வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசு மின்சந்தை தளத்தில் இதுவரை ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடி வர்த்தகத்தை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது
14 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு மின்-சந்தை (GeM) தளத்தின் மூலம் மொத்த வணிக மதிப்பின் அடிப்படையில் ரூ. 1 லட்சம் கோடி வணிகத்தை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் (MoD) மேற்கொண்டு வியக்கத்தக்க சாதனையைச் செய்துள்ளது. இதில், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், 45 ஆயிரத்து, 800 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. பொதுப் பொருட்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வது முதல் ஏவுகணை அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் முக்கியமான பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் வரை, அரசு மின் சந்தை தளம் 5.47 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ஆர்டர்களை கையாண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மிகப்பெரிய எண்ணிக்கையைத் தாண்டிய முதல் மத்திய அமைச்சகம் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகமாகும். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் முக்கிய உந்துசக்தியாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அரசு மின்சந்தை தளத்தின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு பி.கே.சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மொத்த ஆர்டர்களில் 50.7 சதவீதம் குறு மற்றும் சிறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தை தற்சார்பை நோக்கிக் கொண்டு செல்கிறது.
அரசு மின் சந்தை தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்தே, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் இதை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தி வருகிறது. வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள், லே-லடாக் மற்றும் பல்வேறு தீவு பிரதேசங்கள் போன்ற தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகள் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் கிட்டத்தட்ட 19,800 வாங்குபவர்கள் இந்தத் தளத்தின் மீது வைத்துள்ள மகத்தான நம்பிக்கை இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையை நிகழ்த்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும், அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை தளத்தில் பாதுகாப்புப் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களை ஈடுபடுத்தியது கொள்முதலை எளிதாக்கியது மட்டுமின்றி, விற்பனையையும் எளிதாக்கி, கொள்முதல் நிலப்பரப்பில் ஒரு முன்னுதாரண மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவந்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ministry of Defence records ₹1 lakh crore total order value on Government e-Marketplace since portal’s inception
Transactions worth around ₹45,800 crore awarded by MoD via GeM in current financial year
MoD awards 50.7% of the total orders to Micro and Small Enterprises
14 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence (MoD) has made an astounding accomplishment by surpassing the ₹1 Lakh Crore mark in terms of total order value transacted through the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal, also known as Gross Merchandise Value (GMV). Of this, transactions worth around ₹ 45,800 Crore have been awarded in the current financial year. From procurement of general store items like eggs to missile systems and critical defence acquisitions, GeM has helped MoD execute more than 5.47 lakh orders.
“The Ministry is the first central government entity to cross this staggering figure, exemplifying its resolute commitment towards optimising public spending in the Defence sector. This milestone underscores the effort and commitment of the Ministry of Defence to embrace the change and set out as a key propeller of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a self-reliant India,” said CEO, GeM, Shri P. K. Singh.
In line with GeM’s core value of maximising social inclusion, 50.7% of the total orders, amounting to ₹60,593 Crore, have been awarded to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) by MoD buyers, driving India’s economy closer to self-reliance.
Since its inception, MoD has been an early adopter of GeM. The immense trust placed in the portal by nearly 19,800 MoD buyers across the country, including remote far flung areas like North-Eastern States, Leh-Ladakh, & various Island Territories, have enabled it to bag this remarkable achievement.
Furthermore, the engagement of Defence PSUs on the GeM platform has not only facilitated procurement but has also facilitated sales, marking a paradigm shift in the procurement landscape.
Through initiatives like demand aggregation modules, GeM continues to deliver cost-effectiveness and efficiency in government transactions. By pooling requirements for similar products across different organisations, GeM is maximizing the benefits of large-volume procurement for buyers like the Ministry of Defence, demonstrating its commitment to driving transformative change in government procurement practices.