Ministry of Defence
INS Sumitra Carries out 2nd Successful Anti Piracy Ops – Rescuing 19 Crew members and Vessel from Somali Pirates
30 JAN 2024 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Sumitra, having thwarted the Piracy attempt on FV Iman, has carried out yet another successful anti-piracy operation off the East Coast of Somalia, rescuing Fishing Vessel Al Naeemi and her Crew (19 Pakistani Nationals) from 11 Somali Pirates.
INS Sumitra, Indian Navy’s indigenous Offshore Patrol Vessel had been deployed for Anti-Piracy and Maritime Security Operations East of Somalia and Gulf of Aden. The warship on PM 28 Jan 24 had responded to a distress message regarding hijacking of an Iranian flagged Fishing Vessel (FV) Iman, which had been boarded by pirates & the crew taken as hostages. The FV was intercepted by INS Sumitra and following the SOPs and coercive posturing the vessel and her Crew (17 Iranian Nationals) were safely rescued in the early hours of 29 Jan 24. FV Iman was sanitised and released for onward transit.
Subsequently, INS Sumitra was again pressed into action, to locate and intercept another Iranian flagged fishing vessel Al Naeemi, which had been boarded by pirates and her Crew (19 Pakistani Nationals) taken hostage. Responding swiftly to the developing situation Sumitra intercepted the FV on PM 29 Jan 24 and through coercive posturing and effective deployment of her integral helo and boats compelled the safe release of the crew and the vessel. The ship also undertook confirmatory boarding to sanitise and also to check on the well-being of the crew who were held captive by the Somali pirates.
INS Sumitra, over the course of less than 36 hours, through swift, persistent and relentless efforts has rescued two hijacked Fishing Vessels along with 36 Crew (17 Iranian and 19 Pakistani) in Southern Arabian Sea approximately 850 nm West of Kochi, and prevented misuse of these Fishing Vessels as Mother Ships for further acts of Piracy on Merchant Vessels.
The Indian Navy has once again proved its commitment in the region to act against all maritime threats in order to ensure safety of all mariners and vessels at sea.
96VZ.png)
FXY1.png)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
জলদস্যুদের বিরুদ্ধে আইএনএস সুমিত্রা-র দ্বিতীয় সফল অভিযান – সোমালি জলদস্যুদের কবল থেকে উদ্ধার জাহাজ ও ১৯ জন নাবিক
30 JAN 2024 9:34AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
ভারতীয় নৌ জাহাজ সুমিত্রা, এফভি ইমান জাহাজটি অপহরণ করার চেষ্টা ব্যর্থ করে দিয়েছে। সোমালিয়ার উত্তর উপকূলে জলদস্যুদের বিরুদ্ধে আরও একটি সফল অভিযান চালিয়েছে সুমিত্রা। সোমালি জলদস্যুদের কবল থেকে উদ্ধার করেছে মাছ ধরার জাহাজ আল নঈমি এবং তার ১৯ জন পাক নাবিককে।
ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর দেশীয় নজরদারি জাহাজ আইএনএস সুমিত্রা, পূর্ব সোমালিয়া ও এডেন উপসাগরে জলদস্যুদের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযান এবং সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা রক্ষার কাজে নিয়োজিত ছিল। গত ২৮ জানুয়ারি তারা খবর পায় যে, ইরানের পতাকাবাহী মাছ ধরার জাহাজ এফভি ইমান, জলদস্যুরা দখল করেছে এবং নাবিকদের পণবন্দী করে রেখেছে। খবর পাওয়া মাত্র অভিযান চালিয়ে আইএনএস সুমিত্রা ২৯ জানুয়ারি ভোরের দিকে জাহাজটি দস্যুমুক্ত করে, উদ্ধার করা হয় ১৭ জন ইরানীয় নাবিককে। এরপর এফভি ইমান জাহাজটি আবার তার যাত্রাপথে অগ্রসর হয়।
আইএনএস সুমিত্রাকে খুব শীঘ্রই আরেকটি অভিযানে নামতে হয়। এবারও ইরানের পতাকাবাহী আরেকটি মাছ ধরার জাহাজ আল নঈমি-কে জলদস্যুরা অপহরণ করে। ওই একই দিনে, অর্থাৎ ২৯ জানুয়ারি অভিযান চালিয়ে আল নঈমি-কেও জলদস্যুমুক্ত করা হয়। উদ্ধার করা হয় তার ১৯ জন পাক নাবিককে।
৩৬ ঘণ্টারও কম সময়ের মধ্যে ধারাবাহিক, ক্ষিপ্র ও নিরলস প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে আইএনএস সুমিত্রা দক্ষিণ আরব সাগরে দুটি জাহাজকে জলদস্যুদের কবল থেকে মুক্ত করলো। উদ্ধার করলো ১৭ জন ইরানীয় ও ১৯ জন পাকিস্তানী, মোট ৩৬ জন নাবিককে। জলদস্যুরা এই দুটি জাহাজকে পণ্যবাহী জাহাজের উপর হামলার কাজে ব্যবহার করতো। আইএনএস সুমিত্রা সেই ছকও ভেস্তে দিয়েছে।
এই অঞ্চলের সমস্ত সামুদ্রিক হুমকির বিরুদ্ধে রুখে দাঁড়িয়ে সব নাবিক ও জাহাজের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার যে অঙ্গীকার ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনী নিয়েছে, আবারও তা পূর্ণ করা হলো।