Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Statement of National Commission for Backward class in response to the statement of Rahul Gandhi at a public meeting questioning Prime Minister Narendra Modi's OBC status
09 FEB 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
During one public meeting, Shri Rahul Gandhi made statement questioning Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s OBC status.
The National Commission for Backward Classes, hereby make clear that Modh Ghanchi caste is in Mandal List at 91 (a). Notification for inclusion of Modh Ghanchi caste in the State List of OBC was issued by the Gujarat Government on 25th July 1994.
National Commission for Backward Classes tendered advice to Union Government on 15.11.1997 for inclusion of Modh-Ghanchi in the Central List of OBCs for the State of Gujarat and Gazette Notification for the same was issued on 27.10.1999. As per National Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1993, the Advice of the National Commission for Backward Classes for inclusion of any caste/community in the Central List of OBCs was ordinarily binding on the Union Government. There are 104 castes/communities in the Central List of OBCs for the State of Gujarat including Modh Ghanchi caste.
It may be noted that when both of above decisions for inclusion of Modh-Ghanchi in the State List of OBCs as well as in the Central List of OBCs were taken, Shri Narendra Modi held no legislative or executive position.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ઓબીસી સ્ટેટસ પર સવાલ ઉઠાવતા જાહેર સભામાં રાહુલ ગાંધીના નિવેદનના જવાબમાં નેશનલ કમિશન ફોર બેકવર્ડ ક્લાસનું નિવેદન
09 FEB 2024 3:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક જાહેર સભા દરમિયાન, શ્રી રાહુલ ગાંધીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના OBC દરજ્જા પર સવાલ ઉઠાવતું નિવેદન આપ્યું હતું.
નેશનલ કમિશન ફોર બેકવર્ડ ક્લાસીસ, આથી સ્પષ્ટ કરે છે કે મોઢ ઘાંચી જાતિ 91 (a) પર મંડલ યાદીમાં છે. ગુજરાત સરકાર દ્વારા 25મી જુલાઈ 1994ના રોજ OBCની રાજ્ય યાદીમાં મોઢ ઘાંચી જાતિના સમાવેશ માટેનું જાહેરનામું બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
નેશનલ કમિશન ફોર બેકવર્ડ ક્લાસે 15.11.1997ના રોજ કેન્દ્ર સરકારને ગુજરાત રાજ્ય માટે ઓબીસીની કેન્દ્રીય યાદીમાં મોઢ-ઘાંચીનો સમાવેશ કરવા માટે સલાહ આપી હતી અને તેના માટે ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન 27.10.1999ના રોજ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું હતું. નેશનલ કમિશન ફોર બેકવર્ડ ક્લાસ એક્ટ, 1993 મુજબ, ઓબીસીની કેન્દ્રીય યાદીમાં કોઈપણ જાતિ/સમુદાયના સમાવેશ માટે નેશનલ કમિશન ફોર બેકવર્ડ ક્લાસીસની સલાહ સામાન્ય રીતે કેન્દ્ર સરકારને બંધનકર્તા હતી. મોઢ ઘાંચી જાતિ સહિત ગુજરાત રાજ્ય માટે OBCની કેન્દ્રીય યાદીમાં 104 જાતિ/સમુદાય છે.
નોંધનીય છે કે જ્યારે મોઢ-ઘાંચીને ઓબીસીની રાજ્ય યાદીમાં તેમજ ઓબીસીની કેન્દ્રીય યાદીમાં સમાવવા માટેના ઉપરોક્ત બંને નિર્ણયો લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા, ત્યારે શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી પાસે કોઈ વિધાયક કે કાર્યકારી હોદ્દો નહોતો.