Ministry of Finance
Monthly Review of Accounts of Union Government of India upto December, 2023 for the Financial Year 2023-24
31 JAN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Union Government of India upto the month of December 2023 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹20,71,939 crore (76.3% of corresponding BE 2023-24 of Total Receipts) upto December 2023 comprising ₹17,29,931 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹3,12,358 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹29,650 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. Non-Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans ₹19,597 crore and Miscellaneous Capital Receipts of ₹10,053 crore. ₹7,47,288 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹1,37,851 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹30,54,217 crore (67.8% of corresponding BE 2023-24), out of which ₹23,80,587 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹6,73,630 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹7,48,207 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹2,76,804 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో డిసెంబర్‌ వరకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఖాతాల నెలవారీ సమీక్ష
31 JAN 2024 6:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో డిసెంబర్‌ నెలాఖరు వరకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నెలవారీ ఆదాయ, వ్యయాల ఖాతాల్లో ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
2023 డిసెంబర్‌ వరకు భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి ₹20,71,939 కోట్ల (మొత్తం రసీదుల్లో బీఈ 2023-24లో 76.3%) ఆదాయం వచ్చింది. ఇందులో, ₹17,29,931 కోట్ల పన్ను ఆదాయం (నికరం), ₹3,12,358 కోట్ల పన్నుయేతర ఆదాయం, ₹29,650 కోట్ల రుణేతర మూలధన రశీదులు ఉన్నాయి. రుణేతర మూలధన రసీదుల్లో ₹19,597 కోట్ల రుణాల వసూళ్లు, రూ.10,053 కోట్ల ఇతర మూలధన రసీదులు ఉన్నాయి. సమీక్ష కాలం వరకు, పన్నుల వాటా రూపంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు ₹7,47,288 కోట్లను భారత ప్రభుత్వం బదిలీ చేసింది. అంతకుముందు సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలం కంటే ఇది ₹1,37,851 కోట్లు ఎక్కువ.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేసిన మొత్తం వ్యయం ₹30,54,217 కోట్లు (సంబంధిత బీఈ 2023-24లో 67.8%). ఇందులో ₹23,80,587 కోట్లు రెవెన్యూ ఖాతాలో, ₹6,73,630 కోట్లు మూలధన ఖాతాలో వ్యయమయ్యాయి. మొత్తం రెవెన్యూ వ్యయంలో ₹7,48,207 కోట్లు వడ్డీ చెల్లింపుల కోసం, ₹2,76,804 కోట్లు ప్రధాన రాయితీల కోసం ఖర్చు చేయడం జరిగింది.