President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 14TH NATIONAL VOTERS’ DAY CELEBRATIONS
25 JAN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 14th National Voters’ Day Celebrations in New Delhi today (January 25, 2024). On the occasion, the President presented the Best Electoral Practices Awards for the year 2023 to the State and District level officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections during 2023. Awards were also presented to important stakeholders including government departments, and media organizations for their valuable contribution towards voters’ awareness.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the vastness and diversity of our democracy is a matter of pride for us. The Election Commission has played an important role in the glorious journey of our democracy. She noted that till now, 17 general elections and more than 400 assembly elections have been conducted by the Election Commission. She appreciated the present and previous teams of the Election Commission for ensuring a fair and inclusive election process.
The President said that successful use of modern technology on a large scale in the election process of our country is an example for all democratic countries of the world. She expressed confidence that the effective use of technology by the Election Commission will be further enhanced to the extent possible in all activities related to the election process.
The President said that it is not easy to make arrangements for the voters living in all parts of the country. Despite all kinds of challenges, the Election Commission team carries out this difficult task. This is a huge achievement of our democracy. She commended the Election Commission for providing the facility of voting at home for those who cannot go to the polling stations. She stated that these efforts have made our country's election process more inclusive.
The President said that our youth are the future leaders of our democracy. She congratulated the young voters who obtained the Elector Photo Identity Card. She said that after obtaining this right, their duties have also increased. She said that the young voters present are representatives of crores of youth of the country who will play a decisive role in building a golden India of the year 2047.
The President received the first copy of ‘ECI initiatives for General Elections 2024’ from the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year to mark the foundation day of the Election Commission of India. The main purpose of the National Voters’ Day celebration is to create electoral awareness amongst citizens and encourage them to participate in the electoral process. ‘Nothing Like Voting, I Vote For sure’ is the theme of National Voters’ Day 2024.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 14ਵੇਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੋਟਰਸ ਡੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ
25 JAN 2024 1:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (25 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 14ਵੇਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੋਟਰਸ ਡੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਚੋਣ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (Best Electoral Practices Awards) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਮੁੱਲਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਗਰਵ(ਮਾਣ) ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ 17 ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ(general elections) ਅਤੇ 400 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ (assembly elections) ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਯਥਾਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸਭ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਇਸ ਕਠਿਨ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮੱਰਥ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਘਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਵੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟਰ ਫੋਟੋ ਆਇਡੈਂਟਿਟੀ ਕਾਰਡ (Elector Photo Identity Card) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਭੀ ਵਧ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਯੁਵਾ ਵੋਟਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਨੌਜਾਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਨਿਧੀ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਾਲ 2047 ਦੇ ਸਵਰਣਿਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਸ਼ੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਤੋਂ ‘ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2024 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ’(‘ECI initiatives for General Elections 2024’) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ (first copy) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੰਨ 2011 ਤੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 25 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੋਟਰਸ ਡੇ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੋਟਰਸ ਡੇ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਜਿਹਾ ਕੁਝ ਨਹੀਂ, ਮੈਂ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵੋਟ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ’(‘Nothing Like Voting, I Vote For sure’) ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੋਟਰਸ ਡੇ 2024 ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੇ -