Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government working on policy mechanism to promote use of Green Hydrogen for providing Round-the-clock Renewable Energy
07 FEB 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the Government’s thrust towards promoting increased adoption of renewable energy and use of green hydrogen as envisaged in the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is working on the modalities for promoting the use of green hydrogen in supporting round-the-clock electricity.
The Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh chaired a meeting in New Delhi on February 6, 2024, regarding the use of Green Hydrogen in conjunction with other modes such as solar energy and wind energy, for round-the-clock renewable energy. Officials from Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Ministry of Power, NTPC, Central Electricity Commission and Solar Energy Corporation of India attended the meeting.
The officials had detailed discussions on the various potential options for using Green Hydrogen as a storage medium for supporting round-the-clock power and peak power demand. The meeting also discussed various mechanisms of providing Government support for such projects. The policy mechanisms being considered include one based on the Contract for Difference (CfD) methodology, which is based on the difference between the market price and an agreed “strike price”.
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy gave directions to the officials to draft the scheme guidelines, based on the economics, technologies and current and future market conditions of the green hydrogen and power sector. The Minister underlined the growing power demand and the importance of round-the-clock renewable energy in reducing the cost of renewable energy and making it affordable.
The Minister stated that the learnings from the first such project will be used to undertake bigger projects in the future.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حکومت دن رات قابل تجدید توانائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر پالیسی میکانزم پر کام کر رہی ہے
07 FEB 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تصور کے مطابق قابل تجدید توانائی کو اپنانے اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی سمت حکومت کے عزم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت دن رات بجلی فراہم کرنے کی خاطر گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 6 فروری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر طریقوں شمسی توانائی اور ہوا کی توانائی پربات چیت کی گئی تاکہ چوبیس گھنٹے قابل تجدید توانائی کا استعمال کیا جاسکے۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، بجلی کی وزارت، این ٹی پی سی، سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی کمیشن اور بھارت کی شمسی توانائی سے متعلق کارپوریشن کے افسران نے مذکورہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
حکام نے چوبیس گھنٹے بجلی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ بجلی کی مانگ کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن کو اسٹوریج میڈیم کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے مختلف ممکنہ اختیارات پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ میٹنگ میں اس طرح کے منصوبوں کے لیے حکومت کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے مختلف طریقہ کار پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ جن پالیسی طریقہ کارپر غور کیا جا رہا ہے ان میں معاہدہ برائے فرق (سی ایف ڈی)اس طریقہ کار پر مبنی ایک میکانزم ہے جو کہ مارکیٹ کی قیمت اور متفقہ ‘‘اسٹرائیک پرائس’’ کے درمیان فرق پر مبنی ہے۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے حکام کو اقتصادیات، ٹیکنالوجیز اور گرین ہائیڈروجن اور پاور سیکٹر کی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی مارکیٹ کی صورتحال پر مبنی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ وزیرموصوف نے بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور اسے سستی بنانے میں چوبیس گھنٹے قابل تجدید توانائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے پہلے منصوبے سے حاصل ہونے والے تجربہ کو مستقبل میں بڑے منصوبوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔