Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government working on policy mechanism to promote use of Green Hydrogen for providing Round-the-clock Renewable Energy
07 FEB 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the Government’s thrust towards promoting increased adoption of renewable energy and use of green hydrogen as envisaged in the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is working on the modalities for promoting the use of green hydrogen in supporting round-the-clock electricity.
The Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh chaired a meeting in New Delhi on February 6, 2024, regarding the use of Green Hydrogen in conjunction with other modes such as solar energy and wind energy, for round-the-clock renewable energy. Officials from Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Ministry of Power, NTPC, Central Electricity Commission and Solar Energy Corporation of India attended the meeting.
The officials had detailed discussions on the various potential options for using Green Hydrogen as a storage medium for supporting round-the-clock power and peak power demand. The meeting also discussed various mechanisms of providing Government support for such projects. The policy mechanisms being considered include one based on the Contract for Difference (CfD) methodology, which is based on the difference between the market price and an agreed “strike price”.
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy gave directions to the officials to draft the scheme guidelines, based on the economics, technologies and current and future market conditions of the green hydrogen and power sector. The Minister underlined the growing power demand and the importance of round-the-clock renewable energy in reducing the cost of renewable energy and making it affordable.
The Minister stated that the learnings from the first such project will be used to undertake bigger projects in the future.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार, 24 तास अक्षय ऊर्जा पुरवण्यासाठी हरित हायड्रोजनच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याकरता धोरणात्मक यंत्रणेवर करत आहे काम
07 FEB 2024 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 7 फेब्रुवारी 2024
राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन अभियानाच्या संकल्पनेनुसार, अक्षय ऊर्जेचा अधिकाधिक वापर करता यावा आणि हरित हायड्रोजनच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दिशेने, चोवीस तास वीजपुरवठ्यासाठी हरित हायड्रोजनच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या पद्धतींवर नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय काम करत आहे.
सौर ऊर्जा आणि पवन ऊर्जेसारख्या इतर पद्धतींच्या संयोगाने हरित हायड्रोजनचा वापर, 24 तास अक्षय उर्जेसाठी करण्याबाबत 6 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत केंद्रीय ऊर्जा तसेच नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर. के. सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठक झाली. नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, एनटीपीसी, केंद्रीय विद्युत आयोग आणि भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळाचे अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
चोवीस तास वीज आणि विजेची प्रचंड मागणी पूर्ण करता यावी याकरता ग्रीन हायड्रोजनचा साठवण माध्यम म्हणून वापर करण्याच्या विविध संभाव्य पर्यायांवर अधिकाऱ्यांनी सविस्तर चर्चा केली. अशा प्रकल्पांसाठी सरकारी सहाय्य पुरवण्याच्या विविध यंत्रणांबाबतही बैठकीत चर्चा झाली. या संदर्भात विचार केल्या जात असलेल्या धोरणात्मक यंत्रणांमधे कॉन्ट्रॅक्ट फॉर डिफरन्स (सी. एफ. डी.) पद्धतीवर आधारित यंत्रणेचा समावेश आहे. बाजारभाव आणि मान्य केलेल्या दरामधील ('स्ट्राइक प्राइस’) फरकांवर तो आधारित आहे.
हरित हायड्रोजन आणि ऊर्जा क्षेत्राचे अर्थशास्त्र, तंत्रज्ञान आणि सध्याच्या तसेच भविष्यातील बाजारपेठेच्या परिस्थितीवर आधारित योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचा मसुदा तयार करण्याचे निर्देश मंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले.