Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA hosts “Road to Paris 2024: Championing Clean Sports and Uniting for Anti-Doping” Conference
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurates Centre of Excellence for Nutritional Supplements Testing (CoE-NSTS)
09 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), organized the conference “Road to Paris 2024: Championing Clean Sports and Uniting for Anti-Doping” Conference in New Delhi today.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur virtually inaugurated Centre of Excellence for Nutritional Supplements Testing (CoE-NSTS) at the esteemed National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Acknowledged as an institution of national significance, NFSU’s cutting-edge facility stands as a beacon of innovation and expertise in forensic and cyber sciences.
The event, organized at the India International Centre, New Delhi, serves as a pivotal platform for stakeholders from the sporting community to converge, deliberate, and strategize on key anti-doping initiatives in the lead-up to the Paris Olympics 2024.
In his compelling keynote address, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur emphasized the core principles of fair play, the spirit of competition, and the imperative of upholding integrity in sports. He applauded the dedication and resilience exhibited by Indian athletes and highlighted the pivotal role of NADA in fortifying the nation’s anti-doping framework.
He said “Establishment of a Centre of Excellence for Nutritional Supplements Testing for Sportspersons aligns with the Ministry’s long standing goal to develop nutritional supplement testing facilities in India.”
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur further said that the theme “Road to Paris 2024” resonates deeply with our aspirations as a nation on the global sports stage. He added “We have come a long way, and the journey has been marked by the dedication and hard work of our athletes who have consistently strived to bring glory to our country.”
Highlighting the performance of Indian athletes he said that India’s performance at global mega events such as the Olympics, Paralympics, Commonwealth Games, Asian Games, and other Championships, reflects the sheer resilience and talent that our athletes possess.
Praising the efforts of NADA Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said “NADA’s relentless efforts in promoting clean sport and anti- doping measures have been praiseworthy. It has played a crucial role in educating athletes, conducting tests, and enforcing anti-doping rules and policies”
The Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also highlighted that Anti-Doping efforts are integral to ensuring a fair and clean sporting environment, and the Government recognizes the pivotal role played by NADA in championing this cause.
He added “The National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) also plays a crucial role in ensuring accurate and reliable testing procedures and the Government’s support, both in terms of budgetary allocations and infrastructural enhancements, will empower these bodies to carry out their responsibilities effectively.”
The Conference marked the occasion with the launch of a comprehensive publication, “Essential Insights & Facts on Nutritional Supplements”, aimed at providing athletes with valuable insights into nutritional standards and safety measures tailored for their well-being.
NADA unveiled “The Paris Pinnacle: NADA’s Guide to Ethical Sporting”, a definitive resource offering comprehensive guidelines for athletes preparing for the Paris Olympics 2024. This guide serves as a compass for athletes, empowering them to compete ethically and uphold the principles of fair play.
The conference witnessed participation from esteemed dignitaries, including senior government officials, representatives from national sports federations, industry stakeholders, and media professionals. Their collective engagement and shared vision underscored India’s steadfast commitment to advocating for clean sports and fostering ethical competition on the global stage.
As the global sporting community converges on Paris for the 2024 Olympics, the “Road to Paris 2024” conference serves as a testament to India’s resolve in championing clean sports and uniting against doping. With collaborative efforts and collective commitment, India reaffirms its position as a torchbearer of fair play, integrity, and ethical competition in sports.

যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
'রোড টু প্যারিস ২০২৪: চ্যাম্পিয়নিং ক্লিন স্পোর্টস অ্যান্ড ইউনাইটিং ফর অ্যান্টি-ডোপিং' সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে নাডা
পুষ্টিকর পরিপূরক পরীক্ষার জন্য উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র (সিওই-এনএসটিএস) র উদ্বোধন করেছেন শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর
09 FEB 2024 6:41PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪৷৷ ন্যাশনাল অ্যান্টি ডোপিং এজেন্সি (নাডা) আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে "রোড টু প্যারিস ২০২৪: চ্যাম্পিয়নিং ক্লিন স্পোর্টস অ্যান্ড ইউনাইটিং ফর অ্যান্টি-ডোপিং" সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে৷
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে জাতীয় ফরেনসিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে (এনএফএসইউ) সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্স ফর নিউট্রিশনাল সাপ্লিমেন্টস টেস্টিং (সিওই-এনএসটিএস) এর ভার্চুয়ালি উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
নয়াদিল্লির ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টারে আয়োজিত এই ইভেন্টটি প্যারিস অলিম্পিক ২০২৪-এর আগে মূল ডোপিং বিরোধী উদ্যোগগুলিতে একত্রিত হওয়া, চিন্তাভাবনা এবং কৌশল নির্ধারণের জন্য ক্রীড়া সম্প্রদায়ের অংশীদারদের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসাবে কাজ করবে৷
শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর তাঁর বক্তব্যে খেলার মূল নীতিসমহ, প্রতিযোগিতার মনোভাব এবং খেলাধূলায় সততা বজায় রাখার অপরিহার্যতার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন। তিনি ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদেরও প্রশংসা করেছেন এবং দেশের অ্যান্টি-ডোপিং কাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করতে নাডার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেছেন৷
তিনি বলেন, ভারতে ক্রীড়াবিদদের জন্য পুষ্টির পরিপূরক পরীক্ষার জন্য একটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠা দীর্ঘদিনের লক্ষ্য৷
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর আরও বলেন, "রোড টু প্যারিস ২০২৪" থিমটি বিশ্ব ক্রীড়া মঞ্চে একটি জাতি হিসাবে আমাদের আকাঙ্ক্ষার সাথে গভীরভাবে অনুরণিত হয়। তিনি আরও বলেন, "আমরা অনেক দূর এগিয়েছি, এবং আমাদের ক্রীড়াবিদদের প্রচেষ্টা এবং কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে যাত্রাটি চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে যারা আমাদের দেশের গৌরব আনতে ধারাবাহিকভাবে প্রচেষ্টা করে চলেছে৷
ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের পারফরম্যান্সের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, অলিম্পিক, প্যারালিম্পিক্স, কমনওয়েলথ গেমস, এশিয়ান গেমস এবং অন্যান্য চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপের মতো বিশ্বের মেগা ইভেন্টগুলিতে ভারতের পারফরম্যান্স আমাদের ক্রীড়াবিদদের দৃঢ়তা ও প্রতিভাকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
নাডার প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করে শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর বলেন, "পরিচ্ছন্ন খেলাধুলা এবং ডোপিং বিরোধী পদক্ষেপের প্রচারে নাডার নিরলস প্রচেষ্টা প্রশংসনীয়। এটি ক্রীড়াবিদদের শিক্ষিত করতে, পরীক্ষা পরিচালনা করতে এবং অ্যান্টি-ডোপিং নিয়ম ও নীতি প্রয়োগে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে"৷
"দ্য প্যারিস পিনাকল: নাডা’স গাইড টু এথিক্যাল স্পোর্টিং" এর উন্মোচন করেছে নাডা, যা প্যারিস অলিম্পিক ২০২৪ এর জন্য প্রস্তুত অ্যাথলিটদের জন্য বিস্তৃত নির্দেশিকা প্রদান করবে।
এই সম্মেলনে ঊর্ধ্বতন সরকারি কর্মকর্তা, জাতীয় ক্রীড়া ফেডারেশনের প্রতিনিধি, শিল্প অংশীদার এবং মিডিয়া সহ সম্মানিত গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিরা অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। তাঁদের সকলের অংশগ্রহণ এবং অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি পরিচ্ছন্ন খেলাধূলার পক্ষে সমর্থন এবং বিশ্ব মঞ্চে নৈতিক প্রতিযোগিতাকে উৎসাহিত করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন৷
২০২৪ সালের অলিম্পিকের জন্য বিশ্ব ক্রীড়া সম্প্রদায় যখন প্যারিসে একত্রিত হচ্ছে, তখন "রোড টু প্যারিস ২০২৪" এর সম্মেলনটি স্বচ্ছ খেলাধুলার মাধ্যমে চ্যাম্পিয়ন হওয়া এবং ডোপিংয়ের বিরুদ্ধে ঐক্যবদ্ধ হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সংকল্পের একটি প্রমাণ। সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টা এবং সম্মিলিত অঙ্গীকারের মাধ্যমে ভারত খেলাধূলায় সততা এবং নৈতিক প্রতিযোগিতার মশালবাহক হিসাবে তার অবস্থান পুনরায় নিশ্চিত করবে৷