Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA hosts “Road to Paris 2024: Championing Clean Sports and Uniting for Anti-Doping” Conference
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurates Centre of Excellence for Nutritional Supplements Testing (CoE-NSTS)
09 FEB 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), organized the conference “Road to Paris 2024: Championing Clean Sports and Uniting for Anti-Doping” Conference in New Delhi today.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur virtually inaugurated Centre of Excellence for Nutritional Supplements Testing (CoE-NSTS) at the esteemed National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Acknowledged as an institution of national significance, NFSU’s cutting-edge facility stands as a beacon of innovation and expertise in forensic and cyber sciences.
The event, organized at the India International Centre, New Delhi, serves as a pivotal platform for stakeholders from the sporting community to converge, deliberate, and strategize on key anti-doping initiatives in the lead-up to the Paris Olympics 2024.
In his compelling keynote address, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur emphasized the core principles of fair play, the spirit of competition, and the imperative of upholding integrity in sports. He applauded the dedication and resilience exhibited by Indian athletes and highlighted the pivotal role of NADA in fortifying the nation’s anti-doping framework.
He said “Establishment of a Centre of Excellence for Nutritional Supplements Testing for Sportspersons aligns with the Ministry’s long standing goal to develop nutritional supplement testing facilities in India.”
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur further said that the theme “Road to Paris 2024” resonates deeply with our aspirations as a nation on the global sports stage. He added “We have come a long way, and the journey has been marked by the dedication and hard work of our athletes who have consistently strived to bring glory to our country.”
Highlighting the performance of Indian athletes he said that India’s performance at global mega events such as the Olympics, Paralympics, Commonwealth Games, Asian Games, and other Championships, reflects the sheer resilience and talent that our athletes possess.
Praising the efforts of NADA Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said “NADA’s relentless efforts in promoting clean sport and anti- doping measures have been praiseworthy. It has played a crucial role in educating athletes, conducting tests, and enforcing anti-doping rules and policies”
The Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also highlighted that Anti-Doping efforts are integral to ensuring a fair and clean sporting environment, and the Government recognizes the pivotal role played by NADA in championing this cause.
He added “The National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) also plays a crucial role in ensuring accurate and reliable testing procedures and the Government’s support, both in terms of budgetary allocations and infrastructural enhancements, will empower these bodies to carry out their responsibilities effectively.”
The Conference marked the occasion with the launch of a comprehensive publication, “Essential Insights & Facts on Nutritional Supplements”, aimed at providing athletes with valuable insights into nutritional standards and safety measures tailored for their well-being.
NADA unveiled “The Paris Pinnacle: NADA’s Guide to Ethical Sporting”, a definitive resource offering comprehensive guidelines for athletes preparing for the Paris Olympics 2024. This guide serves as a compass for athletes, empowering them to compete ethically and uphold the principles of fair play.
The conference witnessed participation from esteemed dignitaries, including senior government officials, representatives from national sports federations, industry stakeholders, and media professionals. Their collective engagement and shared vision underscored India’s steadfast commitment to advocating for clean sports and fostering ethical competition on the global stage.
As the global sporting community converges on Paris for the 2024 Olympics, the “Road to Paris 2024” conference serves as a testament to India’s resolve in championing clean sports and uniting against doping. With collaborative efforts and collective commitment, India reaffirms its position as a torchbearer of fair play, integrity, and ethical competition in sports.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
नाडाने 'रोड टू पॅरिस 2024: चॅम्पियनिंग क्लीन स्पोर्ट्स अँड युनिटिंग फॉर अँटी-डोपिंग" परिषदेचे केले आयोजन
अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी पोषण पूरक चाचणीसाठीच्या उत्कृष्टता केंद्राचे (सी. ओ. ई.-एन. एस. टी. एस.) केले उद्घाटन
09 FEB 2024 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2024
राष्ट्रीय उत्तेजक द्रव्यविरोधी संस्थेने (नाडा) आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 'रोड टू पॅरिस 2024: चॅम्पियनिंग क्लीन स्पोर्ट्स अँड युनिटिंग फॉर अँटी-डोपिंग' परिषदेचे आयोजन केले.
गुजरातमधील गांधीनगर येथील प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय न्यायवैद्यक विज्ञान विद्यापीठात (एन. एफ. एस. यू.) पोषण पूरक चाचणीसाठी उत्कृष्टता केंद्राचे (सी. ओ. ई.-एन. एस. टी. एस.) अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी यावेळी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून उद्घाटन केले.
नवी दिल्लीतील भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय केन्द्र येथे हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. क्रीडा समुदायातील हितधारकांसाठी पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक 2024 च्या आधी प्रमुख उत्तेजक विरोधी उपक्रमांवर एकत्र येण्यासाठी, विचारपूर्वक रणनीती आखण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यासपीठ म्हणून हा कार्यक्रम मोलाची भूमिका बजावतो.
निष्पक्ष खेळाची मूलभूत तत्त्वे, स्पर्धेची भावना आणि खेळातील सचोटी कायम ठेवण्याच्या अनिवार्यतेवर त्यांनी आपल्या बीजभाषणात भर दिला. भारतीय खेळाडूंनी दाखवलेल्या समर्पण आणि जिद्दीचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. देशाच्या उत्तेजक द्रव्य विरोधी रुपरेषेला बळकटी देण्यात नाडाची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकाही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
"खेळाडूंसाठी पोषण पूरक चाचण्यां करीता उत्कृष्टता केंद्राची स्थापना ही भारतात पोषण पूरक चाचणी सुविधा विकसित करण्याच्या, मंत्रालयाच्या दीर्घकालीन उद्दिष्टाशी सुसंगत आहे" असे ते म्हणाले.
जागतिक क्रीडा मंचावर एक राष्ट्र म्हणून 'रोड टू पॅरिस 2024' ही संकल्पना आपल्या आकांक्षांशी खोलवर जुळते असे केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर पुढे म्हणाले. "आपण खूप मोठा पल्ला गाठला आहे आणि आपल्या देशाला गौरव मिळवून देण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्न करणाऱ्या आपल्या खेळाडूंच्या समर्पण आणि कठोर परिश्रमाने हा प्रवास चिन्हांकित झाला आहे" असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
नाडाच्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. “निकोप खेळ आणि उत्तेजक द्रव्य सेवन विरोधी उपायांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी नाडाचे अथक प्रयत्न प्रशंसनीय आहेत. खेळाडूंना शिक्षित करण्यात, चाचण्या घेण्यात आणि उत्तेजक द्रव्यविरोधी नियम आणि धोरणांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात नाडाने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
उत्तेजक द्रव्य विरोधी प्रयत्न हे निष्पक्ष आणि निकोप क्रीडा वातावरणाची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी अविभाज्य आहेत. हे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी नाडाने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेला सरकारची मान्यता आहे असेही केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांनीही अधोरेखित केले.
"राष्ट्रीय उत्तेजक द्रव्य चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा (एन. डी. टी. एल.) देखील अचूक आणि विश्वासार्ह चाचणी प्रक्रियेची खातरजमा करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते. निधीचे वाटप तसेच पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सुधारेबाबत सरकारचे पाठबळ, या संस्थांना त्यांच्या जबाबदाऱ्या प्रभावीपणे पार पाडण्यासाठी सक्षम करेल" असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
नाडाने "द पॅरिस पिनाकलः नाडाज् गाईड टू एथिकल स्पोर्टिंग" चे अनावरण केले. पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक 2024 ची तयारी करणाऱ्या खेळाडूंसाठी सर्वसमावेशक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे प्रदान करणारे एक महत्वाचे संसाधन आहे. हे मार्गदर्शक साहित्य, खेळाडूंसाठी दिशादर्शक म्हणून काम करते, त्यांना नैतिकदृष्ट्या स्पर्धा खेळण्यास आणि निष्पक्ष खेळाच्या तत्त्वांचे पालन करण्यास सक्षम करते.
2024 च्या ऑलिम्पिकसाठी जागतिक क्रीडा समुदाय पॅरिसमध्ये एकत्र येत असताना, 'रोड टू पॅरिस 2024' ही परिषद निकोप खेळांचे विजेतेपद मिळवण्याच्या आणि उत्तेजक पदार्थांविरूद्ध एकत्र येण्याच्या भारताच्या संकल्पाचा पुरावा म्हणून काम करते. सहयोगात्मक प्रयत्न आणि सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेसह, खेळातील निष्पक्षता, सचोटी आणि नैतिक स्पर्धेचा पथप्रदर्शक म्हणून आपली भूमिका भारत अधोरेखित करतो.