Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ministry of Defence records ₹1 lakh crore total order value on Government e-Marketplace since portal’s inception
Transactions worth around ₹45,800 crore awarded by MoD via GeM in current financial year
MoD awards 50.7% of the total orders to Micro and Small Enterprises
14 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence (MoD) has made an astounding accomplishment by surpassing the ₹1 Lakh Crore mark in terms of total order value transacted through the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal, also known as Gross Merchandise Value (GMV). Of this, transactions worth around ₹ 45,800 Crore have been awarded in the current financial year. From procurement of general store items like eggs to missile systems and critical defence acquisitions, GeM has helped MoD execute more than 5.47 lakh orders.
“The Ministry is the first central government entity to cross this staggering figure, exemplifying its resolute commitment towards optimising public spending in the Defence sector. This milestone underscores the effort and commitment of the Ministry of Defence to embrace the change and set out as a key propeller of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a self-reliant India,” said CEO, GeM, Shri P. K. Singh.
In line with GeM’s core value of maximising social inclusion, 50.7% of the total orders, amounting to ₹60,593 Crore, have been awarded to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) by MoD buyers, driving India’s economy closer to self-reliance.
Since its inception, MoD has been an early adopter of GeM. The immense trust placed in the portal by nearly 19,800 MoD buyers across the country, including remote far flung areas like North-Eastern States, Leh-Ladakh, & various Island Territories, have enabled it to bag this remarkable achievement.
Furthermore, the engagement of Defence PSUs on the GeM platform has not only facilitated procurement but has also facilitated sales, marking a paradigm shift in the procurement landscape.
Through initiatives like demand aggregation modules, GeM continues to deliver cost-effectiveness and efficiency in government transactions. By pooling requirements for similar products across different organisations, GeM is maximizing the benefits of large-volume procurement for buyers like the Ministry of Defence, demonstrating its commitment to driving transformative change in government procurement practices.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने जीईएम पोर्टल की शुरुआत के बाद से इस पर 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का कुल ऑर्डर मूल्य दर्ज किया
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस के जरिए रक्षा मंत्रालय ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में लगभग 45,800 करोड़ रुपये के लेनदेन किए
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने कुल ऑर्डर का 50.7% सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को दिया
14 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) ने सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पोर्टल के माध्यम से लेनदेन किए गए कुल ऑर्डर मूल्य के मामले में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का आंकड़ा पार करके एक बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है। सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस को ग्रॉस मर्चेंडाइज वैल्यू (जीएमवी) के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। इसमें से लगभग 45,800 करोड़ रुपये के लेनदेन चालू वित्त वर्ष में दिए गए हैं। अंडे जैसी सामान्य वस्तुओं की खरीद से लेकर मिसाइल सिस्टम और महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा अधिग्रहण तक, जीईएम ने रक्षा मंत्रालय को 5.47 लाख से अधिक ऑर्डर पूरा करने में मदद की है।
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पोर्टल के सीईओ श्री पी के सिंह ने कहा, रक्षा मंत्रालय इस चौंका देने वाले आंकड़े को पार करने वाली पहली केंद्र सरकार इकाई है। यह रक्षा क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक खर्च को अनुकूलित करने के प्रति अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है। यह उपलब्धि बदलाव को अपनाने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन के प्रमुख प्रचारक के रूप में स्थापित होने के रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रयास और प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
सामाजिक समावेशन को अधिकतम करने के जीईएम के मूल मूल्य के अनुरूप, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने कुल ऑर्डर का 50.7%, जिसकी राशि 60,593 करोड़ रुपये है, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) को प्रदान किया है, जिससे भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था आत्मनिर्भरता के करीब पहुंच रही है।
जीईएम की स्थापना के बाद से रक्षा मंत्रालय इसे प्रारंभिक रूप से अपनाने वाला रहा है। उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों, लेह-लद्दाख और विभिन्न द्वीप क्षेत्रों जैसे दूर-दराज के इलाकों सहित देश भर के लगभग 19,800 रक्षा खरीदारों द्वारा पोर्टल पर रखे गए अपार भरोसे की वजह से रक्षा मंत्रालय ने यह उपलब्धि हासिल की है।
इसके अलावा, जीईएम प्लेटफॉर्म पर रक्षा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की भागीदारी ने न केवल खरीद को आसान बनाया है, बल्कि बिक्री को भी सुविधाजनक बनाया है, जो खरीद परिदृश्य में एक आदर्श बदलाव का प्रतीक है।
मांग एकत्रीकरण मॉड्यूल जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, जीईएम सरकारी लेनदेन को किफायती बनाना और उसे सक्षम बनाना जारी रखता है। विभिन्न संगठनों में समान उत्पादों के लिए मांग हासिल करके जीईएम रक्षा मंत्रालय जैसे खरीदारों के लिए बड़ी मात्रा में खरीद के लाभों को अधिकतम कर रहा है, जो सरकारी खरीद प्रथाओं में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करता है।