वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
कोची येथे आयोजित मसाले आणि पाककृतीसंबंधी औषधी वनस्पतींवरील कोडेक्स समितीचे 7 वे सत्र संपन्न, 5 मसाल्यांची गुणवत्ता मानके निश्चित करण्यात 31 देशांनी घेतला सहभाग
03 FEB 2024 12:55PM by PIB Mumbai
मसाले आणि पाककृतीसंबंधी औषधी वनस्पती (CCSCH) वरील कोडेक्स समितीचे 7 वे सत्र कोची येथे 29 जानेवारी 2024 ते 2 फेब्रुवारी 2024 दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजारानंतर, मसाले आणि पाककृतीसंबंधी औषधी वनस्पतीचे हे या समितीने प्रत्यक्ष सहभागाद्वारे आयोजित केलेले पहिले सत्र होते. या अधिवेशनात 31 देशांतील 109 प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते.
सीसीएससीएच 7 ने उत्कृष्ट परिणाम प्राप्त केले असून या सत्रात, लहान वेलची, हळद, जुनिपर बेरी (काळीभोर फळे येणारे एक सदाहरित झुडूप) ऑलस्पाईस आणि चक्रफूल या 5 मसाल्यांसाठीची गुणवत्ता मानके निश्चित करण्यात आली.
सीसीएससीएच 7 ने ही पाच मानके कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस कमिशन (CAC) कडे पाठवली आहेत. ज्यात अंतिम चरण 8 वर पूर्ण कोडेक्स मानक म्हणून स्वीकारण्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे.
या समितीमध्ये प्रथमच मसाल्यांच्या गटाची मानके ठरवण्याची रणनीती यशस्वीपणे राबवण्यात आली. अशा प्रकारे समितीने या सत्रात फळे आणि बेरीपासून मिळणाऱ्या मसाल्यांसाठी’ (3 मसाले - ज्युनिपर बेरी, ऑलस्पाईस आणि चक्रफूल) प्रथम गट मानके निश्चित केली आहेत.
व्हॅनिलासाठीचा मानक मसुदा चरण 5 पर्यंत पोहोचला असून हा मसुदा समितीच्या पुढील सत्रात चर्चेसाठी घेतला जाण्यापूर्वी सदस्य देशांकडून छाननीच्या आणखी एका फेरीला सामोरा जाईल.
वाळलेल्या धणे, मोठी वेलची, गोड मरवा आणि दालचिनीसाठी कोडेक्स मानके विकसित करण्याचे प्रस्ताव समितीसमोर ठेवण्यात आले आणि ते स्वीकारण्यातही आले. ही समिती आपल्या आगामी आवृत्त्यांमध्ये या चार मसाल्यांसाठी मानकांच्या मसुद्यावर काम करेल.
सीसीएससीएच च्या 7 व्या सत्रात प्रथमच मोठ्या संख्येने लॅटिन अमेरिकन देशांनी सहभाग घेतला होता.
समितीची पुढील बैठक 18 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीनंतर होणार आहे.
मध्यंतरीच्या काळात, विविध देशांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्य गट (EWGs) बहुराष्ट्रीय सल्लामसलतीची प्रक्रिया सुरू ठेवतील, ज्याचा उद्देश विज्ञान आधारित पुराव्यावर अवलंबून राहून मानके विकसित करणे हा आहे.
कोडेक्स एलिमेंटरीयस कमिशन (CAC) ही खाद्य आणि कृषी संस्था तसेच जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेद्वारे संयुक्तपणे स्थापित एक आंतरराष्ट्रीय, आंतरशासकीय संस्था असून 194 पेक्षा जास्त देश याचे सदस्य आहेत. या संस्थेचे मुख्यालय रोममध्ये असून मानवी अन्नाशी संबंधित आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर स्वीकृत मानके तयार करण्याचे काम ही संस्था करते.
2013 मध्ये कोडेक्स ॲलिमेंटेरियस कमिशन (CAC) अंतर्गत उपयुक्त वस्तू कमिटींपैकी एक म्हणून मसाले आणि पाककृतीसंबंधी औषधी वनस्पतींवरील कोडेक्स कमिटीची (CCSCH) स्थापना करण्यात आली. भारत सुरुवातीपासून या प्रतिष्ठित समिती सत्रांचेच आयोजन करतो.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
7th session of the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs held at Kochi, 31 countries attended the meet Quality standards for 5 spices finalized
03 FEB 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th session of the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) was held from 29th January 2024 to 2nd February 2024 at Kochi. After the Covid-19 pandemic, CCSCH7 was the first session of this committee to be conducted physically. 109 delegates from 31 countries attended the session.
CCSCH7 achieved excellent results. In this session, quality standards for 5 spices, namely small cardamom, turmeric, juniper berry, allpice and star anise were finalised.
CCSCH has forwarded these five standards to the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) recommending for adoption at final Step 8 as full-fledged Codex standards.
For the first time ever in this committee, the strategy of grouping of spices was successfully implemented. In this manner the committee finalised the first group standard for ‘spices derived from fruits and berries’ (covering 3 spices, viz, juniper berry, allspice and star anise) in the present session.
The draft standard for vanilla progressed to step 5 and would be subjected to one more round of scrutiny by member countries before being taken up for discussion in the next session of the committee.
Proposals for development of Codex standards for Dried Coriander Seeds, Large Cardamom, Sweet Marjoram and Cinnamon were put before the committee and were accepted. The committee will work on draft standards for these four spices in its forthcoming editions.
The 7 th session of CCSCH witnessed participation of a large number of Latin American countries for the first time.
The next meeting of the Committee will be conducted after a period of 18 months.
During the interim, electronic working groups (EWGs) chaired by various countries will continue the process of multinational consultation, aimed at developing the standards, relying on science based evidence.
The Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC), jointly established by FAO and WHO, is an international, intergovernmental body with membership of over 194 countries, which is based in Rome and is tasked with formulating internationally accepted standards pertaining to human food.
The CAC conducts its work through various Codex committees, including the CCSCH, hosted by different member countries.
The Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) was established as one of the Commodity Committees under the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) in 2013. India hosts this prestigious Committee since the beginning and Spices Board India serves as the Secretariat organization which organizes the Committee's sessions.
The standards of CAC are recognized by the WTO as international reference points for the resolution of trade disputes concerning food safety and consumer protection. The standards developed by the Committees under the CAC, including the CCSCH, are voluntary in nature, which the member countries of the CAC adopt and use as reference standards to align their national standards. The works of CAC contribute to harmonization of food standards across the globe, facilitate fair global trade in food, and enhance food safety to safeguard the health of global consumers.