യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രഥമ ബിംസ്റ്റെക് അക്വാട്ടിക്സ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിന് കേന്ദ്ര കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
06 FEB 2024 12:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ബിംസ്‌റ്റെക് അക്വാട്ടിക്‌സ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് 2024 ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ബിംസ്റ്റെക് അക്വാട്ടിക്സ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് ഇത് ആദ്യമായാണ് നടക്കുന്നത്.
കായികതാരങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള സൗഹൃദം പോലും ആഴത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനും, ആഴത്തിലുള്ള കായിക സംസ്കാരം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനും ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ചരിത്രത്തിലാദ്യമായാണ് ബിംസ്‌റ്റെക് ഒരു കായിക മത്സരം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. 2018-ൽ നേപ്പാളിൽ നടന്ന നാലാമത് ബിംസ്റ്റെക് ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയാണ് ഇതിനുള്ള പ്രഖ്യാപനം നടത്തിയത്. ആദ്യം 2021 ലാണ് പരിപാടി നടത്താൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിരുന്നതെങ്കിലും കോവിഡ് - 19 വ്യാപനത്തെ തുടർന്ന് ഇത് പിന്നീട് 2024 ലേക്ക് മാറ്റി വെക്കുകയായിരുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര കായിക മന്ത്രിയോടൊപ്പം ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ നേപ്പാൾ യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ദിഗ് ബഹാദൂർ ലിംബു, ബിംസ്റ്റെക് സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ, ശ്രീ. ഇന്ദ്ര മണി പാണ്ഡെ, ബിംസ്‌റ്റെക് ഹൈക്കമ്മീഷണർമാർ, ബിംസ്റ്റെക്കിൻ്റെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ അംബാസഡർമാർ, വിവിധ അംഗ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള പ്രമുഖർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
2024 ഫെബ്രുവരി 6 മുതൽ ഫെബ്രുവരി 9 വരെ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ഡോ. ശ്യാമ പ്രസാദ് മുഖർജി സ്വിമ്മിംഗ് പൂൾ കോംപ്ലക്സിലാണ് ആദ്യ ബിംസ്റ്റെക് അക്വാട്ടിക്സ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് നടക്കുന്നത്. 20 വയസ്സിന് താഴെയുള്ളവർക്കായി നീന്തൽ, വാട്ടർ പോളോ, ഡൈവിംഗ് ഇനങ്ങളിൽ മത്സരങ്ങൾ നടക്കും.
മൂന്ന് കായിക ഇനങ്ങളിലായി ആകെ 39 മെഡലുകളും മൊത്തം 9 ട്രോഫികളും നൽകും. വിവിധ ബിംസ്റ്റെക് അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 268 അത്‌ലീറ്റുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 500-ലധികം പേർ പരിപാടികളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur kicks off 1st BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships
Championships is being held at Delhi’s Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Swimming Pool Complex from 6th February to 9th February 2024
With the coming together of 7 BIMSTEC countries,the Bay of Bengal area becomes area of progress, development and collaboration: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
06 FEB 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Shri Sports Anurag Singh Thakur kicked off BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships 2024 today in New Delhi. The BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships is being held for the first time.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that "World's 25% population lives in South Asia and Southeast Asian region.
He further added that with the coming together of 7 BIMSTEC countries, the Bay of Bengal area not only becomes a region used for travel and transportation but also becomes an area of progress, development and collaboration.
The Union Minister added that this will help in not only deeper friendship but also building a deeper sporting culture which will help deepen even friendship between athletes and that is exactly the thought that our honorable Prime Minister envisioned when he announced this sporting event at the summit in Nepal."
The organization for the very first time in history is hosting a sports competition which is being hosted in India. The announcement for the same was made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the 4th BIMSTEC Summit in 2018, where he announced the organising of the BIMSTEC Youth Water Sports competition in India. The event was initially proposed for the year 2021, however, it was later postponed to 2024 due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic across the world.
Along with the Union Sports Minister, the opening ceremony was also attended by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Nepal Sh. Dig Bahadur Limbu and Sh. Indra Mani Pandey, Secretary General, BIMSTEC High Commissioners & Ambassadors to India of BIMSTEC among dignitaries from visiting countries and the government of India.
The 1st BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships is being held at Delhi’s Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Swimming Pool Complex from 6th February to 9th February 2024 with competitions being held for Under 20 age category in Swimming, Water Polo and Diving events.
A total of 39 medals will be given out across three sporting events along with a total of 9 trophies that will be at stake. Over 500 personnel are expected at the events, including 268 athletes from various BIMSTEC member countries.
BIMSTEC (The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) constitutes a unique link between South and South-East Asian countries with five members from South Asia (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal and Sri Lanka) and two members from South-East Asia (Myanmar & Thailand).