President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 14TH NATIONAL VOTERS’ DAY CELEBRATIONS
25 JAN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 14th National Voters’ Day Celebrations in New Delhi today (January 25, 2024). On the occasion, the President presented the Best Electoral Practices Awards for the year 2023 to the State and District level officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections during 2023. Awards were also presented to important stakeholders including government departments, and media organizations for their valuable contribution towards voters’ awareness.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the vastness and diversity of our democracy is a matter of pride for us. The Election Commission has played an important role in the glorious journey of our democracy. She noted that till now, 17 general elections and more than 400 assembly elections have been conducted by the Election Commission. She appreciated the present and previous teams of the Election Commission for ensuring a fair and inclusive election process.
The President said that successful use of modern technology on a large scale in the election process of our country is an example for all democratic countries of the world. She expressed confidence that the effective use of technology by the Election Commission will be further enhanced to the extent possible in all activities related to the election process.
The President said that it is not easy to make arrangements for the voters living in all parts of the country. Despite all kinds of challenges, the Election Commission team carries out this difficult task. This is a huge achievement of our democracy. She commended the Election Commission for providing the facility of voting at home for those who cannot go to the polling stations. She stated that these efforts have made our country's election process more inclusive.
The President said that our youth are the future leaders of our democracy. She congratulated the young voters who obtained the Elector Photo Identity Card. She said that after obtaining this right, their duties have also increased. She said that the young voters present are representatives of crores of youth of the country who will play a decisive role in building a golden India of the year 2047.
The President received the first copy of ‘ECI initiatives for General Elections 2024’ from the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year to mark the foundation day of the Election Commission of India. The main purpose of the National Voters’ Day celebration is to create electoral awareness amongst citizens and encourage them to participate in the electoral process. ‘Nothing Like Voting, I Vote For sure’ is the theme of National Voters’ Day 2024.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے رائے دہندگان کے 14ویں قومی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
25 JAN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (25 جنوری 2024) نئی دہلی میں 14ویں قومی یوم رائے دہندگان کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کے افسران کو 2023 کے انتخابات کے انعقاد میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے سال 2023 کے لیے بہترین انتخابی طرز عمل کے ایوارڈ پیش کیے۔ سرکاری محکموں اور میڈیا تنظیموں سمیت اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو بھی ووٹروں کی آگاہی میں ان کے گراں قدر تعاون کے لیے ایوارڈز پیش کیے گئے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری جمہوریت کی وسعت اور تنوع ہمارے لیے باعث فخر ہے۔ ہماری جمہوریت کے شاندار سفر میں الیکشن کمیشن نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ الیکشن کمیشن نے اب تک 17 عام انتخابات اور 400 سے زیادہ اسمبلی انتخابات کرائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے منصفانہ اور جامع انتخابی عمل کو یقینی بنانے پر الیکشن کمیشن کی موجودہ اور سابقہ ٹیموں کی تعریف کی۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے انتخابی عمل میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا بڑے پیمانے پر کامیاب استعمال دنیا کے تمام جمہوری ممالک کے لیے ایک مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ الیکشن کمیشن کی جانب سے ٹیکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال کو انتخابی عمل سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیوں میں ممکنہ حد تک مزید بڑھایا جائے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے تمام حصوں میں رہنے والے ووٹروں کے لیے انتظامات کرنا آسان نہیں ہے۔ ہر قسم کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود الیکشن کمیشن کی ٹیم اس مشکل کام کو انجام دیتی ہے۔ یہ ہماری جمہوریت کی بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے الیکشن کمیشن کی جانب سے ان لوگوں کے لیے گھر بیٹھے ووٹ ڈالنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی تعریف کی جو پولنگ اسٹیشن نہیں جا سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں نے ہمارے ملک کے انتخابی عمل کو مزید جامع بنا دیا ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوان ہماری جمہوریت کے مستقبل کے رہنما ہیں۔ انہوں نے الیکٹر فوٹو شناختی کارڈ حاصل کرنے والے نوجوان ووٹروں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حق ملنے کے بعد ان کی ذمہ داریاں بھی بڑھ گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجود نوجوان رائے دہندگان ملک کے کروڑوں نوجوانوں کے نمائندے ہیں جو سال 2047 کے سنہرے ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں فیصلہ کن رول ادا کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار سے ”عام انتخابات 2024 کے لیے ای سی آئی کے اقدامات“ کی پہلی کاپی حاصل کی۔
نیشنل ووٹرز ڈے 2011 سے ہر سال 25 جنوری کو الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ نیشنل ووٹرز ڈے منانے کا بنیادی مقصد شہریوں میں انتخابی بیداری پیدا کرنا اور انہیں انتخابی عمل میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ ’ووٹنگ جیسا کچھ نہیں، میں یقینی طور پر ووٹ دیتا ہوں‘ قومی یوم رائے دہندگان 2024 کا موضوع ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں –