Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Statement of National Commission for Backward class in response to the statement of Rahul Gandhi at a public meeting questioning Prime Minister Narendra Modi's OBC status
09 FEB 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
During one public meeting, Shri Rahul Gandhi made statement questioning Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s OBC status.
The National Commission for Backward Classes, hereby make clear that Modh Ghanchi caste is in Mandal List at 91 (a). Notification for inclusion of Modh Ghanchi caste in the State List of OBC was issued by the Gujarat Government on 25th July 1994.
National Commission for Backward Classes tendered advice to Union Government on 15.11.1997 for inclusion of Modh-Ghanchi in the Central List of OBCs for the State of Gujarat and Gazette Notification for the same was issued on 27.10.1999. As per National Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1993, the Advice of the National Commission for Backward Classes for inclusion of any caste/community in the Central List of OBCs was ordinarily binding on the Union Government. There are 104 castes/communities in the Central List of OBCs for the State of Gujarat including Modh Ghanchi caste.
It may be noted that when both of above decisions for inclusion of Modh-Ghanchi in the State List of OBCs as well as in the Central List of OBCs were taken, Shri Narendra Modi held no legislative or executive position.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی او بی سی حیثیت پرایک جلسہ عام میں سوال اٹھانے والے راہل گاندھی کے بیان کے جواب میں پسماندہ طبقے کے لئے قومی کمیشن کا بیان
09 FEB 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
ایک عوامی میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب راہل گاندھی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی او بی سی حیثیت پر سوال اٹھاتے ہوئے بیان دیاتھا۔
لہذا پسماندہ طبقات کےلئے قومی کمیشن واضح کرتا ہے کہ مودھ گھانچی ذات منڈل لسٹ میں 91 (اے) پر ہے۔ او بی سی کی ریاستی فہرست میں مودھ گھانچی ذات کو شامل کرنے کا نوٹیفکیشن 25 جولائی 1994 کو گجرات حکومت نے جاری کیا تھا۔
پسماندہ طبقات کے لئے قومی کمیشن نے15 نومبر 1997 کو مرکزی حکومت کو گجرات ریاست کے لئے او بی سی کی مرکزی فہرست میں مودھ گھانچی کو شامل کرنے کے لئے مشورہ دیا تھا اور اس کے لئے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن27 اکتوبر 1999کو جاری کیا گیاتھا۔ قومی کمیشن برائے پسماندہ طبقات ایکٹ، 1993 کے مطابق، او بی سی کی مرکزی فہرست میں کسی بھی ذات/کمیونٹی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے قومی کمیشن برائے پسماندہ طبقات کا مشورہ عام طور پر مرکزی حکومت کے لئے لازم تھا۔ ریاست گجرات کے لیے او بی سی کی مرکزی فہرست میں 104 ذاتیں/ برادریاں شامل ہیں جن میں مودھ گھانچی ذات بھی شامل ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ جب مودھ گھانچی کو او بی سی کی ریاستی فہرست کے ساتھ ساتھ او بی سی کی مرکزی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے لیے مذکورہ بالا دونوں فیصلے لیے گئے تھے،اس وقت جناب نریندر مودی کے پاس کوئی قانون سازی یا انتظامی عہدہ نہیں تھا۔