Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces’ Nari Shakti on a global stage: Sqn Ldr Bhawana Kanth, Col Ponung Doming & Lt Cdr Annu Prakash share their remarkable journeys at World Defence Show 2024 in Riyadh
08 FEB 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The World Defence Show (WDS) 2024, currently being held in Riyadh, witnessed Tri-Service women representation, a testament to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s vision of leveraging Nari Shakti across domains. Squadron Leader Bhawana Kanth, Colonel Ponung Doming and Lieutenant Commander Annu Prakash represented the Armed Forces in the various seminars of the WDS 2024 especially in the International Women in Defence themed events.
H39V.JPG)
On February 07, 2024, Squadron Leader Bhawana Kanth, a fighter pilot from the Indian Air Force, took centre stage as a panellist at the seminar titled ‘International Women in Defence - Investing in an Inclusive Future’, hosted by Saudi Ambassador to the United States Princess Reema bint Bandar Al-Saud. The Squadron Leader shared her inspiring journey of breaking barriers and soaring through the skies, thus becoming a part of the revered fighter pilot club in India. Her insights on leadership, resilience and the evolving role of women in modern warfare resonated with the diverse audience, who were impressed to know about her journey. She is the first woman fighter pilot to take part in the Republic Day Parade (2021). She also participated in the Republic Day 2024 Flypast.
Colonel Ponung Doming from the Indian Army is the first woman officer to command the world’s highest Border Task Force located above 15,000 feet in the Northern sector with multiple firsts to her credit in over 20 years of service. She has been at the forefront of many challenging assignments being an Engineering officer.
Lieutenant Commander Annu Prakash of the Indian Navy brought her expertise in maritime security and operations to the forefront. Her participation underscored the crucial role women play in safeguarding India's vast coastline and ensuring regional stability. Her presence at the event helped in fostering stronger ties and collaboration between India and other nations in the maritime domain.
The participation of these three exceptional women officers at the WDS 2024 served as a testament to the growing role of Indian women in the defence landscape. The trio will deliver an inspirational talk about their remarkable journey at International Indian School, Riyadh on February 08, 2024 to about 600 school children from various schools. The event will serve as a platform in showcasing the diverse talents and leadership skills of Indian women in uniform, inspiring future generations to follow their dreams and cover new grounds.
The WDS 2024, which commenced on February 04, 2024, will culminate on February 08, 2024. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visited Riyadh as head of the Indian delegation for the show.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वैश्विक मंच पर सशस्त्र बलों की नारी शक्ति : स्क्वाड्रन लीडर भावना कंठ, कर्नल पोनुंग डोमिंग और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर अन्नू प्रकाश ने रियाद में वर्ल्ड डिफेंस शो 2024 में अपने उल्लेखनीय संस्‍मरण साझा किए
08 FEB 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
रियाद में जारी वर्ल्ड डिफेंस शो 2024 में देश की सशस्‍त्र सेनाओं में महिला शक्ति का प्रतिनिधित्‍व देखा गया। स्क्वाड्रन लीडर भावना कंठ, कर्नल पोनुंग डोमिंग और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर अन्नू प्रकाश ने वर्ल्‍ड डिफेंस शो के विभिन्न सेमिनारों में विशेष रूप से रक्षा थीम वाले कार्यक्रमों में देश के सशस्त्र बलों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में नारी शक्ति का लाभ उठाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
07 फरवरी, 2024 को अमरीका में सऊदी राजदूत राजकुमारी रीमा बिन्त बन्दर अल-सऊद ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिलाएं - एक समावेशी भविष्य में निवेश' सेमिनार आयोजित किया। इस सेमिनार में भारतीय वायु सेना की लड़ाकू पायलट, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर भावना कंठ पैनलिस्ट के रूप में शामिल हुई। स्क्वाड्रन लीडर ने बाधाओं को पार कर और आकाश में उड़ान भरने की अपनी प्रेरक यात्रा के संस्‍मरण साझा किए। उन्‍होंने बताया कि वे किस प्रकार भारत में प्रतिष्ठित लड़ाकू पायलट क्लब का हिस्सा बनीं। सशक्‍त नेतृत्व, लचीलेपन और आधुनिक युद्ध में महिलाओं की उभरती भूमिका पर उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि से दर्शक प्रभावित हुए। स्क्वाड्रन लीडर भावना कंठ गणतंत्र दिवस परेड वर्ष 2021 में भाग लेने वाली पहली महिला फाइटर पायलट हैं। उन्होंने गणतंत्र दिवस वर्ष 2024 के फ्लाईपास्ट में भी भाग लिया।
भारतीय सेना की कर्नल पोनुंग डोमिंग उत्तरी क्षेत्र में 15,000 फीट से अधिक ऊंचाई पर स्थित दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची बॉर्डर टास्क फोर्स की कमान संभालने वाली पहली महिला अधिकारी हैं। उन्‍होंने 20 साल से अधिक की सेवा में कई बार प्रथम स्थान हासिल किया है। एक इंजीनियरिंग अधिकारी होने के नाते वह कई चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्यों में सबसे आगे रही हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना की लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर अन्नू प्रकाश ने समुद्री सुरक्षा और संचालन में अपनी विशेषज्ञता प्रदर्शित की है। उनकी भागीदारी ने भारत की विशाल तटरेखा की सुरक्षा और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। कार्यक्रम में उनकी उपस्थिति से समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत और अन्य देशों के बीच सुदृढ संबंधों और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिली।
वर्ल्‍ड डिफेंस शो वर्ष 2024 में इन तीन असाधारण महिला अधिकारियों की भागीदारी ने रक्षा परिदृश्य में भारतीय महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका के प्रमाण के रूप में कार्य किया। सशस्‍त्र बलों की ये तीनों असाधारण महिलाएं 08 फरवरी, 2024 को रियाद में इंटरनेशनल इंडियन स्कूल में अपनी प्रेरणादायक उल्लेखनीय यात्रा के संस्‍मण साझा करेंगी। इस दौरान विभिन्न स्कूलों के लगभग 600 स्कूली छात्र उपस्थित रहेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम सेना की वर्दी में भारतीय महिलाओं की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा और नेतृत्व कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा, जो भावी पीढ़ियों को अपने सपनों को साकार करने और नए आधार खोजने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
वर्ल्‍ड डिफेंस शो वर्ष 2024, 04 फरवरी, 2024 को शुरू हुआ था। यह 08 फरवरी, 2024 को समाप्त होगा। इस शो के लिए रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख के रूप में रियाद का दौरा किया।