وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 JAN 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا ڈی وائی چندر چوڑ جی، سپریم کورٹ کے جسٹس، مختلف ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹس، بیرونی ممالک سے ہمارے مہمان جج، مرکزی وزیر قانون ارجن رام میگھوال جی، اٹارنی جنرل وینکٹ رمانی جی، بار کونسل کے چیئرمین منن کمار مشرا جی، سپریم کورٹ بار ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر ڈاکٹر آدیش اگروالا جی، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات۔
دو دن پہلے ہندوستان کا آئین 75 ویں سال میں داخل ہوا۔ آج ہندوستان کے سپریم کورٹ کے 75 ویں سال کا آغاز بھی ہے۔ اس تاریخی موقع پر آپ سب کے درمیان ہونا اپنے آپ میں خوشی کی بات ہے۔ میں اس موقع پر آپ تمام دانشوروں اور انصاف پسندوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کے آئین کے بنانے والوں نے آزادی، مساوات اور انصاف کے اصولوں کے ساتھ ایک آزاد ہندوستان کا خواب دیکھا تھا۔ ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ نے ان اصولوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ اظہار رائے کی آزادی ہو، ذاتی آزادی ہو، سماجی انصاف ہو، سپریم کورٹ نے ہندوستان کی متحرک جمہوریت کو مسلسل مضبوط کیا ہے۔ سات دہائیوں سے زائد عرصے تک جاری رہنے والے اس سفر میں سپریم کورٹ نے انفرادی حقوق اور اظہار رائے کی آزادی پر کئی اہم فیصلے لیے ہیں۔ ان فیصلوں نے ملک کے سماجی و سیاسی ماحول کو ایک نئی سمت دی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہندوستان میں ہر ادارہ، ہر ادارہ چاہے وہ ایگزیکٹو ہو یا مقننہ، اگلے 25 سالوں کے اہداف کو ذہن میں رکھ کر کام کر رہا ہے۔ اسی سوچ سے آج ملک میں بڑی اصلاحات بھی ہو رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی آج کی اقتصادی پالیسیاں کل کے روشن ہندوستان کی بنیاد بنیں گی۔ آج ہندوستان میں جو قوانین بنائے جارہے ہیں وہ کل کے روشن ہندوستان کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔ آج بدلتے ہوئے عالمی حالات میں پوری دنیا کی نظریں ہندوستان پر لگی ہوئی ہیں، پوری دنیا کا اعتماد ہندوستان پر بڑھتا جارہا ہے۔ ایسے میں ہندوستان کے لیے آج ضروری ہے کہ ہم ہر موقع کا فائدہ اٹھائیں اور کوئی موقع ہاتھ سے جانے نہ دیں۔ آج ہندوستان کی ترجیح زندگی میں آسانی، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، سفر میں آسانی، مواصلات میں آسانی، اور انصاف کی آسانی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے شہری انصاف کی آسانی کے حقدار ہیں اور سپریم کورٹ اس کے لیے اہم ذریعہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کا پورا نظام انصاف سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات اور رہنمائی اور آپ کی رہنمائی پر منحصر ہے۔ یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ اس عدالت کی رسائی کو ہندوستان کے کونے کونے تک پھیلایا جائے تاکہ ہر ہندوستانی کی ضروریات پوری ہوسکیں۔ اسی بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ای کورٹ مشن پروجیکٹ کے تیسرے مرحلے کو کچھ عرصہ قبل منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے لیے دوسرے مرحلے سے 4 گنا زیادہ رقم منظور کی گئی ہے۔ یہ آپ کا موضوع ہے، آپ تالیاں بجا سکتے ہیں۔ میں سمجھ سکتا ہوں کہ منن مشرا نے تالی نہیں بجائی، یہ آپ کے لیے ایک مشکل کام تھا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ چیف جسٹس چندر چوڑ خود ملک بھر کی عدالتوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔ میں انصاف کی آسانی کو اس کی کوششوں پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت عدالتوں میں فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی پرعزم ہے۔ 2014 سے اب تک اس کے لیے 7 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ رقم تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ کی موجودہ عمارت میں آپ سب کو درپیش مسائل سے بھی آگاہ ہوں۔ گزشتہ ہفتے ہی حکومت نے سپریم کورٹ کی عمارت کے احاطے کی توسیع کے لیے 800 کروڑ روپے کی رقم منظور کی ہے۔ اب کوئی آپ لوگوں کے پاس پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس جیسی پٹیشن لے کر نہ آئے کہ فضول خرچی ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج آپ نے مجھے سپریم کورٹ کے کچھ ڈیجیٹل اقدامات شروع کرنے کا موقع بھی دیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل سپریم کورٹ رپورٹس کی مدد سے سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے اب ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ میں بھی دستیاب ہوں گے۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کا مقامی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کا نظام بھی شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ جلد ہی ملک کی دیگر عدالتوں میں بھی ایسا نظام بنایا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
یہ پروگرام اپنے آپ میں اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی آج انصاف کی آسانی میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔ میرا یہ خطاب ابھی AI کی مدد سے انگریزی میں ترجمہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور آپ میں سے کچھ اسے بھاشینی ایپ کے ذریعے سن بھی رہے ہیں۔ کچھ ابتدائی مسائل ہو سکتے ہیں، لیکن اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کتنے عظیم عجائبات کر سکتی ہے۔ ہماری عدالتوں میں اسی طرح کی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے عام شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ کچھ عرصہ پہلے میں نے آسان زبان میں قوانین لکھنے کی ضرورت پر بات کی تھی۔ میرے خیال میں عدالتی فیصلوں کو آسان زبان میں لکھنا عام لوگوں کے لیے زیادہ مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے امرت کال کے قوانین میں ہندوستانیت اور جدیدیت کا ایک ہی جذبہ دیکھنا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ حکومت موجودہ حالات اور بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق قوانین کو جدید بنانے پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ پرانے نوآبادیاتی فوجداری قوانین کو ختم کرکے، حکومت نے انڈین سول پروٹیکشن کوڈ، انڈین جوڈیشل کوڈ اور انڈین ایویڈینس ایکٹ متعارف کرایا ہے۔ ان تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے ہمارے قانونی، پولیسنگ اور تفتیشی نظام ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو گئے ہیں۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑی تبدیلی ہے۔ یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ سینکڑوں سال پرانے قوانین سے نئے قوانین کی طرف ہموار منتقلی ہو۔ اس کے لیے سرکاری ملازمین کی تربیت اور استعداد کار بڑھانے کا کام پہلے ہی شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ میں سپریم کورٹ سے بھی درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اس طرح کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے آگے آئے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک مضبوط عدالتی نظام ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی اہم بنیاد ہے۔ حکومت بھی ایک قابل اعتماد نظام بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کئی فیصلے لے رہی ہے۔ جن وشواس بِل اس سمت میں اٹھایا گیا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس سے مستقبل میں نظام انصاف پر غیر ضروری بوجھ کم ہو گا۔ اس سے زیر التواء مقدمات کی تعداد میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ حکومت نے تنازعات کے متبادل حل کے لیے ثالثی کا قانون بھی بنایا ہے۔ اس سے ہماری عدلیہ بالخصوص ماتحت عدلیہ پر بوجھ بھی کم ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سب کی کوششوں سے ہی ہندوستان 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ہدف حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوگا اور یقیناً سپریم کورٹ کے اگلے 25 سالوں کا بھی اس میں بڑا مثبت کردار ہے۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب نے مجھے یہاں مدعو کیا، ایک بات آپ کی توجہ میں آئی ہو گی لیکن یہ فورم ایسا ہے کہ میرے خیال میں میں اس کا ذکر کرنا چاہوں گا۔ اس بار دیے گئے پدم ایوارڈز میں، ہم نے سپریم کورٹ کی ریٹائرڈ جج اور پورے ایشیا کی پہلی مسلم سپریم کورٹ جج فاطمہ جی کو پدم بھوشن دیا ہے۔ اور یہ میرے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر سپریم کورٹ کو اس کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the Supreme Court of India
28 JAN 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Justice of India DY Chandrachud ji, Judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of various High Courts, our guest Judges from foreign countries, Union Law Minister Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Attorney General Venkataramani ji, Bar Council Chairman Manan Kumar Mishra ji, President of the Supreme Court Bar Association, Dr. Adish Aggarwala ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Two days ago, the Constitution of India entered its 75th year. Today also marks the commencement of the 75th year of the Supreme Court of India. It is indeed a pleasure to be present amidst you all on this historic occasion, and I extend my best wishes to all jurists.
Friends,
The framers of Bharat's Constitution envisioned an independent Bharat based on the principles of freedom, equality, and justice. The Supreme Court of India has steadfastly endeavoured to uphold these principles. Whether it is the freedom of expression, personal liberty, or social justice, the Supreme Court has consistently fortified Bharat's vibrant democracy. Over the course of more than seven decades, the Supreme Court has delivered numerous pivotal decisions on individual rights and freedom of speech, significantly influencing the socio-political landscape of the country.
Friends,
Presently, every institution and organization in Bharat, be it the executive or the legislature, is working with the objectives of the next 25 years in mind. This forward-thinking approach is driving major reforms in the country. Today's economic policies will shape the bright Bharat of tomorrow, and the laws being enacted today will fortify the bright future of our nation. In the changing global landscape, all eyes are on Bharat, and the trust in Bharat is growing worldwide. In this scenario, it is crucial for Bharat to seize every opportunity and not let any slip away. Today, Bharat's priorities include Ease of Living, Ease of Doing Business, Ease of Travel, Ease of Communication, and, importantly, Ease of Justice. Every citizen of Bharat is entitled to Ease of Justice, and the Supreme Court serves as the primary means for achieving this.
Friends,
The entire justice system of the country relies on the guidelines and guidance provided by the Supreme Court. It is our duty to ensure that this court is accessible to every corner of Bharat so that the needs of every Indian can be met. With this objective, the third phase of the E-Court Mission Project has recently received approval, with four times more funds allocated than the second phase. This is the subject of your interest; you may applaud. I can understand that it was a challenging task for you, Shri Manan Mishra. I appreciate the fact that Chief Justice Chandrachud himself is monitoring the digitization of courts across the country. I congratulate him for his efforts towards Ease of Justice.
Friends,
Our government is committed to enhancing the physical infrastructure in the courts. Since 2014, over Rs 7 thousand crore has been allocated for this purpose. I am cognizant of the challenges experienced by all of you in the current Supreme Court building. Just last week, the government sanctioned a sum of Rs 800 crore for the expansion of the Supreme Court building complex. I hope that no objections will be raised against it, akin to some criticisms faced by the new Parliament House, deeming it wasteful expenditure.
Friends,
Today, you have also given me the opportunity to unveil some Digital Initiatives of the Supreme Court. The introduction of Digital Supreme Court Reports means that decisions of the Supreme Court will now be accessible in a digital format as well. I was pleased to observe that the process of translating the Supreme Court's decisions into local languages has also commenced. I trust that such a system will soon be implemented in other courts across the country.
Friends,
This event itself exemplifies how technology can contribute to the Ease of Justice today. The speech I am delivering is currently being translated into English using AI, and some of you are also listening to it through the Bhashini app. While there may be some initial challenges, this highlights the remarkable capabilities of technology. Utilizing similar technology in our courts can simplify the lives of ordinary citizens. You may recall that some time ago, I emphasized the need to draft laws in simplified language. I believe that rendering court orders in simplified language will prove more beneficial for the general public.
Friends,
It is equally crucial to infuse the same essence of Indianness and modernity into our laws during the 'Amrit kaal'. The government is actively working on modernizing laws in accordance with current circumstances and best practices. By repealing outdated colonial criminal laws, the government has introduced the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, and the Bharatiya Sakshya Acts. Due to these changes, our Legal, Policing and Investigative Systems have entered a new era, bringing a massive transformation. It is imperative that we smoothly transition from archaic laws to new ones. To facilitate this, the training and capacity building of government employees have already commenced. I would urge the Supreme Court to take a leading role in such capacity building initiatives for all stakeholders.
Friends,
A robust judicial system serves as the cornerstone for building a developed Bharat. The government consistently makes decisions to establish a reliable system, and the Jan Vishwas Bill is a significant step in this direction. This measure aims to alleviate unnecessary burdens on the justice system in the future and reduce the backlog of pending cases. It is noteworthy that the government has also instituted provisions for the Law of Mediation for Alternative Dispute Resolution, thereby alleviating the burden on our judiciary, especially the subordinate judiciary.
Friends,
Achieving the goal of building a developed Bharat by 2047 requires collective efforts from everyone. The Supreme Court's role in the next 25 years will undoubtedly play a crucial and positive part in this journey. Once again, I express my gratitude for the invitation extended to me. I would like to draw attention to an aspect concerning the Padma Awards this year. We conferred the Padma Bhushan upon Fatima Ji, a retired Supreme Court judge and the first Muslim Supreme Court judge of Asia. This achievement fills me with immense pride. Once again, I congratulate the Supreme Court on its Diamond Jubilee.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.