ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
12 FEB 2024 2:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency President Ranil Wickremesinghe Ji, Your Excellency Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth Ji, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਜੀ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ Central Banks ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ, ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ (this significant event) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਗਣ!
Indian ocean ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਮਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। Fintech connectivity ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਵਲ ਕਰੌਸ-ਬਾਰਡਰ transactions ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਕਰੌਸ-ਬਾਰਡਰ connections ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ (Bharat's) Unified Payments Interface, ਯਾਨੀ UPI, ਹੁਣ ਨਵੀਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ- Uniting Partners with India.
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ Digital Public Infrastructure ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ, ਛੋਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟਾ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਭੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਪੀਡ ਭੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ UPI ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 100 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ transactions ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਯਾਨੀ 8 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 1 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। JAM ਟ੍ਰਿਨਿਟੀ-ਯਾਨੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ, ਆਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ(JAM trinity – i.e. bank account, Aadhaar and mobile phones)- ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ last ਮਾਇਲ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 34 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਯਾਨੀ 400 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ, ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਕੋਵਿਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ (CoWin platform) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੇਰੈਂਸੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ; ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ; ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਕਲੂਸਿਵਿਟੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ- Neighbourhood First। ਸਾਡਾ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਇਮ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹੈ 'SAGAR', ਯਾਨੀ 'Security And Growth For All in the Region'. ਸਾਡਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੜੌਸੀ (ਗੁਆਂਢੀ) ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਦਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਮਸਿੰਘੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਡਾਕੂਮੈਂਟ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ (ਤੁਸੀਂ) ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤਿਥੀ (ਮਹਿਮਾਨ) ਸੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ UPI ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਨਾਲ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ tourists ਭੀ, UPI ਵਾਲੇ destinations ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ Gulf ਵਿੱਚ UAE ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹੁਣ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਤੋਂ RuPay ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਹਾਰਡ ਕਰੰਸੀ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਭੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। UPI ਅਤੇ RuPay ਕਾਰਡ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਰੰਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਇਮ, ਘੱਟ ਖਰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਰੌਸ-ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੈਮਿਟੰਸ ਯਾਨੀ Person to Person (P2P) ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਵਧ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਲਾਂਚ Global South ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਾਤਰ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ, ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਸਾਡੇ people-to-people relations ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਹਰ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੜੌਸੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਚਾਹੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਹੋਵੇ, ਹੈਲਥ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟੇਜ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਥ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੋਵੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਫਸਟ responder ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ(G-20 Presidency) ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (Bharat's digital public infrastructure) ਦਾ ਲਾਭ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਫੰਡ ਭੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ Ranil Wickremesinghe ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ Pravind Jugnauth ਜੀ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ banks, ਅਤੇ agencies ਦਾ ਭੀ ਇਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਜੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the launch of UPI services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius
12 FEB 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Ranil Wickremesinghe ji, Your Excellency Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth ji, the External Affairs Minister of Bharat Dr. Jaishankar ji, distinguished Governors of the Central Banks of Sri Lanka, Mauritius, and Bharat, and all esteemed participants of this significant event!
Today marks a momentous occasion for three friendly nations of the Indian Ocean region. We are forging modern digital links to augment our longstanding historical ties. This initiative underscores our unwavering dedication to the progress of our people. Through Fintech connectivity, we aim not only to enhance cross-border transactions but also to strengthen interpersonal ties across borders. Bharat's Unified Payments Interface, known as UPI, is now embarking on a new role – Uniting Partners with India.
Friends,
Digital Public Infrastructure has catalysed a revolutionary transformation in Bharat. Even in our remotest villages, the smallest traders are embracing digital payments for their convenience and efficient speed. Last year alone, the UPI facilitated a record-breaking 100 billion transactions, amounting to over Rs 2 lakh crore. This equates to 8 trillion Sri Lankan rupees and 1 trillion Mauritius rupees. We are ensuring last mile delivery through JAM trinity – i.e. bank account, Aadhaar and mobile phones. So far, Rs 34 lakh crore, i.e. more than $400 billion, has been deposited directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through this system. During the Covid pandemic, Bharat executed the world's largest vaccination campaign through the CoWin platform. The use of technology is enhancing transparency, reducing corruption, fostering inclusivity, and bolstering public confidence in the government.
Friends,
Bharat's policy of 'Neighbourhood First' and our maritime vision of 'SAGAR' i.e. 'Security And Growth For All in the Region underscore our commitment to peace, security, and development in the region. Bharat recognises that its development is intertwined with that of its neighbouring nations. We are consistently enhancing connectivity with Sri Lanka across various domains. During President Wickremesinghe's visit to Bharat last year, we adopted a vision document, with the expansion of financial connectivity being a significant aspect of it. It brings me great joy to see this resolution come to fruition today. Furthermore, we engaged in comprehensive discussions with Prime Minister Jugnauth last year, and I am pleased to note that he was our distinguished guest at the G-20 Summit. I am confident that the inclusion of Sri Lanka and Mauritius in the UPI system will benefit both countries. The pace of digital transformation will accelerate. There will be tremendous changes in local economies. Additionally, it will boost tourism between our nations, with Indian tourists likely to prioritise destinations with UPI access. Moreover, individuals of Indian origin residing in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, as well as students studying there, will derive special benefits from this initiative. I am delighted to announce that following its successful launch in Nepal, Bhutan, Singapore, and the UAE, the RuPay card is now being introduced in Africa with Mauritius. This will streamline transactions for individuals travelling from Mauritius to Bharat, reducing the need to buy hard currency. The UPI and RuPay card systems will facilitate real-time, cost-effective, and convenient payments in our respective currencies. Looking ahead, we envisage advancing towards cross-border remittances in the near future through Person to Person (P2P) payment facilities.
Excellencies,
Today's launch epitomises the success of Global South cooperation. Our relations are not just limited to transactions, it is a historical relation. It strengthens our people-to-people relations. Over the past decade, Bharat has demonstrated its unwavering support for its neighbouring nations during times of crisis. Whether responding to natural disasters, health emergencies, economic challenges, or providing support on the international stage, Bharat has consistently been the first to offer assistance and will continue to do so. Even as the G-20 Presidency, we prioritized addressing the concerns of the Global South. Furthermore, we have established a Social Impact Fund to extend the advantages of Bharat's digital public infrastructure to countries in the Global South.
Friends,
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth for their pivotal roles in this launch. I take this opportunity to thank the central banks and agencies of the three countries for making this launch a success. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.