Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Employment opportunities in MSMEs
05 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) for assisting entrepreneurs in setting up of new units in the non-farm sector. It aims to bring widely dispersed traditional artisans/ rural and urban unemployed youth and give them self-employment opportunities to the extent possible, at their doorstep.
Under PMEGP, General Category beneficiaries can avail of Margin Money (MM) subsidy of 25% of the project cost in rural areas and 15% in urban areas. For beneficiaries belonging to Special Categories such as Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, OBCs, Minorities, Women, Ex-servicemen, Physically Handicapped, Transgenders, beneficiaries belonging to Northeastern Region, Hill and Border areas, and Aspirational Districts, etc., the Margin Money subsidy is 35% in rural areas and 25% in urban areas. The maximum cost of project is Rs. 50 lakhs in the Manufacturing sector and Rs. 20 lakhs in the Service sector.
Also, own contribution of beneficiaries under Special Category is 05% and 10% for General Category beneficiaries.
Since 2018-19, existing PMEGP/REGP/MUDRA enterprises are also supported based on past good performances with 2nd loan for upgradation and expansion. Under 2nd Loan, maximum project cost admissible for Margin Money subsidy under Manufacturing sector is Rs. 1.00 crore and for Service sector, it is Rs. 25 Lakh. Eligible subsidy on 2nd loan for all categories is 15% of project cost (20% for NER & Hill States).
Number of units assisted, Margin Money subsidy disbursed and estimated employment generated under PMEGP in the country from FY 2019-20 to FY 2021-22, year-wise is as follows:
Sl.
No.
Year
Number of Units assisted
Margin Money Subsidy disbursed (Rs. In lakh)
Estimated employment generated
1
2019-20
66,653
195082.15
533,224
2
2020-21
74,415
218880.15
595,320
3
2021-22
103,219
297765.91
825,752
Total
244,287
711728.21
1,954,296
There is no downfall in employment generated during FY 2021-22 as compared to the FY 2020-21 under PMEGP. In fact, there has been an increase of ~39% in employment generated under PMEGP from 595,320 in FY 2020-21 to 825,752 in FY 2021-22.
Following steps are being taken by KVIC to generate more employment opportunities in the country:
1. Awareness camps, workshops and exhibitions at all levels are being organized in order to propagate the KVI schemes for generation of employment opportunities.
2. Publicity of KVI Schemes through print and electronic media.
3. To supplement the income of farmers, adivasis and unemployed youth of the country, KVIC launched Honey Mission during 2017-18. Under Honey Mission, every person is provided 10 bee boxes with live bee hives.
4. Under Kumbhar SashaktikaranProgramme, KVIC is uplifting rural pottery artisan’s livelihood by providing skill upgradation training and providing new home scale energy efficient equipment like electric pottery wheels, blunger, pug mill, kiln etc. for producing good quality of products.
5. KVIC, through www.ekhadiindia.com, www.khadiindia.goin has started online selling of all KVI products.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.களில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகள்
05 FEB 2024 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் மூலம், நாட்டின் கிராமப்புறம் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வேளாண்மை சார்ந்த தொழில்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பண்ணை சாரா துறைகளில் புதிய அலகுகளை அமைப்பதில் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு உதவுவதற்காகப் பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. பரவலாகப் பரவியுள்ள பாரம்பரியக் கைவினைஞர்கள் / கிராமப்புற மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வேலையற்ற இளைஞர்களுக்கு சுய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை அவர்களின் இருப்பிடத்திற்கே சென்று வழங்குவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பொதுப் பிரிவு பயனாளிகள் கிராமப்புறங்களில் திட்டச் செலவில் 25% மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் 15% விளிம்புத் தொகை மானியத்தைப் பெறலாம். பட்டியல் வகுப்பினர், பழங்குடியினர், இதர பிறப்படுத்தப்பட்டோர், சிறுபான்மையினர், பெண்கள், முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், திருநங்கைகள், வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியம், மலைப்பகுதி, எல்லைப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பயனாளிகள் போன்ற சிறப்புப் பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பயனாளிகளுக்கு, விளிம்புத் தொகை மானியம் கிராமப்புறங்களில் 35% மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் 25% ஆகும். மேலும், பொதுப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த பயனாளிகள் திட்டச் செலவில் 10 சதவீதமும், சிறப்புப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த பயனாளிகள் திட்டச் செலவில் 5 சதவீதமும் பங்களிப்பு செய்கின்றனர். இத்திட்டத்தின் அதிகபட்ச செலவு உற்பத்தித் துறையில் ரூ.50 லட்சமும், சேவைத் துறையில் ரூ.20 லட்சமும் ஆகும்.
மேலும், சிறப்புப் பிரிவின் கீழ் உள்ள பயனாளிகளின் சொந்த பங்களிப்பு 05% மற்றும் பொதுப் பிரிவு பயனாளிகளுக்கு 10% ஆகும்.
2018-19 முதல், பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நன்கு செயல்படும் முத்ரா அலகுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், விரிவாக்குவதற்கும் 15% மானியத்துடன் ரூ.1 கோடி வரை 2-வது நிதி உதவி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது (வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் மலைப்பகுதிகளுக்கு 20%).
அனைத்துப் பிரிவினருக்கும் இரண்டாவது கடனுக்கான தகுதியான மானியம் திட்ட செலவில் 15% (வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் மலைப்பகுதி மாநிலங்களுக்கு 20%) ஆகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பானு பிரதாப் சிங் வர்மா எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.