Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government working on policy mechanism to promote use of Green Hydrogen for providing Round-the-clock Renewable Energy
07 FEB 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the Government’s thrust towards promoting increased adoption of renewable energy and use of green hydrogen as envisaged in the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is working on the modalities for promoting the use of green hydrogen in supporting round-the-clock electricity.
The Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh chaired a meeting in New Delhi on February 6, 2024, regarding the use of Green Hydrogen in conjunction with other modes such as solar energy and wind energy, for round-the-clock renewable energy. Officials from Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Ministry of Power, NTPC, Central Electricity Commission and Solar Energy Corporation of India attended the meeting.
The officials had detailed discussions on the various potential options for using Green Hydrogen as a storage medium for supporting round-the-clock power and peak power demand. The meeting also discussed various mechanisms of providing Government support for such projects. The policy mechanisms being considered include one based on the Contract for Difference (CfD) methodology, which is based on the difference between the market price and an agreed “strike price”.
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy gave directions to the officials to draft the scheme guidelines, based on the economics, technologies and current and future market conditions of the green hydrogen and power sector. The Minister underlined the growing power demand and the importance of round-the-clock renewable energy in reducing the cost of renewable energy and making it affordable.
The Minister stated that the learnings from the first such project will be used to undertake bigger projects in the future.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार चौबीसों घंटे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रदान करने के संबंध में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति तंत्र पर काम कर रही है
07 FEB 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाने और हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय चौबीसों घंटे बिजली प्रदान करने को लेकर हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों पर काम कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में 6 फरवरी, 2024 को चौबीसों घंटे नवीनकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए सौर ऊर्जा और पवन ऊर्जा जैसे अन्य साधनों के साथ हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के संबंध में एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय, एनटीपीसी, केंद्रीय विद्युत आयोग और भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इन अधिकारियों ने चौबीसों घंटे बिजली देने और बिजली की अधिक मांग के दौरान इसकी उपलब्धता को लेकर सहायता करने के लिए एक भंडारण माध्यम के रूप में हरित हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग करने के विभिन्न संभावित विकल्पों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। इस बैठक में ऐसी परियोजनाओं के लिए सरकारी सहायता प्रदान करने के विभिन्न प्रणालियों पर भी चर्चा हुई। इसके तहत जिन नीतिगत प्रणालियों पर विचार किया जा रहा है, उनमें अंतर के लिए अनुबंध (कॉन्ट्रैक्ट फॉर डिफरेंस- सीएफडी) पद्धति पर आधारित एक तंत्र शामिल है। यह बाजार मूल्य और सहमत "स्ट्राइक कीमत (वह मूल्य जिस पर विकल्प अनुबंध का उपयोग किया जाता है)" के बीच अंतर पर आधारित है।
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा व नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को हरित हाइड्रोजन और विद्युत क्षेत्र के अर्थशास्त्र, प्रौद्योगिकियों और वर्तमान व भविष्य की बाजार स्थितियों के आधार पर योजना दिशानिर्देशों का प्रारूप तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया। मंत्री ने बिजली की बढ़ती मांग और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की लागत को कम करने व इसकी कीमत कम करने में चौबीसों घंटे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि इस तरह की पहली परियोजना से प्राप्त सीख का उपयोग भविष्य में बड़ी परियोजनाएं शुरू करने के लिए किया जाएगा।