অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবছরে ১০.০২.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত প্রত্যক্ষ করের ক্ষেত্রে মোট সংশোধিত মূল্যায়নের ভিত্তিতে প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ ৮০.২৩% -এ দাঁড়িয়েছে
11 FEB 2024 2:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রাথমিক মূল্যায়নের নিরিখে দেখা যাচ্ছে প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ উর্ধ্বমুখী। ২০২৪-এর ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহে সামগ্রিক পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৮.৩৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। যা গত বছরের এই সময়ের তুলনায় ১৭.৩০ শতাংশ বেশি। প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ, নিট রিফান্ড দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৫.৬০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা যা গত বছরের এই সময়কালের নিট সংগ্রহের থেকে ২০.২৫% বেশি। ২০২৩-২৪ আর্থিক বছরে প্রত্যক্ষ করের মোট সংশোধিত মূল্যায়নের ভিত্তিতে এই সংগ্রহ ৮০.২৩%।
কর্পোরেট আয়কর (সিআইটি) এবং ব্যক্তিগত আয়কর (পিআইটি)-র ক্ষেত্রেও মোট রাজস্ব সংগ্রহ উর্ধ্বমুখী। সিআইটি-র ক্ষেত্রে এই বৃদ্ধির হার ৯.১৬%
অন্যদিকে পিআইটি-র ক্ষেত্রে (কেবলমাত্র পিআইটি)২৫.৬৭% / ২৫.৯৩% (এসআইটি এবং পিআইটিকে নিয়ে)। রিফান্ডের হিসেবের পর সিআইটি সংগ্রহে নিট বৃদ্ধি ১৩.৫৭% এবং পিআইটি সংগ্রহ ২৬.৯১% (কেবলমাত্র পিআইটি)/ ২৭.১৭%
(এসআইটি এবং পিআইটিকে মিলিয়ে)।
পয়লা এপ্রিল ২০২৩ থেকে ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত রিফান্ডের পরিমাণ ২.৭৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।

Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax collections at 80.23% of total Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24 upto 10.02.2024
Gross Direct Tax collections at Rs. 18.38 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 17.30%, as on 10th February, 2024
Direct Tax collection, Net of refunds, stands at Rs. 15.60 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 20.25%
Net Corporate Income Tax (CIT) grows at 13.57% and Net Personal Income Tax (PIT) grows 26.91% Y-o-Y respectively
Refunds worth Rs. 2.77 lakh crore issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10th February, 2024
11 FEB 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th February, 2024 show that gross collections are at Rs. 18.38 lakh crore which is 17.30% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 15.60 lakh crore which is 20.25 % higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 80.23% of the total Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
The gross revenue collections for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) also show a steady growth.The growth rate for CIT is 9.16% while that for PIT is 25.67% (PIT only)/ 25.93% (PIT including STT). After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 13.57% and that in PIT collections is 26.91% (PIT only)/ 27.17% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.77 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10thFebruary, 2024.