President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 14TH NATIONAL VOTERS’ DAY CELEBRATIONS
25 JAN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 14th National Voters’ Day Celebrations in New Delhi today (January 25, 2024). On the occasion, the President presented the Best Electoral Practices Awards for the year 2023 to the State and District level officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections during 2023. Awards were also presented to important stakeholders including government departments, and media organizations for their valuable contribution towards voters’ awareness.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the vastness and diversity of our democracy is a matter of pride for us. The Election Commission has played an important role in the glorious journey of our democracy. She noted that till now, 17 general elections and more than 400 assembly elections have been conducted by the Election Commission. She appreciated the present and previous teams of the Election Commission for ensuring a fair and inclusive election process.
The President said that successful use of modern technology on a large scale in the election process of our country is an example for all democratic countries of the world. She expressed confidence that the effective use of technology by the Election Commission will be further enhanced to the extent possible in all activities related to the election process.
The President said that it is not easy to make arrangements for the voters living in all parts of the country. Despite all kinds of challenges, the Election Commission team carries out this difficult task. This is a huge achievement of our democracy. She commended the Election Commission for providing the facility of voting at home for those who cannot go to the polling stations. She stated that these efforts have made our country's election process more inclusive.
The President said that our youth are the future leaders of our democracy. She congratulated the young voters who obtained the Elector Photo Identity Card. She said that after obtaining this right, their duties have also increased. She said that the young voters present are representatives of crores of youth of the country who will play a decisive role in building a golden India of the year 2047.
The President received the first copy of ‘ECI initiatives for General Elections 2024’ from the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year to mark the foundation day of the Election Commission of India. The main purpose of the National Voters’ Day celebration is to create electoral awareness amongst citizens and encourage them to participate in the electoral process. ‘Nothing Like Voting, I Vote For sure’ is the theme of National Voters’ Day 2024.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 14वें राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
25 JAN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (25 जनवरी, 2024) नई दिल्ली में 14वें राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति ने 2023 के दौरान चुनावों के संचालन के कार्य में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए राज्य एवं जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों को वर्ष 2023 का सर्वश्रेष्ठ चुनावी कार्य पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और मीडिया संगठनों सहित महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों को भी मतदाताओं को जागरूक करने में बहुमूल्य योगदान देने के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे लोकतंत्र की विशालता और विविधता हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है। हमारे लोकतंत्र की गौरवशाली यात्रा में निर्वाचन आयोग की अहम भूमिका रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा 17 आम चुनाव और 400 से अधिक विधानसभा चुनाव कराए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने निष्पक्ष एवं समावेशी चुनाव प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग की वर्तमान और पिछली टीमों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश की चुनाव प्रक्रिया में बड़े पैमाने पर आधुनिक तकनीक का सफल उपयोग दुनिया के सभी लोकतांत्रिक देशों के लिए एक उदाहरण है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि चुनाव प्रक्रिया से संबंधित सभी गतिविधियों में चुनाव आयोग द्वारा तकनीक के प्रभावी उपयोग को यथासंभव और बढ़ाया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के सभी हिस्सों में रहने वाले मतदाताओं के लिए मतदान की व्यवस्था करना आसान नहीं है। सभी प्रकार की चुनौतियों के बावजूद निर्वाचन आयोग की टीम इस कठिन दायित्व को पूरा करती है। यह हमारे लोकतंत्र की बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने मतदान केन्द्रों पर जाने में असमर्थ रहने वाले लोगों के लिए घर पर मतदान की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए चुनाव आयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों ने हमारे देश की चुनाव प्रक्रिया को और अधिक समावेशी बना दिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे युवा हमारे लोकतंत्र के भावी नेता हैं। उन्होंने मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र प्राप्त करने वाले युवा मतदाताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अधिकार मिलने के बाद उनके कर्तव्य भी बढ़ गये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां उपस्थित युवा मतदाता देश के उन करोड़ों युवाओं के प्रतिनिधि हैं जो वर्ष 2047 के स्वर्णिम भारत के निर्माण में निर्णायक भूमिका निभायेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति को मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार से ‘आम चुनाव 2024 के लिए ईसीआई की पहल’ की पहली प्रति प्राप्त हुई।
वर्ष 2011 से, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के स्थापना दिवस को मनाने के लिए हर साल 25 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाने का मुख्य उद्देश्य नागरिकों के बीच चुनावी जागरूकता पैदा करना और उन्हें चुनावी प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। ‘वोटिंग जैसा कुछ नहीं, मैं निश्चित रूप से वोट करता हूं’ राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस 2024 की थीम है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -