Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness over former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh being awarded with Bharat Ratna
Home Minister expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for honoring crores of farmers and working people of the country by honoring Chaudhary Saheb
Chaudhary Charan Singh remained dedicated to preserving democratic values throughout his life and fought the Emergency bravely
Through his decisions, Chaudhary Saheb showed the entire country that a farmer's son can make decisions ranging from the country's livelihood to policy issues
09 FEB 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed happiness over former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh being awarded with Bharat Ratna.
In his post on X (formerly Twitter), Shri Amit Shah expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for honoring crores of farmers and working people of the country by honoring Chaudhary Saheb. He said thatChaudhary Charn Snigh ji, who was dedicated to farmers throughout his life, did many works for the welfare of farmers. Shri Shah said that Chaudhary Saheb remained dedicated to preserving democratic values throughout his life and fought the Emergency bravely. He added that through his decisions, Chaudhary Charan Singh ji showed the entire country that a farmer's son can make decisions ranging from the country's livelihood to policy issues.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے، سابق وزیر اعظم چودھری چرن سنگھ کو بھارت رتن تفویض کئے جانے پر اظہارِ مسرت کیا
وزیر داخلہ نے ،چودھری صاحب کواعزاز دے کر ،ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں اور محنت کش لوگوں کو عزت دینے کے لئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
چودھری چرن سنگھ، زندگی بھر جمہوری اقدار کے تحفظ کے لیے وقف رہے اورانھوں نے ایمرجنسی کا بہادری کے ساتھ مقابلہ کیا
چودھری صاحب نے اپنے فیصلوں سے، پورے ملک کو یہ دکھادیا کہ ایک کسان کا بیٹا ملک کی روزی روٹی سے لے کر پالیسی معاملات تک کے فیصلے کر سکتا ہے
09 FEB 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے، سابق وزیر اعظم چودھری چرن سنگھ کو بھارت رتن تفویض کئے جانے پر اظہار مسرت کیا ہے۔
ایکس (سابقہ ٹویٹر) پر اپنی پوسٹ میں، جناب امت شاہ نے، چودھری صاحب کو اعزاز دے کر ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں اور محنت کش لوگوں کو عزت دینے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چودھری چرن سنگھ جی نے، جنہوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی کسانوں کے لیے وقف کی، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہت سے کام کیے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ چودھری صاحب زندگی بھر جمہوری اقدار کے تحفظ کے لیے وقف رہے اور انھوں نے ایمرجنسی کا بہادری کے ساتھ مقابلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چودھری چرن سنگھ جی نے اپنے فیصلوں کے ذریعے پورے ملک کو دکھادیا کہ ایک کسان کا بیٹا ملک کی روزی روٹی سے لے کر پالیسی معاملات تک کے فیصلے کر سکتا ہے۔