Ministry of Minority Affairs
98,712 beneficiaries trained under Nai Manzil Scheme
07 FEB 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Nai Manzil scheme was under implementation from 2014-15 to 2020-21 with an objective to benefit the minority youth who do not have formal school leaving certificate. The scheme provided a combination of formal education (Class VIII or X) and skills and enabled the beneficiaries to seek better employment and livelihoods. Since inception of the scheme, 98,712 beneficiaries have been trained, 58,168 reported as placed and 8,546 took up further education or skill training till date. State/UT and gender-wise number of beneficiaries under Nai Manzil scheme since inception are placed at Annexure.
The Scheme was implemented through Project Implementing Agencies, therefore, State/UT- wise data on fund allocation is not maintained in the Ministry. Since inception Rs. 562.39 crore has been allocated under the Scheme, out of which Rs. 456.19 crore has been utilized by 2022-23.
Annexure
State/UT and Gender-Wise Number of Beneficiaries under Nai Manzil Scheme since inception
State
Male
Female
Total Trained
Andaman & Nicobar
154
259
413
Andhra Pradesh
144
682
826
Arunachal Pradesh
393
427
820
Assam
1641
4276
5917
Bihar
4233
4987
9220
Chhattisgarh
663
1376
2039
Delhi
2242
1640
3882
Goa
70
343
413
Gujarat
679
2278
2957
Haryana
2291
1032
3323
Himachal Pradesh
555
413
968
Jammu and Kashmir
3187
4580
7767
Jharkhand
2737
4176
6913
Karnataka
805
1563
2368
Kerala
983
1082
2065
Madhya Pradesh
1144
2500
3644
Maharashtra
1858
746
2604
Manipur
772
611
1383
Meghalaya
1021
1332
2353
Nagaland
359
467
826
Orissa
320
920
1240
Punjab
4350
2821
7171
Rajasthan
1697
1069
2766
Tamil Nadu
1531
1379
2910
Telangana
3273
2604
5877
Tripura
260
242
502
Uttar Pradesh
4377
6469
10846
Uttarakhand
590
379
969
West Bengal
2150
3580
5730
Grand Total
44,479
54,233
98,712
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
नई मंजिल योजना के तहत 98,712 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया
07 FEB 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
नई मंजिल योजना उन अल्पसंख्यक युवाओं को लाभ पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से 2014-15 से 2020-21 तक क्रियान्वित की जा रही थी, जिनके पास औपचारिक स्कूल छोड़ने का प्रमाण पत्र नहीं है। योजना ने औपचारिक शिक्षा (कक्षा आठवीं या दसवीं) और कौशल का संयोजन प्रदान किया और लाभार्थियों को बेहतर रोजगार और आजीविका खोजने में सक्षम बनाया। योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से, 98,712 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, 58,168 को नौकरी मिली है और 8,546 ने अब तक आगे की शिक्षा या कौशल प्रशिक्षण लिया है। शुरुआत से नई मंजिल योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों की राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश और लिंग-वार संख्या अनुलग्‍नक में दी गई है।
परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से यह योजना कार्यान्वित की गई थी, इसलिए, निधि आवंटन पर राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश-वार आंकड़े मंत्रालय में नहीं रखे जाते हैं। शुरुआत से ही योजना के तहत 562.39 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिसमें से. 2022-23 तक 456.19 करोड़ का उपयोग किया जा चुका है।
अनुलग्‍नक
शुरु होने के बाद से नई मंजिल योजना के तहत राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश और लिंग-वार लाभार्थियों की संख्या
राज्‍य
पुरूष
महिला
कुल प्रशिक्षित
अंडमान और निकोबार
154
259
413
आंध्र प्रदेश
144
682
826
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
393
427
820
असम
1641
4276
5917
बिहार
4233
4987
9220
छत्‍तीसगढ़
663
1376
2039
दिल्‍ली
2242
1640
3882
गोवा
70
343
413
गुजरात
679
2278
2957
हरियाणा
2291
1032
3323
हिमाचल प्रदेश
555
413
968
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
3187
4580
7767
झारखंड
2737
4176
6913
कर्नाटक
805
1563
2368
केरल
983
1082
2065
मध्‍य प्रदेश
1144
2500
3644
महाराष्‍ट्र
1858
746
2604
मणिपुर
772
611
1383
मेघालय
1021
1332
2353
नागालैंड
359
467
826
ओडिशा
320
920
1240
पंजाब
4350
2821
7171
राजस्‍थान
1697
1069
2766
तमिलनाडु
1531
1379
2910
तेलंगाना
3273
2604
5877
त्रिपुरा
260
242
502
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
4377
6469
10846
उत्‍तराखंड
590
379
969
पश्चिम बंगाल
2150
3580
5730
कुल योग
44,479
54,233
98,712
यह जानकारी अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।