गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री चौधरी चरण सिंह जी को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
गृह मंत्री ने चौधरी साहब के सम्मान के माध्यम से देश के करोड़ों किसानों और मेहनतकश लोगों को सम्मानित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार प्रकट किया
चौधरी चरण सिंह जीवनपर्यंत लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के संरक्षण के प्रति समर्पित रहे और उन्होंने आपातकाल का डटकर मुकाबला किया
चौधरी साहब ने अपने निर्णयों से पूरे देश को यह बताया कि किसान का बेटा देश के भरण-पोषण से लेकर नीतिगत निर्णय भी ले सकता है
09 FEB 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री चौधरी चरण सिंह जी को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री चौधरी चरण सिंह जी को ‘भारत रत्न’ से सम्मानित किये जाने की घोषणा से अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हुई। आजीवन किसानों के लिए समर्पित चौधरी साहब ने किसान कल्याण के लिए अनेक कार्य किए। चौधरी साहब जीवनपर्यंत लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के संरक्षण के प्रति समर्पित रहे और उन्होंने आपातकाल का डटकर मुकाबला किया। उन्होंने अपने निर्णयों से पूरे देश को यह बताया कि किसान का बेटा देश के भरण-पोषण से लेकर नीतिगत निर्णय भी ले सकता है। चौधरी साहब के सम्मान के माध्यम से देश के करोड़ों किसानों और मेहनतकश लोगों को सम्मानित करने के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness over former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh being awarded with Bharat Ratna
Home Minister expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for honoring crores of farmers and working people of the country by honoring Chaudhary Saheb
Chaudhary Charan Singh remained dedicated to preserving democratic values throughout his life and fought the Emergency bravely
Through his decisions, Chaudhary Saheb showed the entire country that a farmer's son can make decisions ranging from the country's livelihood to policy issues
09 FEB 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed happiness over former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh being awarded with Bharat Ratna.
In his post on X (formerly Twitter), Shri Amit Shah expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for honoring crores of farmers and working people of the country by honoring Chaudhary Saheb. He said thatChaudhary Charn Snigh ji, who was dedicated to farmers throughout his life, did many works for the welfare of farmers. Shri Shah said that Chaudhary Saheb remained dedicated to preserving democratic values throughout his life and fought the Emergency bravely. He added that through his decisions, Chaudhary Charan Singh ji showed the entire country that a farmer's son can make decisions ranging from the country's livelihood to policy issues.