Ministry of Defence
INS Sumitra Carries out 2nd Successful Anti Piracy Ops – Rescuing 19 Crew members and Vessel from Somali Pirates
30 JAN 2024 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Sumitra, having thwarted the Piracy attempt on FV Iman, has carried out yet another successful anti-piracy operation off the East Coast of Somalia, rescuing Fishing Vessel Al Naeemi and her Crew (19 Pakistani Nationals) from 11 Somali Pirates.
INS Sumitra, Indian Navy’s indigenous Offshore Patrol Vessel had been deployed for Anti-Piracy and Maritime Security Operations East of Somalia and Gulf of Aden. The warship on PM 28 Jan 24 had responded to a distress message regarding hijacking of an Iranian flagged Fishing Vessel (FV) Iman, which had been boarded by pirates & the crew taken as hostages. The FV was intercepted by INS Sumitra and following the SOPs and coercive posturing the vessel and her Crew (17 Iranian Nationals) were safely rescued in the early hours of 29 Jan 24. FV Iman was sanitised and released for onward transit.
Subsequently, INS Sumitra was again pressed into action, to locate and intercept another Iranian flagged fishing vessel Al Naeemi, which had been boarded by pirates and her Crew (19 Pakistani Nationals) taken hostage. Responding swiftly to the developing situation Sumitra intercepted the FV on PM 29 Jan 24 and through coercive posturing and effective deployment of her integral helo and boats compelled the safe release of the crew and the vessel. The ship also undertook confirmatory boarding to sanitise and also to check on the well-being of the crew who were held captive by the Somali pirates.
INS Sumitra, over the course of less than 36 hours, through swift, persistent and relentless efforts has rescued two hijacked Fishing Vessels along with 36 Crew (17 Iranian and 19 Pakistani) in Southern Arabian Sea approximately 850 nm West of Kochi, and prevented misuse of these Fishing Vessels as Mother Ships for further acts of Piracy on Merchant Vessels.
The Indian Navy has once again proved its commitment in the region to act against all maritime threats in order to ensure safety of all mariners and vessels at sea.
96VZ.png)
FXY1.png)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
INS સુમિત્રાએ સોમાલી ચાંચિયાઓથી 19 ક્રૂ સભ્યો સાથે જહાજને બચાવીને બીજું સફળ ચાંચિયાવિરોધી ઓપરેશન હાથ ધર્યું
30 JAN 2024 9:34AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળના યુદ્ધ જહાજ સુમિત્રાએ સોમાલિયાના પૂર્વ કિનારે અન્ય એક સફળ એન્ટી-પાયરસી ઓપરેશન હાથ ધર્યું છે, જેમાં એફવી ઈમાન પર ચાંચિયાગીરીના પ્રયાસને નિષ્ફળ બનાવ્યો છે. આ ઓપરેશનમાં માછીમારી જહાજ અલ નૈમી અને તેના ક્રૂ (19 પાકિસ્તાની નાગરિકો)ને 11 સોમાલી ચાંચિયાઓથી બચાવી લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળના સ્વદેશી ઓફશોર પેટ્રોલિંગ ફ્રિગેટ INS સુમિત્રાને સોમાલિયાના પૂર્વમાં અને એડનની ખાડીમાં ચાંચિયાગીરી વિરોધી અને દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા કામગીરી માટે તૈનાત કરવામાં આવી છે. યુદ્ધ જહાજને 28 જાન્યુઆરી 2024ના રોજ ઈરાની-ધ્વજવાળા માછીમારી જહાજ (FV) ઈમાનના અપહરણ અંગે એક તકલીફનો સંદેશ મળ્યો હતો, જે મુજબ જહાજના ક્રૂને ચાંચિયાઓએ બંધક બનાવી લીધો હતો. INS સુમિત્રાએ SOP ને અનુસરીને FVને અટકાવ્યું અને 29 જાન્યુઆરી 2024ના રોજ ઓનબોર્ડ ક્રૂ (17 ઈરાની નાગરિકો)ને સુરક્ષિત રીતે બચાવી લેવામાં આવ્યા. FV ઈમાનને સંપૂર્ણ સાફ કર્યા પછી તેની આગળની યાત્રા પર રવાના કરાયું છે.
ત્યારબાદ, INS સુમિત્રાએ અન્ય ઈરાની ફ્લેગવાળા માછીમારી જહાજ અલ નૈમીને શોધવા અને બચાવવા માટે ફરી કામગીરી શરૂ કરી. આ જહાજ અને તેના ક્રૂ (19 પાકિસ્તાની નાગરિકો)ને પણ ચાંચિયાઓએ બંધક બનાવી લીધા હતા. સુમિત્રાએ 29 જાન્યુઆરી 2024ના રોજ FV ને અટકાવ્યું અને ચાંચિયાઓ સામે બળપૂર્વક અને ઝડપથી અસરકારક કાર્યવાહી હાથ ધરી, ક્રૂ અને જહાજને સુરક્ષિત મુક્ત કરવા દબાણ કર્યું. તે જહાજને સાફ કરવા અને સોમાલી ચાંચિયાઓ દ્વારા બંધક બનાવાયેલા ક્રૂના સ્વાસ્થ્યની તપાસ કરવા માટે પણ ચઢવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
INS સુમિત્રા, ત્વરિત, સતત અને અથાક પ્રયત્નો દ્વારા, 36 કલાકથી ઓછા સમયમાં, કોચીથી લગભગ 850 NM પશ્ચિમમાં દક્ષિણ અરબી સમુદ્રમાં 36 ક્રૂ (17 ઈરાની અને 19 પાકિસ્તાની) સાથે બે હાઇજેક કરાયેલા માછીમારી જહાજોને બચાવ્યા. વેપારી જહાજો સામે ચાંચિયાગીરીના કૃત્યો માટે મધર શિપ તરીકે ભવિષ્ય જ્યારે તેમની સુરક્ષા કરે છે.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળે ફરી એકવાર તમામ દરિયાઈ ખતરા સામે પગલાં લેવા પ્રદેશમાં તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાબિત કરી છે અને સમુદ્રમાં તમામ નાવિક અને જહાજોની સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરી છે.
96VZ.png)
FXY1.png)