Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Statement of National Commission for Backward class in response to the statement of Rahul Gandhi at a public meeting questioning Prime Minister Narendra Modi's OBC status
09 FEB 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
During one public meeting, Shri Rahul Gandhi made statement questioning Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s OBC status.
The National Commission for Backward Classes, hereby make clear that Modh Ghanchi caste is in Mandal List at 91 (a). Notification for inclusion of Modh Ghanchi caste in the State List of OBC was issued by the Gujarat Government on 25th July 1994.
National Commission for Backward Classes tendered advice to Union Government on 15.11.1997 for inclusion of Modh-Ghanchi in the Central List of OBCs for the State of Gujarat and Gazette Notification for the same was issued on 27.10.1999. As per National Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1993, the Advice of the National Commission for Backward Classes for inclusion of any caste/community in the Central List of OBCs was ordinarily binding on the Union Government. There are 104 castes/communities in the Central List of OBCs for the State of Gujarat including Modh Ghanchi caste.
It may be noted that when both of above decisions for inclusion of Modh-Ghanchi in the State List of OBCs as well as in the Central List of OBCs were taken, Shri Narendra Modi held no legislative or executive position.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एक सार्वजनिक बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओबीसी स्थिति के बारे में सवाल उठाने वाले राहुल गांधी के बयान के जवाब में राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग का बयान
09 FEB 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
एक सार्वजनिक बैठक के दौरान, श्री राहुल गांधी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की ओबीसी स्थिति पर सवाल उठाने वाला बयान दिया है।
राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग, यहां यह स्पष्ट करता है कि मोध घांची जाति 91(ए) में मंडल सूची में शामिल है। मोध घांची जाति को ओबीसी की राज्य सूची में शामिल करने की अधिसूचना गुजरात सरकार द्वारा 25 जुलाई 1994 को जारी की गई थी।
राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग ने गुजरात राज्य के लिए मोध-घांची को ओबीसी की केंद्रीय सूची में शामिल करने के लिए 15 नवम्बर, 1997 को केंद्र सरकार को सलाह दी थी और इसके लिए 27 अक्टूबर,1999 को राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी की गई थी। राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग अधिनियम, 1993 के अनुसार, किसी भी जाति/समुदाय को ओबीसी की केंद्रीय सूची में शामिल करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग की सलाह आमतौर पर केंद्र सरकार के लिए बाध्यकारी थी। गुजरात राज्य के लिए ओबीसी की केंद्रीय सूची में मोध घांची जाति सहित 104 जातियां/समुदाय शामिल हैं।
यह बात भी ध्यान दिया जाए कि जब मोध-घांची को ओबीसी की राज्य सूची के साथ-साथ ओबीसी की केंद्रीय सूची में शामिल करने के लिए उपरोक्त दोनों निर्णय लिए गए थे, तब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के पास कोई विधायी या कार्यकारी पद नहीं था।