ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பெண்களிடையே உடல்தகுதி விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த, மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் பிப்ரவரி 4 அன்று ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் கோட்டாவில் 'ஒரே பாரதம் புடவை வாக்கத்தான்' நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
30 JAN 2024 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் 2024, பிப்ரவரி 03 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 8 வரை கோட்டாவில், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா விழாவுடன் இணைந்து 2024, பிப்ரவரி 4 ஞாயிறன்று ராஜஸ்தானின் கோட்டா, சக்தி நகரில் உள்ள தசரா மைதானத்தில் 'ஒரே பாரதம் புடவை வாக்கத்தான்' நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
முன்னதாக ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் கடந்த ஆண்டு சூரத் நகரில் 2023, ஏப்ரல் 9-ம் தேதியும் மும்பையில் 2023 டிசம்பர் 10-ம் தேதியும் புடவை நடைப்பயணத்தின் இரண்டு நிகழ்வுகளை வெற்றிகரமாக ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பெண்கள் தங்கள் மாநிலத்தின் பெருமையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் புடவை அணிந்து வந்திருந்தனர். இதேபோல், இந்தியாவில் தற்சார்பைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்காகத் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா விழா 2024, 2024 ஜனவரி 3 முதல் 10-ம் தேதி வரை புதுதில்லியின் பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவில் கைத்தறிப் புடவை கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து பெண்களை வரவழைத்து, அவர்கள் புடவை அணியும் முறைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தி, அதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவை வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை கொண்ட நாடாக சித்தரித்தல், கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் என்பதற்கான கொண்டாட்டத்தில், நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து சுமார் 10,000 பெண்கள் தங்கள் தனித்துவமான பாரம்பரிய உடையில் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஒன்றுகூடல் ஒரு துடிப்பான நிகழ்வாக இருக்கும். இதில் ஆர்வமுள்ள பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் மட்டுமல்லாமல், பிரபலங்கள், செல்வாக்கு மிக்க நபர்கள், ஆடை வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நபர்களும் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கண்காட்சியில், பல்வேறு மாநில அரசு அமைப்புகள் தலைமை சங்கங்கள், தொடக்கக் கைத்தறி நெசவாளர் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் கைத்தறி, கைவினைப்பொருட்கள், சணல், பட்டு மற்றும் கம்பளி நெசவாளர்கள் கைவினைஞர்கள் அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இருப்பார்கள். இதில் இந்தியா முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 150 பேர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
----
(Release Id 2000522)

Ministry of Textiles
To promote textiles, Ministry of Textiles to organize ‘One Bharat Sari Walkathon’ in Kota, Rajasthan on 4th February
AatmNirbhar Bharat Utsav from 3rd February to 6th February in Kota to celebrate self-reliant India
30 JAN 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is organizing ‘One Bharat Sari Walkathon’ at Dussehra Ground, Shakti Nagar, Kota, Rajasthan on Sunday, 04th February 2024, in conjunction with AatmNirbhar Bharat Utsav at Kota from 03rd Febru ary to 08th February 2024 to promote textiles.
The Ministry of Textiles has earlier organized two editions of Sari Walkathon at Surat (9th April 2023) and Mumbai (10th December 2023) with successful response. Thousands of women came all dressed in Saris representing the pride of their state to promote the spirit of the textile and support the vocal for local idea. Similarly, Atmanirbhar Bharat Utsav 2024 was also organized to celebrate the self-reliance in India from 3rd January to 10th January, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
SARI WALKATHON IN MUMBAI
After the success of Sari Walkathon at Surat & Mumbai, and the Aatm Nirbhar Bharat Utsav at Bharat Mandapam, the Education Hub of India, Kota is gearing up to host the country's largest-ever Sari Walkathon which will be Organized by Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India, the event aims to raise awareness about fitness among women and to encourage them lead healthier lives. Women residents from across the country will walk draping saris in their own traditional way.
Aatmnirbhar Bharat Utsav will showcase and celebrate the self-reliance in India and holistic end-to-end support to the traditional artisans and craftspeople. Our Handloom sector is a symbol of country’s rich and varied cultural heritage, besides being one of the key sectors providing employment to a large number of people, especially women. The handloom sector of India engages more than 35 lakh persons.
SARI WALKATHON IN MUMBAI
The art of handloom sari weaving has traditional values attached to it and each region has exquisite saris varieties. The uniqueness of saris such as Paithani, Kotpad, Kota doria, Tangail, Pochampally, Kancheepuram, Thirubuvanam, Jamdani, Santipuri, Chanderi, Maheshwari, Patola, Moirangphee, Banarasi Brocade, Tanchoi, Bhagalpuri Silk, Bawan Buti, Pashmina Sari etc. to name a few attracts saris across the globe with exclusive art, weaves, designs and traditional motifs.
To promote Handloom sari culture in India by inviting participation of women from various states showcasing their ways of wearing saris and thereby presenting India as a country having “Unity in Diversity”. In this celebration of cultural diversity & empowerment, approx. 10,000 women from across the country are expected to join the event adorned in their distinctive traditional attire. The gathering promises to be a vibrant tapestry, featuring not only enthusiastic participants but also notable figures from the various fields, including Celebrities, Influential Personalities, Fashion Designers and committed Anganwadi Workers.
In the Aatmnirbhar Bharat Utsav exhibition, the participants will be from various State Government Bodies/ Apex Societies, Primary Handloom Weavers Co-operative Societies/ Handloom, Handicraft, Jute, Silk and Woollen Weavers/Artisans. 150 Participants belonging to all over India are participating.