Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Diamond Jubilee celebration of Supreme Court
Launches multiple technology initiatives - Digital Supreme Court Reports, Digital Courts 2.0 and new website of Supreme Court
“The Supreme Court has strengthened India's vibrant democracy”
“India's economic policies today will form the basis of tomorrow's bright India”
“The laws being made in India today will further strengthen the bright India of tomorrow”
“Ease of justice is the right of every Indian citizen and the Supreme Court of India, its medium”
“I compliment the Chief Justice for his efforts to improve ease of justice in the country”
“Rs 7000 crore disbursed after 2014 for the physical infrastructure of courts in the country”
“Rs 800 crore approved last week for the expansion of the Supreme Court Building Complex”
“A strong judicial system is the main foundation of a Viksit Bharat”
“E-Courts Mission Project’s third phase will have four times more funds than the second phase”
“The government is actively working on modernizing laws to align with the present situation and best practices”
“The transition from old laws to new ones should be seamless”
“Padma Honour for Justice Fatima Beevi is a matter of pride for us”
28 JAN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Diamond Jubilee celebration of the Supreme Court of India on 28 January at the Supreme Court auditorium in Delhi. He also launched citizen-centric information and technology initiatives that include Digital Supreme Court Reports (Digi SCR), Digital Courts 2.0 and a new website of the Supreme Court.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone and expressed gratitude for being present when the Supreme Court of India is marking the beginning of its 75th year today and also mentioned the Constitution of India entering its 75th year two days ago.
The Prime Minister said that the makers of the Indian constitution saw the dream of a free India based on freedom, equality and justice and the Supreme Court has continuously tried to preserve these principles. The Prime Minister said that “Whether it is freedom of expression, personal freedom or social justice, the Supreme Court has strengthened India's vibrant democracy.” The Prime Minister noted the milestone judgments on individual rights and freedom of speech that have given a new direction to the nation’s socio-political environment.
PM Modi reiterated the parameters of goals for the next 25 years for every branch of the government and said that today’s economic policies will form the basis of tomorrow’s vibrant India. “Laws that are being laid down today will strengthen the bright future of India”, PM Modi said.
Amidst the changing landscape of global geopolitics, the Prime Minister underlined that the eyes of the world are on India and its trust is constantly increasing. He emphasized the need to capitalize on all opportunities coming our way and mentioned ease of living, ease of doing business, travel, communication and ease of justice as the nation’s top priorities. “Ease of justice is the right of every Indian citizen and the Supreme Court of India, its medium”, PM Modi exhorted.
Noting that the entire justice system in the country is administered and guided by the Supreme Court of India, the Prime Minister stressed the government’s prioritization towards making the Supreme Court accessible to the remotest parts and mentioned giving acceptance to the third phase of the E-Courts Mission Project. He informed that the fund allocation for the third phase has been increased four times more than the second phase. PM Modi expressed delight that the digitization of all courts in the country is being monitored by the Chief Justice of India himself and congratulated him for his efforts.
Reiterating the government’s commitment to improving the physical infrastructure of the courts, the Prime Minister informed that after 2014, more than 7000 crore rupees have been already distributed for this purpose. Acknowledging the problems of the current Supreme Court building, PM Modi informed the gathering about last week’s approval of Rs 800 crore for the expansion of the Supreme Court Building Complex.
Commenting on the digital initiatives of the Supreme Court that were launched today, the Prime Minister expressed happiness about the availability of the decisions in a digital format and the beginning of the project of translation of the Supreme Court decision in the local language. He expressed the hope for similar arrangements in other courts of the country.
Highlighting that today’s occasion is the perfect example of technology being helpful in Ease of Justice, the Prime Minister informed that his address is being translated into English in real time with the help of AI and it can also be heard via Bhashini app. He said that there might be a few issues that arise initially but it also expands the horizons of technology usage. Even in our Courts, the Prime Minister said that similar technology can be implemented to make lives easier for the common people. Recalling his suggestions to draft laws in simple language for a better understanding of the people, Shri Modi suggested a similar approach to drafting court judgements and orders.
Underscoring the essence of Indian values and modernity in our legal framework, Prime Minister Narendra Modi emphasized the need for our laws to reflect both Indian ethos and contemporary practices. He stated, “The convergence of Indian values and modernity is equally essential in our legal statutes.” Prime Minister Modi further remarked, “The government is actively working on modernizing laws to align with the present situation and best practices.”
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the government's initiatives in abolishing outdated colonial criminal laws and introducing new legislation such as the Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Samhita, Bhartiya Nyaya Samhita, and Bhartiya Sakshya Adhiniyam. He emphasized, "Through these changes, our legal, policing, and investigative systems have entered a new era." Emphasizing the significance of transitioning from centuries-old laws to new statutes, Prime Minister Modi stressed, "The transition from old laws to new ones should be seamless, which is imperative." In this regard, he noted the commencement of training and capacity-building initiatives for government officials to facilitate the transition. Prime Minister Modi urged the Supreme Court to also engage in capacity-building for all stakeholders.
Prime Minister Modi underscored the crucial role of a robust justice system as the cornerstone of Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the government's continuous efforts to create a reliable legal framework, citing the enactment of the Jan Vishwas Bill as a step in the right direction while also reducing the number of pending cases thereby alleviating unnecessary pressure from the judiciary. Prime Minister Modi also mentioned the introduction of provisions for alternative dispute resolution through mediation, which has contributed to easing the burden, especially the subordinate judiciary.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated the collective responsibility of all citizens towards realizing India's vision of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047. He concluded by acknowledging the significant role the Supreme Court will play in shaping the country's future over the next 25 years and congratulated the institution on its 75th anniversary. The Prime Minister mentioned Padma Bhushan being conferred posthumously to M. Fathima Beevi and expressed pride for this opportunity.
Chief Justice of India, Dr D Y Chandrachud, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Judges of Supreme Court, Justice Sanjiv Khanna and Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Attorney General of India, Shri R Venkataramani, President of Supreme Court Bar Association, Dr Adish C Aggarwal and Chairman of Bar Council of India, Shri Manan Kumar Mishra were present on the occasion.
Background
Unveiling the seventy-fifth year of the Supreme Court, the Prime Minister launched citizen-centric information and technology initiatives that include Digital Supreme Court Reports (Digi SCR), Digital Courts 2.0 and the new website of the Supreme Court.
The Digital Supreme Court Reports (SCR) will make Supreme Court judgments available to the citizens of the country free of cost and in electronic format. The key features of digital SCR are that all 519 volumes of the Supreme Court reports since 1950, covering 36,308 cases, shall be available in a digital format, bookmarked, user-friendly, and with open access.
Digital Courts 2.0 application is a recent initiative under the e-Courts project to make court records available to the Judges of the district courts in electronic form. This is coupled with the use of artificial intelligence (AI) for transcribing speech to text on a real-time basis.
The Prime Minister also launched the new website of the Supreme Court. The new website will be in bilingual format in English and Hindi and has been redesigned with a user-friendly interface.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুপ্রিম কোর্টের হীরকজয়ন্তী উদ্বোধন করলেন
ডিজিটাল সুপ্রিম কোর্ট রিপোর্টস, ডিজিটাল কোর্টস ২.০ এবং সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নতুন ওয়েবসাইট-সহ একাধিক প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোগের উদ্বোধন
“সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ভারতের জীবন্ত গণতন্ত্রকে আর-ও বলিষ্ঠ করেছে”
“আজকের ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক নীতিই আগামী দিনের উজ্জ্বল ভারতের ভিত্তি গড়বে”
28 JAN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ, ২৮ জানুয়ারি দিল্লির সুপ্রিম কোর্ট প্রেক্ষাগৃহে শীর্ষ আদালতের হীরকজয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠান উদ্বোধন করেন। তিনি কয়েকটি নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক তথ্য ও প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোগও উদ্বোধন করেন। এর মধ্যে ডিজিটাল সুপ্রিম কোর্ট রিপোর্টস, ডিজিটাল কোর্টস ২.০ এবং সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নতুন ওয়েবসাইট অন্যতম।
ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উপস্থিত সবাইকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, আজ সুপ্রিম কোর্ট তার ৭৫তম বর্ষে পদার্পণ করছে। তিনি বলেন, দুদিন আগে ভারতের সংবিধানও ৭৫-তম বর্ষে প্রবেশ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন যে, সংবিধান রচনাকারীরা মুক্তি, সাম্য ও ন্যায়ের উপর ভিত্তি করে স্বাধীন ভারতের স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন। সুপ্রিম কোর্ট সেই নীতি রক্ষায় ক্রমাগত কাজ করে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, অভিব্যক্তির স্বাধীনতা হোক, ব্যক্তিগত স্বাধীনতা হোক বা সামাজিক ন্যায়, সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ভারতের সজীব গণতন্ত্রকে বলিষ্ঠ করেছে। তিনি কয়েকটি স্মরণীয় রায় উল্ল্যেখ করে বলেন, এগুলি জাতির সামাজিক-রাজনৈতিক পরিমণ্ডলে নতুন দিশা দেখিয়েছে।
আগামী ২৫ বছরের লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের অর্থনৈতিক নীতি আগামী দিনের উজ্জ্বল ভারতের ভিত্তি গড়বে। তিনি আরও বলেন, আজ যে আইনগুলি প্রণীত হচ্ছে সেগুলি আগামী দিনের ভারতকে আরও সক্ষম করবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তনের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্ব এখন ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে। আমাদের সমস্ত সুযোগ কাজে লাগাতে হবে। তিনি জীবনযাত্রা ও ব্যবসা সহজ করা এবং যাতায়াত, যোগাযোগ এবং ন্যায়বিচারের সহজলভ্যতাকে শীর্ষ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার কথা বলেন। তিনি বলেন, ন্যায়বিচারের সহজলভ্যতা প্রত্যেক ভারতীয় নাগরিকের অধিকার এবং সুপ্রিম কোর্ট তারই মাধ্যম।
দেশের পুরো বিচারব্যবস্থা সুপ্রিম কোর্টের অধীনে কাজ করে বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ই-কোর্টস মিশন প্রকল্পের তৃতীয় ধাপ অনুমোদনের কথা জানান। তিনি জানান, তৃতীয় ধাপের তহবিল দ্বিতীয় ধাপের তুলনায় চারগুণ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। তিনি খুশি হয়ে বলেন, দেশের সকল কোর্ট ডিজিটাইজেশনের কাজ প্রধান বিচারপতির পর্যবেক্ষণে হচ্ছে এবং তাঁর এই প্রচেষ্টা প্রশংসনীয়।
পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে সরকারের অঙ্গীকার সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে আদালতগুলির উন্নয়নে ₹৭০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বরাদ্দ ও বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। বর্তমান সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ভবনের সীমাবদ্ধতা তুলে ধরে তিনি জানান, গত সপ্তাহে সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ভবন সম্প্রসারণের জন্য ₹৮০০ কোটি অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
ডিজিটাল উদ্যোগ নিয়ে বক্তব্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এখন থেকে রায়গুলি ডিজিটাল রূপে উপলব্ধ হবে। সুপ্রিম কোর্টের রায়গুলির স্থানীয় ভাষায় অনুবাদের প্রকল্পও শুরু হয়েছে। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, ভবিষ্যতে অন্যান্য আদালতেও এইরকম ব্যবস্থা চালু হবে।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানই প্রমাণ করে প্রযুক্তি কিভাবে ন্যায়বিচার সহজ করতে পারে, এই কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর ভাষণ কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা বা এ আই সহায়তায় সরাসরি ইংরেজিতে অনুবাদ করা হচ্ছে এবং ভাষিণী অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে শোনা যাচ্ছে। তিনি স্বীকার করেন, শুরুতে কিছু সমস্যা দেখা দিলেও এতে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়বে। আমাদের আদালতেও এই ধরনের প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগ করলে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবন সহজ হবে। তিনি সহজ ভাষায় আইন রচনার অনুরোধ জানান।
ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধ ও আধুনিকতার সমন্বয় আইন ব্যবস্থায় থাকা প্রয়োজন, এই কথাটিই ছিল প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল বক্তব্য। তিনি বলেন, আইনে ভারতীয় নীতি এবং আধুনিক অনুশীলন দুইই প্রতিফলিত হওয়া প্রয়োজন। তিনি আরও বলেন, সরকার আইন আধুনিকীকরণের কাজ করছে।
সরকার পুরানো ঔপনিবেশিক শাস্ত্র বিধি তুলে দিয়ে নতুন বিধি আনার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদাহরণ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেন, ভারতীয় নাগরিক সুরক্ষা সংহিতা, ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা ও ভারতীয় সাক্ষ্য আইন। তিনি বলেন, এই পরিবর্তনের ফলে আমাদের আইন, পুলিশ ও তদন্ত ব্যবস্থা নতুন যুগে প্রবেশ করেছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, শতাব্দী-প্রাচীন আইন থেকে নতুন বিধিতে রূপান্তর নির্বিঘ্নে হওয়া উচিত। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকারি আধিকারিকদের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগ শুরু হয়েছে। তিনি সুপ্রিম কোর্টকেও সমস্ত অংশীদারদের জন্য ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগে অংশ নেওয়ার অনুরোধ করেন।
একটি দৃঢ় বিচারব্যবস্থা বিকশিত ভারতের অন্যতম ভিত্তি, এই কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, সরকার জন বিশ্বাস বিল আনার মাধ্যমে ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। তিনি জানান, মামলার সংখ্যা কমিয়ে অনাবশ্যক চাপ কমানোর চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, মধ্যস্তরীয় আদালতে মীমাংসা গ্রহণে বিকল্প বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির উদ্যোগও শুরু হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগ বিচারব্যবস্থার ওপর চাপ হ্রাসে সহায়ক হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সব নাগরিককে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে সম্মিলিত দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান। তিনি সবশেষে সুপ্রিম কোর্টকে আগামী ২৫ বছরে দেশের ভবিষ্যত রচনায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, মহিলা বিচারপতি এম. ফাতিমা বিবিকে মরণোত্তর পদ্মভূষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে; এই পদক্ষেপ আমাদের সকলের জন্য গৌরবের।
উক্ত অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি ড. ডি. ওয়াই. চন্দ্রচূড়, কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও ন্যায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল, সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারকগণ, বিচারপতি শ্রী সঞ্জীব খান্না ও বিচারপতি শ্রী ভূষণ রামকৃষ্ণ গবৈ, অ্যাটর্নি জেনারেল শ্রী ভেঙ্কটরমণি, সুপ্রিম কোর্ট বার অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সভাপতি ড. আধিশ সি. আগরওয়াল এবং বার কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সভাপতি শ্রী মানন কুমার মিশ্রা প্রমুখ।
পটভূমি
সুপ্রিম কোর্টের ৭৫-তম বর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক তথ্য ও প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোগগুলি উদ্বোধন করেনঃ ডিজিটাল সুপ্রিম কোর্ট রিপোর্টস, ডিজিটাল কোর্টস ২.০ এবং সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নতুন ওয়েবসাইট।
ডিজিটাল সুপ্রিম কোর্ট রিপোর্টস নাগরিকদের জন্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের রায়গুলি বৈদ্যুতিন রুপে বিনামূল্যে প্রদান করবে। এর মূল বৈশিষ্ট্য হল: ১৯৫০ সাল থেকে প্রকাশিত ৩৬,৩০৮টি মামলা সহ মোট ৫১৯ খণ্ডের সুপ্রিম কোর্ট রিপোর্টস ডিজিটাল, বুকমার্ক করা, ব্যবহারকারী-সুবিধাজনক এবং সর্বসাধারণের জন্য প্রাপ্ত হবে।
ডিজিটাল কোর্টস ২.০ অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটি ই-কোর্টস প্রকল্পের সাম্প্রতিক উদ্যোগ। এর লক্ষ্য জেলা কোর্টের বিচারকেদের জন্য আদালত নথি বৈদ্যুতিন রুপে সরবরাহ করা। এর সঙ্গে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা বা এ আই ব্যবহার করে সরাসরি বিচারকদের কথা লিপিবদ্ধ করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নতুন ওয়েবসাইটও উদ্বোধন করেন। নতুন ওয়েবসাইটটি ইংরেজি ও হিন্দিতে দেখা যাবে এবং অত্যন্ত সুবিধাজনক।