Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax collections at 80.23% of total Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24 upto 10.02.2024
Gross Direct Tax collections at Rs. 18.38 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 17.30%, as on 10th February, 2024
Direct Tax collection, Net of refunds, stands at Rs. 15.60 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 20.25%
Net Corporate Income Tax (CIT) grows at 13.57% and Net Personal Income Tax (PIT) grows 26.91% Y-o-Y respectively
Refunds worth Rs. 2.77 lakh crore issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10th February, 2024
11 FEB 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th February, 2024 show that gross collections are at Rs. 18.38 lakh crore which is 17.30% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 15.60 lakh crore which is 20.25 % higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 80.23% of the total Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
The gross revenue collections for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) also show a steady growth.The growth rate for CIT is 9.16% while that for PIT is 25.67% (PIT only)/ 25.93% (PIT including STT). After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 13.57% and that in PIT collections is 26.91% (PIT only)/ 27.17% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.77 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10thFebruary, 2024.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 10.02.2024 पर्यंत, प्रत्यक्ष करसंकलनाच्या एकूण सुधारीत अपेक्षेपैकी 80.23% कर संकलन
10 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 17.30% च्या वाढीसह 18.38 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे एकूण प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन
11 FEB 2024 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनाची तात्पुरती आकडेवारी स्थिर वाढ नोंदवत आहे. 10 फेब्रुवारी 2024 पर्यंतचे प्रत्यक्ष कराचे एकूण संकलन 18.38 लाख कोटी रुपये असून गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील एकूण संकलनापेक्षा ते 17.30% जास्त आहे. प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन, निव्वळ परतावा मिळून 15.60 लाख कोटी रुपयांची नोंद झाली असून ते गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील निव्वळ संकलनापेक्षा 20.25% जास्त आहेत. हे कर संकलन आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 च्या प्रत्यक्ष करसंकलनाच्या एकूण सुधारीत अपेक्षेपैकी 80.23% इतके आहे.
कंपनी आयकर (सीआयटी) आणि वैयक्तिक आयकर (पीआयटी) मिळून झालेले एकूण महसूल संकलन देखील स्थिर वाढ दर्शवते. सीआयटीसाठी वाढीचा दर 9.16% आहे तर पीआयटीसाठी 25.67% (केवळ पीआयटी) आणि 25.93% (एसटीटीसह पीआयटी) एवढा आहे. परताव्याच्या समायोजनानंतर, सीआयटी संकलनातील निव्वळ वाढ 13.57% आहे आणि पीआयटी संकलनातील 26.91% (केवळ पीआयटी), तर 27.17% (एसटीटीसह पीआयटी) एवढी आहे.
1 एप्रिल 2023 ते 10 फेब्रुवारी 2024 या कालावधीत 2.77 लाख कोटी रुपये एवढी परताव्याची रक्कम जारी करण्यात आली आहे.