Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT TO LAY WHITE PAPER ON ECONOMY - THEN AND NOW
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
While tabling the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said,In 2014 when our Government assumed the reins, the responsibility to mend the economy step by step and to put the governance systems in order was enormous. The need of the hour was to give hope to the people, to attract investments, and to build support for the much-needed reforms. The Government did that successfully following our strong belief of ‘nation-first’.”
Talking about the economy then and now, the Union Finance Minister said “the crisis of those years has been overcome, and the economy has been put firmly on a high sustainable growth path with all-round development.” She announced that the Government will lay a White Paper on table of the House ‘to look at where we were then till 2014 and where we are now, only for the purpose of drawing lessons from the mismanagement of those years.’
Smt. Sitharaman further added, “the exemplary track record of governance, development and performance, effective delivery, and ‘Jan Kalyan’ has given the Government trust, confidence and blessings of the people to realize, whatever it takes, the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ with good intentions, true dedication and hard work in the coming years and decades.”

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থনীতি - তখন ও এখন, নিয়ে শ্বেতপত্র পেশ করবে সরকার
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
সংসদে আজ ২০২৪-২৫ এর অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেট পেশ কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন বলেছেন, ২০১৪ সালে যখন আমাদের সরকার শাসনভার হাতে নিল, সেই সময় অর্থনীতিকে ধাপে ধাপে সংশোধন করে সুশাসন ব্যবস্থাকে চালু করায্র দায়িত্ব ছিল বিরাট। মানুষকে আশা দেওয়া, বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করা এবং বহু প্রতিক্ষিত সংস্কারের জন্য সমর্থন গড়াই ছিল, সেই সময় সবচেয়ে বড় চাহিদা। জাতি সবার প্রথমে আমাদের এই দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসের উপর ভর করেই সরকার সাফল্যের সঙ্গে সেই লক্ষ্য অর্জন করেছে।
তখনকার ও এখনকার অর্থনীতি সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেই সময়কার সঙ্কট কাটিয়ে ওঠা গেছে এবং অর্থনীতিকে অত্যন্ত সুস্থায়ী উচ্চমানের বিকাশ পথে দৃঢ়ভাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে সর্বাঙ্গীন বিকাশের মাধ্যমে। সরকার ‘সংসদে অর্থনীতি তখন ও এখন’ শীর্ষক একটি শ্বেতপত্র পেশ করে জানাবে ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত আমরা কোথায় ছিলাম আর এখন কোথায় আছি, কেবল ঐ সময়কার অবস্থা থেকে শিক্ষা নিতে।
তিনি আরও বলেন, সুশাসন, উন্নয়ন ও পারদর্শিতা, কার্যকর সুফল প্রদান এবং জনকল্যাণের দৃষ্টান্তমূলক নজির সরকারকে মানুষের আস্থা, বিশ্বাস ও আশীর্বাদ পেতে সাহায্য করেছে, আর সেইসঙ্গেই সদর্থকভাবে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য গ্রহণে প্রকৃত নিষ্ঠা ও কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মধ্য দিয়ে আগামী দিনে এগিয়ে যেতেও।