Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur kicks off 1st BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships
Championships is being held at Delhi’s Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Swimming Pool Complex from 6th February to 9th February 2024
With the coming together of 7 BIMSTEC countries,the Bay of Bengal area becomes area of progress, development and collaboration: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
06 FEB 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Shri Sports Anurag Singh Thakur kicked off BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships 2024 today in New Delhi. The BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships is being held for the first time.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that "World's 25% population lives in South Asia and Southeast Asian region.
He further added that with the coming together of 7 BIMSTEC countries, the Bay of Bengal area not only becomes a region used for travel and transportation but also becomes an area of progress, development and collaboration.
The Union Minister added that this will help in not only deeper friendship but also building a deeper sporting culture which will help deepen even friendship between athletes and that is exactly the thought that our honorable Prime Minister envisioned when he announced this sporting event at the summit in Nepal."
The organization for the very first time in history is hosting a sports competition which is being hosted in India. The announcement for the same was made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the 4th BIMSTEC Summit in 2018, where he announced the organising of the BIMSTEC Youth Water Sports competition in India. The event was initially proposed for the year 2021, however, it was later postponed to 2024 due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic across the world.
Along with the Union Sports Minister, the opening ceremony was also attended by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Nepal Sh. Dig Bahadur Limbu and Sh. Indra Mani Pandey, Secretary General, BIMSTEC High Commissioners & Ambassadors to India of BIMSTEC among dignitaries from visiting countries and the government of India.
The 1st BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships is being held at Delhi’s Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Swimming Pool Complex from 6th February to 9th February 2024 with competitions being held for Under 20 age category in Swimming, Water Polo and Diving events.
A total of 39 medals will be given out across three sporting events along with a total of 9 trophies that will be at stake. Over 500 personnel are expected at the events, including 268 athletes from various BIMSTEC member countries.
BIMSTEC (The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) constitutes a unique link between South and South-East Asian countries with five members from South Asia (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal and Sri Lanka) and two members from South-East Asia (Myanmar & Thailand).

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଥମ ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ଆକ୍ୱାଟିକ୍ସ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପ୍‌ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର
୨୦୨୪ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୬ ରୁ ୯ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଡଃ ଶ୍ୟାମା ପ୍ରସାଦ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀ ସନ୍ତରଣାଗାର ପରିସରରେ ଏହି ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପ୍ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ
୭ଟି ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏକାଠି ହେବା ପରେ ବଙ୍ଗୋପସାଗର ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରଗତି, ବିକାଶ ଓ ସହଯୋଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର
06 FEB 2024 12:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ଆକ୍ୱାଟିକ୍ସ ଚାମ୍ପିୟନସିପ୍ ୨୦୨୪ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ଆକ୍ୱାଟିକ୍ସ ଚାମ୍ପିୟନଶିପ୍ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ , ବିଶ୍ୱର ୨୫% ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ପୂର୍ବ ଏସୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବସବାସ କରନ୍ତି ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୭ଟି ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ଦେଶ ଏକାଠି ହେବା ପରେ ବଙ୍ଗୋପସାଗର ଅଞ୍ଚଳ କେବଳ ଯାତ୍ରା ଓ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ପ୍ରଗତି, ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ , ଏହା କେବଳ ଗଭୀର ବନ୍ଧୁତା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏକ ଗଭୀର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଗଠନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ , ଯାହା କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍ ମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଆମର ସମ୍ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନେପାଳରେ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଏହି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବା ସମୟରେ ଏହି ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଇତିହାସରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସଂଗଠନ ଭାରତରେ ଏହି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୧୮ ରେ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଏହା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସେ ଭାରତରେ ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ଯୁବ ଜଳ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଥମେ ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ପରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ କୋଭିଡ୍‌- ୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ବ୍ୟାପିବା କାରଣରୁ ଏହାକୁ ୨୦୨୪ କୁ ଘୁଞ୍ଚାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ନେପାଳର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦିଗ ବାହାଦୁର ଲିମ୍ବୁ ଏବଂ ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ର ମହାସଚିବ ତଥା ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଇନ୍ଦ୍ର ମଣି ପାଣ୍ଡେଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଭ୍ରମଣକାରୀ ଦେଶ ଓ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୬ରୁ ୯ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଡଃ ଶ୍ୟାମା ପ୍ରସାଦ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀ ସନ୍ତରଣାଗାର ପରିସରରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ଆକ୍ୱାଟିକ୍ସ ଚାମ୍ପିୟନସିପ୍ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସନ୍ତରଣ, ୱାଟର ପୋଲୋ ଏବଂ ଡାଇଭିଂ ଇଭେଣ୍ଟରେ ୨୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ କମ୍ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ।
୩ଟି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ମୋଟ ୩୯ଟି ପଦକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ସହ ମୋଟ ୯ଟି ଟ୍ରଫି ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି କ୍ରୀଡା ଗୁଡିକରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିମ୍‌ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦେଶର ୨୬୮ ଜଣ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ଙ୍କ ସମେତ ୫୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ କର୍ମୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ବିମଷ୍ଟେକ୍ (ବହୁ-କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ବଙ୍ଗୋପସାଗର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ) ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ- ପୂର୍ବ ଏସୀୟ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ସଂଯୋଗ ଗଠନ କରିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆ (ବାଂଲାଦେଶ, ଭୁଟାନ, ଭାରତ, ନେପାଳ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା)ର ପାଞ୍ଚ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ - ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ (ମିଆଁମାର ଏବଂ ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡ)ର ଦୁଇ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।