Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur kicks off 1st BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships
Championships is being held at Delhi’s Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Swimming Pool Complex from 6th February to 9th February 2024
With the coming together of 7 BIMSTEC countries,the Bay of Bengal area becomes area of progress, development and collaboration: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
06 FEB 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Shri Sports Anurag Singh Thakur kicked off BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships 2024 today in New Delhi. The BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships is being held for the first time.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that "World's 25% population lives in South Asia and Southeast Asian region.
He further added that with the coming together of 7 BIMSTEC countries, the Bay of Bengal area not only becomes a region used for travel and transportation but also becomes an area of progress, development and collaboration.
The Union Minister added that this will help in not only deeper friendship but also building a deeper sporting culture which will help deepen even friendship between athletes and that is exactly the thought that our honorable Prime Minister envisioned when he announced this sporting event at the summit in Nepal."
The organization for the very first time in history is hosting a sports competition which is being hosted in India. The announcement for the same was made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the 4th BIMSTEC Summit in 2018, where he announced the organising of the BIMSTEC Youth Water Sports competition in India. The event was initially proposed for the year 2021, however, it was later postponed to 2024 due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic across the world.
Along with the Union Sports Minister, the opening ceremony was also attended by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Nepal Sh. Dig Bahadur Limbu and Sh. Indra Mani Pandey, Secretary General, BIMSTEC High Commissioners & Ambassadors to India of BIMSTEC among dignitaries from visiting countries and the government of India.
The 1st BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships is being held at Delhi’s Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Swimming Pool Complex from 6th February to 9th February 2024 with competitions being held for Under 20 age category in Swimming, Water Polo and Diving events.
A total of 39 medals will be given out across three sporting events along with a total of 9 trophies that will be at stake. Over 500 personnel are expected at the events, including 268 athletes from various BIMSTEC member countries.
BIMSTEC (The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) constitutes a unique link between South and South-East Asian countries with five members from South Asia (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal and Sri Lanka) and two members from South-East Asia (Myanmar & Thailand).

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మొదటి బిమ్స్‌టెక్ ఆక్వాటిక్స్ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్‌ను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర క్రీడాశాఖ మంత్రి అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్
ఢిల్లీలోని డాక్టర్ శ్యామ ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ స్విమ్మింగ్ పూల్ కాంప్లెక్స్‌లో 6 ఫిబ్రవరి నుండి 9 ఫిబ్రవరి 2024 వరకు క్రీడలు జరుగుతాయి.
7 బిమ్స్‌టెక్‌ దేశాల కలయికతో బంగాళాఖాతం విస్తరించి ఉన్న ప్రాంతం పురోగతి, అభివృద్ధి మరియు సహకార ప్రాంతంగా మారుతుంది: శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్
06 FEB 2024 12:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడలశాఖ మంత్రి అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ నేడు న్యూఢిల్లీలో బిమ్స్‌టెక్ ఆక్వాటిక్స్ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్ 2024ను ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ బిమ్స్‌టెక్‌ ఆక్వాటిక్స్ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్‌లు తొలిసారిగా జరుగుతున్నాయి.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ మాట్లాడుతూ "ప్రపంచంలో 25% జనాభా దక్షిణాసియా మరియు ఆగ్నేయాసియా ప్రాంతంలో నివసిస్తున్నారని చెప్పారు.
7 బిమ్స్‌టెక్‌ దేశాల కలయికతో బంగాళాఖాతం ప్రాంతం ప్రయాణానికి మరియు రవాణాకు ఉపయోగించే ప్రాంతంగా మారడమే కాకుండా పురోగతి, అభివృద్ధి మరియు సహకార ప్రాంతంగా మారుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఇది దృడమైన స్నేహానికి మాత్రమే కాకుండా అథ్లెట్ల మధ్య స్నేహాన్ని మరింతగా పెంపొందించడానికి సహాయపడే లోతైన క్రీడా సంస్కృతిని నిర్మించడంలో కూడా సహాయపడుతుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. నేపాల్‌ సమ్మిట్‌లో మన గౌరవ ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆలోచనల నుండి పుట్టిందే ఈ క్రీడా కార్యక్రమం.
ఈ సంస్థ చరిత్రలో మొట్టమొదటిసారిగా భారతదేశంలో నిర్వహించబడుతున్న క్రీడా పోటీలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. 2018లో 4వ బిమ్స్‌టెక్ సమ్మిట్ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దీనిపై ప్రకటన చేశారు. భారతదేశంలో బిమ్స్‌టెక్ యూత్ వాటర్ స్పోర్ట్స్ పోటీని నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్లు అక్కడ ప్రధాని ప్రకటించారు. ఈ ఈవెంట్‌ను మొదట 2021 సంవత్సరానికి ప్రతిపాదించారు. అయితే ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి చెందడంతో తరువాత 2024కి వాయిదా వేయబడింది.
ప్రారంభ వేడుకల్లో కేంద్ర క్రీడా మంత్రితో పాటు నేపాల్‌దేశ యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ. డిగ్ బహదూర్ లింబు మరియు సెక్రటరీ జనరల్‌ శ్రీ ఇంద్ర మణి పాండే, బిమ్స్‌టెక్‌ హైకమిషనర్లు మరియు భారతదేశంలో బిమ్స్‌టెక్‌ రాయబారులు, భారత ప్రభుత్వం నుండి ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
మొదటి బిమ్స్‌టెక్‌ ఆక్వాటిక్స్ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్‌లు ఢిల్లీలోని డాక్టర్ శ్యామ ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ స్విమ్మింగ్ పూల్ కాంప్లెక్స్‌లో ఫిబ్రవరి 6 నుండి ఫిబ్రవరి 9, 2024 వరకు జరుగుతాయి మరియు స్విమ్మింగ్, వాటర్ పోలో మరియు డైవింగ్ ఈవెంట్‌లలో 20 సంవత్సరాల కంటే తక్కువ వయస్సు ఉన్నవారికి పోటీలు నిర్వహించబడతాయి.
మూడు క్రీడా ఈవెంట్లలో మొత్తం 39 పతకాలు ఇవ్వబడతాయి మరియు మొత్తం 9 ట్రోఫీలు ఉంటాయి. వివిధ బిమ్స్‌టెక్‌ సభ్య దేశాల నుండి 268 మంది అథ్లెట్లతో సహా 500 మందికి పైగా సిబ్బంది ఈ ఈవెంట్‌లలో పాల్గొంటారు.
బిమ్స్‌టెక్‌ (బహుళ సెక్టోరల్ టెక్నికల్ అండ్ ఎకనామిక్ కోఆపరేషన్ కోసం బే ఆఫ్‌ బెంగాల్ ఇనిషియేటివ్) దక్షిణ మరియు ఆగ్నేయాసియా దేశాల మధ్య ఒక ప్రత్యేక సంబంధాన్ని ఏర్పరుస్తుంది. ఇందులో దక్షిణాసియా నుండి ఐదు సభ్య దేశాలు (బంగ్లాదేశ్, భూటాన్, ఇండియా, నేపాల్ మరియు శ్రీలంక) మరియు అగ్నేయాసియా నుండి రెండు సభ్య దేశాలు (మయన్మార్ & థాయిలాండ్) ఉన్నాయి.