Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the Supreme Court of India
28 JAN 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Justice of India DY Chandrachud ji, Judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of various High Courts, our guest Judges from foreign countries, Union Law Minister Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Attorney General Venkataramani ji, Bar Council Chairman Manan Kumar Mishra ji, President of the Supreme Court Bar Association, Dr. Adish Aggarwala ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Two days ago, the Constitution of India entered its 75th year. Today also marks the commencement of the 75th year of the Supreme Court of India. It is indeed a pleasure to be present amidst you all on this historic occasion, and I extend my best wishes to all jurists.
Friends,
The framers of Bharat's Constitution envisioned an independent Bharat based on the principles of freedom, equality, and justice. The Supreme Court of India has steadfastly endeavoured to uphold these principles. Whether it is the freedom of expression, personal liberty, or social justice, the Supreme Court has consistently fortified Bharat's vibrant democracy. Over the course of more than seven decades, the Supreme Court has delivered numerous pivotal decisions on individual rights and freedom of speech, significantly influencing the socio-political landscape of the country.
Friends,
Presently, every institution and organization in Bharat, be it the executive or the legislature, is working with the objectives of the next 25 years in mind. This forward-thinking approach is driving major reforms in the country. Today's economic policies will shape the bright Bharat of tomorrow, and the laws being enacted today will fortify the bright future of our nation. In the changing global landscape, all eyes are on Bharat, and the trust in Bharat is growing worldwide. In this scenario, it is crucial for Bharat to seize every opportunity and not let any slip away. Today, Bharat's priorities include Ease of Living, Ease of Doing Business, Ease of Travel, Ease of Communication, and, importantly, Ease of Justice. Every citizen of Bharat is entitled to Ease of Justice, and the Supreme Court serves as the primary means for achieving this.
Friends,
The entire justice system of the country relies on the guidelines and guidance provided by the Supreme Court. It is our duty to ensure that this court is accessible to every corner of Bharat so that the needs of every Indian can be met. With this objective, the third phase of the E-Court Mission Project has recently received approval, with four times more funds allocated than the second phase. This is the subject of your interest; you may applaud. I can understand that it was a challenging task for you, Shri Manan Mishra. I appreciate the fact that Chief Justice Chandrachud himself is monitoring the digitization of courts across the country. I congratulate him for his efforts towards Ease of Justice.
Friends,
Our government is committed to enhancing the physical infrastructure in the courts. Since 2014, over Rs 7 thousand crore has been allocated for this purpose. I am cognizant of the challenges experienced by all of you in the current Supreme Court building. Just last week, the government sanctioned a sum of Rs 800 crore for the expansion of the Supreme Court building complex. I hope that no objections will be raised against it, akin to some criticisms faced by the new Parliament House, deeming it wasteful expenditure.
Friends,
Today, you have also given me the opportunity to unveil some Digital Initiatives of the Supreme Court. The introduction of Digital Supreme Court Reports means that decisions of the Supreme Court will now be accessible in a digital format as well. I was pleased to observe that the process of translating the Supreme Court's decisions into local languages has also commenced. I trust that such a system will soon be implemented in other courts across the country.
Friends,
This event itself exemplifies how technology can contribute to the Ease of Justice today. The speech I am delivering is currently being translated into English using AI, and some of you are also listening to it through the Bhashini app. While there may be some initial challenges, this highlights the remarkable capabilities of technology. Utilizing similar technology in our courts can simplify the lives of ordinary citizens. You may recall that some time ago, I emphasized the need to draft laws in simplified language. I believe that rendering court orders in simplified language will prove more beneficial for the general public.
Friends,
It is equally crucial to infuse the same essence of Indianness and modernity into our laws during the 'Amrit kaal'. The government is actively working on modernizing laws in accordance with current circumstances and best practices. By repealing outdated colonial criminal laws, the government has introduced the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, and the Bharatiya Sakshya Acts. Due to these changes, our Legal, Policing and Investigative Systems have entered a new era, bringing a massive transformation. It is imperative that we smoothly transition from archaic laws to new ones. To facilitate this, the training and capacity building of government employees have already commenced. I would urge the Supreme Court to take a leading role in such capacity building initiatives for all stakeholders.
Friends,
A robust judicial system serves as the cornerstone for building a developed Bharat. The government consistently makes decisions to establish a reliable system, and the Jan Vishwas Bill is a significant step in this direction. This measure aims to alleviate unnecessary burdens on the justice system in the future and reduce the backlog of pending cases. It is noteworthy that the government has also instituted provisions for the Law of Mediation for Alternative Dispute Resolution, thereby alleviating the burden on our judiciary, especially the subordinate judiciary.
Friends,
Achieving the goal of building a developed Bharat by 2047 requires collective efforts from everyone. The Supreme Court's role in the next 25 years will undoubtedly play a crucial and positive part in this journey. Once again, I express my gratitude for the invitation extended to me. I would like to draw attention to an aspect concerning the Padma Awards this year. We conferred the Padma Bhushan upon Fatima Ji, a retired Supreme Court judge and the first Muslim Supreme Court judge of Asia. This achievement fills me with immense pride. Once again, I congratulate the Supreme Court on its Diamond Jubilee.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সুপ্রিম কোর্টের হীরক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
28 JAN 2024 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি ডি ওয়াই চন্দ্রচূড়জি, সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতিগণ, বিভিন্ন হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতিগণ, বিদেশ থেকে আসা আমাদের অতিথি বিচারকগণ, কেন্দ্রীয় আইন মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়ালজি, অ্যাটর্নি জেনারেল ভেঙ্কটরমনিজি, বার কাউন্সিলের চেয়ারম্যান মনন কুমার মিশ্রজি, সুপ্রিম কোর্ট বার অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সভাপতি ডঃ অদিশ আগরওয়ালজি, উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট জনেরা, ভদ্রমহোদয়া ও ভদ্রমহোদয়গণ!
দু’দিন আগে ভারতের সংবিধান ৭৫তম বর্ষে পদার্পণ করল। আজ ভারতের সুপ্রিম কোর্টের ৭৫তম বর্ষের সূচনা হ’ল। ঐতিহাসিক এই মুহূর্তে আপনাদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে আমি সত্যিই আনন্দিত। আমি সমস্ত জুরিবৃন্দকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের সংবিধান প্রণেতারা উপলব্ধি করেছিলেন যে, স্বাধীন ভারত গড়ে উঠবে স্বাধীনতা, সাম্য এবং ন্যায়বিচারের ভিত্তিতে। ভারতের সুপ্রিম কোর্ট এই নীতিগুলিকে অনুসরণ করে চলেছে। মতপ্রকাশের স্বাধীনতা, ব্যক্তিগত স্বাধীনতা অথবা সমাজ কল্যাণ – সুপ্রিম কোর্ট প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রাণবন্ত গণতন্ত্রকে শক্তিশালী করে চলেছে। সাত দশকেরও বেশি সময় ধরে সর্বোচ্চ আদালত ব্যক্তি-স্বাধীনতা এবং বাক্‌-স্বাধীনতার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে যুগান্তকারী সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করায় তার প্রভাব সামাজিক ও রাজনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে পড়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বর্তমানে ভারতের প্রতিটি প্রতিষ্ঠান আগামী ২৫ বছর কী কাজ করবে, সেই লক্ষ্য নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ভবিষ্যতের কথা ভেবে এগিয়ে চলার মানসিকতার কারণে দেশের পক্ষে বড় বড় সংস্কার কার্যকর করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। আজকের অর্থনৈতিক নীতিগুলি আগামী দিনের উজ্জ্বল ভারত গড়ে তুলতে সহায়ক হবে। যে আইনগুলি এখন কার্যকর হচ্ছে, তা আমাদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতিতে সকলে ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছেন। বিশ্ব জুড়ে ভারতের প্রতি আস্থা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে প্রত্যেকটি সুযোগকে কাজে লাগাতে ভারত সক্রিয় হয়েছে। আজ ভারত সহজ জীবনযাত্রা, সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করা এবং সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হ’ল সহজে বিচার পাওয়াকে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিক সহজে বিচার পাওয়ার অধিকারপ্রাপ্ত এবং সুপ্রিম কোর্ট সেই লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশের সম্পূর্ণ বিচার ব্যবস্থা সুপ্রিম কোর্টের পরামর্শক্রমে চালিত হয়। ভারতের প্রতিটি প্রান্তের মানুষ যাতে এই আদালতের সুবিধা পান, তা নিশ্চিত করা আমাদের দায়িত্ব। এই লক্ষ্যে ই-কোর্ট মিশন প্রকল্পের তৃতীয় পর্যায়টিকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে প্রকল্পের জন্য যত অর্থ বরাদ্দ হয়েছিল, এবার তার চারগুণ বেশি অর্থ বরাদ্দ হয়েছে। প্রধান বিচারপতি চন্দ্রচূড় নিজে বিচার ব্যবস্থার ডিজিটাইজেশনের প্রক্রিয়াটি যাতে কার্যকর হয়, সে বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালাচ্ছেন। সহজে বিচার পাওয়ার জন্য তাঁর প্রতিটি উদ্যোগকে আমি অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
আদালতে সার্বিক পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধির জন্য আমাদের সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। ২০১৪ সাল থেকে এর জন্য ৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। গত সপ্তাহে সরকার সুপ্রিম কোর্টের সম্প্রসারণের জন্য ৮০০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে। আমি আশা করবো, নতুন সংসদ ভবন নির্মাণের সময় বাজে খরচ বলে যাঁরা সমালোচনা করেছিলেন, তাঁরা অন্তত এবার তা করবেন না।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ সুপ্রিম কোর্টের কিছু ডিজিটাল উদ্যোগের সূচনা করার সুযোগ আমি পেয়েছি। ডিজিটাল সুপ্রিম কোর্ট রিপোর্টের মাধ্যমে সর্বোচ্চ আদালত এখন থেকে ডিজিটাল ফরম্যাটে সকলেরর কাছে পৌঁছে যাবে। স্থানীয় ভাষায় আদালতের সিদ্ধান্তগুলিকে অনুবাদ করার যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, তা প্রশংসনীয়। দেশের অন্যান্য আদালতেও এই ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর হবে বলে আমি আশাবাদী।
বন্ধুগণ,
সহজে বিচার পাওয়াকে নিশ্চিত করতে প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। কৃত্রিম মেধা ব্যবহার করে আমি আমার এই বক্তৃতা ইংরাজিতে অনুবাদ করেছি। আপনারা কেউ কেউ হয়তো ভাষিনী অ্যাপ – এর মাধ্যমে তা শুনছেন। প্রাথমিক স্তরে কিছু সমস্যা দেখা দিলেও প্রযুক্তির ক্ষমতা আরও একবার আমরা উপলব্ধি করতে পারছি। আপনাদের মনে থাকতে পারে যে, কিছু দিন আগে আমি বলেছিলাম যে, আইনের খসড়া সহজ-সরল ভাষায় তৈরি করা উচিৎ। আমি মনে করি, আদালতের নির্দেশগুলি সহজ-সরল ভাষায় দেওয়া হলে সাধারণ মানুষ আরও বেশি আরও বেশি উপকৃত হবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
অমৃতকালে আমাদের আইন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যে ভারতীয়ত্ব এবং আধুনিকতার উপাদানগুলিকে আরও বেশি করে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সেকেলে ঔপনিবেশিক ফৌজদারি আইনগুলিকে প্রত্যাহার করে ভারতীয় নাগরিক সুরক্ষা সংহিতা, ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা এবং ভারতীয় সাক্ষ্য আইন সরকার নিয়ে এসেছে। এই পরিবর্তনগুলির ফলে আমাদের আইনি, পুলিশি এবং তদন্ত প্রক্রিয়ায় নতুন যুগের সূচনা হবে। আমরা সেকেলে আইনের পরিবর্তে খুব সহজেই নতুন আইনগুলিকে কার্যকর করতে পারবো। এর জন্য যে প্রশিক্ষণ ও দক্ষতার প্রয়োজন, তা নিশ্চিত করতে সরকারি কর্মচারীরা সক্রিয় হয়েছেন। আমি সর্বোচ্চ আদালতকে অনুরোধ করছি যে, সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য আপনারা নেতৃত্ব দিন।
বন্ধুগণ,
উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে হলে একটি বৃহৎ বিচার ব্যবস্থা অনেক সময়েই সমস্যার কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়ায়। সরকার তাই উদ্যোগী হয়েছে একটি আস্থাশীল ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে। এই লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছতে জনবিশ্বাস বিল একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। অর্থাৎ, ভবিষ্যতে বিচার ব্যবস্থার উপর অহেতুক বোঝা থাকবে না এবং বকেয়া মামলাগুলি দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি হবে। আমাদের বিচার ব্যবস্থার উপর অহেতুক বোঝা কমাতে বিভিন্ন বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তির জন্য সরকার বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে প্রত্যেকের যৌথ উদ্যোগের প্রয়োজন। এর জন্য আগামী ২৫ বছর সুপ্রিম কোর্ট গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা যে পালন করবে, তা নিঃসন্দেহে বলা যায়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে আমন্ত্রণ জানানোর জন্য আমি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছি। আমি পদ্ম সম্মান নিয়ে একটি বিষয়ের অবতারণা করতে চাই। আমরা এ বছর সুপ্রিম কোর্টের অবসরপ্রাপ্ত বিচারপতি এবং এশিয়ার সুপ্রিম কোর্টগুলির মধ্যে প্রথম মহিলা বিচারপতি ফতিমাজি-কে পদ্মভূষণ সম্মানে সম্মানিত করেছি। এর জন্য আমি নিজে অত্যন্ত গর্বিত। আরও একবার হীরক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে সুপ্রিম কোর্টকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছেন)