Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax collections at 80.23% of total Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24 upto 10.02.2024
Gross Direct Tax collections at Rs. 18.38 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 17.30%, as on 10th February, 2024
Direct Tax collection, Net of refunds, stands at Rs. 15.60 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 20.25%
Net Corporate Income Tax (CIT) grows at 13.57% and Net Personal Income Tax (PIT) grows 26.91% Y-o-Y respectively
Refunds worth Rs. 2.77 lakh crore issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10th February, 2024
11 FEB 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th February, 2024 show that gross collections are at Rs. 18.38 lakh crore which is 17.30% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 15.60 lakh crore which is 20.25 % higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 80.23% of the total Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
The gross revenue collections for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) also show a steady growth.The growth rate for CIT is 9.16% while that for PIT is 25.67% (PIT only)/ 25.93% (PIT including STT). After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 13.57% and that in PIT collections is 26.91% (PIT only)/ 27.17% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.77 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10thFebruary, 2024.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے 10 فروری، 2024 تک راست ٹیکسوں کے کل ترمیمی تخمینہ کے 80.23 فیصد پر براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی
دس فروری 2024 تک 17.30 فیصد کی سال بہ سال شرح ترقی کے ساتھ 18.38 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے راست ٹیکسوں کی مجموعی وصولی
راست ٹیکس کی وصولی، ری فنڈز کی وصولی 20.25 فیصد کی سال بہ سال شرح ترقی کے ساتھ 15.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے
مجموعی کارپوریٹ انکم ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) میں سال بہ سال 13.57 فیصد اور مجموعی ذاتی انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) کی شرح ترقی 26.91 فیصد بالترتیب رہی
یکم اپریل 2023 سے 10 فروری 2024 کے درمیان 2.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ری فنڈز جاری کیے گئے
11 FEB 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
10 فروری 2024 تک براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولیوں کے عارضی اعداد و شمار میں اضافہ لگاتار جاری ہے۔ 10 فروری 2024 تک براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولیوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مجموعی وصولی 18.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کی مجموعی رقم سے 17.30 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی رقم کی 15.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کی 20.25 فیصد وصولی سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ وصولی مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے راست ٹیکسوں کے مجموعی ترمیمی تخمینوں کا 80.23 فیصد ہے۔
جہاں تک کارپوریٹ انکم ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور ذاتی انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) کا، مجموعی محصول وصولی کا تعلق ہے، سی آئی ٹی کی شرح ترقی 9.16 فیصد ہے، جب کہ پی آئی ٹی کی شرح ترقی محض 25.67 فیصد ہے (پی آئی ٹی میں ایس ٹی ٹی بھی شامل ہے)۔ ری فنڈز جاری کیے جانے کے بعد سی آئی ٹی کی وصولی میں خالص شرح ترقی 13.57 فیصد ہے اور پی آی ٹی وصولی میں 26.91 فیصد ہے۔ (صرف پی آئی ٹی)/ 27.17 فیصد (ایس ٹی ٹی سمیت پی آئی ٹی)۔
یکم اپریل 2023 سے 10 فروری 2024 تک 2.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ری فنڈز جاری کیے گئے۔