Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA hosts “Road to Paris 2024: Championing Clean Sports and Uniting for Anti-Doping” Conference
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurates Centre of Excellence for Nutritional Supplements Testing (CoE-NSTS)
09 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), organized the conference “Road to Paris 2024: Championing Clean Sports and Uniting for Anti-Doping” Conference in New Delhi today.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur virtually inaugurated Centre of Excellence for Nutritional Supplements Testing (CoE-NSTS) at the esteemed National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Acknowledged as an institution of national significance, NFSU’s cutting-edge facility stands as a beacon of innovation and expertise in forensic and cyber sciences.
The event, organized at the India International Centre, New Delhi, serves as a pivotal platform for stakeholders from the sporting community to converge, deliberate, and strategize on key anti-doping initiatives in the lead-up to the Paris Olympics 2024.
In his compelling keynote address, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur emphasized the core principles of fair play, the spirit of competition, and the imperative of upholding integrity in sports. He applauded the dedication and resilience exhibited by Indian athletes and highlighted the pivotal role of NADA in fortifying the nation’s anti-doping framework.
He said “Establishment of a Centre of Excellence for Nutritional Supplements Testing for Sportspersons aligns with the Ministry’s long standing goal to develop nutritional supplement testing facilities in India.”
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur further said that the theme “Road to Paris 2024” resonates deeply with our aspirations as a nation on the global sports stage. He added “We have come a long way, and the journey has been marked by the dedication and hard work of our athletes who have consistently strived to bring glory to our country.”
Highlighting the performance of Indian athletes he said that India’s performance at global mega events such as the Olympics, Paralympics, Commonwealth Games, Asian Games, and other Championships, reflects the sheer resilience and talent that our athletes possess.
Praising the efforts of NADA Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said “NADA’s relentless efforts in promoting clean sport and anti- doping measures have been praiseworthy. It has played a crucial role in educating athletes, conducting tests, and enforcing anti-doping rules and policies”
The Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also highlighted that Anti-Doping efforts are integral to ensuring a fair and clean sporting environment, and the Government recognizes the pivotal role played by NADA in championing this cause.
He added “The National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) also plays a crucial role in ensuring accurate and reliable testing procedures and the Government’s support, both in terms of budgetary allocations and infrastructural enhancements, will empower these bodies to carry out their responsibilities effectively.”
The Conference marked the occasion with the launch of a comprehensive publication, “Essential Insights & Facts on Nutritional Supplements”, aimed at providing athletes with valuable insights into nutritional standards and safety measures tailored for their well-being.
NADA unveiled “The Paris Pinnacle: NADA’s Guide to Ethical Sporting”, a definitive resource offering comprehensive guidelines for athletes preparing for the Paris Olympics 2024. This guide serves as a compass for athletes, empowering them to compete ethically and uphold the principles of fair play.
The conference witnessed participation from esteemed dignitaries, including senior government officials, representatives from national sports federations, industry stakeholders, and media professionals. Their collective engagement and shared vision underscored India’s steadfast commitment to advocating for clean sports and fostering ethical competition on the global stage.
As the global sporting community converges on Paris for the 2024 Olympics, the “Road to Paris 2024” conference serves as a testament to India’s resolve in championing clean sports and uniting against doping. With collaborative efforts and collective commitment, India reaffirms its position as a torchbearer of fair play, integrity, and ethical competition in sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
नाडा ने "रोड टू पेरिस 2024: चैंपियनिंग क्लीन स्पोर्ट्स एंड यूनाइटिंग फॉर एंटी-डोपिंग" सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने पोषक आहार परीक्षण (सीओई-एनएसटीएस) के लिए उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र का उद्घाटन किया
09 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा) ने आज नई दिल्ली में "रोड टू पेरिस 2024: चैंपियनिंग क्लीन स्पोर्ट्स एंड यूनाइटिंग फॉर एंटी-डोपिंग" सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने गांधीनगर, गुजरात में प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू) में पोषक आहार परीक्षण (सीओई-एनएसटीएस) उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया। राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त, एनएफएसयू की अत्याधुनिक सुविधा फोरेंसिक और साइबर विज्ञान में नवाचार और विशेषज्ञता के प्रकाश स्‍तम्‍भ के रूप में खड़ी है।
इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 से पूर्व डोपिंग रोधी प्रमुख पहलों पर जुटने, विचार-विमर्श करने और रणनीति बनाने के लिए खेल समुदाय के हितधारकों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है।
अपने दमदार भाषण में, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने निष्पक्ष खेल के मूल सिद्धांतों, प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना और खेलों में ईमानदारी बनाए रखने की अनिवार्यता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारतीय एथलीटों द्वारा प्रदर्शित समर्पण और लचीलेपन की सराहना की और देश के डोपिंग रोधी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में नाडा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा, "खिलाड़ियों के लिए पूरक पोषण परीक्षण उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्र की स्थापना भारत में पोषक आहार परीक्षण सुविधाएं विकसित करने के मंत्रालय के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है।"
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि इसकी विषय वस्‍तु "रोड टू पेरिस 2024" वैश्विक खेल मंच पर एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हमारी आकांक्षाओं की गहराई से मेल खाती है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने एक लंबा सफर तय किया है और यह यात्रा हमारे एथलीटों के समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करती है, जिन्होंने हमारे देश को गौरव दिलाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किया है।"
भारतीय एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ओलंपिक, पैरालिंपिक, राष्ट्रमंडल खेल, एशियाई खेल और अन्य चैंपियनशिप जैसे वैश्विक मेगा आयोजनों में भारत का प्रदर्शन हमारे एथलीटों के पास मौजूद लचीलेपन और प्रतिभा को दर्शाता है।
नाडा के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, “खेल भावना और डोपिंग रोधी उपायों को बढ़ावा देने में नाडा के अथक प्रयास सराहनीय रहे हैं। इसने एथलीटों को शिक्षित करने, परीक्षण आयोजित करने और डोपिंग रोधी नियमों और नीतियों को लागू करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि निष्पक्ष और खेल भावना का माहौल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डोपिंग रोधी प्रयास अनिवार्य हैं, और सरकार इस उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने में नाडा द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानती है।
उन्होंने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) भी सटीक और विश्वसनीय परीक्षण कार्य प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है और बजटीय आवंटन और ढांचागत वृद्धि दोनों के संदर्भ में सरकार का सहयोग, इन निकायों को अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा।"
सम्मेलन ने इस अवसर पर एक विस्‍तृत प्रकाशन, "पोषक आहार के बारे में जानकारी और तथ्य" का शुभारंभ किया, जिसका उद्देश्य एथलीटों को उनकी भलाई के लिए तैयार किए गए पोषण मानकों और सुरक्षा उपायों में मूल्यवान जानकारी प्रदान करना है।
नाडाने "द पेरिस पिनेकल: नाडाज गाइड टू एथिकल स्पोर्टिंग" का अनावरण किया, जो पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 की तैयारी करने वाले एथलीटों को विस्‍तृत दिशानिर्देश देने वाला एक सर्वोत्‍तम स्रोत है। यह गाइड एथलीटों के लिए एक दिशा-निर्देश के रूप में कार्य करती है, जो उन्हें नैतिक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और निष्पक्ष खेल के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के लिए सशक्त बनाती है।
सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के प्रतिनिधियों, उद्योग के हितधारकों और मीडिया पेशेवरों सहित सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी देखी गई। उनकी सामूहिक भागीदारी और साझा कल्‍पना ने खेल भावना की वकालत करने और वैश्विक मंच पर नैतिक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
जैसा कि वैश्विक खेल समुदाय 2024 ओलंपिक के लिए पेरिस में एकत्रित हो रहा है, "रोड टू पेरिस 2024" सम्मेलन खेल भावना को बढ़ावा देने और डोपिंग के खिलाफ एकजुट होने के भारत के संकल्प के प्रमाण के रूप में कार्य करता है। सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों और सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, भारत खेलों में निष्पक्ष खेल, अखंडता और नैतिक प्रतिस्पर्धा के पथ प्रदर्शक के रूप में अपनी स्थिति की पुष्टि करता है।