Ministry of Commerce & Industry
7th session of the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs held at Kochi, 31 countries attended the meet Quality standards for 5 spices finalized
03 FEB 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th session of the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) was held from 29th January 2024 to 2nd February 2024 at Kochi. After the Covid-19 pandemic, CCSCH7 was the first session of this committee to be conducted physically. 109 delegates from 31 countries attended the session.
CCSCH7 achieved excellent results. In this session, quality standards for 5 spices, namely small cardamom, turmeric, juniper berry, allpice and star anise were finalised.
CCSCH has forwarded these five standards to the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) recommending for adoption at final Step 8 as full-fledged Codex standards.
For the first time ever in this committee, the strategy of grouping of spices was successfully implemented. In this manner the committee finalised the first group standard for ‘spices derived from fruits and berries’ (covering 3 spices, viz, juniper berry, allspice and star anise) in the present session.
The draft standard for vanilla progressed to step 5 and would be subjected to one more round of scrutiny by member countries before being taken up for discussion in the next session of the committee.
Proposals for development of Codex standards for Dried Coriander Seeds, Large Cardamom, Sweet Marjoram and Cinnamon were put before the committee and were accepted. The committee will work on draft standards for these four spices in its forthcoming editions.
The 7 th session of CCSCH witnessed participation of a large number of Latin American countries for the first time.
The next meeting of the Committee will be conducted after a period of 18 months.
During the interim, electronic working groups (EWGs) chaired by various countries will continue the process of multinational consultation, aimed at developing the standards, relying on science based evidence.
The Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC), jointly established by FAO and WHO, is an international, intergovernmental body with membership of over 194 countries, which is based in Rome and is tasked with formulating internationally accepted standards pertaining to human food.
The CAC conducts its work through various Codex committees, including the CCSCH, hosted by different member countries.
The Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) was established as one of the Commodity Committees under the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) in 2013. India hosts this prestigious Committee since the beginning and Spices Board India serves as the Secretariat organization which organizes the Committee's sessions.
The standards of CAC are recognized by the WTO as international reference points for the resolution of trade disputes concerning food safety and consumer protection. The standards developed by the Committees under the CAC, including the CCSCH, are voluntary in nature, which the member countries of the CAC adopt and use as reference standards to align their national standards. The works of CAC contribute to harmonization of food standards across the globe, facilitate fair global trade in food, and enhance food safety to safeguard the health of global consumers.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مصالحوں اور رسوئی میں کام آنے والی جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق کوڈیکس کمیٹی کے 7ویں اجلاس کا اہتمام کوچی میں کیا گیا، 31 ممالک نے اس میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا، 5 مصالحوں کے لیے کوالٹی اسٹینڈرس کو حتمی شکل دی گئی
03 FEB 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
مصالحوں اور رسوئی میں کام آنے والی جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق کوڈیکس کمیٹی کے 7ویں اجلاس کا اہتمام 29 جنوری 2024 سے 2 فروری 2024 تک کوچی میں کیا گیا۔ کووِڈ19 وبائی مرض کے بعد، سی سی ایس سی ایچ 7 اس کمیٹی کا پہلا ایسا اجلاس تھا جسے فزیکل طور پر منعقد کیا گیا۔ 31 ممالک کے 109 مندوبین نے اس اجلاس میں حصہ لیا۔
سی سی ایس سی ایچ 7 نے شاندار نتائج حاصل کئے۔ اس سیشن میں، 5 مصالحوں - یعنی چھوٹی الائچی، ہلدی، جونیپر بیری، آلپائس اور چکرپھول کے کوالٹی اسٹینڈر کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔
سی سی ایس سی ایچ نے ان پانچ معیاروں کو، مکمل کوڈیکس معیارات کے طور پر حتمی آٹھویں مرحلے میں اپنانے کی سفارش کرتے ہوئے کوڈیکس ایلی مینٹیریس کمیشن (سی اے سی) کو ارسال کر دیا ہے ۔
اس کمیٹی میں پہلی مرتبہ مصالحوں کی گروپ بندی کی حکمت عملی کو کامیابی سے عمل میں لایا گیا۔ اس طریقے سے کمیٹی نے موجودہ سیشن میں 'پھلوں اور بیریوں سے اخذ کردہ مصالحوں' (3 مسالوں یعنی جونیپر بیری، آل اسپائس اور چکر پھول پر مشتمل) کے لیے پہلے گروپ معیار کو حتمی شکل دی۔
ونیلا کے لیے ڈرافٹ کا معیار مرحلہ 5 تک پہنچ گیا ہے اور کمیٹی کے آئندہ اجلاس میں بحث کے لیے لے جانے سے قبل رکن ممالک کے ذریعے اس کی مزید مرحلے کے لیے جانچ پڑتال کی جائے گی۔
خشک دھنیا کے بیج، بڑی الائچی، میٹھی مارجورم اور دار چینی سے متعلق کوڈیکس کے معیارات کی ترقی کے لیے تجاویز کمیٹی کے سامنے رکھی گئیں اور انہیں قبول کر لیا گیا۔ کمیٹی اپنے آئندہ ایڈیشنوں میں ان چار مصالحوں کے معیارات کے مسودے پر کام کرے گی۔
سی سی ایس سی ایچ کے 7ویں اجلاس میں پہلی مرتبہ لاطینی امریکی ممالک کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی۔
کمیٹی کی آئندہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام 18 مہینوں کی مدت کےبعد کیا جائے گا۔
درمیانی مدت میں ، مختلف ممالک کے زیر صدارت الیکٹرانک ورکنگ گروپس (ای ڈبلیو جیز) کثیر القومی مشاورت کا عمل جاری رکھیں گے، جس کا مقصد سائنس پر مبنی ثبوتوں پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے معیارات کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
کوڈیکس ایلی مینٹیریس کمیشن (سی اے سی)، جو مشترکہ طور پر ایف اے او اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا ہے، ایک بین الاقوامی، بین حکومتی ادارہ ہے جس میں 194 سے زائد ممالک کی رکنیت ہے، یہ روم میں واقع ہے اور اسے انسانی خوراک سے متعلق بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ معیارات وضع کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
سی اے سی اپنا کام سی سی ایس سی ایچ سمیت مختلف کوڈیکس کمیٹیوں کے توسط سے انجام دیتا ہے، جس کی میزبانی مختلف رکن ممالک کرتے ہیں ۔
مصالحوں اور رسوئی میں کام آنے والی جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق کوڈیکس کمیٹی (سی سی ایس سی ایچ) کو 2013 میں کوڈیکس ایلی مینٹیریس کمیشن (سی اے سی) کے تحت کموڈٹی کمیٹیوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ ہندوستان شروع سے ہی اس باوقار کمیٹی کی میزبانی کرتا ہے اور اسپائسز بورڈ انڈیا سیکرٹریٹ تنظیم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو کمیٹی کے اجلاسات کا منعقد کراتی ہے۔
خوراک کے تحفظ اور صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق تجارتی تنازعات کے حل کے لیے سی اے سی کے معیارات کو ڈبلیو ٹی او نے بین الاقوامی حوالہ جات کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ سی سی ایس سی ایچ سمیت سی اے سی کے تحت کمیٹیوں کے تیار کردہ معیارات رضاکارانہ نوعیت کے ہوتے ہیں، جنہیں سی اے سی کے رکن ممالک اپناتے ہیں اور اپنے قومی معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے حوالہ معیار کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ سی اے سی کے کام پوری دنیا میں خوراک کے معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے، خوراک میں منصفانہ عالمی تجارت کو آسان بنانے اور عالمی صارفین کی صحت کے تحفظ کے لیے خوراک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے میں معاون ہیں۔