Ministry of Defence
INS Sumitra Carries out 2nd Successful Anti Piracy Ops – Rescuing 19 Crew members and Vessel from Somali Pirates
30 JAN 2024 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Sumitra, having thwarted the Piracy attempt on FV Iman, has carried out yet another successful anti-piracy operation off the East Coast of Somalia, rescuing Fishing Vessel Al Naeemi and her Crew (19 Pakistani Nationals) from 11 Somali Pirates.
INS Sumitra, Indian Navy’s indigenous Offshore Patrol Vessel had been deployed for Anti-Piracy and Maritime Security Operations East of Somalia and Gulf of Aden. The warship on PM 28 Jan 24 had responded to a distress message regarding hijacking of an Iranian flagged Fishing Vessel (FV) Iman, which had been boarded by pirates & the crew taken as hostages. The FV was intercepted by INS Sumitra and following the SOPs and coercive posturing the vessel and her Crew (17 Iranian Nationals) were safely rescued in the early hours of 29 Jan 24. FV Iman was sanitised and released for onward transit.
Subsequently, INS Sumitra was again pressed into action, to locate and intercept another Iranian flagged fishing vessel Al Naeemi, which had been boarded by pirates and her Crew (19 Pakistani Nationals) taken hostage. Responding swiftly to the developing situation Sumitra intercepted the FV on PM 29 Jan 24 and through coercive posturing and effective deployment of her integral helo and boats compelled the safe release of the crew and the vessel. The ship also undertook confirmatory boarding to sanitise and also to check on the well-being of the crew who were held captive by the Somali pirates.
INS Sumitra, over the course of less than 36 hours, through swift, persistent and relentless efforts has rescued two hijacked Fishing Vessels along with 36 Crew (17 Iranian and 19 Pakistani) in Southern Arabian Sea approximately 850 nm West of Kochi, and prevented misuse of these Fishing Vessels as Mother Ships for further acts of Piracy on Merchant Vessels.
The Indian Navy has once again proved its commitment in the region to act against all maritime threats in order to ensure safety of all mariners and vessels at sea.
96VZ.png)
FXY1.png)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुमित्रा ने 19 क्रू सदस्यों के साथ जहाज को सोमाली समुद्री डाकुओं से बचाते हुए दूसरे सफल डकैती-रोधी अभियान को अंजाम दिया
30 JAN 2024 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना युद्धपोत सुमित्रा ने एफवी इमान पर समुद्री डकैती के दुस्साहस को विफल करते हुए, सोमालिया के पूर्वी तट पर एक और सफल समुद्री डकैती विरोधी अभियान को अंजाम दिया है। इस अभियान में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाज अल नईमी और उसके चालक दल (19 पाकिस्तानी नागरिक) को 11 सोमाली समुद्री डाकुओं से बचाया गया है।
भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेशी अपतटीय गश्ती युद्धपोत आईएनएस सुमित्रा को सोमालिया के पूर्व और अदन की खाड़ी में समुद्री डकैती रोधी और समुद्री सुरक्षा अभियानों के लिए तैनात किया गया है। इस युद्धपोत ने 28 जनवरी 2024 को एक ईरानी ध्वजवावाहक मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाज (एफवी) इमान के अपहरण से जुड़ा एक संकट संदेश मिला था, जिसके मुताबिक इस जहाज के चालक दल को समुद्री डाकुओं ने बंधक बना लिया था। आईएनएस सुमित्रा ने एसओपी का पालन करते हुए एफवी को रोका और जहाज पर मौजूद चालक दल (17 ईरानी नागरिकों) को 29 जनवरी 2024 की सुवह सुरक्षित बचा लिया गया। एफवी इमान को पूरी तरह से स्वच्छ करने के बाद आगे की यात्रा पर रवाना कर गया है।
इसके पश्चात, एक अन्य ईरानी ध्वजवाहक मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाज अल नईमी को खोजने और उसे सुरक्षित बचाने के लिए आईएनएस सुमित्रा ने फिर से कार्रवाई शुरू की। इस जहाज और इसके चालक दल (19 पाकिस्तानी नागरिक) को भी समुद्री डाकुओं ने बंधक बना लिया था । सुमित्रा ने 29 जनवरी 2024 को एफवी को रोक लिया और डाकुओं के खिलाफ जबरदस्त और शीघ्रता के साथ प्रभावी कार्रवाई को अंजाम देते हुए उन्हें चालक दल और जहाज की सुरक्षित रिहाई पर मजबूर कर दिया । जहाज पर साफ-सफाई करने और सोमाली समुद्री डाकुओं द्वारा बंदी बनाए गए चालक दल की स्वास्थ्य जांच के लिए इसे बोर्डिंग भी किया गया।
आईएनएस सुमित्रा ने 36 घंटे से भी कम समय में, त्वरित, निरंतर और अथक प्रयासो के माध्यम से कोच्चि से लगभग 850 एनएम पश्चिम में दक्षिणी अरब सागर में 36 चालक दल (17 ईरानी और 19 पाकिस्तानी) के साथ दो अपहृत मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों को सुरक्षित बचाते हुए व्यापारी जहाजों पर समुद्री डकैती जैसे कृत्यों के लिए इनका भविष्य में मदर शिप के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है ।
भारतीय नौसेना ने समुद्र में सभी नाविकों और जहाजों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सभी समुद्री खतरों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने में इस क्षेत्र में एक बार फिर से अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सिद्ध किया है।
96VZ.png)
FXY1.png)