Prime Minister's Office
LK Advani to be honoured with Bharat Ratna, Announces Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
03 FEB 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Veteran leader, Shri Lal Krishna Advani will be conferred with Bharat Ratna, the highest civilian award of the nation. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has announced about this development through his X post.
Shri Modi also spoke to Shri LK Advani and congratulated him on being conferred this honour.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“I am very happy to share that Shri LK Advani Ji will be conferred the Bharat Ratna. I also spoke to him and congratulated him on being conferred this honour. One of the most respected statesmen of our times, his contribution to the development of India is monumental. His is a life that started from working at the grassroots to serving the nation as our Deputy Prime Minister. He distinguished himself as our Home Minister and I&B Minister as well. His Parliamentary interventions have always been exemplary, full of rich insights.”
“Advani Ji’s decades-long service in public life has been marked by an unwavering commitment to transparency and integrity, setting an exemplary standard in political ethics. He has made unparalleled efforts towards furthering national unity and cultural resurgence. The conferring of the Bharat Ratna on him is a very emotional moment for me. I will always consider it my privilege that I got countless opportunities to interact with him and learn from him.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত ৰত্নৰে সন্মানিত হ'ব এল কে আদৱানী; প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ঘোষণা
03 FEB 2024 2:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰবীণ নেতাশ্ৰী লাল কৃষ্ণ আদৱানীক দেশৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক বঁটা ভাৰত ৰত্ন প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীশ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ এক্স পোষ্টৰ জৰিয়তে এই কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে শ্ৰী এল কে আদৱানীৰ সৈতেও কথা পাতি এই সন্মান লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰে;
‘শ্ৰী এল কে আদৱানী মহোদয়ক ভাৰতৰত্ন প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব বুলি প্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ পাই মই অতি সুখী হৈছো। মইও তেওঁৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি এই সন্মান লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আমাৰ সময়ৰ অন্যতম সন্মানীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰনেতাগৰাকীৰভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আছে। তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত কাম কৰাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি তেওঁ আমাৰ দেশৰ উপ-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দেশখনক সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছে। আমাৰ গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপেও তেওঁ নিজৰ পৰিচয় দাঙি ধৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল। তেওঁৰ সংসদীয় অৱদান সদায় আদৰ্শগত আৰু চহকী অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিৰে ভৰা।”
“দশক দশকজোৰা সেৱাত আদৱানী মহোদয়ৰ স্বচ্ছতা আৰু সততাৰ প্ৰতি অটল দায়বদ্ধতাই ৰাজনৈতিক নৈতিকতাত এক আদৰ্শগত মানদণ্ড স্থাপন কৰিছে। জাতীয় ঐক্য আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পুনৰুত্থানৰ দিশত তেওঁ অতুলনীয় প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে। তেওঁক ভাৰতৰত্ন প্ৰদান কৰাটো মোৰ বাবে অতি আৱেগিক মুহূৰ্ত। তেওঁৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ আৰু তেওঁৰ পৰা শিকিবলৈ অগণন সুযোগ পোৱাটো মই সদায় মোৰ সৌভাগ্য বুলি গণ্য কৰিম।”