Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participates in the discussion in the Lok Sabha today under Rule 193 on the construction of the historic Ram Temple and the consecration of Shri Ram Lala
The case of Shri Ram Temple, which was buried in the court papers for years, got voice and expression after Modi ji became the Prime Minister
22 January 2024 will be a historic day for 10,000 years
There is no country in the world where the majority society fought such a long legal battle to exercise its faith
Gratitude to all the warriors who fought for Shri Ram Temple from 1528 to 2024
22 January is the day of aspiration and accomplishment of crores of devotees of Lord Ram, the day of renaissance of India's spiritual consciousness and the beginning of the journey of a great India
Modi ji's penance for the consecration of Lord Shri Ram temple is inspiring for all
The work of re-establishing Lord Shri Ram and his character has been done by PM Modi ji on 22 January
Modi ji is an example of sensitive, alert and dedicated leadership towards public sentiments with patience and fearlessness
When the struggle continued, it was 'Jai Shri Ram' and when temple has been built, it became 'Jai Siyaram', Modi ji completed the journey of devotion through this struggle
140 crore people of the country ended all the challenges of the country by electing Shri Narendra Modi as the Prime Minister
10 FEB 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participated in the discussion in the Lok Sabha today under Rule 193 on the construction of the historic Ram Temple and the consecration of Shri Ram Lala. Shri Amit Shah said that today he wants to present thoughts of his heart and voice of the people of the country in this House, which was suppressed in the court documents for years and got expression after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister. He said that 22 January 2024 is going to be a historic day for ten thousand years. Shri Shah said that January 22 marks the end of the struggle and movement against injustice that started in 1528. He said that 22 January is the day of aspiration and accomplishment of crores of devotees of Lord Ram, the renaissance of spiritual consciousness of entire India and the beginning of the journey of a Great India. He said that 22 January is the day to pave the way for Maa Bharati (India) to become a Vishwa Guru (Teacher of the world). He expressed gratitude to all the warriors who fought for Shri Ram Temple from 1528 to 2024.
​The Union Home Minister said that India cannot be imagined without Lord Ram and Ram Charitra and those who want to get acquainted, know and feel this country, cannot do so without Lord Ram and Ramcharit Manas. He said that Lord Ram's character and Lord Ram is the soul of the people of this country. He said that those who imagine India without Lord Ram do not know India and they represent our era of slavery. Shri Shah added that Lord Ram is not a person, but a symbol of crores of people on how to live an ideal life, that is why he is called Maryada Purushottam. He said that Ram Rajya is not for any particular religion or sect, rather it is a symbol of what an ideal state should be like, not only for India but for the entire world. Shri Shah said that the work of re-establishing Lord Ram and Lord Ram's character has been done by the hands of Prime Minister Modi on 22 January.
Shri Amit Shah said that we are all among those fortunate people who wanted to see the Ram Temple in Ayodhya since 1528. He said that Indian culture and the Ramayana cannot be seen separately. In many languages, regions, and religions, the Ramayana has been mentioned, translated, and its traditions and work have been done to make it the basis of national consciousness. He said that many countries have accepted the Ramayana and recognised it as an ideal epic. He said that on January 22, the nation's wish was fulfilled from the hands of Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Shri Shah said that the legal battle had been going on since 1858, and it ended after 330 years, today Ram Lalla is in his house.
The Union Home Minister said that the history of Ram Janmabhoomi is very long, and many kings, saints, organisations, and legal experts have contributed to it. He said that Prime Minister Modi ji performed the Bhoomi Pujan of Ram Setu and performed the consecration of Shri Ram Lalla. Shri Shah added that even before this movement gained momentum in 1990, his party had made this promise to the people of the country. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji does whatever he says. He said that the decision of the Supreme Court has shown the secular character of India to the whole world.
Shri Amit Shah said that the fight for Ram Janmabhoomi continued from 2014 to 2019, lakhs of pages were translated and then in 2019, Modi ji again became the Prime Minister. After the court's decision, Modi ji laid its foundation on August 5, 2019. He said that in this movement, crores of people took their wish and devotion to Ayodhya in a constitutional and peaceful manner. He said that Ashok Singhal ji took this journey to its extreme, Advani ji created public awareness and Narendra Modi ji awakened a spiritual consciousness by fulfilling the aspirations of the people. This entire movement will be seen as a democratic value that how a country kept pleading patiently in the Supreme Court for so long to fulfill the religious beliefs of its majority society and after the decision of the Supreme Court, it is fulfilled in a harmonious atmosphere.
The Union Home Minister said that during the judgement of the Supreme Court and the construction of Ram temple, many people said that there will be violence in the country, but Narendra Modi ji is the Prime Minister of this country. Modi ji's visionary thinking also converted the court's judgement into an order of the apex court acceptable to all instead of victory or defeat. He said that when invited to perform Bhoomi Pujan after the construction, Modi ji kept a difficult fast for 11 days. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister performed consecration by not sleeping on the bed for 11 days, drinking only coconut water and immersing in the devotion of Lord Ram. He said that the Bhakti movement is not new in India. He added that in the thousands of years long cultural and political history of India, a leader has shown the qualities of leadership.
Shri Amit Shah said that many important results have been achieved in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. Earlier there was a government with policy paralysis and today by making many policies, Modi ji has taken India's economy from 11th position to 5th in the world. Shri Shah said that when China tampered with our border like in 1962, India stood firm under the leadership of Modi ji. He said that when terrorist attacks took place in Poonch and Pulwama, Modi ji demonstrated bravery of leadership by carrying out surgical strikes and air strikes and also retaliated by entering their places. He said that when thousands of children were stressed during exams, Modi ji showed leadership like a father and did Pariksha pe Charcha to discuss exams phobia. Thereafter, when the opportunity came for Ram temple, like a monk and a devotee, he created an environment of spiritual consciousness in a proud manner.
The Union Home Minister said that this country needed such leadership for a very long time. He said that 140 crore people of the country ended all the challenges of the country by electing Shri Narendra Modi as the Prime Minister. He said that the construction of Ram Temple is a wonderful example of social unity and cultural renaissance by connecting the entire society. Shri Shah said that the Ram temple built in Ayodhya is the victory of development over demolition and spirituality and devotion over religious bigotry.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में ऐतिहासिक राम मंदिर निर्माण और श्री राम लला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा पर नियम 193 के तहत चर्चा में भाग लिया
वर्षों से कोर्ट के कागजों में दबे हुए श्रीराम मंदिर के केस को मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद आवाज भी मिली और अभिव्यक्ति भी मिली
22 जनवरी 2024, 10,000 वर्षों तक ऐतिहासिक दिन रहेगा
दुनिया का कोई भी ऐसा देश नहीं है, जहाँ बहुमत समाज ने अपनी आस्था का निर्वहन करने के लिए इतनी लम्बी कानूनी लड़ाई लड़ी
श्रीराम मंदिर के लिए सन 1528 से 2024 तक संघर्ष करने वाले सभी योद्धाओं को नमन
22 जनवरी का दिन करोड़ों रामभक्तों की आकांक्षा व सिद्धि, भारत की आध्यात्मिक चेतना के पुनर्जागरण और महान भारत की यात्रा की शुरूआत का दिन है
प्रभु श्रीराम मंदिर की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के लिए मोदी जी की तपस्या सभी के लिए प्रेरणादायक है
मोदी जी के हाथों से 22 जनवरी को प्रभु श्री राम और उनके चरित्र को फिर से प्रस्थापित करने का काम हुआ है
मोदी जी संयम और निर्भयता के साथ संवेदनशील, सजग और जनभावनाओं को समर्पित नेतृत्व का उदाहरण हैं
संघर्ष चला तो ‘जय श्री राम’ और मंदिर बना तो ‘जय सियाराम’, मोदी जी ने इस संघर्ष से भक्ति की यह यात्रा को पूरा किया
देश की 140 करोड़ जनता ने श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को प्रधानमंत्री चुनकर देश की सभी चुनौतियों को समाप्त करने का काम किया
10 FEB 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में ऐतिहासिक राम मंदिर निर्माण और श्री राम लला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा पर नियम 193 के तहत चर्चा में भाग लिया। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज वे इस सदन में अपने मन और देश की जनता की आवाज को रखना चाहते हैं जो वर्षों से कोर्ट के दस्तावेज़ों में दबी हुई थी और श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद उसे अभिव्यक्ति मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि 22 जनवरी का दिन दस सहस्त्र सालों के लिए ऐतिहासिक दिन बनने वाला है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 22 जनवरी का दिन सन् 1528 से शुरू हुए संघर्ष और अन्याय के खिलाफ आंदोलन के अंत का दिन है। 22 जनवरी का दिन करोड़ों रामभक्तों की आकांक्षा और सिद्धि,पूरे भारत की आध्यात्मिक चेतना के पुनर्जागरण और महान भारत की यात्रा की शुरूआत का दिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि 22 जनवरी का दिन मां भारती को विश्व गुरु बनने के मार्ग पर प्रशस्त होने का दिन है। उन्होंने श्रीराम मंदिर के लिए सन 1528 से 2024 तक संघर्ष करने वाले सभी योद्धाओं को नमन किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की कल्पना राम और राम चरित्र के बिना हो ही नहीं सकती और जो इस देश को पहचानना, जानना और जीना चाहते हैं, वो राम और रामचरित मानस के बिना ये कर ही नहीं कर सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि राम का चरित्र औऱ राम इस देश के जनमानस का प्राण हैं। जो लोग राम के बिना भारत की कल्पना करते हैं, वो भारत को नहीं जानते और वे हमारे गुलामी के काल का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राम व्यक्ति नहीं हैं, बल्कि करोड़ों लोगों के लिए इस बात का प्रतीक हैं किआदर्श जीवन कैसे जीना चाहिए, इसीलिए उन्हें मर्यादा पुरुषोत्तम कहा जाता है। गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि रामराज्य किसी एक धर्म या संप्रदाय विशेष के लिए नहीं है, बल्कि आदर्श राज्य कैसा होना चाहिए इसका न सिर्फ भारत बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक प्रतीक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के हाथों से 22 जनवरी को राम और राम के चरित्र को फिर से प्रस्थापित करने का काम हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हम सब उन सौभाग्यशाली लोगों में से हैं जो 1528 से अयोध्या में राम मंदिरदेखना चाहते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की संस्कृति और रामायण को अलग करके देखा ही नहीं जा सकता। कई भाषाओं, प्रदेशों और धर्मों में रामायण का जिक्र, अनुवाद, इसकी परंपराएं और राष्ट्रीय चेतना का आधार बनाने का काम हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई देशों ने रामायण को स्वीकार कर एक आदर्श ग्रंथ के रूप में प्रस्थापित किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 22 जनवरी को राष्ट्र की इच्छा की पूर्ति मोदी जी के हाथों हुई। उन्होने कहा कि 1858 से कानून लड़ाई चल रही थी जो 330 साल के बाद खत्म हुई औऱ आज रामलला अपने घर में विराजमान हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि रामजन्मभूमि का इतिहास बहुत लंबा है और अनेक राजाओं, संतों, संगठनों और कानूनी विशेषज्ञों ने इसमें अपना योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राम सेतु का भूमिपूजन भी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया और राम लल्ला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा भी उन्होने ही की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी जो कहते हैं, वो करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सुप्रीम कोर्ट के निर्णय ने पूरी दुनिया मेंभारत के धर्मनिरपेक्ष चरित्र को उजागर किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2014 से 2019 तक राम जन्मभूमि की लड़ाई चली, लाखों पेज का अनुवाद हुआ और 2019 में मोदी जी फिर प्रधानमंत्री बने। अदालत का निर्णय आने के बाद 5 अगस्त, 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने इसकी नींव रखी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आंदोलन में करोड़ों लोगों ने अपनी इच्छा और श्रद्धा को संवैधानिक और शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से अयोध्या तक पहुंचाया। इस यात्रा को अशोक सिंघल जी चरमसीमा पर ले गए, आडवाणी जी ने जनजागृति की और नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने जनआकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति कर एक आध्यात्मिक चेतना को जागृत कर दिया। इस पूरे आंदोलन को एक डेमोक्रेटिक वैल्यू के रूप मे देखा जाएगा कि कैसे एक देश अपने बहुमत वाले समाज के धार्मिक विश्वास की पूर्ति के लिए इतने समय धैर्य रखकर सुप्रीम कोर्ट में गुहार लगाता रहा और सुप्रीम कोर्ट का निर्णय आने के बाद सौहार्द्रपूर्ण वातावरण में इसकी पूर्ति हुई।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सुप्रीम कोर्ट का निर्णय आने और राममंदिर के निर्माण के दौरान कई लोगों ने कहा कि देश में हिंसा होगी, लेकिन नरेन्द्र मोदी जी इस देश के प्रधानमंत्री हैं। कोर्ट के निर्णय को भी जय-पराजय की जगह माननीय सुप्रीम कोर्ट के आदेश में परिवर्तित करने का काम मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी विचार ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब मंदिर निर्माण के बाद भूमिपूजन का न्योता मिला, तब मोदी जी ने 11 दिन का कठोर व्रत रखा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी ने 11 दिन तक शैय्या पर न सोकर, सिर्फ नारियल पानी पीकर और हर क्षण रामभक्ति में रच-बसकर राममय बनकर प्राण प्रतिष्ठा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में भक्ति आंदोलन कोई नई बात नहीं है। भारत के हजारों साल लंबे सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक इतिहास में एक नेता ने नेतृत्व के गुणों का परिचय देने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 साल में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम आए हैं। पहले पॉलिसी पैरालिसिस वाली सरकार थी औऱ आज कई नीतियां बनाकर भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को विश्व में 11वें नंबर से पांचवें नंबर पर ले जाने का काम मोदी जी ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब 1962 की तरह चीन ने हमारी सीमा से छेड़खानी की, तब दृढ़ता के साथ मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सीना तानकर खड़ा रहा। जब पुंछ और पुलवामा में आतंकी हमले हुए, तब मोदी जी ने सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और एयर स्ट्राइक कर नेतृत्व की वीरता का परिचय दिया और घर में घुसकर जवाब देने का काम भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हजारों बच्चे परीक्षा के वक्त तनावग्रस्त रहते थे, तब एक पिता की तरह नेतृत्व का परिचय देते हुए परीक्षा पर चर्चा की बात भी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने की। इसके बाद जब मौका राम मंदिर का आया, तब एक सन्यासी और भक्त की तरह गौरवपूर्ण तरीके से आध्यात्मिक चेतना का वातावरण बनाया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस देश को बहुत लंबे समय से ऐसे नेतृत्व की जरूरत थी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की 140 करोड़ जनता ने श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में चुनकर देश की सभी चुनौतियों को समाप्त कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राम मंदिर का निर्माण पूरे समाज को जोड़कर सामाजिक एकता और सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण का अद्भुत उदाहरण है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अयोध्या में निर्मित राम मंदिर विध्वंस पर विकास और धर्मांधता पर आध्यात्मिकता और भक्ति की विजय है।