبہ میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ایکو سسٹم قائم ہوگا۔ . شپنگ انڈسٹری میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال میں آنے والے سالوں میں اس کی پیداواری لاگت میں متوقع کمی کے ساتھ اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط تک رسائی یہاں حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔