Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness over former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh being awarded with Bharat Ratna
Home Minister expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for honoring crores of farmers and working people of the country by honoring Chaudhary Saheb
Chaudhary Charan Singh remained dedicated to preserving democratic values throughout his life and fought the Emergency bravely
Through his decisions, Chaudhary Saheb showed the entire country that a farmer's son can make decisions ranging from the country's livelihood to policy issues
09 FEB 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed happiness over former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh being awarded with Bharat Ratna.
In his post on X (formerly Twitter), Shri Amit Shah expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for honoring crores of farmers and working people of the country by honoring Chaudhary Saheb. He said thatChaudhary Charn Snigh ji, who was dedicated to farmers throughout his life, did many works for the welfare of farmers. Shri Shah said that Chaudhary Saheb remained dedicated to preserving democratic values throughout his life and fought the Emergency bravely. He added that through his decisions, Chaudhary Charan Singh ji showed the entire country that a farmer's son can make decisions ranging from the country's livelihood to policy issues.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी माजी पंतप्रधान चौधरी चरण सिंह यांना भारतरत्न पुरस्कार जाहीर झाल्याबद्दल केला आनंद व्यक्त
09 FEB 2024 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2024
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी माजी पंतप्रधान चौधरी चरण सिंह यांना भारतरत्न पुरस्कार जाहीर झाल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला.
X वरील पोस्ट मध्ये अमित शाह यांनी चौधरी चरण सिंह यांचा सन्मान करून देशातील कोट्यवधी शेतकरी आणि कष्टकरी जनतेचा सन्मान केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले. आयुष्यभर शेतकऱ्यांसाठी जीवन वाहून घेतलेल्या चौधरी चरण सिंह यांनी शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी अनेक कामे केली असे ते म्हणाले. चौधरी साहेब आयुष्यभर लोकशाही मूल्ये जपण्यासाठी समर्पित राहिले आणि त्यांनी आणीबाणीचा धैर्याने सामना केला, असे शाह म्हणाले. चौधरी चरण सिंह यांनी आपल्या निर्णयांद्वारे संपूर्ण देशाला दाखवून दिले की, शेतकऱ्याचा मुलगा देशाच्या उदरनिर्वाहापासून ते धोरणात्मक प्रश्नांपर्यंतचे निर्णय देखील घेऊ शकतो असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.