രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
14-ാമത് ദേശീയ സമ്മതിദായക ദിനാചരണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുത്തു
25 JAN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ന് (ജനുവരി 25, 2024) ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന 14-ാമത് ദേശീയ സമ്മതിദായക ദിനാചരണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. തദവസരത്തിൽ, 2023 ലെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടത്തിപ്പിൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ച സംസ്ഥാന-ജില്ലാതല ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് 2023 ലെ മികച്ച ഇലക്ടറൽ പ്രാക്ടീസ്സ് അവാർഡുകൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സമ്മാനിച്ചു. വോട്ടർമാരുടെ ബോധവൽക്കരണത്തിന് വിലപ്പെട്ട സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകിയതിന് സർക്കാർ വകുപ്പുകളും മാധ്യമ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രധാന പങ്കാളികൾക്കും അവാർഡുകൾ നൽകി.
നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ മഹത്തായ യാത്രയിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ പ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് സദസിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതുവരെ 17 പൊതു തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളും 400 ലേറെ നിയമസഭാ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളും തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയയിൽ ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ വിജയകരമായ ഉപയോഗം ലോകത്തെ എല്ലാ ജനാധിപത്യ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും മാതൃകയാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പു കമ്മീഷൻ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ ഫലപ്രദമായ ഉപയോഗം കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് അവർ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
പോളിംഗ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ പോകാൻ സാധിക്കാത്തവർക്ക് വീട്ടിലിരുന്ന് വോട്ട് ചെയ്യാനുള്ള സൗകര്യം ഒരുക്കിയ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷനെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഇത്തരം ശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയ കൂടുതൽ പേരെ ഉൾകൊള്ളുന്നതായി അവർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
മുഖ്യ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീ രാജീവ് കുമാറിൽ നിന്ന് '2024 ലെ പൊതുതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിനുള്ള ഇസിഐ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ' ആദ്യ കോപ്പി രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഏറ്റുവാങ്ങി.
'വോട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നത് പോലെ മറ്റൊന്നുമില്ല, ഞാൻ ഉറപ്പായും വോട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നു' എന്നതാണ് 2024ലെ ദേശീയ സമ്മതിദായക ദിനത്തിന്റെ പ്രമേയം.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jan/doc2024125302101.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 14TH NATIONAL VOTERS’ DAY CELEBRATIONS
25 JAN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 14th National Voters’ Day Celebrations in New Delhi today (January 25, 2024). On the occasion, the President presented the Best Electoral Practices Awards for the year 2023 to the State and District level officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections during 2023. Awards were also presented to important stakeholders including government departments, and media organizations for their valuable contribution towards voters’ awareness.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the vastness and diversity of our democracy is a matter of pride for us. The Election Commission has played an important role in the glorious journey of our democracy. She noted that till now, 17 general elections and more than 400 assembly elections have been conducted by the Election Commission. She appreciated the present and previous teams of the Election Commission for ensuring a fair and inclusive election process.
The President said that successful use of modern technology on a large scale in the election process of our country is an example for all democratic countries of the world. She expressed confidence that the effective use of technology by the Election Commission will be further enhanced to the extent possible in all activities related to the election process.
The President said that it is not easy to make arrangements for the voters living in all parts of the country. Despite all kinds of challenges, the Election Commission team carries out this difficult task. This is a huge achievement of our democracy. She commended the Election Commission for providing the facility of voting at home for those who cannot go to the polling stations. She stated that these efforts have made our country's election process more inclusive.
The President said that our youth are the future leaders of our democracy. She congratulated the young voters who obtained the Elector Photo Identity Card. She said that after obtaining this right, their duties have also increased. She said that the young voters present are representatives of crores of youth of the country who will play a decisive role in building a golden India of the year 2047.
The President received the first copy of ‘ECI initiatives for General Elections 2024’ from the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year to mark the foundation day of the Election Commission of India. The main purpose of the National Voters’ Day celebration is to create electoral awareness amongst citizens and encourage them to participate in the electoral process. ‘Nothing Like Voting, I Vote For sure’ is the theme of National Voters’ Day 2024.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -