Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the Supreme Court of India
28 JAN 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Justice of India DY Chandrachud ji, Judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of various High Courts, our guest Judges from foreign countries, Union Law Minister Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Attorney General Venkataramani ji, Bar Council Chairman Manan Kumar Mishra ji, President of the Supreme Court Bar Association, Dr. Adish Aggarwala ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Two days ago, the Constitution of India entered its 75th year. Today also marks the commencement of the 75th year of the Supreme Court of India. It is indeed a pleasure to be present amidst you all on this historic occasion, and I extend my best wishes to all jurists.
Friends,
The framers of Bharat's Constitution envisioned an independent Bharat based on the principles of freedom, equality, and justice. The Supreme Court of India has steadfastly endeavoured to uphold these principles. Whether it is the freedom of expression, personal liberty, or social justice, the Supreme Court has consistently fortified Bharat's vibrant democracy. Over the course of more than seven decades, the Supreme Court has delivered numerous pivotal decisions on individual rights and freedom of speech, significantly influencing the socio-political landscape of the country.
Friends,
Presently, every institution and organization in Bharat, be it the executive or the legislature, is working with the objectives of the next 25 years in mind. This forward-thinking approach is driving major reforms in the country. Today's economic policies will shape the bright Bharat of tomorrow, and the laws being enacted today will fortify the bright future of our nation. In the changing global landscape, all eyes are on Bharat, and the trust in Bharat is growing worldwide. In this scenario, it is crucial for Bharat to seize every opportunity and not let any slip away. Today, Bharat's priorities include Ease of Living, Ease of Doing Business, Ease of Travel, Ease of Communication, and, importantly, Ease of Justice. Every citizen of Bharat is entitled to Ease of Justice, and the Supreme Court serves as the primary means for achieving this.
Friends,
The entire justice system of the country relies on the guidelines and guidance provided by the Supreme Court. It is our duty to ensure that this court is accessible to every corner of Bharat so that the needs of every Indian can be met. With this objective, the third phase of the E-Court Mission Project has recently received approval, with four times more funds allocated than the second phase. This is the subject of your interest; you may applaud. I can understand that it was a challenging task for you, Shri Manan Mishra. I appreciate the fact that Chief Justice Chandrachud himself is monitoring the digitization of courts across the country. I congratulate him for his efforts towards Ease of Justice.
Friends,
Our government is committed to enhancing the physical infrastructure in the courts. Since 2014, over Rs 7 thousand crore has been allocated for this purpose. I am cognizant of the challenges experienced by all of you in the current Supreme Court building. Just last week, the government sanctioned a sum of Rs 800 crore for the expansion of the Supreme Court building complex. I hope that no objections will be raised against it, akin to some criticisms faced by the new Parliament House, deeming it wasteful expenditure.
Friends,
Today, you have also given me the opportunity to unveil some Digital Initiatives of the Supreme Court. The introduction of Digital Supreme Court Reports means that decisions of the Supreme Court will now be accessible in a digital format as well. I was pleased to observe that the process of translating the Supreme Court's decisions into local languages has also commenced. I trust that such a system will soon be implemented in other courts across the country.
Friends,
This event itself exemplifies how technology can contribute to the Ease of Justice today. The speech I am delivering is currently being translated into English using AI, and some of you are also listening to it through the Bhashini app. While there may be some initial challenges, this highlights the remarkable capabilities of technology. Utilizing similar technology in our courts can simplify the lives of ordinary citizens. You may recall that some time ago, I emphasized the need to draft laws in simplified language. I believe that rendering court orders in simplified language will prove more beneficial for the general public.
Friends,
It is equally crucial to infuse the same essence of Indianness and modernity into our laws during the 'Amrit kaal'. The government is actively working on modernizing laws in accordance with current circumstances and best practices. By repealing outdated colonial criminal laws, the government has introduced the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, and the Bharatiya Sakshya Acts. Due to these changes, our Legal, Policing and Investigative Systems have entered a new era, bringing a massive transformation. It is imperative that we smoothly transition from archaic laws to new ones. To facilitate this, the training and capacity building of government employees have already commenced. I would urge the Supreme Court to take a leading role in such capacity building initiatives for all stakeholders.
Friends,
A robust judicial system serves as the cornerstone for building a developed Bharat. The government consistently makes decisions to establish a reliable system, and the Jan Vishwas Bill is a significant step in this direction. This measure aims to alleviate unnecessary burdens on the justice system in the future and reduce the backlog of pending cases. It is noteworthy that the government has also instituted provisions for the Law of Mediation for Alternative Dispute Resolution, thereby alleviating the burden on our judiciary, especially the subordinate judiciary.
Friends,
Achieving the goal of building a developed Bharat by 2047 requires collective efforts from everyone. The Supreme Court's role in the next 25 years will undoubtedly play a crucial and positive part in this journey. Once again, I express my gratitude for the invitation extended to me. I would like to draw attention to an aspect concerning the Padma Awards this year. We conferred the Padma Bhushan upon Fatima Ji, a retired Supreme Court judge and the first Muslim Supreme Court judge of Asia. This achievement fills me with immense pride. Once again, I congratulate the Supreme Court on its Diamond Jubilee.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உச்சநீதிமன்ற வைரவிழா கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
28 JAN 2024 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
உச்சநீதிமன்றத் தலைமை நீதிபதி திரு டி.ஒய்.சந்திரசூட் அவர்களே, உச்சநீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகளே, பல்வேறு உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களின் தலைமை நீதிபதிகளே, வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த நமது விருந்தினர் நீதிபதிகளே, மத்திய சட்ட அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மெக்வால் அவர்களே, அட்டர்னி ஜெனரல் திரு வெங்கடரமணி அவர்களே, பார் கவுன்சில் தலைவர் திரு மனன் குமார் மிஸ்ரா அவர்களே, உச்சநீதிமன்ற வழக்கறிஞர்கள் சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஆதிஷ் அகர்வாலா அவர்களே, பிரமுகர்களே, தாய்மார்களே, அன்பர்களே!
இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு அதன் 75 வது ஆண்டில் நுழைந்தது. உச்சநீதிமன்றம் தொடங்கி இன்றுடன் 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைகிறது. இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க தருணத்தில் உங்கள் மத்தியில் இருப்பது உண்மையிலேயே எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. சட்ட வல்லுநர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
நம் அரசியலமைப்பின் வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள், சுதந்திரம், சமத்துவம், நீதி ஆகிய கொள்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஒரு சுதந்திர பாரதத்தைக் கற்பனை செய்தனர். இந்திய உச்சநீதிமன்றம் இந்தக் கோட்பாடுகளை நிலைநிறுத்த உறுதியாக முயன்றுள்ளது. கருத்துச் சுதந்திரம், தனிநபர் சுதந்திரம், சமூக நீதி என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும் உச்சநீதிமன்றம் தொடர்ந்து பாரதத்தின் துடிப்பான ஜனநாயகத்தை பலப்படுத்தி வந்திருக்கிறது. ஏழு தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலாக, உச்சநீதிமன்றம் தனிநபர் உரிமைகள் மற்றும் பேச்சு சுதந்திரம் குறித்துப் பல முக்கிய முடிவுகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது, இது நாட்டின் சமூக-அரசியல் சூழலில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது, பாரதத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு நிறுவனமும், அமைப்பும், அது நிர்வாகமாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, சட்டமன்றமாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான இலக்குகளை மனதில் கொண்டு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தத் தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனையுடனான அணுகுமுறை, நாட்டில் முக்கிய சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு உந்துதலாக உள்ளது. இன்றைய பொருளாதாரக் கொள்கைகள் நாளைய பிரகாசமான பாரதத்தை வடிவமைக்கும். இன்று இயற்றப்படும் சட்டங்கள் நமது நாட்டின் வளமான எதிர்காலத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும். மாறிவரும் உலகளாவிய சூழ்நிலையில், அனைவரின் பார்வையும் பாரதத்தின் மீது உள்ளது. உலகம் முழுவதும் இந்தியா மீதான நம்பிக்கை வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. இன்று, பாரதத்தின் முன்னுரிமைகளில் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குதல், வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குதல், பயணத்தை எளிதாக்குதல், எளிதான தகவல் தொடர்பு சேவை, எல்லாவற்றுக்கும் மேலாக எளிதான நீதியின் அணுகல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நீதி அமைப்பும் உச்சநீதிமன்றம் வழங்கிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களை நம்பியுள்ளது. இந்த நீதிமன்றம், பாரதத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலைக்கும் அணுகக்கூடியதாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது நமது கடமையாகும். இதன்மூலமே ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரின் தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்ய முடியும். இந்த நோக்கத்துடன், மின்னணு நீதிமன்ற இயக்கத்தின் மூன்றாம் கட்டம் சமீபத்தில் ஒப்புதல் பெற்றுள்ளது. இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தை விட நான்கு மடங்கு நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நீதிமன்றங்கள் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கப்படுவதைத் தலைமை நீதிபதி திரு சந்திரசூட் நேரடியாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறார் என்பதைப் பாராட்டுகிறேன். எளிதான நீதியை நோக்கிய அவரது முயற்சிகளுக்காக அவருக்கு என் வாழ்த்துகள்.
நண்பர்களே,
2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் இலக்கை அடைய ஒவ்வொருவரிடமிருந்தும் பங்களிப்புகள் தேவை. அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் பங்கு இந்தப் பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கியமானதாக நேர்மறையானதாக இருக்கும் என்பதில் சந்தேகமில்லை. இந்த ஆண்டு பத்ம விருதுகள் தொடர்பான ஒரு அம்சத்தை உங்கள் கவனத்திற்குக் கொண்டுவர விரும்புகிறேன். ஓய்வு பெற்ற உச்சநீதிமன்ற நீதிபதியும், ஆசியாவின் முதல் இஸ்லாமிய உச்சநீதிமன்ற நீதிபதியுமான திருமிகு பாத்திமா அவர்களுக்கு பத்ம பூஷண் விருது வழங்கினோம். இந்த செயல் எனக்கு மிகுந்த பெருமை அளிக்கிறது. உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் வைர விழாவை முன்னிட்டு மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிகவும் நன்றி.