Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur kicks off 1st BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships
Championships is being held at Delhi’s Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Swimming Pool Complex from 6th February to 9th February 2024
With the coming together of 7 BIMSTEC countries,the Bay of Bengal area becomes area of progress, development and collaboration: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
06 FEB 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Shri Sports Anurag Singh Thakur kicked off BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships 2024 today in New Delhi. The BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships is being held for the first time.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that "World's 25% population lives in South Asia and Southeast Asian region.
He further added that with the coming together of 7 BIMSTEC countries, the Bay of Bengal area not only becomes a region used for travel and transportation but also becomes an area of progress, development and collaboration.
The Union Minister added that this will help in not only deeper friendship but also building a deeper sporting culture which will help deepen even friendship between athletes and that is exactly the thought that our honorable Prime Minister envisioned when he announced this sporting event at the summit in Nepal."
The organization for the very first time in history is hosting a sports competition which is being hosted in India. The announcement for the same was made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the 4th BIMSTEC Summit in 2018, where he announced the organising of the BIMSTEC Youth Water Sports competition in India. The event was initially proposed for the year 2021, however, it was later postponed to 2024 due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic across the world.
Along with the Union Sports Minister, the opening ceremony was also attended by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Nepal Sh. Dig Bahadur Limbu and Sh. Indra Mani Pandey, Secretary General, BIMSTEC High Commissioners & Ambassadors to India of BIMSTEC among dignitaries from visiting countries and the government of India.
The 1st BIMSTEC Aquatics Championships is being held at Delhi’s Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Swimming Pool Complex from 6th February to 9th February 2024 with competitions being held for Under 20 age category in Swimming, Water Polo and Diving events.
A total of 39 medals will be given out across three sporting events along with a total of 9 trophies that will be at stake. Over 500 personnel are expected at the events, including 268 athletes from various BIMSTEC member countries.
BIMSTEC (The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) constitutes a unique link between South and South-East Asian countries with five members from South Asia (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal and Sri Lanka) and two members from South-East Asia (Myanmar & Thailand).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने पहली बिम्सटेक एक्वेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप की शुरुआत की
चैंपियनशिप दिल्ली के डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी स्विमिंग पूल कॉम्प्लेक्स में 6 फरवरी से 9 फरवरी 2024 तक आयोजित की जा रही है
7 बिम्सटेक देशों के एक साथ आने से बंगाल की खाड़ी क्षेत्र प्रगति, विकास और सहयोग का क्षेत्र बन गया है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
06 FEB 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और श्री खेल मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में बिम्सटेक एक्वेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2024 की शुरुआत की। बिम्सटेक एक्वेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप पहली बार आयोजित की जा रही है।
इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि दुनिया की 25 प्रतिशत आबादी दक्षिण एशिया और दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई क्षेत्र में रहती है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 7 बिम्सटेक देशों के एक साथ आने से, बंगाल की खाड़ी क्षेत्र केवल यात्रा और परिवहन के लिए उपयोग किया जाने वाला क्षेत्र बनेगा, बल्कि प्रगति, विकास और सहयोग का क्षेत्र भी बन जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे केवल घनिष्ठ दोस्ती में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि एक मजबूत खेल संस्कृति का निर्माण भी होगा, जो एथलीटों के बीच दोस्ती को मजबूत करने में भी मदद करेगा। इसी विचार के साथ माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने नेपाल में शिखर सम्मेलन में इस खेल आयोजन की परिकल्पना की थी।
यह संगठन इतिहास में पहली बार किसी ऐसी खेल प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन कर रहा है जिसकी मेजबानी भारत में की जा रही है। इसकी घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2018 में चौथे बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान की थी, जहां उन्होंने भारत में बिम्सटेक यूथ वाटर स्पोर्ट्स प्रतियोगिता के आयोजन की घोषणा की थी। यह आयोजन शुरू में वर्ष 2021 के लिए प्रस्तावित था, हालाँकि, बाद में दुनिया भर में कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के कारण इसे 2024 तक स्थगित कर दिया गया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री के साथ, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री नेपाल के श्री दिग बहादुर लिंबू और श्री इंद्र मणि पांडे, महासचिव, बिम्सटेक उच्चायुक्त और बिम्सटेक के भारत में राजदूत, भाग लेने वाले देशों और भारत सरकार के गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
पहली बिम्सटेक एक्वेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 6 फरवरी से 9 फरवरी 2024 तक दिल्ली के डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी स्विमिंग पूल कॉम्प्लेक्स में आयोजित की जा रही है, जिसमें तैराकी, वाटर पोलो और डाइविंग स्पर्धाओं में 20 से कम आयु वर्ग के लिए प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जाएंगी।
तीन खेल स्पर्धाओं में कुल 39 पदक प्रदान किए जाएंगे और साथ ही कुल 9 ट्रॉफियां भी दी जाएंगी। आयोजनों में 500 से अधिक कर्मियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है, जिनमें विभिन्न बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों के 268 एथलीट शामिल हैं।
बिम्सटेक (बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी पहल) दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों के बीच एक अद्वितीय कड़ी का गठन करता है, जिसमें दक्षिण एशिया (बांग्लादेश, भूटान, भारत, नेपाल और श्रीलंका) के पांच सदस्य और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया (म्यांमार और थाईलैंड) के दो सदस्य हैं।