Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Employment opportunities in MSMEs
05 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) for assisting entrepreneurs in setting up of new units in the non-farm sector. It aims to bring widely dispersed traditional artisans/ rural and urban unemployed youth and give them self-employment opportunities to the extent possible, at their doorstep.
Under PMEGP, General Category beneficiaries can avail of Margin Money (MM) subsidy of 25% of the project cost in rural areas and 15% in urban areas. For beneficiaries belonging to Special Categories such as Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, OBCs, Minorities, Women, Ex-servicemen, Physically Handicapped, Transgenders, beneficiaries belonging to Northeastern Region, Hill and Border areas, and Aspirational Districts, etc., the Margin Money subsidy is 35% in rural areas and 25% in urban areas. The maximum cost of project is Rs. 50 lakhs in the Manufacturing sector and Rs. 20 lakhs in the Service sector.
Also, own contribution of beneficiaries under Special Category is 05% and 10% for General Category beneficiaries.
Since 2018-19, existing PMEGP/REGP/MUDRA enterprises are also supported based on past good performances with 2nd loan for upgradation and expansion. Under 2nd Loan, maximum project cost admissible for Margin Money subsidy under Manufacturing sector is Rs. 1.00 crore and for Service sector, it is Rs. 25 Lakh. Eligible subsidy on 2nd loan for all categories is 15% of project cost (20% for NER & Hill States).
Number of units assisted, Margin Money subsidy disbursed and estimated employment generated under PMEGP in the country from FY 2019-20 to FY 2021-22, year-wise is as follows:
Sl.
No.
Year
Number of Units assisted
Margin Money Subsidy disbursed (Rs. In lakh)
Estimated employment generated
1
2019-20
66,653
195082.15
533,224
2
2020-21
74,415
218880.15
595,320
3
2021-22
103,219
297765.91
825,752
Total
244,287
711728.21
1,954,296
There is no downfall in employment generated during FY 2021-22 as compared to the FY 2020-21 under PMEGP. In fact, there has been an increase of ~39% in employment generated under PMEGP from 595,320 in FY 2020-21 to 825,752 in FY 2021-22.
Following steps are being taken by KVIC to generate more employment opportunities in the country:
1. Awareness camps, workshops and exhibitions at all levels are being organized in order to propagate the KVI schemes for generation of employment opportunities.
2. Publicity of KVI Schemes through print and electronic media.
3. To supplement the income of farmers, adivasis and unemployed youth of the country, KVIC launched Honey Mission during 2017-18. Under Honey Mission, every person is provided 10 bee boxes with live bee hives.
4. Under Kumbhar SashaktikaranProgramme, KVIC is uplifting rural pottery artisan’s livelihood by providing skill upgradation training and providing new home scale energy efficient equipment like electric pottery wheels, blunger, pug mill, kiln etc. for producing good quality of products.
5. KVIC, through www.ekhadiindia.com, www.khadiindia.goin has started online selling of all KVI products.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई में रोजगार के अवसर
05 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के माध्यम से, गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में नई इकाइयों की स्थापना में उद्यमियों की सहायता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इसका लक्ष्य व्यापक रूप से फैले पारंपरिक कारीगरों/ग्रामीण और शहरी बेरोजगार युवाओं को उनके द्वार पर यथासंभव स्वरोज़गार के अवसर प्रदान करना है।
पीएमईजीपी के अंतर्गत, सामान्य श्रेणी के लाभार्थी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में परियोजना लागत का 25 प्रतिशत और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 15 प्रतिशत मार्जिन मनी (एमएम) सब्सिडी का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। विशेष श्रेणियों जैसे अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग, अल्पसंख्यक, महिलाएं, पूर्व सैनिक, दिव्यांगजनों, ट्रांसजेंडर, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, पहाड़ी और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों और आकांक्षी जिलों आदि से आने वाले लाभार्थियों के लिए, मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 35 प्रतिशत और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 25 प्रतिशत है। इस परियोजना की अधिकतम लागत विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 50 लाख रुपये और सेवा क्षेत्र में 20 लाख रुपये है।
इसके साथ ही, विशेष श्रेणी के तहत लाभार्थियों का स्वयं का योगदान 5 प्रतिशत और सामान्य श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों के लिए यह 10 प्रतिशत है।
2018-19 से, मौजूदा पीएमईजीपी/आरईजीपी/मुद्रा उद्यमों को भी उन्नयन और विस्तार के लिए दूसरे ऋण के साथ पिछले अच्छे प्रदर्शन के आधार पर समर्थन दिया जाता है। दूसरे ऋण के अंतर्गत, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के तहत, मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी के लिए स्वीकार्य अधिकतम परियोजना लागत 1 करोड़ रुपये और सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए, यह 25 लाख रुपये है। सभी श्रेणियों के लिए दूसरे ऋण पर पात्र सब्सिडी परियोजना लागत का 15 प्रतिशत (पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और पहाड़ी राज्यों के लिए 20 प्रतिशत) है।
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 से, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 तक देश में पीएमईजीपी के तहत सहायता प्राप्त इकाइयों की संख्या, वितरित मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी और अनुमानित उत्पन्न रोजगार, वर्ष-वार इस प्रकार है:
क्रम.संख्या.
वर्ष
सहायता प्राप्त इकाइयों की संख्या
मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी वितरित (लाख रुपये में)
अनुमानित रोजगार उत्पन्न हुआ
1
2019-20
66,653
195082.15
533,224
2
2020-21
74,415
218880.15
595,320
3
2021-22
103,219
297765.91
825,752
कुल
244,287
711728.21
1,954,296
पीएमईजीपी के तहत, वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान उत्पन्न रोजगार में कोई गिरावट नहीं आई है। वास्तव में, पीएमईजीपी के तहत, उत्पन्न रोजगार में 39 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 595,320 से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 825,752 हो गई है।
देश में रोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा करने के लिए केवीआईसी द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं:
1. रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए केवीआई योजनाओं का प्रचार-प्रसार करने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर जागरूकता शिविर, कार्यशालाएं और प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
2. प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के माध्यम से केवीआई योजनाओं का प्रचार।
3. देश के किसानों, आदिवासियों और बेरोजगार युवाओं की आय को बढ़ाने के लिए, केवीआईसी ने 2017-18 के दौरान शहद मिशन शुरू किया। शहद मिशन के तहत, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को जीवित मधुमक्खी के छत्ते वाले 10 मधुमक्खी बक्से मुहैया कराए जाते हैं।
4. कुंभार सशक्तिकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत, केवीआईसी कौशल उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके और अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के उत्पादन के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक पॉटरी व्हील, ब्लंजर, पग मिल, भट्ठी आदि जैसे नए घरेलू ऊर्जा कुशल उपकरण प्रदान करके मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने वाले ग्रामीण कारीगरों की आजीविका का उत्थान कर रहा है।
5. केवीआईसी ने www.ekhadiindia.com, www.khadiindia.goin के माध्यम से सभी केवीआई उत्पादों की ऑनलाइन बिक्री शुरू कर दी है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।