Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax collections at 80.23% of total Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24 upto 10.02.2024
Gross Direct Tax collections at Rs. 18.38 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 17.30%, as on 10th February, 2024
Direct Tax collection, Net of refunds, stands at Rs. 15.60 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 20.25%
Net Corporate Income Tax (CIT) grows at 13.57% and Net Personal Income Tax (PIT) grows 26.91% Y-o-Y respectively
Refunds worth Rs. 2.77 lakh crore issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10th February, 2024
11 FEB 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th February, 2024 show that gross collections are at Rs. 18.38 lakh crore which is 17.30% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 15.60 lakh crore which is 20.25 % higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 80.23% of the total Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
The gross revenue collections for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) also show a steady growth.The growth rate for CIT is 9.16% while that for PIT is 25.67% (PIT only)/ 25.93% (PIT including STT). After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 13.57% and that in PIT collections is 26.91% (PIT only)/ 27.17% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.77 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10thFebruary, 2024.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से 10.02.2024 तक के लिए प्रत्यक्ष कर के कुल संशोधित अनुमान का प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 80.23% है।
10 फरवरी, 2024 तक सकल प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 17.30% की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि के साथ 18.38 लाख करोड़ रुपये
प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह, प्रतिदाय का शुद्ध, 20.25% की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि के साथ 15.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये
शुद्ध कॉर्पोरेट आयकर (सीआईटी) 13.57% और शुद्ध व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) की क्रमशः 26.91% की दर से वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि
1 अप्रैल, 2023 से 10 फरवरी, 2024 के दौरान 2.77 लाख करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिदाय जारी किये गये
11 FEB 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में लगातार वृद्धि दर्ज की जा रही है। 10 फरवरी, 2024 तक प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह से पता चलता है कि सकल संग्रह 18.38 लाख करोड़ रुपये है। जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के सकल संग्रह से 17.30% अधिक है। प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह, प्रतिदाय का शुद्ध,15.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये है। जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के शुद्ध संग्रह से 20.25% अधिक है। यह संग्रह वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए प्रत्यक्ष कर के कुल संशोधित अनुमान का 80.23% है।
कॉर्पोरेट आयकर (सीआईटी) और व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) के लिए सकल राजस्व संग्रह भी लगातार वृद्धि कर रहा है। कॉर्पोरेट आयकर (सीआईटी)के लिए विकास दर 9.16% है जबकि व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी)के लिए विकास दर 25.67% (केवल पीआईटी) है। प्रतिभूति लेन-देन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) 25.93% है। प्रतिदाय के समायोजन के पश्चात, कॉर्पोरेट आयकर (सीआईटी)संग्रह में शुद्ध वृद्धि 13.57% है और व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी)संग्रह में 26.91% (केवल पीआईटी) है और प्रतिभूति लेन-देन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) 27.17%है।
1 अप्रैल, 2023 से 10 फरवरी, 2024 के दौरान 2.77 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि के प्रतिदाय जारी किए गए हैं।