ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రాజ్యసభలో రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగంపై ధన్యవాద తీర్మానానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి సమాధానం
"రాష్ట్రపతి జీ ప్రసంగం భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న విశ్వాసాన్ని, ఆశాజనక భవిష్యత్తును, దాని ప్రజల అపారమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పింది"
"భారతదేశం పెళుసైన ఐదు, విధాన వైకల్యపు రోజుల నుండి టాప్ 5 ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలలో ఒకటిగా ఉండే రోజులకు వచ్చింది"
గత 10 సంవత్సరాలు ప్రభుత్వం చారిత్రాత్మక నిర్ణయాలకు ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది"
“సబ్కా సాత్, సబ్కా వికాస్ నినాదం కాదు. ఇది మోదీ హామీ’’
"వికసిత భారత్ పునాదులను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి మోడీ 3.0 ఏ అవకాశాన్ని వదలదు "
07 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు రాజ్య స‌భ‌లో పార్ల‌మెంట్‌ను ఉద్దేశించి రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగంపై ధన్యవాద తీర్మానానికి బదులిచ్చారు. సభను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, 75వ గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం దేశ ప్రయాణంలో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయి అని, రాష్ట్రపతి భారతదేశ ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం గురించి ప్రసంగించారని అన్నారు. తన ప్రసంగంలో రాష్ట్రపతి భారతదేశ ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తుపై విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారని, భారత పౌరుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని గుర్తించారని ప్రధాని మోదీ నొక్కి చెప్పారు. వికసిత భారత్ సంకల్పాన్ని నెరవేర్చడానికి దేశానికి మార్గదర్శకత్వం అందించిన ఆమె స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన ప్రసంగానికి రాష్ట్రపతికి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగంపై ‘ధన్యవాద తీర్మానం’పై ఫలవంతమైన చర్చ జరిగినందుకు సభ సభ్యులకు ప్రధాని మోదీ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. “రాష్ట్రపతి తన ప్రసంగంలో భారతదేశం అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న విశ్వాసాన్ని, ఆశాజనక భవిష్యత్తును, దాని ప్రజల అపారమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పారు”, అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
సభ వాతావరణం గురించి ప్రధాని మాట్లాడుతూ, “ప్రతిపక్షాలు నా గొంతును అణచివేయలేవు, ఎందుకంటే ఈ స్వరానికి దేశ ప్రజలు బలం ఇచ్చారు” అని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. పబ్లిక్ ఫైనాన్స్ లీకేజీలు, ‘పెళుసైన ఐదు’ మరియు ‘విధాన వైకల్యం’ మొదలైన సమయాన్ని ప్రధాని గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు. దేశాన్ని మునుపటి గందరగోళం నుండి బయటకు తీసుకురావడానికి ప్రస్తుత ప్రభుత్వం చాలా శ్రద్ధతో పనిచేసిందని అన్నారు. “కాంగ్రెస్ ప్రభుత్వ 10 సంవత్సరాల పాలనలో, ప్రపంచం మొత్తం భారతదేశానికి ‘పెళుసైన ఐదు’ మరియు విధాన వైకల్యం వంటి పదాలను ఉపయోగించింది. మా 10 సంవత్సరాలలో - టాప్ 5 ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలలో. ఈ రోజు ప్రపంచం మన గురించి అలా మాట్లాడుతుంది”, అన్నారు
గత ప్రభుత్వాలు విస్మరించిన వలసవాద మనస్తత్వ సంకేతాలను తొలగించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాన్ని కూడా ప్రధాన మంత్రి వివరించారు. రక్షణ దళాలకు కొత్త చిహ్నం, కర్తవ్య మార్గం, అండమాన్ దీవుల పేరు మార్చడం, వలసరాజ్యాల చట్టాల రద్దు మరియు భారతీయ భాష ప్రచారం, అనేక ఇతర చర్యలను వివరించారు. స్వదేశీ ఉత్పత్తులు, సంప్రదాయాలు, స్థానిక విలువల గురించి గతంలో ఉన్న న్యూనతాభావాన్ని కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. వీటన్నింటినీ ఇప్పుడు గంభీరంగా పరిష్కరిస్తున్నట్లు చెప్పారు.
నారీ శక్తి, యువశక్తి, పేదలు, అన్నదాత అనే నాలుగు అతి ముఖ్యమైన వర్గాల గురించి రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగం అంతర్దృష్టిని ఇస్తూ, భారతదేశం ఈ నాలుగు ప్రధాన స్తంభాల అభివృద్ధి, పురోగతి దేశం అభివృద్ధి చెందడానికి దారి తీస్తుందని ప్రధాని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. 2047 నాటికి వికసిత భారత్‌ను సాధించాలంటే 20వ శతాబ్దపు విధానం పనిచేయదని ప్రధాని అన్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఎస్సీ, ఎస్టీ, ఓబీసీ వర్గాల హక్కులు, అభివృద్ధిని కూడా స్పృశించారు. ఆర్టికల్ 370 రద్దు చేయడం వల్ల జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్‌లో దేశంలోని మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాలకు సమానమైన హక్కులు ఈ వర్గాలకు లభిస్తాయని హామీ ఇచ్చారు. అదేవిధంగా, రాష్ట్రంలోని బాల్మీకి వర్గానికి అటవీ హక్కుల చట్టం, అట్రాసిటీ నిరోధక చట్టం, నివాస హక్కులు కూడా 370 ఆర్టికల్ ని రద్దు చేసిన తర్వాతే అమలులోకి వచ్చాయి. రాష్ట్రంలోని స్థానిక సంస్థల్లో ఓబీసీ రిజర్వేషన్ బిల్లును ఆమోదించడాన్ని కూడా ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు.
బాబా సాహెబ్‌ను గౌరవించే చర్యలను కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. గిరిజన మహిళ దేశానికి రాష్ట్రపతి అయిన అంశాన్ని పేర్కొన్నారు. పేదల సంక్షేమం కోసం ప్రభుత్వ విధానాలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఎస్సీ, ఎస్టీ, ఓబీసీ, గిరిజన వర్గాల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రధాని మోదీ ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చారు. ఈ వర్గాలను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు పక్కా గృహాలు, ఆరోగ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు పరిశుభ్రత ప్రచారాలు, ఉజ్వల గ్యాస్ పథకం, ఉచిత రేషన్, ఆయుష్మాన్ యోజన వంటి వాటిని ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. గత 10 ఏళ్లలో ఎస్సీ, ఎస్టీ విద్యార్థులకు స్కాలర్‌షిప్‌లు పెరిగాయని, పాఠశాలల్లో చేరే వారి సంఖ్య పెరిగిందని, డ్రాపౌట్‌లు గణనీయంగా తగ్గాయని, 1 నుంచి 2కి చేరుకుని కొత్త సెంట్రల్ ట్రైబల్ యూనివర్శిటీని స్థాపించామని, ఏకలవ్య సంఖ్యను పెంచామన్నారు. మోడల్ స్కూల్స్ 120 నుంచి 400కి పెరిగాయని.. ఉన్నత విద్యలో ఎస్సీ విద్యార్థుల నమోదు 44 శాతం, ఎస్టీ విద్యార్థుల నమోదు 65 శాతం, ఓబీసీ నమోదు 45 శాతం పెరిగిందని తెలిపారు.
“సబ్‌కా సాథ్ సబ్‌కా వికాస్ అనేది కేవలం నినాదం కాదు, అది మోదీ హామీ” అని శ్రీ మోదీ ఉద్ఘాటించారు. తప్పుడు కథనాన్ని ఆధారం చేసుకుని నిరాశా నిస్పృహలను వ్యాప్తి చేయవద్దని ప్రధాని హెచ్చరించారు. తాను స్వతంత్ర భారతదేశంలో జన్మించానని, తన ఆలోచనలు, కలలు స్వతంత్రంగా దేశంలో వలసవాద మనస్తత్వానికి చోటు లేకుండా ఉన్నాయని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలలో ఇంతకు ముందు ఉన్న గందరగోళానికి విరుద్ధంగా, ఇప్పుడు బిఎస్ఎన్ఎల్ వంటి సంస్థలు 4జి, 5జి లలో అగ్రగామిగా ఉన్నాయని, హెచ్ఏఎల్ రికార్డుల తయారీని చేస్తోందని మరియు ఆసియాలో అతిపెద్ద హెలికాప్టర్ ఫ్యాక్టరీ కర్ణాటకలోని HAL అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఎల్‌ఐసీ కూడా రికార్డు స్థాయిలో షేర్ల ధరలతో దూసుకుపోతోంది. దేశంలో 2014లో 234గా ఉన్న పీఎస్‌యూల సంఖ్య నేడు 254కి పెరిగిందని, వాటిలో చాలా వరకు ఇన్వెస్టర్ల దృష్టిని ఆకర్షిస్తూ రికార్డు స్థాయిలో రాబడులు ఇస్తున్నాయని ప్రధాని మోదీ సభకు తెలియజేశారు. దేశంలో పిఎస్‌యు ఇండెక్స్ గత సంవత్సరంలోనే రెండు రెట్లు పెరిగింది. గత 10 సంవత్సరాలలో, పిఎస్‌యు నికర లాభం 2004, 2014 మధ్య రూ. 1.25 లక్షల కోట్ల నుండి రూ. 2.50 లక్షల కోట్లకు పెరిగింది. పిఎస్‌యుల నికర విలువ రూ. 9.5 లక్షల కోట్ల నుండి రూ. 17 లక్షల కోట్లకు పెరిగింది.
ఒక రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా పని చేసిన తాను ప్రాంతీయ ఆకాంక్షలను బాగా అర్థం చేసుకున్నానని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. ‘దేశాభివృద్ధికి రాష్ట్రాల అభివృద్ధి’ అనే మంత్రాన్ని ప్రధాని మోదీ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. రాష్ట్రాల అభివృద్ధికి కేంద్రం నుంచి పూర్తి సహకారం అందిస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చారు. రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య అభివృద్ధికి ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పోటీ ప్రాముఖ్యతను నొక్కిచెప్పిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, పోటీ సహకార సమాఖ్యవాదానికి పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
జీవితంలో ఒకసారి వచ్చే కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి సవాళ్లపై వెలుగునిస్తూ, అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులతో 20 సమావేశాలకు అధ్యక్షత వహించిన విషయాన్ని ప్రధాని మోదీ గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. సవాలును ధీటుగా ఎదుర్కొన్నందుకు మొత్తం యంత్రాంగాన్నీ ప్రశంసించారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించినందున జి20 కీర్తిని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు వ్యాప్తి చేయడం గురించి కూడా ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. విదేశీ ప్రముఖులను వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు తీసుకెళ్లే విధానాన్ని కూడా ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రాల పాత్రను కొనసాగిస్తూ, ఆకాంక్ష జిల్లా కార్యక్రమాన్ని విజయవంతం చేసినందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి రాష్ట్రాలకు క్రెడిట్ ఇచ్చారు. "మా కార్యక్రమం రూపకల్పన రాష్ట్రాలను వెంట తీసుకెళ్తుంది, దేశాలను సమిష్టిగా ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడం" అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
మానవ శరీరంతో దేశం యొక్క పనితీరుకు సారూప్యతను వివరిస్తూ, ఒక రాష్ట్రం వెనుకబడి మరియు అభివృద్ధి చెందని స్థితిలో ఉన్నప్పటికీ, పని చేయని శరీర భాగం మొత్తం శరీరాన్ని ఎలా ప్రభావితం చేస్తుందో అదే విధంగా దేశం అభివృద్ధి చెందినదిగా పరిగణించబడదని ప్రధాన మంత్రి పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
పేదరికం నుండి బయటపడిన వారికి ప్రభుత్వ మద్దతును ఎత్తిచూపుతూ, ఉచిత రేషన్ పథకం, ఆయుష్మాన్ పథకం, మందులపై 80 శాతం రాయితీ, రైతులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి సమ్మాన్ నిధి, పేదలకు పక్కా గృహాలు, కుళాయి నీటి కనెక్షన్లు మరియు కొత్త నిర్మాణాలను శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రకటించారు. మరుగుదొడ్లు శరవేగంగా కొనసాగుతాయి. "వికసిత భారత్ పునాదులను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి మోడీ 3.0 ఎటువంటి రాయిని వదిలిపెట్టదు" అని ఆయన అన్నారు.

Prime Minister's Office
PM's reply to Motion of Thanks on President's address in Rajya Sabha
“Rashtrapati Ji's address emphasized India's burgeoning confidence, promising future and immense potential of its people”
“India has come out of the days of Fragile Five and Policy Paralysis to the days of being among the top 5 economies”
“Last 10 years will be known for the historic decisions of the government”
“Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas is not a slogan. It is Modi's guarantee”
“Modi 3.0 will leave no stone unturned to strengthen the foundations of Viksit Bharat”
07 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi replied to the Motion of Thanks on the President's address to Parliament in Rajya Sabha today.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister said that the 75th Republic Day is a significant milestone in the nation’s journey and the President during her address spoke about India’s self-confidence. Prime Minister Modi underlined that in her address, the President expressed confidence about India’s bright future and acknowledged the capability of the citizens of India. He thanked the President for her inspirational address that provided guidance for the nation to accomplish the resolve of Viksit Bharat. PM Modi also thanked the Members of the House for a fruitful discussion on the ‘Motion of Thanks’ on the President's address. “Rashtrapati Ji's address emphasized India's burgeoning confidence, promising future and immense potential of its people”, the Prime Minister said.
Speaking regarding the atmosphere of the House, the Prime Minister remarked, “The opposition cannot suppress my voice, because the people of the country have given strength to this voice”. The Prime Minister recalled the time of leakages of public finance, ‘fragile five’ and ‘policy paralysis’, and said that the current government worked with great consideration to bring the country out of the earlier mess. “During the Congress government’s 10 years of rule, the entire world used words like ‘fragile five’ and policy paralysis for India. And in our 10 years - among the Top 5 economies. That is how the world talks about us today”, said
The Prime Minister also emphasized the government’s effort to remove the signs of colonial mentality which were ignored by the earlier governments. He listed new ensign for the defence forces, Kartavya path, renaming the Andaman Islands, abolition of colonial laws and promotion of the Indian language and many other such steps. The Prime Minister also mentioned the past inferiority complex about indigenous products, traditions and local values. He said all this is being addressed earnestly now.
Giving insights about the President’s address regarding the four most important castes namely Nari Shakti, Yuva Shakti, the poor and Anna Data, the Prime Minister reiterated that the development and progress of these four main pillars of India will lead to the nation becoming developed. The Prime Minister said that the 20th-century approach will not work if we want to achieve Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the rights and development of SC, ST and OBC communities and said that abrogation of Article 370 ensured that these communities get the same rights as the rest of the country in Jammu and Kashmir. Similarly, Forest Rights Act, Prevention of Atrocities Act, and domicile rights for Balmiki community in the state were also implemented only after the abrogation. He also mentioned the passing of the bill for OBC reservation in the local bodies of the state.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the steps to honour Baba Saheb and also pointed out the event of tribal women becoming the President of the nation. Speaking about the government policies for the welfare of the poor, Prime Minister Modi underlined prioritizing the development of the SC, ST, OBC and Tribal communities. He mentioned pucca houses, cleanliness campaigns to improve health, Ujjwala gas scheme, free ration and Ayushman Yojna to empower these communities. He also mentioned that in the last 10 years, scholarships for SC and ST students were increased, enrollment numbers in school rose, dropout rates were reduced significantly, a new Central Tribal University was established taking the number from 1 to 2 and the number of Eklavya Model Schools increased from 120 to 400. He informed that enrolment of SC students in higher education has increased by 44 percent, ST students’ enrolment by 65 percent and OBC enrollment went up by 45 percent.
“Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas is not just a slogan, it is Modi’s guarantee”, Shri Modi exclaimed. The Prime Minister cautioned against spreading a mood of despair based on a false narrative. The Prime Minister further added that he was born in an independent India and his thoughts and dreams are independent leaving no room for a colonial mindset in the nation.
The Prime Minister said as opposed to the earlier mess of the public sector enterprises, now enterprises like BSNL are leading roll out of 4G and 5G, HAL is doing record manufacturing and Asia’s largest Helicopter Factory is HAL in Karnataka. LIC too is thriving with record share prices. PM Modi informed the House that the number of PSUs in the country increased from 234 in 2014 to 254 today, and most of them are giving record returns drawing the attention of investors. He further added that the PSU Index in the country has witnessed a two-fold rise within the last year. In the last 10 years, PSU’s net profit saw an increase from Rs 1.25 lakh crore between 2004 and 2014 to Rs 2.50 lakh crore, and the net value of PSUs increased from Rs 9.5 lakh crore to Rs 17 lakh crore.
The Prime Minister said that he understands regional aspirations well as he has passed through the process as a Chief Minister of a state. PM Modi reiterated the mantra of ‘States development for Country’s development’. He gave assurance that full support will be provided by the center for the development of the states. Emphasizing the importance of healthy competition for development among the states, the Prime Minister called for competitive cooperative federalism.
Throwing light on the challenges of the once-in-a-lifetime Covid Pandemic, PM Modi recalled chairing 20 meetings with Chief Ministers of all states and credited the entire machinery for tackling the challenge head-on.
He also mentioned spreading the exposure and glory of G20 to all the states as events were organized all over the country. He also pointed out his practice of taking foreign dignitaries to different states.
Continuing with the role of the states, the Prime Minister gave credit to the states for the success of the Aspirational District Programme. “The design of our programme takes the states along and is for taking the nations forward collectively”, he said.
Drawing an analogy to the functioning of the nation with that of the human body, the Prime Minister reiterated that even if one State remains deprived and underdeveloped, the nation cannot be considered developed similar to how a non-functioning body part affects the entire body.
The Prime Minister said that the direction of the nation's policies is towards ensuring basic facilities for all and raising the standards of living. In the coming days, our focus will be going beyond ease of living to improving quality of life, he said. He stressed his resolve to provide new opportunities to the neo-middle class that has just come out of poverty. “We will provide more strength to the ‘Modi Kavach’ of Social Justice”, he added.
Highlighting the government’s support for those who have arisen out of poverty, Shri Modi declared that the free ration scheme, Ayushman scheme, 80 percent discounts on medicines, PM Samman Nidhi for farmers, pucca houses for the poor, tapped water connections and construction of new toilets will continue at a fast pace. “Modi 3.0 will leave no stone unturned to strengthen the foundations of Viksit Bharat”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that strides in the medical infrastructure will continue in the next 5 years and medical treatment will be more affordable, every house will have piped water, saturation of PM Awas will be achieved, electricity bills will become zero for crores of houses due to solar power, piped cooking gas in the entire country, startups will increase, patent filing will break new records. PM Modi assured the House that in the next 5 years, the world will witness the capabilities of Indian youth in every international sporting competition, public transport system will be transformed, Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign will attain new heights, Made In India semiconductors and electronics will dominate the world, and the country will work towards reducing energy dependence on other countries. He also mentioned the push towards green hydrogen and ethanol blending. PM Modi also reaffirmed India’s belief in becoming Atmanirbhar in edible oil production.
Continuing with the vision of the next 5 years, the Prime Minister talked of the promotion of natural farming and millet as superfood. Drone use in agriculture will see a new increase. Similarly, the use of nano urea cooperative is being promoted as a people's movement. He also talked of new records in fisheries and animal husbandry.
Prime Minister Modi also drew attention to the tourism sector becoming a huge source of employment in the next 5 years. He underlined the capability of many states in the country to drive their economy solely by tourism. “India is going to become a massive tourist destination for the world”, he added
The Prime Minister also highlighted the strides in the field of Digital India and Fintech and said that the next 5 years present a positive future for India’s digital economy. “Digital services will further India’s progress”, he added. “I have full faith that our scientists will take us to new heights in the field of space technology”, the Prime Minister said.
Talking about the transformation of the grassroots economy, the Prime Minister mentioned Self Help Groups. He said, “3 crore lakhpati didis will write a new script of women empowerment.” “By 2047, India will re-live its golden period”, the Prime Minister said underlining the government’s commitment to Viksit Bharat.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister thanked the Rajya Sabha Chairman for the opportunity to present the facts before the House and the nation and also thanked the President of India for her inspirational address.