Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ministry of Defence records ₹1 lakh crore total order value on Government e-Marketplace since portal’s inception
Transactions worth around ₹45,800 crore awarded by MoD via GeM in current financial year
MoD awards 50.7% of the total orders to Micro and Small Enterprises
14 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence (MoD) has made an astounding accomplishment by surpassing the ₹1 Lakh Crore mark in terms of total order value transacted through the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal, also known as Gross Merchandise Value (GMV). Of this, transactions worth around ₹ 45,800 Crore have been awarded in the current financial year. From procurement of general store items like eggs to missile systems and critical defence acquisitions, GeM has helped MoD execute more than 5.47 lakh orders.
“The Ministry is the first central government entity to cross this staggering figure, exemplifying its resolute commitment towards optimising public spending in the Defence sector. This milestone underscores the effort and commitment of the Ministry of Defence to embrace the change and set out as a key propeller of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a self-reliant India,” said CEO, GeM, Shri P. K. Singh.
In line with GeM’s core value of maximising social inclusion, 50.7% of the total orders, amounting to ₹60,593 Crore, have been awarded to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) by MoD buyers, driving India’s economy closer to self-reliance.
Since its inception, MoD has been an early adopter of GeM. The immense trust placed in the portal by nearly 19,800 MoD buyers across the country, including remote far flung areas like North-Eastern States, Leh-Ladakh, & various Island Territories, have enabled it to bag this remarkable achievement.
Furthermore, the engagement of Defence PSUs on the GeM platform has not only facilitated procurement but has also facilitated sales, marking a paradigm shift in the procurement landscape.
Through initiatives like demand aggregation modules, GeM continues to deliver cost-effectiveness and efficiency in government transactions. By pooling requirements for similar products across different organisations, GeM is maximizing the benefits of large-volume procurement for buyers like the Ministry of Defence, demonstrating its commitment to driving transformative change in government procurement practices.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزارت دفاع نے پورٹل کے آغاز کے بعد سے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس پر ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے کی کل آرڈر ویلیو ریکارڈ کی ہے
رواں مالی سال میں تقریباً 45,800 کروڑ روپے کے لین دین ایم اوڈی کے ذریعے جی ای ایم کے ذریعے دیئے گئے
ایم اوڈی کل آرڈرز کا 50.7فیصد مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز کو دیتا ہے
14 FEB 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع (ایم اوڈی) نے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پورٹل کےذریعہ، جسے جی ایم وی بھی کہا جاتا ہے، لین دین کی گئی کل آرڈر ویلیو کے لحاظ سے ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے کے نشان کو عبور کرکے ایک حیران کن کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ اس میں سے، رواں مالی سال میں تقریباً 45,800 کروڑ روپےکا لین دین کیا گیا ہے۔ جنرل اسٹور کی اشیاء جیسے انڈے کی خریداری سے لے کر میزائل سسٹم اور اہم دفاعی حصول تک، جی ای ایم نے ایم او ڈی کو 5.47 لاکھ سے زیادہ آرڈرز پر عمل درآمد میں مدد کی ہے۔
‘‘وزارت اس حیران کن اعداد و شمار کو عبور کرنے والی پہلی مرکزی حکومت کا ادارہ ہے، جو دفاعی شعبے میں عوامی اخراجات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنے پختہ عزم کی مثال دیتا ہے۔ جناب پی کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والے اس قدم سے وزارت دفاع کی، یکسر تبدیلی کو قبول کرنے کی کوشش اور عزم کی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خود کفیل ہندوستان کے نظریہ کےعین مطابق ہے۔
سماجی شمولیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ توسیع دینے کی جی ای ایم کی بنیادی قدر کے مطابق، 60,593 کروڑ روپےکے کل آرڈرز کا 50.7فیصد، ایم اوڈی خریداروں کے ذریعے مائیکرو اور سمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ای) کو دیا گیا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کی معیشت خود انحصاری کے اور زیادہ قریب آگئی ہے۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، ایم او ڈی جی ای ایم کا ابتدائی اختیار کرنے والا ادارہ رہا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 19,800 ایم او ڈی خریداروں کے ذریعے پورٹل پر بے پناہ اعتماد، بشمول شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، لیہہ-لداخ، اور مختلف جزیرے کے علاقوں جیسے دور دراز علاقوں، نے اسے یہ کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم پر دفاعی پی ایس یو کی مصروفیت نے نہ صرف خریداری میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے بلکہ فروخت میں بھی سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جس سے خریداری کے منظر نامے میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
ڈیمانڈ ایگریگیشن ماڈیولز جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، جی ای ایم سرکاری لین دین میں لاگت کی تاثیر اور کارکردگی کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ مختلف تنظیموں میں ملتی جلتی مصنوعات کی ضروریات کو یکجا کرکے، جی ای ایم وزارت دفاع جیسے خریداروں کے لیے بڑے حجم کی خریداری کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھا رہا ہے، اور حکومتی خریداری کے طریقوں میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے۔