Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extends his heartfelt best wishes to all the citizens of the country on National Voter Day
The right to vote is the foundation on which the monument of democracy is built
I appeal to all the voters, especially the young ones to pledge to make judicious use of their voting right and inspire others to do the same
25 JAN 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has extended his heartfelt best wishes to all the citizens of the country on National Voter Day.
In his post of ‘X’ Home Minister said that ‘My heartfelt best wishes to all the citizens of our nation on National Voters Day”. Shri Amit Shah said that “The right to vote is the foundation on which the monument of democracy is built. I appeal to all the voters, especially the young ones to pledge to make judicious use of their voting right and inspire others to do the same”.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய வாக்காளர் தினத்தையொட்டி நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தனது மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
25 JAN 2024 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய வாக்காளர் தினத்தையொட்டி நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது: "தேசிய வாக்காளர் தினத்தையொட்டி நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள். "வாக்களிக்கும் உரிமைதான் ஜனநாயகத்தின் நினைவுச்சின்னம், கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட அடித்தளம். அனைத்து வாக்காளர்களிடமும், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களிடம், நான் விடுக்கும் வேண்டுகோள் என்னவென்றால், அவர்கள் தங்கள் வாக்களிக்கும் உரிமையை நியாயமான முறையில் பயன்படுத்த உறுதிமொழி எடுக்க வேண்டும், மற்றவர்களும் அதைச் செய்ய ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும்".