Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participates in the discussion in the Lok Sabha today under Rule 193 on the construction of the historic Ram Temple and the consecration of Shri Ram Lala
The case of Shri Ram Temple, which was buried in the court papers for years, got voice and expression after Modi ji became the Prime Minister
22 January 2024 will be a historic day for 10,000 years
There is no country in the world where the majority society fought such a long legal battle to exercise its faith
Gratitude to all the warriors who fought for Shri Ram Temple from 1528 to 2024
22 January is the day of aspiration and accomplishment of crores of devotees of Lord Ram, the day of renaissance of India's spiritual consciousness and the beginning of the journey of a great India
Modi ji's penance for the consecration of Lord Shri Ram temple is inspiring for all
The work of re-establishing Lord Shri Ram and his character has been done by PM Modi ji on 22 January
Modi ji is an example of sensitive, alert and dedicated leadership towards public sentiments with patience and fearlessness
When the struggle continued, it was 'Jai Shri Ram' and when temple has been built, it became 'Jai Siyaram', Modi ji completed the journey of devotion through this struggle
140 crore people of the country ended all the challenges of the country by electing Shri Narendra Modi as the Prime Minister
10 FEB 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participated in the discussion in the Lok Sabha today under Rule 193 on the construction of the historic Ram Temple and the consecration of Shri Ram Lala. Shri Amit Shah said that today he wants to present thoughts of his heart and voice of the people of the country in this House, which was suppressed in the court documents for years and got expression after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister. He said that 22 January 2024 is going to be a historic day for ten thousand years. Shri Shah said that January 22 marks the end of the struggle and movement against injustice that started in 1528. He said that 22 January is the day of aspiration and accomplishment of crores of devotees of Lord Ram, the renaissance of spiritual consciousness of entire India and the beginning of the journey of a Great India. He said that 22 January is the day to pave the way for Maa Bharati (India) to become a Vishwa Guru (Teacher of the world). He expressed gratitude to all the warriors who fought for Shri Ram Temple from 1528 to 2024.
​The Union Home Minister said that India cannot be imagined without Lord Ram and Ram Charitra and those who want to get acquainted, know and feel this country, cannot do so without Lord Ram and Ramcharit Manas. He said that Lord Ram's character and Lord Ram is the soul of the people of this country. He said that those who imagine India without Lord Ram do not know India and they represent our era of slavery. Shri Shah added that Lord Ram is not a person, but a symbol of crores of people on how to live an ideal life, that is why he is called Maryada Purushottam. He said that Ram Rajya is not for any particular religion or sect, rather it is a symbol of what an ideal state should be like, not only for India but for the entire world. Shri Shah said that the work of re-establishing Lord Ram and Lord Ram's character has been done by the hands of Prime Minister Modi on 22 January.
Shri Amit Shah said that we are all among those fortunate people who wanted to see the Ram Temple in Ayodhya since 1528. He said that Indian culture and the Ramayana cannot be seen separately. In many languages, regions, and religions, the Ramayana has been mentioned, translated, and its traditions and work have been done to make it the basis of national consciousness. He said that many countries have accepted the Ramayana and recognised it as an ideal epic. He said that on January 22, the nation's wish was fulfilled from the hands of Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Shri Shah said that the legal battle had been going on since 1858, and it ended after 330 years, today Ram Lalla is in his house.
The Union Home Minister said that the history of Ram Janmabhoomi is very long, and many kings, saints, organisations, and legal experts have contributed to it. He said that Prime Minister Modi ji performed the Bhoomi Pujan of Ram Setu and performed the consecration of Shri Ram Lalla. Shri Shah added that even before this movement gained momentum in 1990, his party had made this promise to the people of the country. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji does whatever he says. He said that the decision of the Supreme Court has shown the secular character of India to the whole world.
Shri Amit Shah said that the fight for Ram Janmabhoomi continued from 2014 to 2019, lakhs of pages were translated and then in 2019, Modi ji again became the Prime Minister. After the court's decision, Modi ji laid its foundation on August 5, 2019. He said that in this movement, crores of people took their wish and devotion to Ayodhya in a constitutional and peaceful manner. He said that Ashok Singhal ji took this journey to its extreme, Advani ji created public awareness and Narendra Modi ji awakened a spiritual consciousness by fulfilling the aspirations of the people. This entire movement will be seen as a democratic value that how a country kept pleading patiently in the Supreme Court for so long to fulfill the religious beliefs of its majority society and after the decision of the Supreme Court, it is fulfilled in a harmonious atmosphere.
The Union Home Minister said that during the judgement of the Supreme Court and the construction of Ram temple, many people said that there will be violence in the country, but Narendra Modi ji is the Prime Minister of this country. Modi ji's visionary thinking also converted the court's judgement into an order of the apex court acceptable to all instead of victory or defeat. He said that when invited to perform Bhoomi Pujan after the construction, Modi ji kept a difficult fast for 11 days. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister performed consecration by not sleeping on the bed for 11 days, drinking only coconut water and immersing in the devotion of Lord Ram. He said that the Bhakti movement is not new in India. He added that in the thousands of years long cultural and political history of India, a leader has shown the qualities of leadership.
Shri Amit Shah said that many important results have been achieved in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. Earlier there was a government with policy paralysis and today by making many policies, Modi ji has taken India's economy from 11th position to 5th in the world. Shri Shah said that when China tampered with our border like in 1962, India stood firm under the leadership of Modi ji. He said that when terrorist attacks took place in Poonch and Pulwama, Modi ji demonstrated bravery of leadership by carrying out surgical strikes and air strikes and also retaliated by entering their places. He said that when thousands of children were stressed during exams, Modi ji showed leadership like a father and did Pariksha pe Charcha to discuss exams phobia. Thereafter, when the opportunity came for Ram temple, like a monk and a devotee, he created an environment of spiritual consciousness in a proud manner.
The Union Home Minister said that this country needed such leadership for a very long time. He said that 140 crore people of the country ended all the challenges of the country by electing Shri Narendra Modi as the Prime Minister. He said that the construction of Ram Temple is a wonderful example of social unity and cultural renaissance by connecting the entire society. Shri Shah said that the Ram temple built in Ayodhya is the victory of development over demolition and spirituality and devotion over religious bigotry.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க ராமர் கோயில் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ ராம் லல்லா பிராண பிரதிஷ்டை குறித்து மக்களவையில் விதி எண் 193-ன் கீழ் இன்று நடைபெற்ற விவாதத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினார்
2024-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 22-ம் தேதி ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்பு மிக்க நாளாகத் திகழும்: திரு அமித் ஷா
ஜனவரி 22 இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீக உணர்வின் மறுமலர்ச்சி நாள்: திரு அமித் ஷா
10 FEB 2024 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க ராமர் கோயில் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ ராம் லல்லா பிராண பிரதிஷ்டை குறித்து மக்களவையில் விதி எண் 193-ன் கீழ் இன்று நடைபெற்ற விவாதத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினார். பல ஆண்டுகளாக நீதிமன்ற ஆவணங்களில் இருந்த இந்த வழக்கு, திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பிரதமரான பின்னர் வெளிப்பாடு பெற்றதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தமது எண்ணங்களையும் நாட்டு மக்களின் குரலையும் இன்று இந்த சபையில் முன்வைக்க விரும்புவதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். 2024 ஜனவரி 22 ஆம் தேதி பத்தாயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நாளாக இருக்கப் போகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். 1528-ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கிய அநீதிக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தின் முடிவை இந்த ஜனவரி 22 குறிக்கிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். ஜனவரி 22-ம் தேதி ஒட்டுமொத்த இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீக உணர்வின் மறுமலர்ச்சி நாள் என்றும் அது மகத்தான இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தின் தொடக்கம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். 1528 முதல் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு வரை ஸ்ரீ ராமர் கோவிலுக்காக போராடிய அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவிப்பதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
கடவுள் ராமர் மற்றும் ராம சரித்திரம் இல்லாமல் இந்தியாவை கற்பனை செய்து பார்க்க முடியாது என்றும், இந்த நாட்டை அறிந்து கொள்ளவும், உணரவும் விரும்புவோர், கடவுள் ராமர் மற்றும் ராம சரிதம் இல்லாமல் அதை அடைய முடியாது என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கடவுள் ராமரின் குணமும், கடவுள் ராமரும் இந்த நாட்டு மக்களின் ஆன்மா என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கடவுள் ராமர் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை கற்பனை செய்பவர்களுக்கு இந்தியாவை தெரியாது என்றும், அவர்கள் அடிமை சகாப்தத்தை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ராம ராஜ்ஜியம் என்பது எந்தவொரு குறிப்பிட்ட மதத்திற்கோ அல்லது பிரிவுக்கானதோ அல்ல என்றும், ஒரு சிறந்த அரசு எப்படி இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்கான அடையாளமாக அது உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகிற்கும் ஒரு சிறந்த அரசு எப்படி இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்கான அடையாளம் அது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
1858 முதல் நடந்து வந்த சட்டப் போராட்டம் 330 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு முடிவுக்கு வந்ததாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ராம ஜென்மபூமியின் வரலாறு மிக நீண்டது என்றும், பல மன்னர்கள், துறவிகள், அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சட்ட வல்லுநர்கள் இதற்கு பங்களித்துள்ளனர் என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் தீர்ப்பு இந்தியாவின் மதச்சார்பற்ற தன்மையை முழு உலகிற்கும் காட்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் தீர்ப்பு தொடர்பாக, நாட்டில் வன்முறை ஏற்படும் என்று பலர் கூறியதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆனால் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனை நீதிமன்றத் தீர்ப்பை வெற்றி அல்லது தோல்விக்கு பதிலாக அனைவரும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளும் உத்தரவாக மாற்றியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ராமர் கோவில் கட்டுமானத்திற்குப் பிறகு அதைத் திறக்க அழைக்கப்பட்டபோது, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 11 நாட்கள் கடினமான விரதத்தை மேற்கொண்டார் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 11 நாட்கள் கட்டிலில் படுத்துத் தூங்காமல், இளநீரை மட்டுமே குடித்து, ராமரின் பக்தியில் மூழ்கி பிரதமர், பிராண பிரதிஷ்டை செய்துள்ளதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் பல முக்கிய முடிவுகள் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 1962 ஆம் ஆண்டைப் போல சீனா நமது எல்லையை சேதப்படுத்தியபோது, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்தியா உறுதியாக நின்றது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பூஞ்ச் மற்றும் புல்வாமாவில் பயங்கரவாத தாக்குதல்கள் நடந்தபோது, துல்லியத் தாக்குதல் மற்றும் வான்வழித் தாக்குதல்களை நடத்தியதன் மூலம் பிரதமர் துணிச்சலை வெளிப்படுத்தினார் என்றும், தகுந்த பதிலடி கொடுத்தார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நாட்டிற்கு இதுபோன்ற தலைமை நீண்ட காலத்திற்குத் தேவை என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை பிரதமராக தேர்ந்தெடுத்ததன் மூலம் நாட்டின் 140 கோடி மக்களும் நாட்டின் அனைத்து சவால்களுக்கும் தீர்வு கண்டுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ராமர் கோவில் கட்டப்பட்டது, சமூக ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் கலாச்சார மறுமலர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு அற்புதமான எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.