Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur kicks off 1st BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships
Championships is being held at Delhi’s Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Swimming Pool Complex from 6th February to 9th February 2024
With the coming together of 7 BIMSTEC countries,the Bay of Bengal area becomes area of progress, development and collaboration: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
06 FEB 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Shri Sports Anurag Singh Thakur kicked off BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships 2024 today in New Delhi. The BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships is being held for the first time.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that "World's 25% population lives in South Asia and Southeast Asian region.
He further added that with the coming together of 7 BIMSTEC countries, the Bay of Bengal area not only becomes a region used for travel and transportation but also becomes an area of progress, development and collaboration.
The Union Minister added that this will help in not only deeper friendship but also building a deeper sporting culture which will help deepen even friendship between athletes and that is exactly the thought that our honorable Prime Minister envisioned when he announced this sporting event at the summit in Nepal."
The organization for the very first time in history is hosting a sports competition which is being hosted in India. The announcement for the same was made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the 4th BIMSTEC Summit in 2018, where he announced the organising of the BIMSTEC Youth Water Sports competition in India. The event was initially proposed for the year 2021, however, it was later postponed to 2024 due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic across the world.
Along with the Union Sports Minister, the opening ceremony was also attended by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Nepal Sh. Dig Bahadur Limbu and Sh. Indra Mani Pandey, Secretary General, BIMSTEC High Commissioners & Ambassadors to India of BIMSTEC among dignitaries from visiting countries and the government of India.
The 1st BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships is being held at Delhi’s Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Swimming Pool Complex from 6th February to 9th February 2024 with competitions being held for Under 20 age category in Swimming, Water Polo and Diving events.
A total of 39 medals will be given out across three sporting events along with a total of 9 trophies that will be at stake. Over 500 personnel are expected at the events, including 268 athletes from various BIMSTEC member countries.
BIMSTEC (The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) constitutes a unique link between South and South-East Asian countries with five members from South Asia (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal and Sri Lanka) and two members from South-East Asia (Myanmar & Thailand).

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کھیل انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے پہلی بمسٹیک ایکواٹکس چیمپئن شپ کا آغاز کیا
چیمپئن شپ دہلی کے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی سوئمنگ پول کمپلیکس میں6 فروری سے 9 فروری 2024 تک منعقد ہو رہی ہے
بمسٹیک کے 7ممالک کے اکٹھا ہونے سے، خلیج بنگال کا علاقہ پیش رفت، ترقی اور تعاون کا علاقہ بن گیا:جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
06 FEB 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں اورکھیل کودکے امور کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں بمسٹیک ایکواٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2024 کا آغاز کیا۔ بمسٹیک ایکواٹکس چیمپئن شپ پہلی بار منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ‘‘دنیا کی 25 فیصد آبادی جنوبی ایشیا اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطوں میں رہتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بمسٹیک کے 7 ممالک کے اکٹھا ہونے سے، خلیج بنگال کا علاقہ نہ صرف سفر اور نقل و حمل کے لیے استعمال ہونے والا خطہ بن گیا ہے بلکہ یہ پیش رفت، ترقی اور تعاون کا علاقہ بھی بن گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف گہری دوستی میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ کھیلوں کے ایک گہرے کلچر کی تعمیر میں بھی مدد ملے گی جس سے کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان دوستی کو بھی گہرا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور یہ بالکل وہی سوچ ہے جس کا تصور ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم نے نیپال میں اس کھیل کے ایونٹ کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کیا تھا۔ ’’
یہ تنظیم ،تاریخ میں پہلی بار کھیلوں کے اس مقابلے کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے جس کی میزبانی بھارت میں کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے لیے اعلان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2018 میں چوتھی بمسٹیک چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران کیا تھا، جہاں انہوں نے ہندوستان میں بمسٹیک یوتھ واٹر اسپورٹس مقابلے کے انعقاد کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ یہ تقریب ابتدائی طور پر سال 2021 کے لیے تجویز کی گئی تھی تاہم بعد میں دنیا بھر میں کووڈ- 19 کی وبا پھیلنے کی وجہ سے اسے 2024 تک ملتوی کر دیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر کھیل کے ساتھ، افتتاحی تقریب میں نیپال کے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب ڈگ بہادر لمبو اور بمسٹیک کےسکریٹری جنرل جناب اندر منی پانڈے،بمسٹیک کے ہائی کمشنرز اور بمسٹیک کے ہندوستان میں سفیر شامل ہیں۔ شرکت کرنے والوں میں وزیٹنگ ممالک اور حکومت ہند کے معززین بھی شامل ہیں۔
پہلی بمسٹیک ایکواٹکس چیمپئن شپ دہلی کے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی سوئمنگ پول کمپلیکس میں 6 فروری سے 9 فروری 2024 تک منعقد ہو رہی ہے جس میں تیراکی، واٹر پولو اور ڈائیونگ کے مقابلوں میں 20 سال سے کم عمر کے زمرے کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کھیلوں کے تین مقابلوں میں کل 39 تمغے دئیے جائیں گے اور اس کے ساتھ کل 9 ٹرافیاں بھی دی جائیں گی۔ تقریبات میں 500 سے زیادہ اہلکاروں کی شرکت متوقع ہے جن میں بمسٹیک کے مختلف رکن ممالک کے 268 کھلاڑی شامل ہیں۔
بمسٹیک (دی بے آف بنگال انیشی ایٹو فار ملٹی- سیکٹرل ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن) جنوبی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کے درمیان ایک منفرد رابطہ قائم کرتا ہے جس کے پانچ ارکان (بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، ہندوستان، نیپال اور سری لنکا) جنوبی ایشیا اور دو ممبران (میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ)جنوب مشرقی ایشیا سے ہیں۔