Ministry of Textiles
To promote textiles, Ministry of Textiles to organize ‘One Bharat Sari Walkathon’ in Kota, Rajasthan on 4th February
AatmNirbhar Bharat Utsav from 3rd February to 6th February in Kota to celebrate self-reliant India
30 JAN 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is organizing ‘One Bharat Sari Walkathon’ at Dussehra Ground, Shakti Nagar, Kota, Rajasthan on Sunday, 04th February 2024, in conjunction with AatmNirbhar Bharat Utsav at Kota from 03rd Febru ary to 08th February 2024 to promote textiles.
The Ministry of Textiles has earlier organized two editions of Sari Walkathon at Surat (9th April 2023) and Mumbai (10th December 2023) with successful response. Thousands of women came all dressed in Saris representing the pride of their state to promote the spirit of the textile and support the vocal for local idea. Similarly, Atmanirbhar Bharat Utsav 2024 was also organized to celebrate the self-reliance in India from 3rd January to 10th January, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
SARI WALKATHON IN MUMBAI
After the success of Sari Walkathon at Surat & Mumbai, and the Aatm Nirbhar Bharat Utsav at Bharat Mandapam, the Education Hub of India, Kota is gearing up to host the country's largest-ever Sari Walkathon which will be Organized by Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India, the event aims to raise awareness about fitness among women and to encourage them lead healthier lives. Women residents from across the country will walk draping saris in their own traditional way.
Aatmnirbhar Bharat Utsav will showcase and celebrate the self-reliance in India and holistic end-to-end support to the traditional artisans and craftspeople. Our Handloom sector is a symbol of country’s rich and varied cultural heritage, besides being one of the key sectors providing employment to a large number of people, especially women. The handloom sector of India engages more than 35 lakh persons.
SARI WALKATHON IN MUMBAI
The art of handloom sari weaving has traditional values attached to it and each region has exquisite saris varieties. The uniqueness of saris such as Paithani, Kotpad, Kota doria, Tangail, Pochampally, Kancheepuram, Thirubuvanam, Jamdani, Santipuri, Chanderi, Maheshwari, Patola, Moirangphee, Banarasi Brocade, Tanchoi, Bhagalpuri Silk, Bawan Buti, Pashmina Sari etc. to name a few attracts saris across the globe with exclusive art, weaves, designs and traditional motifs.
To promote Handloom sari culture in India by inviting participation of women from various states showcasing their ways of wearing saris and thereby presenting India as a country having “Unity in Diversity”. In this celebration of cultural diversity & empowerment, approx. 10,000 women from across the country are expected to join the event adorned in their distinctive traditional attire. The gathering promises to be a vibrant tapestry, featuring not only enthusiastic participants but also notable figures from the various fields, including Celebrities, Influential Personalities, Fashion Designers and committed Anganwadi Workers.
In the Aatmnirbhar Bharat Utsav exhibition, the participants will be from various State Government Bodies/ Apex Societies, Primary Handloom Weavers Co-operative Societies/ Handloom, Handicraft, Jute, Silk and Woollen Weavers/Artisans. 150 Participants belonging to all over India are participating.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
महिलाओं के बीच फिटनेस जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय 4 फरवरी को कोटा, राजस्थान में 'वन भारत साड़ी वॉकथॉन' का आयोजन करेगा
कोटा में 3 फरवरी से 8 फरवरी तक आत्मनिर्भर भारत उत्सव
30 JAN 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय 03 फरवरी से 08 फरवरी 2024 तक कोटा में आत्मनिर्भर भारत उत्सव का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस उत्‍सव के उपलक्ष्‍य में रविवार, 04 फरवरी, 2024 को राजस्थान के कोटा शहर के दशहरा ग्राउंड में 'वन भारत साड़ी वॉकथॉन' आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने इससे पूर्व सूरत (9 अप्रैल, 2023) और मुंबई (10 दिसंबर, 2023) में साड़ी वॉकथॉन के दो संस्करण आयोजित किए हैं। वस्त्र उद्योग और लोकल फॉर वोकल की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हजारों महिलाओं ने अपने राज्य के गौरव के अनुरूप हथकरघा से बनी साड़ियां पहनकर साड़ी वॉकथॉन में हिस्‍सा लिया। इसी प्रकार, भारत में आत्मनिर्भरता का जश्न मनाने के लिए 3 जनवरी से 10 जनवरी, 2024 तक भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आत्मनिर्भर भारत उत्सव 2024 का भी आयोजन किया गया।
IMG_256
मुंबई में साड़ी वॉकथॉन
सूरत और मुंबई में साड़ी वॉकथॉन और भारत मंडपम में आत्मनिर्भर भारत उत्सव की सफलता के बाद, भारत का शिक्षा केंद्र, कोटा में देश के अब तक के सबसे बड़े साड़ी वॉकथॉन की मेजबानी के लिए तैयारियां की जा रही हैं। इसका आयोजन भारत सरकार का वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय कर रहा है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य महिलाओं के बीच फिटनेस के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और उन्हें स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। देशभर से आईं महिलाएं अपने-अपने पारंपरिक तरीके से साड़ी पहनकर उत्‍सव में भाग लेंगी।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत उत्सव भारत में आत्मनिर्भरता और पारंपरिक कारीगरों तथा शिल्पकारों की कला का उत्‍सव मनाएगा। हमारा हथकरघा क्षेत्र देश की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक होने के साथ-साथ बड़ी संख्या में लोगों, विशेषकर महिलाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है। भारत का हथकरघा क्षेत्र 35 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है।
IMG_257
मुंबई में साड़ी वॉकथॉन
हथकरघा साड़ी बुनाई की कला में पारंपरिक मूल्य जुड़े हुए हैं और प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट साड़ियों की विभिन्‍न किस्में हैं। पैठानी, कोटपाड, कोटा डोरिया, तंगेल, पोचमपल्ली, कांचीपुरम, थिरुबुवनम, जामदानी, शांतिपुरी, चंदेरी, माहेश्वरी, पटोला, मोइरंगफी, बनारसी ब्रोकेड, तनचोई, भागलपुरी सिल्क, बावन बूटी, पश्मीना साड़ी आदि साड़ियों की विशिष्टता, कलात्‍मकता, बुनाई, डिज़ाइन और पारंपरिक रूपांकन वाली साड़ियां विश्‍वभर में विख्‍यात हैं।
भारत में हथकरघा साड़ी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों की महिलाओं को साड़ी पहनने के अपने तरीकों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया और इस तरह भारत को "विविधता में एकता" वाले देश के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। सांस्कृतिक विविधता और सशक्तिकरण के इस उत्सव में देश भर से लगभग 10,000 महिलाएं अपने विशिष्ट पारंपरिक परिधानों में इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगी। इसमें न केवल उत्साही प्रतिभागी बल्कि प्रसिद्ध और ख्‍याति प्राप्‍त हस्तियां फैशन डिजाइनरों और प्रतिबद्ध आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के उल्लेखनीय लोग भी शामिल होंगे।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत उत्सव प्रदर्शनी में देशभर से 150 प्रतिभागियों में विभिन्न राज्य सरकार निकाय/शीर्ष समितियां, प्राथमिक हथकरघा बुनकर सहकारी समितियां/हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, जूट, रेशम और ऊनी बुनकरों/कारीगर भाग ले रहे हैं।