Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Statement of National Commission for Backward class in response to the statement of Rahul Gandhi at a public meeting questioning Prime Minister Narendra Modi's OBC status
09 FEB 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
During one public meeting, Shri Rahul Gandhi made statement questioning Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s OBC status.
The National Commission for Backward Classes, hereby make clear that Modh Ghanchi caste is in Mandal List at 91 (a). Notification for inclusion of Modh Ghanchi caste in the State List of OBC was issued by the Gujarat Government on 25th July 1994.
National Commission for Backward Classes tendered advice to Union Government on 15.11.1997 for inclusion of Modh-Ghanchi in the Central List of OBCs for the State of Gujarat and Gazette Notification for the same was issued on 27.10.1999. As per National Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1993, the Advice of the National Commission for Backward Classes for inclusion of any caste/community in the Central List of OBCs was ordinarily binding on the Union Government. There are 104 castes/communities in the Central List of OBCs for the State of Gujarat including Modh Ghanchi caste.
It may be noted that when both of above decisions for inclusion of Modh-Ghanchi in the State List of OBCs as well as in the Central List of OBCs were taken, Shri Narendra Modi held no legislative or executive position.

ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପଛୁଆବର୍ଗ ଜାତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ସଭାରେ ରାହୁଳ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଦେଇଥିବା ବିବୃତ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟୀକରଣ
09 FEB 2024 3:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ସଭାରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ନେତା ଶ୍ରୀ ରାହୁଳ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗ ଜାତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ କରିବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ସେ ଏହି ଅନଗ୍ରସର ବର୍ଗର କି ନୁହଁନ୍ତି, ତାହାର ବାସ୍ତବ ସ୍ଥିତି ଜାଣିବାକୁ ଚାହିଁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହା ଉପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗ ଆୟୋଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟୀକରଣ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆୟୋଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ “ମୋଧ ଘାଞ୍ଚି” ଜାତି ମଣ୍ଡଳ କମିଶନ ତାଲିକାରେ ୯୧(ଏ) କ୍ରମିକରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ଅଛି । ଗୁଜରାଟ ସରକାର “ମୋଧ ଘାଞ୍ଚି” ଜାତିକୁ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଜାତି ତାଲିକାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ୧୯୯୪ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୫ ତାରିଖରେ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଜାତୀୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଜାତି ଆୟୋଗ ୧୯୯୭ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୫ରେ “ମୋଧ ଘାଞ୍ଚି” ଜାତିକୁ ଗୁଜରାଟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଜାତି ତାଲିକାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ସୁପାରିସ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଗେଜେଟ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ୧୯୯୯ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୭ରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା । ଜାତୀୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ବର୍ଗ ଆଇନ ୧୯୯୩ ଅନୁସାରେ କୌଣସି ଜାତି ଓ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ତାଲିକାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଜାତି ଆୟୋଗ ଯଦି ସୁପାରିସ କରନ୍ତି ତା ହେଲେ ତାହାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସାଧାରଣତଃ ବାଧ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଛୁଆ ଜାତି (ଓବିସି) ତାଲିକାରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ୧୦୪ ପ୍ରକାର ଜାତି ଓ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେଥି ମଧ୍ୟରେ “ମୋଧ ଘାଞ୍ଚି” ଜାତି ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ତାଲିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଓ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇବା ବେଳେ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କୌଣସି ବିଧି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀ ଅଥବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ପଦରେ ନ ଥିଲେ ବୋଲି ଜାତୀୟ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଜାତି ଆୟୋଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।