Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Diamond Jubilee celebration of Supreme Court
Launches multiple technology initiatives - Digital Supreme Court Reports, Digital Courts 2.0 and new website of Supreme Court
“The Supreme Court has strengthened India's vibrant democracy”
“India's economic policies today will form the basis of tomorrow's bright India”
“The laws being made in India today will further strengthen the bright India of tomorrow”
“Ease of justice is the right of every Indian citizen and the Supreme Court of India, its medium”
“I compliment the Chief Justice for his efforts to improve ease of justice in the country”
“Rs 7000 crore disbursed after 2014 for the physical infrastructure of courts in the country”
“Rs 800 crore approved last week for the expansion of the Supreme Court Building Complex”
“A strong judicial system is the main foundation of a Viksit Bharat”
“E-Courts Mission Project’s third phase will have four times more funds than the second phase”
“The government is actively working on modernizing laws to align with the present situation and best practices”
“The transition from old laws to new ones should be seamless”
“Padma Honour for Justice Fatima Beevi is a matter of pride for us”
28 JAN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Diamond Jubilee celebration of the Supreme Court of India on 28 January at the Supreme Court auditorium in Delhi. He also launched citizen-centric information and technology initiatives that include Digital Supreme Court Reports (Digi SCR), Digital Courts 2.0 and a new website of the Supreme Court.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone and expressed gratitude for being present when the Supreme Court of India is marking the beginning of its 75th year today and also mentioned the Constitution of India entering its 75th year two days ago.
The Prime Minister said that the makers of the Indian constitution saw the dream of a free India based on freedom, equality and justice and the Supreme Court has continuously tried to preserve these principles. The Prime Minister said that “Whether it is freedom of expression, personal freedom or social justice, the Supreme Court has strengthened India's vibrant democracy.” The Prime Minister noted the milestone judgments on individual rights and freedom of speech that have given a new direction to the nation’s socio-political environment.
PM Modi reiterated the parameters of goals for the next 25 years for every branch of the government and said that today’s economic policies will form the basis of tomorrow’s vibrant India. “Laws that are being laid down today will strengthen the bright future of India”, PM Modi said.
Amidst the changing landscape of global geopolitics, the Prime Minister underlined that the eyes of the world are on India and its trust is constantly increasing. He emphasized the need to capitalize on all opportunities coming our way and mentioned ease of living, ease of doing business, travel, communication and ease of justice as the nation’s top priorities. “Ease of justice is the right of every Indian citizen and the Supreme Court of India, its medium”, PM Modi exhorted.
Noting that the entire justice system in the country is administered and guided by the Supreme Court of India, the Prime Minister stressed the government’s prioritization towards making the Supreme Court accessible to the remotest parts and mentioned giving acceptance to the third phase of the E-Courts Mission Project. He informed that the fund allocation for the third phase has been increased four times more than the second phase. PM Modi expressed delight that the digitization of all courts in the country is being monitored by the Chief Justice of India himself and congratulated him for his efforts.
Reiterating the government’s commitment to improving the physical infrastructure of the courts, the Prime Minister informed that after 2014, more than 7000 crore rupees have been already distributed for this purpose. Acknowledging the problems of the current Supreme Court building, PM Modi informed the gathering about last week’s approval of Rs 800 crore for the expansion of the Supreme Court Building Complex.
Commenting on the digital initiatives of the Supreme Court that were launched today, the Prime Minister expressed happiness about the availability of the decisions in a digital format and the beginning of the project of translation of the Supreme Court decision in the local language. He expressed the hope for similar arrangements in other courts of the country.
Highlighting that today’s occasion is the perfect example of technology being helpful in Ease of Justice, the Prime Minister informed that his address is being translated into English in real time with the help of AI and it can also be heard via Bhashini app. He said that there might be a few issues that arise initially but it also expands the horizons of technology usage. Even in our Courts, the Prime Minister said that similar technology can be implemented to make lives easier for the common people. Recalling his suggestions to draft laws in simple language for a better understanding of the people, Shri Modi suggested a similar approach to drafting court judgements and orders.
Underscoring the essence of Indian values and modernity in our legal framework, Prime Minister Narendra Modi emphasized the need for our laws to reflect both Indian ethos and contemporary practices. He stated, “The convergence of Indian values and modernity is equally essential in our legal statutes.” Prime Minister Modi further remarked, “The government is actively working on modernizing laws to align with the present situation and best practices.”
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the government's initiatives in abolishing outdated colonial criminal laws and introducing new legislation such as the Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Samhita, Bhartiya Nyaya Samhita, and Bhartiya Sakshya Adhiniyam. He emphasized, "Through these changes, our legal, policing, and investigative systems have entered a new era." Emphasizing the significance of transitioning from centuries-old laws to new statutes, Prime Minister Modi stressed, "The transition from old laws to new ones should be seamless, which is imperative." In this regard, he noted the commencement of training and capacity-building initiatives for government officials to facilitate the transition. Prime Minister Modi urged the Supreme Court to also engage in capacity-building for all stakeholders.
Prime Minister Modi underscored the crucial role of a robust justice system as the cornerstone of Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the government's continuous efforts to create a reliable legal framework, citing the enactment of the Jan Vishwas Bill as a step in the right direction while also reducing the number of pending cases thereby alleviating unnecessary pressure from the judiciary. Prime Minister Modi also mentioned the introduction of provisions for alternative dispute resolution through mediation, which has contributed to easing the burden, especially the subordinate judiciary.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated the collective responsibility of all citizens towards realizing India's vision of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047. He concluded by acknowledging the significant role the Supreme Court will play in shaping the country's future over the next 25 years and congratulated the institution on its 75th anniversary. The Prime Minister mentioned Padma Bhushan being conferred posthumously to M. Fathima Beevi and expressed pride for this opportunity.
Chief Justice of India, Dr D Y Chandrachud, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Judges of Supreme Court, Justice Sanjiv Khanna and Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Attorney General of India, Shri R Venkataramani, President of Supreme Court Bar Association, Dr Adish C Aggarwal and Chairman of Bar Council of India, Shri Manan Kumar Mishra were present on the occasion.
Background
Unveiling the seventy-fifth year of the Supreme Court, the Prime Minister launched citizen-centric information and technology initiatives that include Digital Supreme Court Reports (Digi SCR), Digital Courts 2.0 and the new website of the Supreme Court.
The Digital Supreme Court Reports (SCR) will make Supreme Court judgments available to the citizens of the country free of cost and in electronic format. The key features of digital SCR are that all 519 volumes of the Supreme Court reports since 1950, covering 36,308 cases, shall be available in a digital format, bookmarked, user-friendly, and with open access.
Digital Courts 2.0 application is a recent initiative under the e-Courts project to make court records available to the Judges of the district courts in electronic form. This is coupled with the use of artificial intelligence (AI) for transcribing speech to text on a real-time basis.
The Prime Minister also launched the new website of the Supreme Court. The new website will be in bilingual format in English and Hindi and has been redesigned with a user-friendly interface.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय के हीरक जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
कई प्रौद्योगिकी पहलों - डिजिटल सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय रिपोर्ट, डिजिटल कोर्ट 2.0 और सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय की नई वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ
"सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय ने भारत के जीवंत लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ किया है"
"भारत की आज की आर्थिक नीतियां ही कल के उज्ज्वल भारत का आधार बनेंगी"
"आज भारत में जो कानून बन रहे हैं, वे भविष्‍य के उज्ज्वल भारत को और सुदृढ बनाएंगे"
"न्याय में आसानी प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक का अधिकार और भारत का सर्वोच्‍च न्यायालय इसका माध्यम"
"मैं देश में न्याय - सुगमता में सुधार के प्रयासों के लिए मुख्य न्यायाधीश की सराहना करता हूं"
"देश में अदालतों के भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए 2014 के बाद 7000 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए"
"सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय कॉम्प्लेक्स के विस्तारीकरण के लिए पिछले सप्ताह 800 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए"
"एक सशक्‍त न्याय व्‍यवस्‍था विकसित भारत का मुख्य आधार है"
"ई-कोर्ट मिशन परियोजना के तीसरे चरण में दूसरे चरण की तुलना में चार गुना अधिक धनराशि होगी"
"सरकार वर्तमान स्थिति और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप कानूनों को आधुनिक बनाने पर अनवरत रूप से कार्यरत "
"पुराने कानूनों से नए कानूनों में परिवर्तन निर्बाध होना चाहिए"
"जस्टिस फातिमा बीवी को पद्म सम्मान हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है"
28 JAN 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज 28 जनवरी को दिल्ली के सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय सभागार में सर्वोच्‍च न्यायालय के हीरक जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने नागरिक-केंद्रित सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी पहल का भी शुभारंभ किया, जिसमें डिजिटल सुप्रीम कोर्ट रिपोर्ट (डिजी एससीआर), डिजिटल कोर्ट 2.0 और सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय की एक नई वेबसाइट शामिल है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी को शुभकामनाएं दी और सर्वोच्‍च न्यायालय के 75वें वर्ष के पदार्पण के अवसर पर उपस्थित रहने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्‍होंने दो दिन पहले भारत के संविधान के 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश का भी उल्लेख किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय संविधान निर्माताओं ने स्वतंत्रता, समानता और न्याय पर आधारित स्वतंत्र भारत का स्‍वप्‍न देखा था। उच्चतम न्यायालय ने इन सिद्धांतों के संरक्षण का निरंतर प्रयास किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''चाहे अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता हो, व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता हो या सामाजिक न्याय हो, सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने भारत के जीवंत लोकतंत्र को सशक्‍त किया है।'' प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यक्तिगत अधिकारों और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता पर महत्‍वपूर्ण फैसलों का उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने देश के सामाजिक-राजनीतिक माहौल को एक नई दिशा दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सरकार की प्रत्‍येक शाखा के लिए अगले 25 वर्षों के लक्ष्यों के मापदंडों को दोहराया और कहा कि आज की आर्थिक नीतियां भविष्‍य के जीवंत भारत का आधार बनेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''आज जो कानून बनाए जा रहे हैं, वे भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य को सुदृढ़ करेंगे।''
वैश्विक भू-राजनीति के बदलते परिदृश्य के बीच प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि विश्‍व की नजरें भारत पर हैं और भारत पर भरोसा लगातार बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने हमारे रास्ते में आने वाले सभी अवसरों का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और जीवन में आसानी, व्यापार करने में सरलता, यात्रा, संचार और आसानी से न्याय उपलब्‍ध कराने का उल्लेख करते हुए इन्‍हें राष्‍ट्र की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "न्याय में आसानी प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक का अधिकार है और भारत का सर्वोच्च न्यायालय इसका प्रमुख माध्यम है।"
यह देखते हुए कि देश की संपूर्ण न्याय प्रणाली भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिशा-निर्देशों और मार्ग निर्देशों द्वारा प्रशासित और निर्देशित होती है, प्रधानमंत्री ने बल दिया कि यह हमारा कर्तव्‍य है कि सर्वोच्‍च न्यायालय की पहुंच दूरदराज के हिस्सों तक हो और यही इस सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। इसी सोच के साथ ई-कोर्ट मिशन परियोजना के तीसरे चरण को स्वीकृति देने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि तीसरे चरण के लिए धन आवंटन दूसरे चरण की तुलना में चार गुना अधिक बढ़ाया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त कि देश की सभी अदालतों के डिजिटलीकरण की निगरानी भारत के प्रधान न्यायाधीश स्‍वयं कर रहे हैं और इन प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दी।
अदालतों के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 के बाद, इस उद्देश्य के लिए 7000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक पहले ही वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। वर्तमान सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय भवन की समस्याओं को स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय भवन परिसर के विस्तार के लिए पिछले सप्ताह 800 करोड़ रुपये स्‍वीकृत किए गए हैं।
आज शुरू की गई सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय की डिजिटल पहल पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल प्रारूप में निर्णयों की उपलब्धता और स्थानीय भाषा में सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय के फैसलों के अनुवाद की योजना के शुभारंभ पर प्रसन्‍नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने देश की अन्य अदालतों में भी ऐसी ही व्यवस्था की उम्मीद व्‍यक्‍त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का अवसर न्यायिक सुगमता में प्रौद्योगिकी के सहायक होने का आदर्श उदाहरण है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की मदद से उनके संबोधन का वास्तविक समय में अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद किया जा रहा है और इसे भाषिनी ऐप के माध्यम से भी सुना जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आरंभ में कुछ मुद्दे हो सकते हैं लेकिन इससे प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग का दायरा भी बढ़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आम लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाने के लिए हमारे न्यायालयों में भी इस तरह की तकनीक को लागू किया जा सकता है। लोगों की बेहतर समझ के लिए सरल भाषा में कानूनों का मसौदा तैयार करने के अपने सुझावों का स्‍मरण करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने न्‍यायालयों के फैसलों और आदेशों का मसौदा तैयार करने के लिए ऐसा ही दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का सुझाव दिया।
हमारे कानूनी ढांचे में भारतीय मूल्यों और आधुनिकता के सार को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हमारे कानूनों में भारतीय लोकाचार और समकालीन प्रथाओं - दोनों को प्रतिबिंबित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे कानूनों में भारतीय मूल्यों और आधुनिकता का सम्मिश्रण भी उतना ही आवश्यक है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि, "सरकार वर्तमान स्थिति और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप कानूनों को आधुनिक बनाने पर सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रही है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुराने औपनिवेशिक आपराधिक कानूनों को समाप्‍त करने और भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, भारतीय न्याय संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम जैसे नए कानून पेश करने में सरकार की पहल का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, "इन परिवर्तनों के माध्यम से, हमारी कानूनी, पुलिस व्‍यवस्‍था और जांच प्रणाली ने एक नए युग में प्रवेश किया है।" सदियों पुराने कानूनों से नए कानूनों में बदलाव के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पुराने कानूनों से नए कानूनों में बदलाव सहज होना चाहिए, यह आवश्‍यक है।" इस संबंध में, उन्होंने परिवर्तन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण पहल की शुरुआत का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सुप्रीम कोर्ट से आग्रह किया कि वे सभी हितधारकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण में शामिल हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत की आधारशिला के रूप में एक सुदृढ न्याय प्रणाली की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जन विश्वास विधेयक के अधिनियमन को सही दिशा में एक कदम बताते हुए एक विश्वसनीय कानूनी ढांचा बनाने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों की जानकारी दी, इससे लंबित मामलों की संख्या को कम करने के साथ-साथ न्यायपालिका पर अनावश्यक दबाव भी कम किया जा सकेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान के प्रावधानों की शुरूआत का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसने विशेषकर अधीनस्‍थ न्‍यायपालिका पर बोझ को कम करने में योगदान दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2047 तक भारत के विकसित राष्‍ट्र बनने के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए सभी नागरिकों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी दोहराई। उन्होंने अगले 25 वर्षों में देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए इसकी 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर शुभकामनाएं दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की पहली महिला न्‍यायधीश एम. फातिमा बीवी को मरणोपरांत पद्म भूषण दिए जाने का उल्लेख किया और इस अवसर को गौरवशाली बताया।
देश के मुख्य न्यायाधीश, डॉ. डी. वाई. चंद्रचूड़, विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, सुप्रीम कोर्ट के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति संजीव खन्ना और न्यायमूर्ति भूषण रामकृष्ण गवई, भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री आर वेंकटरमणी, सुप्रीम कोर्ट बार एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष डॉ आदिश सी अग्रवाल और बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष श्री मनन कुमार मिश्रा इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय के 75वें वर्ष (हीरक जयंती समारोह) का उद्घाटन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिक-केंद्रित सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी पहल का शुभारंभ किया, इसमें डिजिटल सुप्रीम कोर्ट रिपोर्ट (डिजी एससीआर), डिजिटल कोर्ट 2.0 और सुप्रीम कोर्ट की नई वेबसाइट शामिल हैं।
डिजिटल सुप्रीम कोर्ट रिपोर्ट (एससीआर) देशवासियों को सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय के फैसले नि:शुल्‍क डिजिटल रूप में उपलब्ध हो सकेंगे। डिजिटल सुप्रीम कोर्ट रिपोर्ट (एससीआर) की मुख्य विशेषता यह हैं कि 1950 के बाद से सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय की रिपोर्ट के सभी 519 खंड उपलब्‍ध होंगे इनमें 36,308 मुकद्दमों का ब्‍योरा दिया गया है।
डिजिटल कोर्ट 2.0 एप्लिकेशन जिला अदालतों के न्यायाधीशों को डिजिटल रूप में अदालती रिकॉर्ड उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के अन्‍तर्गत एक हाल ही में शुरू की गई एक महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल है। इसे वास्तविक समय के आधार पर भाषण को ट्रांसक्राइब करने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के उपयोग के साथ जोड़ा गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय की नई वेबसाइट भी लॉन्च की। नई वेबसाइट अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में द्विभाषी प्रारूप में होगी और इसे उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल इंटरफेस के साथ फिर से डिजाइन किया गया है।