Ministry of Minority Affairs
98,712 beneficiaries trained under Nai Manzil Scheme
07 FEB 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Nai Manzil scheme was under implementation from 2014-15 to 2020-21 with an objective to benefit the minority youth who do not have formal school leaving certificate. The scheme provided a combination of formal education (Class VIII or X) and skills and enabled the beneficiaries to seek better employment and livelihoods. Since inception of the scheme, 98,712 beneficiaries have been trained, 58,168 reported as placed and 8,546 took up further education or skill training till date. State/UT and gender-wise number of beneficiaries under Nai Manzil scheme since inception are placed at Annexure.
The Scheme was implemented through Project Implementing Agencies, therefore, State/UT- wise data on fund allocation is not maintained in the Ministry. Since inception Rs. 562.39 crore has been allocated under the Scheme, out of which Rs. 456.19 crore has been utilized by 2022-23.
Annexure
State/UT and Gender-Wise Number of Beneficiaries under Nai Manzil Scheme since inception
State
Male
Female
Total Trained
Andaman & Nicobar
154
259
413
Andhra Pradesh
144
682
826
Arunachal Pradesh
393
427
820
Assam
1641
4276
5917
Bihar
4233
4987
9220
Chhattisgarh
663
1376
2039
Delhi
2242
1640
3882
Goa
70
343
413
Gujarat
679
2278
2957
Haryana
2291
1032
3323
Himachal Pradesh
555
413
968
Jammu and Kashmir
3187
4580
7767
Jharkhand
2737
4176
6913
Karnataka
805
1563
2368
Kerala
983
1082
2065
Madhya Pradesh
1144
2500
3644
Maharashtra
1858
746
2604
Manipur
772
611
1383
Meghalaya
1021
1332
2353
Nagaland
359
467
826
Orissa
320
920
1240
Punjab
4350
2821
7171
Rajasthan
1697
1069
2766
Tamil Nadu
1531
1379
2910
Telangana
3273
2604
5877
Tripura
260
242
502
Uttar Pradesh
4377
6469
10846
Uttarakhand
590
379
969
West Bengal
2150
3580
5730
Grand Total
44,479
54,233
98,712
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਈ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 98,712 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
07 FEB 2024 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਈ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਸਕੀਮ 2014-15 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਛੱਡਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ (ਕਲਾਸ VIII ਜਾਂ X) ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 98,712 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, 58,168 ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 8,546 ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਈ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਫੰਡ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ-ਵਾਰ ਡੇਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ 562.39 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2022-23 ਤੱਕ 456.19 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ
ਨਈ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਰਾਜ
ਪੁਰਸ਼
ਮਹਿਲਾ
ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ
ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ
154
259
413
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
144
682
826
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
393
427
820
ਅਸਮ
1641
4276
5917
ਬਿਹਾਰ
4233
4987
9220
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
663
1376
2039
ਦਿੱਲੀ
2242
1640
3882
ਗੋਆ
70
343
413
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
679
2278
2957
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
2291
1032
3323
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
555
413
968
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
3187
4580
7767
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
2737
4176
6913
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
805
1563
2368
ਕੇਰਲ
983
1082
2065
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1144
2500
3644
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
1858
746
2604
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
772
611
1383
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
1021
1332
2353
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
359
467
826
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
320
920
1240
ਪੰਜਾਬ
4350
2821
7171
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
1697
1069
2766
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
1531
1379
2910
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
3273
2604
5877
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
260
242
502
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
4377
6469
10846
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
590
379
969
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
2150
3580
5730
ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ
44,479
54,233
98,712
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।