प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
डॉ. एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया जाएगा : प्रधानमंत्री
09 FEB 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज घोषणा की कि हरित क्रांति में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए प्रसिद्ध डॉ. एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन को सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. स्वामीनाथन के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व ने न केवल भारतीय कृषि को बदल दिया है, बल्कि देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा और समृद्धि भी सुनिश्चित की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"यह अत्यंत प्रसन्ता की बात है कि भारत सरकार कृषि और किसानों के कल्याण में हमारे देश में डॉ. एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन जी को उनके उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए भारत रत्न से सम्मानित कर रही है। उन्होंने चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान भारत द्वारा कृषि में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई और भारतीय कृषि को आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में उत्कृष्ट प्रयास किए। हम एक प्रर्वतक और संरक्षक के रूप में उनके अमूल्य कार्य को भी पहचानते हैं और कई छात्रों के बीच सीखने और अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। डॉ. स्वामीनाथन के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व ने न केवल भारतीय कृषि को बदल दिया है, बल्कि देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित की है। वह ऐसे व्यक्ति थे, जिन्हें मैं करीब से जानता था और मैंने हमेशा उनके दृष्टिकोण और विचारों की कद्र की है।"

Prime Minister's Office
Dr. MS Swaminathan to be awarded Bharat Ratna: PM
09 FEB 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today posted on X that Dr. MS Swaminathan, known for his pivtol role in the Green Revolution, will be conferred the highest civilian award Bharat Ratna.
He said that Dr. Swaminathan’s visionary leadership has not only transformed Indian agriculture but also ensured the nation’s food security and prosperity.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"It is a matter of immense joy that the Government of India is conferring the Bharat Ratna on Dr. MS Swaminathan Ji, in recognition of his monumental contributions to our nation in agriculture and farmers’ welfare. He played a pivotal role in helping India achieve self-reliance in agriculture during challenging times and made outstanding efforts towards modernizing Indian agriculture. We also recognise his invaluable work as an innovator and mentor and encouraging learning and research among several students. Dr. Swaminathan’s visionary leadership has not only transformed Indian agriculture but also ensured the nation’s food security and prosperity. He was someone I knew closely and l always valued his insights and inputs."