وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سپریم کورٹ کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا
ڈیجیٹل سپریم کورٹ رپورٹس، ڈیجیٹل کورٹس 2.0 اور سپریم کورٹ کی نئی ویب سائٹ سمیت متعدد ٹیکنالوجی اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
"سپریم کورٹ نے ہندوستان کی متحرک جمہوریت کو مستحکم کیا ہے"
’’ہندوستان کی آج کی اقتصادی پالیسیاں کل کے روشن ہندوستان کی بنیاد بنیں گی‘‘
"آج ہندوستان میں جو قوانین بنائے جا رہے ہیں وہ کل کے روشن ہندوستان کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے"
"انصاف کی آسانی ہر ہندوستانی شہری کا حق ہے اور ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ اس کا ذریعہ ہے"
"میں ملک میں انصاف کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے چیف جسٹس کی کوششوں کو سراہتا ہوں"
"ملک میں عدالتوں کے فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے 2014 کے بعد 7000 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے"
سپریم کورٹ بلڈنگ کمپلیکس کی توسیع کے لیے گزشتہ ہفتہ 800 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی
’’ایک مضبوط عدالتی نظام وکست بھارت کی بنیاد ہے‘‘
"ای کورٹس مشن پروجیکٹ کے تیسرے مرحلے میں دوسرے مرحلے کے مقابلے چار گنا زیادہ فنڈ ہوں گے"
"حکومت موجودہ حالات اور بہترین طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے قوانین کو جدید بنانے پر سرگرم عمل ہے"
"فرسودہ قوانین سے نئے قوانین کی طرف منتقلی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہونی چاہیے"
’’جسٹس فاطمہ بیوی کے لیے پدم اعزاز ہمارے لیے فخر کی بات ہے‘‘
28 JAN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج 28 جنوری کو دہلی کے سپریم کورٹ آڈیٹوریم میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل سپریم کورٹ رپورٹس (ڈیجی ایس سی آر)، ڈیجیٹل کورٹس 2.0 اور سپریم کورٹ کی ایک نئی ویب سائٹ سمیت شہریوں پر مبنی معلومات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات کا بھی آغاز کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سب کو مبارکباد دی اور آج جب ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ اپنے 75 ویں سال کا آغاز کر رہی ہے، اس موقع پر موجودرہنے کے لیے حاضرین کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے دو دن قبل ہندوستان کے آئین کے 75 ویں سال میں داخل ہونے کا بھی تذکرہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے آئین سازوں نے آزادی، مساوات اور انصاف پر مبنی آزاد ہندوستان کا خواب دیکھا تھا اور سپریم کورٹ نے ان اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کی مسلسل کوشش کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "چاہے یہ اظہار رائے کی آزادی ہو، شخصی آزادی ہو یا سماجی انصاف، سپریم کورٹ نے ہندوستان کی متحرک جمہوریت کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔" وزیراعظم نے انفرادی حقوق اور آزادی اظہار کے حوالے سے ان سنگ میل فیصلوں کا ذکر کیا جس نے ملک کے سماجی و سیاسی ماحول کو ایک نئی سمت دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے حکومت کے ہر شعبہ کے لیے اگلے 25 سالوں کے اہداف کے پیرامیٹرز کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ آج کی اقتصادی پالیسیاں کل کے متحرک ہندوستان کی بنیاد بنیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ "جو قوانین آج وضع کیے جا رہے ہیں وہ ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کو مضبوط کریں گے۔"
عالمی جغرافیائی سیاست کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے کے درمیان، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کی نظریں ہندوستان پر ہیں اور اس کا اعتماد مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمارے راستے میں آنے والے تمام مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور زندگی میں آسانی، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، سفر، مواصلات اور انصاف کی آسانی کو ملک کی اولین ترجیحات میں شامل کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا "انصاف میں آسانی ہر ہندوستانی شہری کا حق ہے اور ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ، اس کا ذریعہ ہے"۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ملک میں نظام انصاف کا نظم و نسق سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے سپریم کورٹ کو دور دراز حصوں تک قابل رسائی بنانے کی حکومت کی ترجیح پر زور دیا اور ای کورٹس مشن پروجیکٹ کے تیسرے مرحلے کو قبول کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تیسرے مرحلے کے لیے مختص فنڈ میں دوسرے مرحلے کے مقابلے چار گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک میں تمام عدالتوں کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کی نگرانی چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا خود کر رہے ہیں اور ان کی کوششوں کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد پیش کی۔
عدالتوں کے طبعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 2014 کے بعد اس مقصد کے لیے 7000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ پہلے ہی تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ سپریم کورٹ کی موجودہ عمارت کی دشواریوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے گزشتہ ہفتہ سپریم کورٹ بلڈنگ کمپلیکس کی توسیع کے لیے 800 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری کے بارے میں اجتماع کو مطلع کیا۔
سپریم کورٹ کے آج شروع کیے گئے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ میں فیصلوں کی دستیابی اور مقامی زبان میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے ترجمہ کے منصوبے کے آغاز پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کی دیگر عدالتوں میں بھی ایسے ہی انتظامات کی امید ظاہر کی۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ آج کا موقع انصاف کی آسانی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مددگار ہونے کی بہترین مثال ہے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ان کے خطاب کا حقیقی وقت میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کی مدد سے انگریزی میں ترجمہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور اسے بھاشینی ایپ کے ذریعے بھی سنا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ابتدائی طور پر کچھ مسائل پیدا ہو سکتے ہیں لیکن اس سے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے افق کو بھی وسعت ملتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری عدالتوں میں بھی اسی طرح کی ٹیکنالوجی کو عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے رائج کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ لوگوں کی بہتر تفہیم کے لیے سادہ زبان میں قوانین کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے عدالتی فیصلوں اور احکامات کے مسودے کے لیے اسی طرح کا طریقہ تجویز کیا۔
ہمارے قانونی فریم ورک میں ہندوستانی اقدار اور جدیدیت کے جوہر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانی اخلاقیات اور عصری طریقوں دونوں کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے ہمارے قوانین کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہندوستانی اقدار اور جدیدیت کا ہم آہنگی ہمارے قانونی قوانین میں یکساں طور پر ضروری ہے۔" وزیر اعظم مودی نے مزید کہا، "حکومت موجودہ حالات اور بہترین طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے قوانین کو جدید بنانے پر سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔"
وزیر اعظم مودی نے فرسودہ نوآبادیاتی فوجداری قوانین کو ختم کرنے اور نئی قانون سازی جیسے کہ بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سمہیتا، بھارتیہ نیائے سمہیتا ، اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھنیم متعارف کرانے میں حکومت کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا، "ان تبدیلیوں کے ذریعہ، ہمارے قانونی، پولیسنگ اور تفتیشی نظام ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو گئے ہیں۔" صدیوں پرانے قوانین سے نئے قوانین کی طرف منتقلی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا ، "پرانے قوانین سے نئے قوانین میں منتقلی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہونی چاہیے، جو کہ ضروری ہے۔" اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے تبدیلی کی سہولت کے لیے سرکاری اہلکاروں کے لیے تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے سپریم کورٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی صلاحیت سازی میں بھی مصروف ہو۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وکست بھارت کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر ایک مضبوط انصاف کے نظام کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جن وشواس بل کو درست سمت میں ایک قدم کے طور پر نافذ کرنے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ایک قابل اعتماد قانونی ڈھانچہ بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور ساتھ ہی زیر التواء مقدمات کی تعداد کو بھی کم کیا جس سے عدلیہ کے غیر ضروری دباؤ کو کم کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ثالثی کے ذریعہ تنازعات کے متبادل حل کے لیے دفعات متعارف کرانے کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس نے خاص طور پر ماتحت عدلیہ کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کے وکست بھارت بننے کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے تمام شہریوں کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اگلے 25 سالوں میں ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں سپریم کورٹ کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کیا اور ادارے کو 75 ویں سالگرہ پر مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایم فاطمہ بیوی کو بعد از مرگ پدم بھوشن عطا کیے جانے کا ذکر کیا اور اس موقع پر انہوں نے فخر کا اظہار کیا۔
چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، ڈاکٹر ڈی وائی چندر چوڑ، مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، سپریم کورٹ کے جج صاحبان، جسٹس سنجیو کھنہ اور جسٹس بھوشن رام کرشن گوائی، اٹارنی جنرل آف انڈیا، جناب آر وینکٹ رمانی، سپریم کورٹ بار ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر ، ڈاکٹر آدیش سی اگروال اور بار کونسل آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب منن کمار مشرا اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
سپریم کورٹ کے 75ویں سال کی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ڈیجیٹل سپریم کورٹ رپورٹس (ڈیجی ایس سی آر)، ڈیجیٹل کورٹس 2.0 اور سپریم کورٹ کی نئی ویب سائٹ سمیت شہریوں پر مبنی معلومات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ۔
ڈیجیٹل سپریم کورٹ رپورٹس (ایس سی آر) سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کو ملک کے شہریوں کو مفت اور الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں دستیاب کرائے گی۔ ڈیجیٹل ایس سی آر کی اہم خصوصیات یہ ہیں کہ 1950 سے سپریم کورٹ کی رپورٹوں کی تمام 519 جلدیں، جن میں 36,308 مقدمات شامل ہیں، ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ، بک مارک، صارف دوست اور کھلی رسائی کے ساتھ دستیاب ہوں گے۔
ڈیجیٹل کورٹس 2.0 ایپلی کیشن ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ضلعی عدالتوں کے ججوں کو الیکٹرانک شکل میں عدالتی ریکارڈ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک حالیہ اقدام ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے استعمال سے تقاریرکو ریئل ٹائم کی بنیاد پرمتن میں نقل کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے سپریم کورٹ کی نئی ویب سائٹ بھی لانچ کی۔ نئی ویب سائٹ دو لسانی فارمیٹ انگریزی اور ہندی میں ہوگی اور اسے صارف دوست انٹرفیس کے ساتھ دوبارہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Diamond Jubilee celebration of Supreme Court
Launches multiple technology initiatives - Digital Supreme Court Reports, Digital Courts 2.0 and new website of Supreme Court
“The Supreme Court has strengthened India's vibrant democracy”
“India's economic policies today will form the basis of tomorrow's bright India”
“The laws being made in India today will further strengthen the bright India of tomorrow”
“Ease of justice is the right of every Indian citizen and the Supreme Court of India, its medium”
“I compliment the Chief Justice for his efforts to improve ease of justice in the country”
“Rs 7000 crore disbursed after 2014 for the physical infrastructure of courts in the country”
“Rs 800 crore approved last week for the expansion of the Supreme Court Building Complex”
“A strong judicial system is the main foundation of a Viksit Bharat”
“E-Courts Mission Project’s third phase will have four times more funds than the second phase”
“The government is actively working on modernizing laws to align with the present situation and best practices”
“The transition from old laws to new ones should be seamless”
“Padma Honour for Justice Fatima Beevi is a matter of pride for us”
28 JAN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Diamond Jubilee celebration of the Supreme Court of India on 28 January at the Supreme Court auditorium in Delhi. He also launched citizen-centric information and technology initiatives that include Digital Supreme Court Reports (Digi SCR), Digital Courts 2.0 and a new website of the Supreme Court.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone and expressed gratitude for being present when the Supreme Court of India is marking the beginning of its 75th year today and also mentioned the Constitution of India entering its 75th year two days ago.
The Prime Minister said that the makers of the Indian constitution saw the dream of a free India based on freedom, equality and justice and the Supreme Court has continuously tried to preserve these principles. The Prime Minister said that “Whether it is freedom of expression, personal freedom or social justice, the Supreme Court has strengthened India's vibrant democracy.” The Prime Minister noted the milestone judgments on individual rights and freedom of speech that have given a new direction to the nation’s socio-political environment.
PM Modi reiterated the parameters of goals for the next 25 years for every branch of the government and said that today’s economic policies will form the basis of tomorrow’s vibrant India. “Laws that are being laid down today will strengthen the bright future of India”, PM Modi said.
Amidst the changing landscape of global geopolitics, the Prime Minister underlined that the eyes of the world are on India and its trust is constantly increasing. He emphasized the need to capitalize on all opportunities coming our way and mentioned ease of living, ease of doing business, travel, communication and ease of justice as the nation’s top priorities. “Ease of justice is the right of every Indian citizen and the Supreme Court of India, its medium”, PM Modi exhorted.
Noting that the entire justice system in the country is administered and guided by the Supreme Court of India, the Prime Minister stressed the government’s prioritization towards making the Supreme Court accessible to the remotest parts and mentioned giving acceptance to the third phase of the E-Courts Mission Project. He informed that the fund allocation for the third phase has been increased four times more than the second phase. PM Modi expressed delight that the digitization of all courts in the country is being monitored by the Chief Justice of India himself and congratulated him for his efforts.
Reiterating the government’s commitment to improving the physical infrastructure of the courts, the Prime Minister informed that after 2014, more than 7000 crore rupees have been already distributed for this purpose. Acknowledging the problems of the current Supreme Court building, PM Modi informed the gathering about last week’s approval of Rs 800 crore for the expansion of the Supreme Court Building Complex.
Commenting on the digital initiatives of the Supreme Court that were launched today, the Prime Minister expressed happiness about the availability of the decisions in a digital format and the beginning of the project of translation of the Supreme Court decision in the local language. He expressed the hope for similar arrangements in other courts of the country.
Highlighting that today’s occasion is the perfect example of technology being helpful in Ease of Justice, the Prime Minister informed that his address is being translated into English in real time with the help of AI and it can also be heard via Bhashini app. He said that there might be a few issues that arise initially but it also expands the horizons of technology usage. Even in our Courts, the Prime Minister said that similar technology can be implemented to make lives easier for the common people. Recalling his suggestions to draft laws in simple language for a better understanding of the people, Shri Modi suggested a similar approach to drafting court judgements and orders.
Underscoring the essence of Indian values and modernity in our legal framework, Prime Minister Narendra Modi emphasized the need for our laws to reflect both Indian ethos and contemporary practices. He stated, “The convergence of Indian values and modernity is equally essential in our legal statutes.” Prime Minister Modi further remarked, “The government is actively working on modernizing laws to align with the present situation and best practices.”
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the government's initiatives in abolishing outdated colonial criminal laws and introducing new legislation such as the Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Samhita, Bhartiya Nyaya Samhita, and Bhartiya Sakshya Adhiniyam. He emphasized, "Through these changes, our legal, policing, and investigative systems have entered a new era." Emphasizing the significance of transitioning from centuries-old laws to new statutes, Prime Minister Modi stressed, "The transition from old laws to new ones should be seamless, which is imperative." In this regard, he noted the commencement of training and capacity-building initiatives for government officials to facilitate the transition. Prime Minister Modi urged the Supreme Court to also engage in capacity-building for all stakeholders.
Prime Minister Modi underscored the crucial role of a robust justice system as the cornerstone of Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the government's continuous efforts to create a reliable legal framework, citing the enactment of the Jan Vishwas Bill as a step in the right direction while also reducing the number of pending cases thereby alleviating unnecessary pressure from the judiciary. Prime Minister Modi also mentioned the introduction of provisions for alternative dispute resolution through mediation, which has contributed to easing the burden, especially the subordinate judiciary.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated the collective responsibility of all citizens towards realizing India's vision of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047. He concluded by acknowledging the significant role the Supreme Court will play in shaping the country's future over the next 25 years and congratulated the institution on its 75th anniversary. The Prime Minister mentioned Padma Bhushan being conferred posthumously to M. Fathima Beevi and expressed pride for this opportunity.
Chief Justice of India, Dr D Y Chandrachud, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Judges of Supreme Court, Justice Sanjiv Khanna and Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Attorney General of India, Shri R Venkataramani, President of Supreme Court Bar Association, Dr Adish C Aggarwal and Chairman of Bar Council of India, Shri Manan Kumar Mishra were present on the occasion.
Background
Unveiling the seventy-fifth year of the Supreme Court, the Prime Minister launched citizen-centric information and technology initiatives that include Digital Supreme Court Reports (Digi SCR), Digital Courts 2.0 and the new website of the Supreme Court.
The Digital Supreme Court Reports (SCR) will make Supreme Court judgments available to the citizens of the country free of cost and in electronic format. The key features of digital SCR are that all 519 volumes of the Supreme Court reports since 1950, covering 36,308 cases, shall be available in a digital format, bookmarked, user-friendly, and with open access.
Digital Courts 2.0 application is a recent initiative under the e-Courts project to make court records available to the Judges of the district courts in electronic form. This is coupled with the use of artificial intelligence (AI) for transcribing speech to text on a real-time basis.
The Prime Minister also launched the new website of the Supreme Court. The new website will be in bilingual format in English and Hindi and has been redesigned with a user-friendly interface.