Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax collections at 80.23% of total Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24 upto 10.02.2024
Gross Direct Tax collections at Rs. 18.38 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 17.30%, as on 10th February, 2024
Direct Tax collection, Net of refunds, stands at Rs. 15.60 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 20.25%
Net Corporate Income Tax (CIT) grows at 13.57% and Net Personal Income Tax (PIT) grows 26.91% Y-o-Y respectively
Refunds worth Rs. 2.77 lakh crore issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10th February, 2024
11 FEB 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th February, 2024 show that gross collections are at Rs. 18.38 lakh crore which is 17.30% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 15.60 lakh crore which is 20.25 % higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 80.23% of the total Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
The gross revenue collections for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) also show a steady growth.The growth rate for CIT is 9.16% while that for PIT is 25.67% (PIT only)/ 25.93% (PIT including STT). After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 13.57% and that in PIT collections is 26.91% (PIT only)/ 27.17% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.77 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10thFebruary, 2024.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2023-24 కి సంబంధించి 10.02.2024 వరకు ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల మొత్తం సవరించిన అంచనాలలో 80.23 శాతం ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు
17.30 శాతం గత ఏడాది కన్నా వృద్ధితో స్థూల ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు ఫిబ్రవరి 10, 2024 నాటికి రూ. 18.38 లక్షల కోట్లు
ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు, రీఫండ్‌లో నికరంగా, రూ.15.60 లక్షల కోట్లు
గత ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే 20.25 శాతం వృద్ధి
నికర కార్పొరేట్ ఆదాయపు పన్ను (సిఐటి) 13.57 శాతం, నికర వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పిఐటి) 26.91 శాతం గత ఏడాది కన్నా పెరుగుదల
రిఫండ్ల విలువ రూ. 2.77 లక్షల కోట్లు ఏప్రిల్ 1, 2023 నుండి 10 ఫిబ్రవరి, 2024 వరకు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి
11 FEB 2024 2:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్ల తాత్కాలిక గణాంకాలు స్థిరమైన వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేస్తూనే ఉన్నాయి. ఫిబ్రవరి 10, 2024 వరకు ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు చుస్తే స్థూల వసూళ్లు, రూ. 18.38 లక్షల కోట్లుగా నమోదయింది. ఇది గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలానికి స్థూల వసూళ్ల కంటే 17.30 శాతం ఎక్కువ. ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు, రిఫండ్‌ల నికరం రూ.15.60 లక్షల కోట్లు, ఇది గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలానికి నికర వసూళ్ల కంటే 20.25 శాతం ఎక్కువ. ఈ సేకరణ 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం కోసం ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల మొత్తం సవరించిన అంచనాలలో 80.23 శాతం.
కార్పొరేట్ ఆదాయపు పన్ను (సిఐటి), వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పిఐటి) స్థూల రాబడి సేకరణలు కూడా స్థిరమైన వృద్ధిని చూపుతున్నాయి. సిఐటి వృద్ధి రేటు 9.16 శాతం అయితే పిఐటికి 25.67 శాతం (పిఐటి మాత్రమే)/ 25.93 శాతం (ఎస్టిటితో సహా పిఐటి) రిఫండ్ సర్దుబాటు తర్వాత, సిఐటి సేకరణలలో నికర వృద్ధి 13.57 శాతం, పిఐటి సేకరణలలో 26.91 శాతం (పిఐటి మాత్రమే)/ 27.17 శాతం (ఎస్టిటితో సహా పిఐటి).
రిఫండ్ మొత్తం రూ. 2.77 లక్షల కోట్లు ఏప్రిల్ 1, 2023 నుండి 10 ఫిబ్రవరి, 2024 వరకు జారీ చేశారు.