وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ای ٹی ناؤ کی عالمی کاروباری سربراہ ملاقات 2024 کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
09 FEB 2024 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
گیانا کے وزیر اعظم مسٹر مارک فلپس، مسٹر ونیت جین، صنعت کے رہنما، سی ای او، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات،
دوستو، عالمی کاروباری سربراہ ملاقات کی ٹیم نے اس بار سربراہ ملاقات کے لیے جو موضوع طے کیا ہے، میرے خیال میں وہ موضوع خود بہت اہم ہے۔ رکاوٹ، ترقی اور تنوع آج کے دور میں بہت مشہور الفاظ ہیں۔ اور خلل، ترقی اور تنوع کی اس بحث میں، سبھی متفق ہیں کہ یہ بھارت کا وقت ہے۔ اور بھارت پر پوری دنیا کا اعتماد مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم نے ابھی داووس میں ایسے لوگوں کا کمبھ میلہ دیکھا ہے، وہاں مائع کچھ اور ہے، وہاں گنگا جل نہیں ہے۔ داووس میں بھی بھارت کے تئیں بے مثال جوش دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ کسی نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک بے مثال اقتصادی کامیابی کی داستان ہے۔ داووس میں جو کہا گیا وہی دنیا کے پالیسی ساز کہہ رہے ہیں۔ کسی نے کہا کہ بھارت کا ڈیجیٹل اور فزیکل بنیادی ڈھانچہ نئی بلندیوں پر ہے۔ ایک تجربہ کار نے کہا کہ اب دنیا میں کوئی ایسی جگہ نہیں ہے جہاں بھارت کا غلبہ نہ ہو۔ یہاں تک کہ ایک سینئر عہدیدار نے بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کا موازنہ 'بڑھے ہوئے بیل' سے کیا۔ آج دنیا کے ہر ڈیولپمنٹ ایکسپرٹ گروپ میں یہ چرچا ہے کہ 10 سال میں بھارت بدل گیا ہے۔ اور اب ونیت جی بیان کر رہے تھے، اس میں بہت سی باتوں کا ذکر تھا۔ یہ چیزیں بتاتی ہیں کہ آج دنیا کا بھارت پر کتنا اعتماد ہے۔ بھارت کی صلاحیت کے حوالے سے دنیا میں اس سے پہلے کبھی ایسے مثبت جذبات نہیں تھے۔ دنیا میں شاید ہی کسی نے بھارت کی کامیابی کے بارے میں اس طرح کے مثبت جذبات کا احساس کیا ہو۔ اسی لیے میں نے لال قلعہ سے کہا ہے کہ – یہی سمے، صحیح سمے ہے۔
دوستو،
کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک وقت ایسا آتا ہے جب تمام حالات اس کے موافق ہوتے ہیں۔ جب وہ ملک آنے والی کئی صدیوں تک خود کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ میں آج بھارت کے لیے وہی وقت دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ اور جب میں ہزار سال کی بات کرتا ہوں تو بہت سوچ سمجھ کر بات کرتا ہوں۔ یہ سچ ہے کہ اگر کسی نے کبھی ہزار الفاظ نہ سنے ہوں، ہزار دن نہ سنے ہوں تو اسے ہزار سال بہت طویل معلوم ہوتے ہیں، لیکن کچھ لوگ ایسے ہوتے ہیں جو دیکھنے کے قابل ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ مدت واقعی بے مثال ہے۔ ایک طرح سے ’نیک ایام ‘ کا دور شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ وہ وقت ہے جب ہماری شرح نمو مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے اور ہمارا مالیاتی خسارہ کم ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ وہ وقت ہے جب ہماری برآمدات بڑھ رہی ہیں اور چالو کھاتہ خسارہ کم ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ وہ وقت ہے جب ہماری پیداواری سرمایہ کاری ریکارڈ بلندی پر ہے اور افراط زر قابو میں ہے۔ یہ وہ وقت ہے جب مواقع اور آمدنی دونوں بڑھ رہے ہیں اور غربت کم ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ وہ وقت ہے جب کھپت اور کارپوریٹ منافع دونوں بڑھ رہے ہیں اور بینک این پی اے میں ریکارڈ کمی آئی ہے۔ یہ وہ وقت ہے جب پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت دونوں بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ اور... یہ وہ وقت ہے جب ہمارے ناقدین کے حوصلے ازحد پست ہیں۔
دوستو،
اس مرتبہ ہمارے عبوری بجٹ کو ماہرین اور میڈیا میں ہمارے دوستوں کی جانب سے بھی کافی پذیرائی ملی ہے۔ کئی تجزیہ کاروں نے بھی اس کی تعریف کی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ یہ پاپولسٹ بجٹ نہیں ہے اور یہ تعریف کی ایک وجہ بھی ہے۔ میں اس جائزے کے لیے اس کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ لیکن میں ان کے تجزیے میں کچھ اور چیزیں شامل کرنا چاہوں گا… کچھ بنیادی نکات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرانا چاہوں گا۔ اگر آپ ہمارے بجٹ یا مجموعی پالیسی سازی پر بات کرتے ہیں، تو آپ کو اس میں کچھ اولین اصول نظر آئیں گے۔ اور وہ پہلے اصول ہیں - استحکام، مستقل مزاجی، تسلسل، یہ بجٹ بھی اسی کی توسیع ہے۔
دوستو،
جب کسی کو آزمانا ہوتا ہے تو اسے مشکل یا چیلنج کے وقت ہی آزمایا جا سکتا ہے۔ کورونا وبا اور اس کے بعد کا پورا دور دنیا بھر کی حکومتوں کے لیے ایک بڑا امتحان بن گیا۔ کسی کو اندازہ نہیں تھا کہ صحت اور معیشت کی اس دوہری چنوتی سے کیسے نمٹا جائے۔ اس عرصے کے دوران بھارت میں سب سے زیادہ… یاد ہے اس دن میں مسلسل ٹی وی پر آتا تھا اور ملک سے رابطہ کرتا تھا۔ اور بحران کی اس گھڑی میں ہر لمحہ ہم وطنوں کے سامنے سینہ تان کر کھڑا رہتا تھا۔ اور اس وقت ابتدائی دنوں میں، میں نے کہا تھا اور میں نے جان بچانے کو ترجیح دی تھی۔ اور ہم نے کہا کہ اگر زندگی ہے تو جہان ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہو گا۔ ہم نے اپنی تمام تر توانائیاں زندگی بچانے والے وسائل جمع کرنے اور لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنے میں صرف کی۔ حکومت نے غریبوں کے لیے راشن مفت کر دیا۔ ہم نے میڈ ان انڈیا ویکسین پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ ہم نے اس امر کو بھی یقینی بنایا کہ یہ ویکسین ہر بھارت تک جلد پہنچ جائے۔ جیسے ہی اس مہم نے زور پکڑا… ہم نے کہا جان بھی ہے، جہان بھی ہے۔
ہم نے صحت اور معاش دونوں کے تقاضوں پر توجہ دی۔ حکومت نے خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقم ارسال کی... ہم نے سڑکوں پر دکانداروں اور چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی، ہم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام تر اقدامات کیے کہ کاشتکاری میں کوئی پریشانی نہ ہو۔ ہم نے مصیبت کو موقع میں تبدیل کرنے کا عزم کیا۔ میڈیا کی دنیا سے تعلق رکھنے والے میرے دوستو، آپ اس وقت کے اخبارات نکال کر دیکھ سکتے ہیں... اس وقت بڑے ماہرین کی رائے تھی کہ پیسے چھاپیں، نوٹ چھاپیں، تاکہ ڈیمانڈ بڑھے اور بڑے کاروبار کو مدد ملے۔ میں سمجھ سکتا ہوں کہ صنعتی شعبے کے افراد نے مجھ پر رُباب ڈالے، وہ تو میں سمجھ سکتا ہوں، آج بھی ایسا ہی کریں گے۔ لیکن تمام نوبل انعام یافتہ بھی مجھے ایک ہی بات بتاتے تھے، دو – دو، بس یہی چل رہا تھا۔ دنیا کی کئی حکومتوں نے بھی یہ راستہ اختیار کیا تھا۔ لیکن اس قدم کا نتیجہ تو شاید اور کچھ نہ نکلا لیکن ہم ملکی معیشت کو اپنی خواہش کے مطابق چلانے میں کامیاب ہوئے اور مہنگائی ، ان لوگوں کی حالت ایسی تھی کہ آج بھی مہنگائی پر قابو نہیں پا رہے۔ انہوں نے جو راستہ اختیار کیا اس کے مضر اثرات آج بھی ہیں۔ ہم پر بھی دباؤ ڈالنے کی بہت کوششیں کی گئیں۔ ہمارے سامنے بھی آسان راستہ تھا کہ دنیا جو کچھ بھی کہہ رہی ہے، دنیا جو کچھ بھی کر رہی ہے، چلو اس میں بہہ جاتے ہیں۔ لیکن ہمیں زمینی حقائق کا علم تھا… ہم سمجھ گئے… ہم نے اپنے تجربے کی بنیاد پر کچھ فیصلے لیے۔ اور اس کا جو نتیجہ نکلا اسے دنیا میں آج بھی ستائش حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ دنیا اس کی تعریف کر رہی ہے۔ جن پالیسیوں پر سوال اٹھائے جارہے تھے وہ ہماری پالیسیاں ثابت ہوئیں۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ بھارت کی معیشت آج اتنی مضبوط پوزیشن میں ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم ایک ویلفیئر اسٹیٹ ہیں۔ ہماری ترجیح ملک کے عام آدمی کی زندگی کو آسان بنانا اور اس کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ یہ فطری بات ہے کہ ہم نے نئی اسکیمیں بنائیں، لیکن ہم نے اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا کہ اس اسکیم کے فوائد ہر اہل مستحق تک پہنچیں۔
ہم نے نہ صرف حال بلکہ ملک کے مستقبل میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کی۔ اگر آپ توجہ دیں تو آپ کو ہمارے ہر بجٹ میں چار بڑے عوامل نظر آئیں گے۔ پہلا- سرمایہ دارانہ اخراجات کی شکل میں پیداواری اخراجات کا ریکارڈ، دوسرا- فلاحی اسکیموں پر بے مثال سرمایہ کاری، تیسرا- فضول خرچی پر کنٹرول اور چوتھا- مالیاتی نظم و ضبط۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہو گا کہ ہم نے ان چاروں موضوعات کو یکساں طور پر متوازن رکھا اور چاروں موضوعات میں مقررہ اہداف حاصل کر لیے۔ آج کچھ لوگ ہم سے پوچھتے ہیں کہ ہم نے یہ کام کیسے کیا؟ میں اس کا جواب کئی طریقوں سے دے سکتا ہوں۔ اور ایک اہم طریقہ پیسہ بچانے کا منتر رہا ہے پیسہ کمایا گیا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، ہم نے پروجیکٹوں کو تیزی سے مکمل کر کے اور وقت پر مکمل کر کے ملک کا بہت پیسہ بچایا۔ منصوبوں کو مقررہ مدت میں مکمل کرنا ہماری حکومت کی پہچان بن چکی ہے۔ میں ایک مثال دیتا ہوں۔ مشرقی کلی طور پر وقف مال بھاڑا گلیارہ 2008 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اگر سابقہ ​​حکومت تیزی سے کام کرتی تو اس کی لاگت 16,500 کروڑ روپے ہوتی۔ لیکن یہ گذشتہ برس مکمل ہوا، اس وقت تک اس کی لاگت بڑھ کر 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر چکی تھی۔ اسی طرح آپ آسام کے بوگی بیل پل کو بھی جانتے ہیں۔ اس کی شروعات 1998 میں ہوئی تھی اور اسے 1100 کروڑ روپے کے خرچ سے مکمل ہونا تھا۔ وہاں کیا ہوا جان کر آپ حیران رہ جائیں گے، کچھ دیر بعد ہم آئے اور سپیڈ تھوڑی بڑھا دی۔ یہ معاملہ 1998 سے چل رہا تھا۔ ہم نے اسے 2018 میں مکمل کیا۔ پھر بھی جو معاملہ 1100 کروڑ کا تھا وہ 5 ہزار کروڑ تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ میں آپ کو ایسے بہت سے پروجیکٹس گنا سکتا ہوں۔ جو پیسہ پہلے ضائع ہو رہا تھا وہ کس کا تھا؟ یہ پیسہ کسی لیڈر کی جیب سے نہیں آرہا تھا، یہ ملک کا پیسہ تھا، یہ ملک کے ٹیکس دہندگان کا پیسہ تھا، یہ آپ لوگوں کا پیسہ تھا۔ ہم ٹیکس دہندگان کے پیسے کا احترام کرتے ہیں، ہم نے منصوبوں کو وقت پر مکمل کرنے کے لیے اپنی تمام تر کوششیں کیں۔ آپ نے دیکھا کہ پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کی تعمیر کتنی تیزی سے ہوئی۔ کرتویہ پتھ ہو... ممبئی کا اٹل پل ہو... ملک نے ان کی تعمیر کی رفتار دیکھی ہے۔ اسی لیے آج ملک کہتا ہے- اسکیم کا سنگ بنیاد مودی نے رکھا، اس کا افتتاح بھی مودی نے کیا۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت نے نظام میں شفافیت لا کر اور تکنالوجی کا استعمال کر کے ملک کا پیسہ بھی بچایا ہے۔ آپ سوچ سکتے ہیں... کانگریس حکومت کے وقت سے، کاغذات میں... آپ کو یہ سن کر حیرانی ہوگی کہ کاغذات میں 10 کروڑ نام آ رہے تھے، جو فرضی مستفید تھے... ایسے مستفید جو پیدا ہی نہیں ہوئے تھے۔ 10 کروڑ ایسی بیوائیں تھیں جو کبھی پیدا ہی نہیں ہوئیں۔ ہم نے کاغذات سے ایسے 10 کروڑ فرضی نام نکال دیئے۔ ہم نے براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی اسکیم شروع کی۔ ہم نے پیسے کی لیکیج کو روک دیا۔ ایک وزیر اعظم کہہ کر گئے ہیں کہ جب 1 روپیہ نکلتا ہے تو 15 پیسے پہنچتے ہیں۔ ہم نے ڈائریکٹ ٹرانسفر کیا، 1 روپیہ نکلتا ہے، 100 پیسے پہنچتے ہیں، 99 بھی نہیں۔ براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی اسکیم کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ ملک کے تقریباً 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے غلط ہاتھوں میں جانے سے بچ گئے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے ایک پورٹل، جی ای ایم شروع کیا، تاکہ ان چیزوں میں شفافیت لائی جا سکے جنہیں حکومت خریدتی ہے، جی ای ایم… اس کے ذریعے ہم نے نہ صرف وقت بچایا ہے، بلکہ معیار بھی بہتر ہوا ہے۔ بہت سے لوگ سپلائی کرنے والے بن گئے ہیں۔ اور اس میں حکومت نے تقریباً 65 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بچت کی ہے، 65 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بچت… آپ کو اس کے فوائد بھی دن بہ دن مل رہے ہیں۔ گذشہ ایک سال میں ہم نے پٹرول میں ایتھنول ملا کر 24 ہزار کروڑ روپے بچائے ہیں۔ اور یہی نہیں، صفائی مہم جس کا کچھ لوگ مذاق اڑاتے ہیں، اس ملک کے وزیر اعظم صفائی کی بات کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ میں نے صفائی مہم کے تحت سرکاری عمارتوں میں صفائی ستھرائی کے کام سے نکلنے والے ردی کو بیچ کر 1100 کروڑ روپے کمائے ہیں۔
اور ساتھیو،
ہم نے اپنی اسکیمیں بھی اس طرح بنائیں کہ ملک کے شہریوں کا پیسہ بچ جائے۔ آج جل جیون مشن کی وجہ سے غریبوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی ملنا ممکن ہو گیا ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے ان کے بیماری پر ہونے والے اخراجات میں کمی آئی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت نے ملک کے غریبوں کو ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے سے بچایا ہے اور ان کا علاج کروایا ہے۔ پی ایم جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر 80فیصد ڈسکاؤنٹ اور ہمارے ملک میں ڈسکاؤنٹ ایک طاقت ہے، اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے کہ اسٹور کتنا ہی اچھا ہو، سامان کتنا ہی اچھا ہو، اگر ساتھ والی دکان 10فیصد ڈسکاؤنٹ کہتی ہے، تو تمام خواتین وہاں جائیں گی۔ 80 فیصد ڈسکاؤنٹ کے ساتھ ہم ملک کے متوسط ​​طبقے اور غریب خاندانوں کو دوائیں فراہم کرتے ہیں، جن اوشدھی کیندر میں، اور جنہوں نے وہاں سے دوائیں خریدی ہیں، ان کی 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میں نہ صرف موجودہ نسل بلکہ آنے والی کئی نسلوں کے سامنے بھی جوابدہ ہوں۔ میں صرف اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی پوری کرکے نہیں جانا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کو آنے والی نسلوں کا مستقبل محفوظ بناکر جانا چاہتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
میں خزانہ خالی کرنے اور مزید چار ووٹ حاصل کرنے کی سیاست سے دور رہتا ہوں۔ اور اس لیے ہم نے پالیسیوں میں، فیصلوں میں مالیاتی انتظام کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ میں آپ کو ایک چھوٹی سی مثال دوں گا۔ آپ کو بجلی کے حوالے سے بعض جماعتوں کا نقطہ نظر معلوم ہے۔ یہ طرز عمل ملک کے نظامِ اقتدار کو تباہی کی طرف لے جانے والا ہے۔ میرا طریقہ ان سے مختلف ہے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ہماری حکومت ایک کروڑ گھروں کے لیے روف ٹاپ سولر سکیم لائی ہے۔ اس سکیم سے لوگ بجلی پیدا کر کے اپنے بجلی کے بل کو صفر تک کم کر سکیں گے اور زیادہ بجلی بیچ کر پیسے بھی کما سکیں گے۔ ہم نے اُجالا اسکیم شروع کی جو سستے ایل ای ڈی بلب فراہم کرتی ہے… ہماری پچھلی حکومت میں ایل ای ڈی بلب 400 روپے میں دستیاب تھے۔ جب ہم یہاں آئے تو حالات بہتر ہو گئے اور ہمیں 40-50 روپے میں ملنا شروع ہو گئے اور معیار بھی وہی تھا، کمپنی بھی وہی تھی۔ ایل ای ڈی کی وجہ سے لوگوں نے بجلی کے بلوں میں تقریباً 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بچت کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سب یہاں… تجربہ کار صحافیوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد بھی یہاں بیٹھی ہے… آپ کو معلوم ہے… سات دہائیوں سے دن رات غریبی مٹاؤ کے نعرے لگائے جارہے ہیں۔ ان نعروں سے غربت تو دور نہیں ہوئی لیکن اس وقت کی حکومتوں نے غربت دور کرنے کی تجاویز دینے والی انڈسٹری ضرور بنائی۔ اس سے انہوں نے پیسے کمائے۔ مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے نکلے تھے۔ اس صنعت کے لوگ ہر بار غربت مٹانے کے نئے نئے فارمولے بتاتے اور خود کروڑ پتی بن گئے لیکن ملک سے غربت کم نہ کر سکے۔ برسوں تک غربت دور کرنے کے فارمولے پر اے سی کمروں میں بیٹھ کر بحث ہوتی رہی... شراب اور پنیر کے ساتھ اور غریب غریب ہی رہا۔ لیکن 2014 کے بعد جب وہ غریب کا بیٹا وزیراعظم بنا تو غربت کے نام پر چلنے والی یہ صنعت ٹھپ ہو گئی۔ میں غربت سے نکل کر یہاں آیا ہوں اس لیے مجھے غربت سے لڑنا معلوم ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے غربت سے لڑنے کی مہم چلائی۔ جب ہر سمت کام شروع ہوا تو نتیجہ یہ نکلا کہ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہماری حکومت کی پالیسیاں درست ہیں، ہماری حکومت کی سمت درست ہے۔ اس سمت میں آگے بڑھ کر ہم ملک کی غربت کو کم کریں گے اور اپنے ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بنائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
حکمرانی کا ہمارا ماڈل بیک وقت دو راستوں پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ایک جانب، ہم 20ویں صدی کی چنوتیوں سے نمٹ رہے ہیں۔ جو ہمیں ورثے میں ملی ہے۔ اور دوسری جانب ہم اکیسویں صدی کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ ہم کسی کام کو چھوٹا نہیں سمجھتے تھے۔ دوسری طرف ہم نے بڑی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کیا اور بڑے اہداف حاصل کئے۔ اگر ہماری حکومت نے 11 کروڑ بیت الخلاء بنائے ہیں تو اس نے خلائی شعبے میں بھی نئے امکانات پیدا کیے ہیں۔ اگر ہماری حکومت نے غریبوں کو 4 کروڑ گھر دیے ہیں تو اس نے 10 ہزار سے زیادہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب بھی بنائے ہیں۔ اگر ہماری حکومت نے 300 سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالج بنائے ہیں تو مال بھاڑا گلیاروں اور دفاعی گلیاروں پر بھی کام تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چلائی ہیں اور دہلی سمیت ملک کے کئی شہروں میں تقریباً 10 ہزار الیکٹرک بسیں بھی چلائی ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے کروڑوں بھارتیوں کو بینکنگ سے مربوط کیا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور فن ٹیک کے ذریعے سہولیات کا ایک پل بھی بنایا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس وقت اس ہال میں ملک و دنیا کے تمام مفکرین اور انڈسٹری سے تعلق رکھنے والے معززین بیٹھے ہیں۔ آپ اپنی تنظیم کے لیے اہداف کیسے طے کرتے ہیں، آپ کے لیے کامیابی کی تعریف کیا ہے؟ بہت سے لوگ کہیں گے کہ ہم نے اپنا ہدف وہیں سے طے کیا جہاں ہم پچھلے سال تھے، پہلے ہم 10 پر تھے، اب ہم 12، 13، 15 پر جائیں گے۔ اگر 5-10 فیصد اضافہ ہو تو اسے اچھا سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ میں کہوں گا کہ یہ "محدود ترقی کے طرز فکر کی لعنت " ہے۔ یہ غلط ہے کیونکہ آپ خود کو محدود کر رہے ہیں۔ کیونکہ آپ خود پر بھروسہ کرکے اپنی رفتار سے آگے نہیں بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ جب میں حکومت میں آیا تھا تو ہماری بیوروکریسی بھی اسی سوچ میں پھنسی ہوئی تھی۔ میں نے فیصلہ کیا کہ بیوروکریسی کو اس سوچ سے نکالوں گا تب ہی ملک اس سوچ سے نکل سکے گا۔ میں نے سابقہ حکومتوں کے مقابلے بہت بڑے پیمانے پر اور زیادہ رفتار سے کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اور آج دنیا اس کے نتائج دیکھ رہی ہے۔ بہت سے شعبے ایسے ہیں جن میں گذشتہ 70 برسوں یا 7 دہائیوں سے زیادہ کام گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں ہوا ہے۔ یعنی آپ 7 دہائیوں اور ایک دہائی کا موازنہ کریں… 2014 تک 7 دہائیوں میں تقریباً 20 ہزار کلومیٹر ریلوے لائنوں کو برق کاری سے آراستہ کیا گیا، 7 دہائیوں میں 20 ہزار کلومیٹر۔ ہم نے اپنی حکومت کے 10 برسوں میں 40 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ریلوے لائنوں کو برق کاری کا کام انجام دیا۔ اب بتاؤ کوئی مقابلہ ہے؟ میں مئی کے مہینے کی بات نہیں کر رہا۔ 2014 تک 7 دہائیوں میں 4 لین یا اس سے زیادہ کی تقریباً 18 ہزار کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہیں بنائی گئیں، 18 ہزار۔ ہم نے اپنی حکومت کے 10 برسوں میں تقریباً 30 ہزار کلومیٹر لمبی شاہراہیں بنائی ہیں۔ 70 سال میں 18 ہزار کلومیٹر... 10 سال میں 30 ہزار کلومیٹر... اگر میں محدود ترقی کی سوچ کے ساتھ کام کرتا تو کہاں پہنچ جاتا بھائی؟
ساتھیو،
2014 تک، بھارت میں 7 دہائیوں میں 250 کلومیٹر سے بھی کم میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک تیار کیا گیا۔ گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں، ہم نے 650 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا نیا میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک بنایا ہے۔ 2014 تک 7 دہائیوں میں، ہندوستان میں 3.5 کروڑ کنبوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن تھے، 3.5 کروڑ… 2019 میں، ہم نے جل جیون مشن شروع کیا۔ محض گذشتہ 5 برسوں میں، ہم نے دیہی علاقوں میں 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
2014 سے پہلے 10 برسوں میں ملک میں جو پالیسیاں چلائی گئیں وہ دراصل ملک کو غربت کی راہ پر گامزن کر رہی تھیں۔ اس سلسلے میں پارلیمنٹ کے اس اجلاس میں ہم نے بھارت کی معاشی صورتحال کے حوالے سے ایک وائٹ پیپر بھی پیش کیا ہے۔ آج اس کی بحث بھی چل رہی ہے اور آج جب سامعین کی اتنی بڑی تعداد موجود ہے تو میں بھی بتاتا ہوں کہ میرے ذہن میں کیا ہے۔ یہ وائٹ پیپر جو میں آج لایا ہوں، 2014 میں بھی لا سکتا تھا۔ اگر میں سیاسی مفادات حاصل کرنا چاہتا تو 10 سال پہلے ملک کے سامنے یہ اعداد و شمار پیش کر دیتا۔ لیکن جب 2014 میں یہ چیزیں میرے علم میں آئیں تو میں حیران رہ گیا۔ معیشت ہر لحاظ سے انتہائی نازک حالت میں تھی۔ گھوٹالوں اور مفلوج پالیسی کے حوالے سے دنیا بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں میں پہلے ہی بڑی مایوسی تھی۔ اگر میں اس وقت ان چیزوں کو کھولتا تو ذرا سا نیا غلط اشارہ بھی جاتا تو شاید ملک کا اعتماد ٹوٹ جاتا، لوگ سمجھتے کہ ڈوب چکے ہیں اب بچ نہیں سکتے۔ مثال کے طور پر، اگر کسی مریض کو پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اسے یہ سنگین بیماری ہے، تو آدھار وہیں ختم ہو جاتا ہے اور ملک کی وہی حالت ہو جاتی ہے۔ ان تمام چیزوں کو سامنے لاتے ہوئے یہ سیاسی طور پر میرے لیے موزوں تھا۔ سیاست مجھے ایسا کرنے کو کہتی ہے لیکن قومی مفاد مجھے ایسا کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دیتا اس لیے میں نے سیاست کا راستہ چھوڑ کر قومی پالیسی کا راستہ اختیار کیا۔ اور گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں جب تمام حالات مضبوط ہو چکے ہیں۔ ہم کسی بھی حملے کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اتنے مضبوط ہو چکے ہیں، اس لیے مجھے لگا کہ مجھے ملک کو سچ بتانا چاہیے۔ اور اسی لیے میں نے کل پارلیمنٹ میں وائٹ پیپر پیش کیا ہے۔ اگر آپ غور کریں تو معلوم ہوگا کہ ہم کہاں تھے اور کتنے برے حالات سے گزر کر آج یہاں تک پہنچے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج آپ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے بہت سے کام کیے ہیں۔ اور اب میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ ہمارے ونیت جی بار بار کہہ رہے تھے کہ دنیا کی تیسری معیشت، تیسری معیشت۔ اور کسی کو کوئی شک نہیں، میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ ونیت جی بہت شائستگی سے بولتے ہیں، بہت نرم لہجے میں۔ لیکن پھر بھی آپ سب مانتے ہیں کہ ہاں یار! ہم تیسرے نمبر پر پہنچ جائیں گے، کیوں؟ میں ان کے پاس بیٹھا تھا۔ اور میں آپ کو گارنٹی دیتا ہوں کہ ہماری تیسری مدت میں ملک معیشت میں دنیا میں تیسرے نمبر پر پہنچ جائے گا۔ اور دوستو آپ بھی تیار رہو، میں کچھ نہیں چھپاتا۔ میں بھی سب کو تیاری کا موقع دیتا ہوں۔ لیکن لوگ سمجھتے ہیں کہ وہ سیاست دان ہے اس لیے بولتے رہتے ہیں۔ لیکن اب جب کہ آپ کو میرا تجربہ ہو چکا ہے، میں ایسی بات نہیں کرتا۔ اور تو میں آپ کو بتاتا چلوں کہ تیسری مدت میں… اس سے بھی بڑے فیصلے ہونے والے ہیں۔ میں بھارت میں غربت کو ختم کرنے اور بھارت کی ترقی کو ایک نئی تحریک دینے کے لیے پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال سے نئی اسکیمیں تیار کر رہا ہوں۔ اور میں مختلف سمتوں میں کیسے کام کروں گا، کہاں لے جاؤں گا۔ میں اس کا مکمل روڈ میپ بنا رہا ہوں۔ اور میں نے مختلف طریقوں سے 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں سے تجاویز حاصل کی ہیں۔ 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے ساتھ، میں اس پر کام کر رہا ہوں۔ میں آپ کو پہلی مرتبہ بتا رہا ہوں کہ میں نے کبھی کوئی پریس نوٹ نہیں دیا۔ کام جاری ہے اور یہ آنے والے 20-30 دنوں میں اپنی حتمی شکل اختیار کر لے گا۔ نیو انڈیا اب اتنی تیز رفتاری سے کام کرے گا...اور یہی مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ اس سربراہ اجلاس میں مثبت بات چیت ہوگی۔ بہت سے اچھے مشورے سامنے آئیں گے ، جو روڈ میپ تیار ہو رہا ہے وہ ہمارے بھی کام آئے گا۔ ایک مرتبہ پھر اس اہتمام کے لیے میری جانب سے بہت ساری نیک خواہشات۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at ET Now Global Business Summit 2024
09 FEB 2024 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Guyana, Mr. Mark Phillips, Shri Vineet Jain ji, leaders of the industry, CEOs, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen,
Friends, the team of the Global Business Summit has chosen a very important theme for this year's summit. I think the theme itself is very significant. Disruption, Development, and Diversification are highly discussed terms in today's era. While discussing disruption, development, and diversification, everyone agrees that this is Bharat’s time – This is India’s time. The belief in Bharat across the world is continuously growing. We have just seen unprecedented enthusiasm towards Bharat even at Davos, which is somewhat like a congregation of Kumbh festival. Something else flows there, not the waters of the Ganges. Even in Davos, an unprecedented enthusiasm towards Bharat was witnessed. Someone said that Bharat is an unprecedented economic success story. What was said at Davos was being echoed by policymakers around the world. Someone said that Bharat’s digital and physical infrastructure is at a record high. A stalwart said that there is no place in the world now where Bharat’s dominance is not felt. A senior official even compared Bharat’s capabilities to that of a 'raging bull'. Today, there is a debate in every development expert group in the world that Bharat has transformed in 10 years. And Vineet ji also mentioned many things. These discussions show how much confidence the world has in Bharat today. There has never been such a positive sentiment in the world regarding Bharat’s capabilities. That's why I said from the Red Fort – “This is the time, the right time”.
Friends,
There comes a time in the development journey of any country when all circumstances are in its favour, when that country becomes strong for many centuries to come. Today, I see that time for Bharat. And when I talk about a thousand years, I do it very wisely. It is true that if someone has never heard a thousand words, if he has not heard a thousand days, then a thousand years seem very long to him, but there are some people who can see. This time period - this era - is truly unprecedented. In a way, the 'Virtuous Cycle' has begun. This is the time when our growth rate is consistently increasing and our fiscal deficit is decreasing. This is the time when our exports are increasing and the current account deficit is decreasing. This is the time when our productive investment is at a record high and inflation is under control. This is the time when opportunities and income are both increasing and poverty is decreasing. This is the time when consumption and corporate profitability are both increasing, and there has been a record reduction in bank NPAs. This is the time when production and productivity are both increasing and... This is the time when our critics are at an all-time low.
Friends,
This time, our interim budget has also received great praise from experts and our friends in the media. Many analysts have also applauded it, saying that it is not a populist budget, and this is also a reason for the praise. I thank them for this review. But I also want to add some more points to their assessment... I want to draw attention to some fundamental aspects. If you discuss our budget or overall policy-making, you will notice some first principles in it. And those first principles are -- stability, consistency, continuity, and this budget is also an extension of the same.
Friends,
When someone has to be examined, he can only be examined during difficult or challenging times. The COVID-19 pandemic and the period that followed it became a major test for governments worldwide. No one had any idea how to deal with the dual challenge of health and economy. During that time … Remember those days, I was continuously communicating with the nation on television. And I stood with the people every moment during that crisis. In those initial days, I talked about prioritizing saving lives. And we said, "If there's life, there's the world." You would remember. We put all our efforts into gathering resources to save lives and raising awareness among people. The government provided free rations to the poor. We focused on Made in India vaccines. We also ensured that the vaccines reached every Indian quickly. As soon as this campaign gained momentum... We said, "There is life and there is world too."
We addressed the demands of both health and livelihood simultaneously. The government sent money directly to women's bank accounts... We provided financial assistance to street vendors, small entrepreneurs, and did everything to ensure that there were no problems in farming. We resolved to turn disaster into opportunity. My media colleagues can screen the newspapers from that time... At that time, the opinion of many top experts was to print money, to issue currency notes, so that demand increases and big businesses are helped. I can understand the people of industrial houses trying to influence me and they will do so even today. Even Nobel Prize winners were telling me the same thing, this was the trend everywhere. Many governments around the world had adopted this path too. But nothing good came out of this step. However, we were able to run our country's economy according to our own decisions and brought the inflation under control. The condition of those countries is such that even today they are not able to control inflation. The side effects of the path they chose are still there. Many efforts were made to put pressure on us too. It was also a very easy step for us to follow what the world is saying and what the world is doing. But we knew the ground realities... We understood... Based on our experience, we made some decisions with our discretion. And the result of that is the world is praising our steps today. The world is applauding it. The policies that were being questioned turned out to be effective. And that's why Bharat’s economy is in such a strong position today.
Friends,
We are a welfare state. Making the life of the common man easy, improving their quality of life is our priority. We created new schemes, but we also ensured that the benefits of these schemes reach every eligible beneficiary.
We have invested not only in the present but also in the future of the country. If you pay attention, you will notice four main factors in every budget of our government. First - Record productive expenditure in the form of Capital Expenditure, second - Unprecedented investment in welfare schemes, third - Control over wasteful expenditure, and fourth - Financial discipline. We have balanced these four aspects, and have achieved the goals in all of them. Some people ask us today how we managed to do it. I can respond to this question in many ways, and one important method has been the mantra of "money saved is money earned". By completing projects quickly and timely, we have saved a significant amount of money for the country. Completing projects in a time-bound manner has become the hallmark of our government. I'll give you an example. The Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor was initiated in 2008. If the previous government had worked swiftly, its cost would have been 16,500 crore rupees. However, it was completed last year, and by then, its cost had escalated to over 50,000 crore rupees. Similarly, you are familiar with the Bogibeel Bridge in Assam. It was started in 1998 and was supposed to be completed with a cost of 1100 crore rupees. You would be surprised to know what happened there; many years later, when we came (to power), we expedited it. It was dragging since 1998. We completed it in 2018. Still, what was an 1100 crore rupees project ended up costing over 5000 crore rupees! I can count many such projects. The money that was being wasted earlier, whose money was it? That money wasn't coming from the pocket of any politician; it was the country's money, it was the taxpayers' money, it was your money. We showed regard for taxpayers' money, and we exerted full force to complete projects on time. Look at how quickly the new Parliament building was constructed. Be it the Kartavya Path or the Atal Setu of Mumbai, the nation has witnessed the pace of their construction. That's why today the country says - Modi lays the foundation stone of the project and Modi also inaugurates it.
Friends,
Our government has saved the country's money by bringing transparency in the system and using technology. You can imagine... from the time of the Congress government, there were 10 crore fake beneficiaries in the papers... You would be surprised to hear that 10 crore such names continued for years, who were fraudulent beneficiaries... Beneficiaries who were never born! There were widows who were never born. Ten crore! We removed such 10 crore fake names from the records. We started the Direct Benefit Transfer Scheme. We stopped the leakage of money. A Prime Minister once said, if 1 rupee is released (from the Centre), only 15 paise reaches the beneficiary. We implemented Direct Transfer and today if 1 rupee is released (by the Centre), 100 paise reach (the beneficiaries), not even 99 (paise). The result of the Direct Benefit Transfer Scheme is that nearly 3 lakh crore rupees have been saved from going into the wrong hands in the country. Our government has initiated the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal to bring transparency in government procurement. GeM has not only saved time but also improved the quality of procurement. Many people have become suppliers today through it. Approximately 65,000 crore rupees have been saved through GeM. A saving of 65,000 crore rupees! We have also diversified oil procurement, resulting in savings of 25,000 crore rupees. You are also benefiting from this decision every day. In the past year, we have saved 24,000 crore rupees simply by blending ethanol in petrol. And not only that, some people make fun of the ‘Swachhta Abhiyan’ (cleanliness campaign) that the Prime Minister of the country keeps talking about cleanliness. Under the cleanliness campaign, the cleaning work was carried out in government buildings. And I have earned 1100 crore rupees by selling the scrap from those government buildings.
And friends,
We have also structured our schemes in such a way that the citizens of the country save money. Today, it has become possible for the poor to have access to clean drinking water due to the Jal Jeevan Mission. As a result, their expenses on illnesses have come down. The Ayushman Bharat scheme has saved the country's poor from spending 1 lakh crore rupees and their treatment has been provided. With an 80% discount on medicines in the PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, and discounts matter a lot in our country. No matter how good the store or the product, if there's a 10% discount next door, all women will go there. With an 80% discount, we provide medicines to the middle class and poor families of the country. As a result of the 80% discount, 30,000 crore rupees has been saved by those who have purchased medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Friends,
I am accountable not only to the current generation but also to the many generations to come. I do not want to just live my daily life; I want to secure the future of the generations to come.
Friends,
I stay far away from the politics of emptying the treasury to gain a few extra votes. Therefore, we have prioritized financial management in our policies and decisions. Let me give you a small example. You are aware of the approach of some political parties regarding electricity. That approach will lead to the collapse of the country's electricity system. My approach is different from theirs. You know that our government has introduced the rooftop solar scheme for one crore households. With this scheme, people can generate electricity and reduce their electricity bills to zero, and even earn money by selling excess electricity. By implementing the UJALA (Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All) scheme, we have provided cheap LED bulbs... When the previous government was in power, LED bulbs were available for 400 rupees. When we came to power, the situation changed, and LED bulbs started to be available for 40-50 rupees, with the same quality and from the same company. People have saved nearly 20,000 crores in their electricity bills due to LED bulbs.
Friends,
There are so many seasoned journalists here. You know slogans of ‘Garibi Hatao’ (poverty alleviation) have been echoed in our country day and night for seven decades. Amidst these slogans, poverty was not alleviated, but previous governments did create an industry of giving advice on poverty alleviation. They earned from it. They ventured into providing consultancy services. People from this industry kept suggesting new formulas to alleviate poverty each time, becoming millionaires themselves, but the country couldn't alleviate poverty. For years, debates on poverty alleviation formulas were held in air-conditioned rooms, accompanied by wine and cheese, while the poor continued to remain poor. However, after 2014, when the son of the poor became the Prime Minister, this industry operating in the name of poverty alleviation was shut down. I have risen from poverty to reach here, so I know how the battle against poverty is fought. Our government initiated a campaign against poverty. We started working in every direction, and the result is that in the last 10 years, 25 crore people have come out of poverty. This shows that our government's policies are right and our government's direction is right. Moving forward in this direction, we will reduce poverty in the country and make our nation developed.
Friends,
Our governance model is moving forward on two fronts simultaneously. On one hand, we are addressing the challenges of the 20th century, which have been inherited by us. On the other hand, we are committed to fulfilling the aspirations of the 21st century. We have not considered any task too small. On the contrary, we have confronted even the biggest challenges and achieved ambitious goals. If our government has built 11 crore toilets, we have also created new possibilities in the space sector. If our government has provided 4 crore houses to the poor, we have also established more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs. If our government has built more than 300 medical colleges, then work on freight and defence corridors is also progressing rapidly. If our government has launched Vande Bharat trains, we have also operated close to 10,000 electric buses in cities across the country, including Delhi. While our government has connected crores of Indians to banking services, we have also built bridges of convenience through Digital India and FinTech services.
Friends,
There are esteemed thinkers from across the country, as well as renowned figures from the international community and the business world in this hall. How do you set targets for your institution, and what is your definition of success? Many people will say that they set their targets based on where they were last year, aiming to go from 10 to 12, 13, or 15. If there is a growth of 5-10 per cent, it is often considered good. I would say that this is "the curse of incremental thinking." This is wrong because you are limiting yourself. Because you are not pushing yourself forward with confidence in your abilities. I remember when I formed the government; our bureaucracy was also trapped in this mindset. I decided to break the bureaucracy free from this thinking so that the country could move forward with a new mindset. I decided to work at a much faster pace and on a much larger scale than previous governments. And today, the world is witnessing the results of this approach. There are several sectors where as much work has been done in the past 10 years as was not done in the previous 70 years. That is, if you compare 7 decades to 1 decade... Until 2014, electrification was done for nearly 20,000 kilometers of railway lines in seven decades. 20,000 kms in seven decades! In the 10 years of our government's rule, we have electrified more than 40,000 kilometers of railway lines. Now, tell me, is there any comparison? I'm not talking about the month of May (because elections will be held then). Until 2014, approximately 18,000 kilometers of national highways with four lanes or more were built in the seven decades. Only 18,000 kms! We have constructed nearly 30,000 kilometers of highways in our government's 10 years’ rule. In 70 years, 18,000 kilometers and in 10 years, 30,000 kilometers! If I had worked with incremental thinking, where would I have reached?
Friends,
Until 2014, Bharat had a metro rail network of less than 250 kilometers in seven decades. In the past 10 years, we have built a new metro rail network of over 650 kilometers. Until 2014, piped water connections reached up to around 3.5 crore families in Bharat in seven decades... Around 3.5 crore! We launched the Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019. In the past 5 years alone, we have provided piped water to more than 10 crore households in rural areas.
Friends,
In the 10 years before 2014, the country was truly heading towards economic ruin with the policies it pursued. We have also presented a White Paper on Bharat’s economic situation in this very session of Parliament. Today, discussions are ongoing about it. And since there is such a large audience here today, let me also express my thoughts. This White Paper that I have brought today, I could have brought it in 2014 as well. If I had to make political gains, I could have presented those figures before the nation 10 years ago. But when I was confronted with the reality in 2014, I was shocked. The economy was in a very serious condition from all angles. There was profound disillusionment among investors worldwide due to corruption and policy paralysis. If I had exposed those things at that time, even a slight wrong signal could have shattered the country's confidence. People would have lost hope and would believe that recovery was not impossible. Just like when a patient realizes he has a serious illness, he becomes completely shattered. The same would have happened to the country.
It would have suited me politically to expose everything. Politics instigates me to do it, but national interest does not allow me to do so. And that's why I left the path of politics and chose the path of national interest. And in the last 10 years, when the situation across the board has become stronger, and we are geared to withstand any attack, I felt that I should tell the truth to the nation. That's why I presented the White Paper in Parliament yesterday. If you look at it, you will know where we were and how we have reached here today after overcoming many difficult situations.
Friends,
Today, you are witnessing a new height of progress in Bharat. Our government has undertaken numerous initiatives, and I noticed that Vineet ji was repeatedly referring to Bharat as the world's third-largest economy (soon). And nobody has any doubt about it. Vineet ji speaks very humbly, he is extremely soft-spoken. But still, you all have trust in it. Yes, we will reach the third position, why? I was sitting beside him. And I assure you, our country will reach the top 3 in the world economy in our third term. And friends, be prepared for this, I don't hide anything. I give everyone the opportunity to prepare. But what people think is that since I am a politician, I keep talking. But now that I have gained experience, I don't speak without reason. And that's why I say there are even bigger decisions coming in the third term.
I have been working on new schemes for the past one and a half years to eradicate poverty in Bharat and to accelerate the development of the country. I am charting out the entire roadmap of how I will work in each direction and where I will take the country to. I have got suggestions from more than 15 lakhs people in various ways. I am continuously working on the suggestions of more than 15 lakh people. I have never issued a press note about it before; this is the first time I am mentioning it. The work is progressing, and it will also take its final form within the next 20-30 days. The ‘Naya Bharat’ (new India) will work at super speed like this... and this is Modi's guarantee. I hope there will be positive discussions in this summit. Many good suggestions will emerge, which will also help us in the roadmap that is being prepared. Once again, my best wishes to everyone for this event.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.