प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यसभा में राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पर हुई चर्चा का जवाब दिया
"राष्ट्रपति जी के अभिभाषण में भारत के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास, आशाजनक भविष्य और लोगों की अपार संभावनाओं पर बल"
"भारत फ्रैजाइल फाइव और पॉलिसी पैरालिसिस के दिनों से निकलकर शीर्ष 5 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल"
'पिछले 10 साल सरकार के ऐतिहासिक फैसलों के लिए जाने जाएंगे
“सबका साथ, सबका विकास कोई नारा नहीं, मोदी की गारंटी है”
"मोदी 3.0 विकसित भारत की नींव मजबूत करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगा"
07 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राज्यसभा में राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पर हुई चर्चा का आज जवाब दिया।
सदन को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 75वां गणतंत्र दिवस देश की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और राष्ट्रपति ने अपने अभिभाषण के दौरान भारत के आत्मविश्वास की चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्रपति ने अपने अभिभाषण में भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के बारे में विश्वास व्यक्त किया और भारत के नागरिकों की क्षमता को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति को उनके प्रेरणादायक अभिभाषण के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, जिसने राष्ट्र को विकसित भारत का संकल्प पूरा करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर 'धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव' पर सार्थक चर्चा के लिए सदन के सदस्यों को धन्यवाद भी दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "राष्ट्रपति जी के अभिभाषण में भारत के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास, आशाजनक भविष्य और लोगों की अपार संभावनाओं पर बल दिया गया।"
सदन के माहौल पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “विपक्ष मेरी आवाज नहीं दबा सकता, क्योंकि इस आवाज को देश की जनता ने ताकत दी है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने सार्वजनिक वित्त के रिसाव, 'फ्रैजाइल फाइव' और 'पॉलिसी पैरालिसिस' के समय को याद किया और कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार ने देश को पहले की अव्यवस्था से बाहर लाने के लिए बहुत सोच-समझकर काम किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “कांग्रेस सरकार के 10 साल के शासन के दौरान, पूरी दुनिया ने भारत के लिए ‘फ्रैजाइल फाइव’ और पॉलिसी पैरालिसिस जैसे शब्दों का इस्तेमाल किया और हमारे 10 वर्षों में - शीर्ष 5 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक। दुनिया आज हमारे बारे में इसी तरह बात करती है”।
प्रधानमंत्री ने औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के निशान दूर करने के सरकार के प्रयास पर भी जोर दिया, जिन्हें पिछली सरकारों ने नजरअंदाज कर दिया था। उन्होंने रक्षा बलों के लिए नई पताका, कर्तव्य पथ, अंडमान द्वीप समूह का नया नामकरण, औपनिवेशिक कानूनों का उन्मूलन और भारतीय भाषा को बढ़ावा देना और ऐसे अनेक अन्य कदम सूचीबद्ध किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वदेशी उत्पादों, परंपराओं और स्थानीय मूल्यों को लेकर अतीत की हीन भावना का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सब पर अब गंभीरता से ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
चार सबसे महत्वपूर्ण जातियों नारी शक्ति, युवा शक्ति, गरीब और अन्नदाता के बारे में राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि भारत के इन चार प्रमुख स्तंभों के विकास और प्रगति से देश विकसित होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगर हम 2047 तक विकसित भारत हासिल करना चाहते हैं तो 20वीं सदी का दृष्टिकोण काम नहीं करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एससी, एसटी और ओबीसी समुदायों के अधिकारों और विकास की भी बात की और कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने से यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि इन समुदायों को जम्मू और कश्मीर में देश के बाकी हिस्सों के समान अधिकार मिले। इसी प्रकार, राज्य में वन अधिकार कानून, अत्याचार निवारण कानून और बाल्मीकि समुदाय के लिए आवास अधिकार भी निरस्त होने के बाद ही लागू किए गए थे। उन्होंने राज्य के स्थानीय निकायों में ओबीसी आरक्षण के लिए विधेयक पारित होने का भी जिक्र किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बाबा साहब के सम्मान में उठाए गए कदमों का भी जिक्र किया और आदिवासी महिला के देश का राष्ट्रपति बनने की ओर भी इशारा किया। गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की नीतियों के बारे में, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने एससी, एसटी, ओबीसी और जनजातीय समुदायों के विकास को प्राथमिकता देने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इन समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए पक्के मकान, स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए स्वच्छता अभियान, उज्ज्वला गैस योजना, मुफ्त राशन और आयुष्मान योजना का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में, एससी और एसटी छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति में वृद्धि की गई है, स्कूल में नाम लिखाने वालों की संख्या बढ़ी है, बीच में ही पढ़ाई छोड़ देने वाले छात्रों की दर में काफी कमी आई है, एक नए केन्द्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की गई है जिससे इनकी संख्या 1 से 2 हो गई है और एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूलों की संख्या 120 से बढ़कर 400 हो गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि उच्च शिक्षा में एससी छात्रों का नामांकन 44 प्रतिशत, एसटी छात्रों का नामांकन 65 प्रतिशत और ओबीसी नामांकन 45 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "सबका साथ, सबका विकास सिर्फ एक नारा नहीं, मोदी की गारंटी है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने भ्रामक वर्णन के आधार पर निराशा का माहौल फैलाने के प्रति आगाह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनका जन्म स्वतंत्र भारत में हुआ और उनके विचार और सपने स्वतंत्र हैं जिनमें देश में औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के लिए कोई स्थान नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों की पहले की गड़बड़ी के विपरीत, अब बीएसएनएल जैसे उद्यम 4जी और 5जी को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, एचएएल रिकॉर्ड विनिर्माण कर रहा है और एशिया की सबसे बड़ी हेलीकॉप्टर फैक्टरी एचएएल कर्नाटक में है। एलआईसी भी रिकॉर्ड शेयर कीमतों के साथ फल-फूल रही है। पीएम मोदी ने सदन को बताया कि देश में सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की संख्या 2014 में 234 से बढ़कर आज 254 हो गई है और उनमें से ज्यादातर निवेशकों का ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए रिकॉर्ड रिटर्न दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देश में पीएसयू इंडेक्स में पिछले साल के अंदर दोगुनी बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में, पीएसयू का शुद्ध लाभ 2004 और 2014 के बीच 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2.50 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया, और पीएसयू का शुद्ध मूल्य 9.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 17 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह क्षेत्रीय आकांक्षाओं को अच्छी तरह से समझते हैं क्योंकि वह एक राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में इस प्रक्रिया से गुजर चुके हैं। पीएम मोदी ने 'देश के विकास के लिए राज्यों के विकास' का मंत्र दोहराया. उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्यों के विकास के लिए केन्द्र की ओर से पूरा सहयोग दिया जायेगा। राज्यों के बीच विकास के लिए स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिस्पर्धी सहकारी संघवाद का आह्वान किया।
जीवन में एक बार आने वाली कोविड महामारी की चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, पीएम मोदी ने सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ 20 बैठकों की अध्यक्षता को याद किया और चुनौती से निपटने के लिए पूरी मशीनरी को श्रेय दिया।
उन्होंने जी20 के प्रदर्शन और गौरव को सभी राज्यों में फैलाने का भी उल्लेख किया क्योंकि पूरे देश में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए थे। उन्होंने विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को विभिन्न राज्यों में ले जाने की अपनी कार्य प्रणाली की भी जानकारी दी।
राज्यों की भूमिका को जारी रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम की सफलता का श्रेय राज्यों को दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे कार्यक्रम का डिज़ाइन राज्यों को साथ लेकर चलता है और यह राष्ट्रों को सामूहिक रूप से आगे ले जाने के लिए है।"
राष्ट्र के कामकाज की तुलना मानव शरीर के कामकाज से करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि भले ही एक राज्य वंचित और अविकसित रहता है, लेकिन राष्ट्र को उसी तरह विकसित नहीं माना जा सकता है जैसे शरीर का एक गैर-कार्यशील अंग पूरे शरीर को प्रभावित करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश की नीतियों की दिशा सभी के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने और जीवन स्तर को ऊपर उठाने की है। उन्होंने कहा, आने वाले दिनों में हमारा ध्यान जीवन को सुगम बनाने से आगे बढ़कर जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने पर होगा। उन्होंने नव-मध्यम वर्ग को नए अवसर प्रदान करने के अपने संकल्प पर जोर दिया जो अभी-अभी गरीबी से बाहर आया है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम सामाजिक न्याय के 'मोदी कवच' को और ताकत प्रदान करेंगे।"
गरीबी से बाहर निकले लोगों के लिए सरकार के समर्थन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की कि मुफ्त राशन योजना, आयुष्मान योजना, दवाओं पर 80 प्रतिशत की छूट, किसानों के लिए पीएम सम्मान निधि, गरीबों के लिए पक्के घर, नल के पानी के कनेक्शन और नए निर्माण शौचालय निर्माण का कार्य तीव्र गति से जारी रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "मोदी 3.0 विकसित भारत की नींव मजबूत करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगले 5 वर्षों में चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे में प्रगति जारी रहेगी और बीमारी का इलाज अधिक किफायती होगा, हर घर में पाइप से पानी पहुंचेगा, पीएम आवास की सम्‍पूर्णता हासिल की जाएगी, सौर ऊर्जा के कारण करोड़ों घरों का बिजली बिल शून्य हो जाएगा, पूरे देश में पाइपलाइन से रसोई गैस, स्टार्टअप बढ़ेंगे, पेटेंट फाइलिंग नए रिकॉर्ड तोड़ेगी। पीएम मोदी ने सदन को आश्वासन दिया कि अगले 5 वर्षों में दुनिया हर अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतियोगिता में भारतीय युवाओं की क्षमता देखेगी, सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली बदल जाएगी, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान नई ऊंचाई हासिल करेगा, दुनिया में मेड इन इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स का बोलबाला होगा और देश अन्‍य देशों पर ऊर्जा निर्भरता कम करने की दिशा में काम करेगा। उन्होंने हरित हाइड्रोजन और इथेनॉल मिश्रण पर जोर देने का भी उल्लेख किया। पीएम मोदी ने खाद्य तेल उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के भारत के विश्वास की भी पुष्टि की।
अगले 5 वर्षों की कल्पना को जारी रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक खेती और बाजरा को सुपरफूड के रूप में बढ़ावा देने की बात कही। कृषि क्षेत्र में ड्रोन के उपयोग में नई वृद्धि देखने को मिलेगी। इसी तरह, नैनो यूरिया सहकारी के उपयोग को एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन में नए रिकॉर्ड की भी बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अगले 5 वर्षों में पर्यटन क्षेत्र को रोजगार का एक बड़ा स्रोत बनने पर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने देश के अनेक राज्यों की अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को केवल पर्यटन के जरिये चलाने की क्षमता पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत दुनिया के लिए एक बड़ा पर्यटन स्थल बनने जा रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल इंडिया और फिनटेक के क्षेत्र में प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि अगले 5 वर्ष भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए सकारात्मक भविष्य प्रस्तुत करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "डिजिटल सेवाएं भारत की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाएंगी।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि हमारे वैज्ञानिक हमें अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे।''
जमीनी स्तर की अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, ''3 करोड़ लखपति दीदियां महिला सशक्तिकरण की नई इबारत लिखेंगी।'' प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "2047 तक, भारत अपने स्वर्णिम काल का फिर से अनुभव करेगा।"
अपने संबोधन को समाप्त करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सदन और देश के सामने तथ्य प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर देने के लिए राज्यसभा के सभापति को धन्यवाद दिया और भारत के राष्ट्रपति को उनके प्रेरणादायक अभिभाषण के लिए भी धन्यवाद दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM's reply to Motion of Thanks on President's address in Rajya Sabha
“Rashtrapati Ji's address emphasized India's burgeoning confidence, promising future and immense potential of its people”
“India has come out of the days of Fragile Five and Policy Paralysis to the days of being among the top 5 economies”
“Last 10 years will be known for the historic decisions of the government”
“Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas is not a slogan. It is Modi's guarantee”
“Modi 3.0 will leave no stone unturned to strengthen the foundations of Viksit Bharat”
07 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi replied to the Motion of Thanks on the President's address to Parliament in Rajya Sabha today.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister said that the 75th Republic Day is a significant milestone in the nation’s journey and the President during her address spoke about India’s self-confidence. Prime Minister Modi underlined that in her address, the President expressed confidence about India’s bright future and acknowledged the capability of the citizens of India. He thanked the President for her inspirational address that provided guidance for the nation to accomplish the resolve of Viksit Bharat. PM Modi also thanked the Members of the House for a fruitful discussion on the ‘Motion of Thanks’ on the President's address. “Rashtrapati Ji's address emphasized India's burgeoning confidence, promising future and immense potential of its people”, the Prime Minister said.
Speaking regarding the atmosphere of the House, the Prime Minister remarked, “The opposition cannot suppress my voice, because the people of the country have given strength to this voice”. The Prime Minister recalled the time of leakages of public finance, ‘fragile five’ and ‘policy paralysis’, and said that the current government worked with great consideration to bring the country out of the earlier mess. “During the Congress government’s 10 years of rule, the entire world used words like ‘fragile five’ and policy paralysis for India. And in our 10 years - among the Top 5 economies. That is how the world talks about us today”, said
The Prime Minister also emphasized the government’s effort to remove the signs of colonial mentality which were ignored by the earlier governments. He listed new ensign for the defence forces, Kartavya path, renaming the Andaman Islands, abolition of colonial laws and promotion of the Indian language and many other such steps. The Prime Minister also mentioned the past inferiority complex about indigenous products, traditions and local values. He said all this is being addressed earnestly now.
Giving insights about the President’s address regarding the four most important castes namely Nari Shakti, Yuva Shakti, the poor and Anna Data, the Prime Minister reiterated that the development and progress of these four main pillars of India will lead to the nation becoming developed. The Prime Minister said that the 20th-century approach will not work if we want to achieve Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the rights and development of SC, ST and OBC communities and said that abrogation of Article 370 ensured that these communities get the same rights as the rest of the country in Jammu and Kashmir. Similarly, Forest Rights Act, Prevention of Atrocities Act, and domicile rights for Balmiki community in the state were also implemented only after the abrogation. He also mentioned the passing of the bill for OBC reservation in the local bodies of the state.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the steps to honour Baba Saheb and also pointed out the event of tribal women becoming the President of the nation. Speaking about the government policies for the welfare of the poor, Prime Minister Modi underlined prioritizing the development of the SC, ST, OBC and Tribal communities. He mentioned pucca houses, cleanliness campaigns to improve health, Ujjwala gas scheme, free ration and Ayushman Yojna to empower these communities. He also mentioned that in the last 10 years, scholarships for SC and ST students were increased, enrollment numbers in school rose, dropout rates were reduced significantly, a new Central Tribal University was established taking the number from 1 to 2 and the number of Eklavya Model Schools increased from 120 to 400. He informed that enrolment of SC students in higher education has increased by 44 percent, ST students’ enrolment by 65 percent and OBC enrollment went up by 45 percent.
“Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas is not just a slogan, it is Modi’s guarantee”, Shri Modi exclaimed. The Prime Minister cautioned against spreading a mood of despair based on a false narrative. The Prime Minister further added that he was born in an independent India and his thoughts and dreams are independent leaving no room for a colonial mindset in the nation.
The Prime Minister said as opposed to the earlier mess of the public sector enterprises, now enterprises like BSNL are leading roll out of 4G and 5G, HAL is doing record manufacturing and Asia’s largest Helicopter Factory is HAL in Karnataka. LIC too is thriving with record share prices. PM Modi informed the House that the number of PSUs in the country increased from 234 in 2014 to 254 today, and most of them are giving record returns drawing the attention of investors. He further added that the PSU Index in the country has witnessed a two-fold rise within the last year. In the last 10 years, PSU’s net profit saw an increase from Rs 1.25 lakh crore between 2004 and 2014 to Rs 2.50 lakh crore, and the net value of PSUs increased from Rs 9.5 lakh crore to Rs 17 lakh crore.
The Prime Minister said that he understands regional aspirations well as he has passed through the process as a Chief Minister of a state. PM Modi reiterated the mantra of ‘States development for Country’s development’. He gave assurance that full support will be provided by the center for the development of the states. Emphasizing the importance of healthy competition for development among the states, the Prime Minister called for competitive cooperative federalism.
Throwing light on the challenges of the once-in-a-lifetime Covid Pandemic, PM Modi recalled chairing 20 meetings with Chief Ministers of all states and credited the entire machinery for tackling the challenge head-on.
He also mentioned spreading the exposure and glory of G20 to all the states as events were organized all over the country. He also pointed out his practice of taking foreign dignitaries to different states.
Continuing with the role of the states, the Prime Minister gave credit to the states for the success of the Aspirational District Programme. “The design of our programme takes the states along and is for taking the nations forward collectively”, he said.
Drawing an analogy to the functioning of the nation with that of the human body, the Prime Minister reiterated that even if one State remains deprived and underdeveloped, the nation cannot be considered developed similar to how a non-functioning body part affects the entire body.
The Prime Minister said that the direction of the nation's policies is towards ensuring basic facilities for all and raising the standards of living. In the coming days, our focus will be going beyond ease of living to improving quality of life, he said. He stressed his resolve to provide new opportunities to the neo-middle class that has just come out of poverty. “We will provide more strength to the ‘Modi Kavach’ of Social Justice”, he added.
Highlighting the government’s support for those who have arisen out of poverty, Shri Modi declared that the free ration scheme, Ayushman scheme, 80 percent discounts on medicines, PM Samman Nidhi for farmers, pucca houses for the poor, tapped water connections and construction of new toilets will continue at a fast pace. “Modi 3.0 will leave no stone unturned to strengthen the foundations of Viksit Bharat”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that strides in the medical infrastructure will continue in the next 5 years and medical treatment will be more affordable, every house will have piped water, saturation of PM Awas will be achieved, electricity bills will become zero for crores of houses due to solar power, piped cooking gas in the entire country, startups will increase, patent filing will break new records. PM Modi assured the House that in the next 5 years, the world will witness the capabilities of Indian youth in every international sporting competition, public transport system will be transformed, Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign will attain new heights, Made In India semiconductors and electronics will dominate the world, and the country will work towards reducing energy dependence on other countries. He also mentioned the push towards green hydrogen and ethanol blending. PM Modi also reaffirmed India’s belief in becoming Atmanirbhar in edible oil production.
Continuing with the vision of the next 5 years, the Prime Minister talked of the promotion of natural farming and millet as superfood. Drone use in agriculture will see a new increase. Similarly, the use of nano urea cooperative is being promoted as a people's movement. He also talked of new records in fisheries and animal husbandry.
Prime Minister Modi also drew attention to the tourism sector becoming a huge source of employment in the next 5 years. He underlined the capability of many states in the country to drive their economy solely by tourism. “India is going to become a massive tourist destination for the world”, he added
The Prime Minister also highlighted the strides in the field of Digital India and Fintech and said that the next 5 years present a positive future for India’s digital economy. “Digital services will further India’s progress”, he added. “I have full faith that our scientists will take us to new heights in the field of space technology”, the Prime Minister said.
Talking about the transformation of the grassroots economy, the Prime Minister mentioned Self Help Groups. He said, “3 crore lakhpati didis will write a new script of women empowerment.” “By 2047, India will re-live its golden period”, the Prime Minister said underlining the government’s commitment to Viksit Bharat.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister thanked the Rajya Sabha Chairman for the opportunity to present the facts before the House and the nation and also thanked the President of India for her inspirational address.