UPSC
Final Result of IES/ISS Examination, 2023
25 JAN 2024 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Based on the results of the written examination of the Indian Economic Service / Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2023 held by the UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION from 23rd to 25th June, 2023 followed by interviews for Personality Test from 18th to 21st December, 2023, the following are the lists, in order of merit, of the candidates who have been recommended for appointment to the posts in Indian Economic Service and Indian Statistical Service.
The number of vacancies reported by the Government for posts to be filled is as under:-
Service
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Indian Economic Service
07
03
05
03
00
18
[Inc.01 PwBD-1]
Indian Statistical Service
14
04
10
05
02
35
[Inc. 01
PwBD-4&5]
The number of candidates recommended for appointment to the posts in Indian Economic Service and Indian Statistical Service is as under:
Service
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Indian Economic Service
07
[Inc.01 PwBD-1]
03
05
03
00
18
[Inc.1 PwBD-1]
Indian Statistical Service
07
06
13
05
02
33*
* Due to non-availability of PwBD-4 & 5 candidate, 01 vacancy of General category has been kept vacant in terms of DoPT’s OM 36035/2/2017-Estt.(Res) dated 15.01.2018.
Appointments shall be made strictly in accordance with the extant rules and the number of vacancies available.
The Result of following Roll Nos. of recommended candidates are provisional :
Indian Economic Service (03)
0570170
0570294
0871282
Indian Statistical Service (04)
0670085
0871179
2670013
2670214
The result of three candidates has been kept in sealed cover in case of ISS Examination, 2023:-
a. The result of 01 candidate has been kept in sealed cover subject to the outcome of pending court case OA No. 4161/2023 before Hon’ble CAT Principal Bench, New Delhi.
b. The result of 01 candidate has been kept in sealed cover and the candidature of last recommended EWS candidate is subject to the outcome of pending court case OA No. 4113/2023 before Hon’ble CAT Principal Bench, New Delhi.
c. The result of 01 candidate has been kept in sealed cover and the result of last recommended OBC candidate is subject to the outcome of pending court case OA No. 4174/2023 before Hon’ble CAT Principal Bench, New Delhi.
The offer of appointment to the candidates whose result has been kept provisional will not be issued till the Commission verifies the original documents awaited from such candidates and till clarifies the provisional status of these candidates. The provisionality of these candidates will remain valid only for a period of three months from the date of declaration of Final result. In case the candidate fails to submit the requisite documents as required by the Commission within this period, their candidature will be cancelled and no further correspondence would be entertained in this regard.
UPSC has a 'Facilitation Counter' near Examination Hall in its campus. Candidates can obtain any information/clarification regarding their examination/ recruitment on the working day between 10.00 hrs. to 17.00 hrs in person or over telephone nos. 011-23385271 / 23381125. Result will also be available on the UPSC web site i.e. www.upsc.gov.in Marks of the candidates shall be made available on the website within fifteen days from the date of publciation of the result.
Click here for IES Final Result.
Click here for ISS Final Result.

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा (आयईएस) / भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा (आयएसएस) परीक्षा- 2023 चा अंतिम निकाल
25 JAN 2024 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जानेवारी 2024
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने 23 ते 25 जून 2023 या कालावधीत घेतलेल्या भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा / भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा परीक्षा, 2023 च्या लेखी परीक्षेच्या निकालांवर आधारित, व्यक्तिमत्व चाचणीसाठी 18 ते 21 डिसेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत मुलाखती घेतल्यानंतर, भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा आणि भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवे मधील पदांवर नियुक्तीसाठी शिफारस केलेल्या उमेदवारांच्या गुणवत्तेच्या क्रमाने खालील याद्या जाहीर करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
शासनाने नोंदवलेल्या रिक्त पदांवर भरल्या जाणार्‍या पदांसाठी संख्या खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Service
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Indian Economic Service
07
03
05
03
00
18
[Inc.01 PwBD-1]
Indian Statistical Service
14
04
10
05
02
35
[Inc. 01
PwBD-4&5]
भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा आणि भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवेमधील पदांवर नियुक्तीसाठी शिफारस केलेल्या उमेदवारांची संख्या खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Service
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Indian Economic Service
07
[Inc.01 PwBD-1]
03
05
03
00
18
[Inc.1 PwBD-1]
Indian Statistical Service
07
06
13
05
02
33*
*पीडब्लूबीडी -4 आणि 5 उमेदवारांच्या अनुपलब्धतेमुळे, 15.01.2018 च्या कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाच्या कार्यालयीन निवेदन Estt.(Res) 36035/2/2017- (Res) नुसार सामान्य श्रेणीची 01 जागा रिक्त ठेवण्यात आली आहे.
सध्याच्या नियमांनुसार आणि उपलब्ध रिक्त पदांच्या संख्येनुसार नियुक्त्या काटेकोरपणे केल्या जातील.
शिफारस केलेल्या उमेदवारांच्या खालील अणुक्रमांकाचे निकाल तात्पुरते आहेत:
भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा (03)
0570170
0570294
0871282
भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा (04)
0670085
0871179
2670013
2670214
भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा (आयएसएस ) परीक्षा, 2023 च्या बाबतीत तीन उमेदवारांचा निकाल सीलबंद लिफाफ्यात ठेवण्यात आला आहे:-
1. माननीय केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकणाचे प्रधान खंडपीठ, नवी दिल्ली यांच्यासमोर प्रलंबित न्यायालयीन प्रकरण कार्यालयीन आदेश क्रमांक 4161/2023 च्या निकालाच्या अधीन 01 उमेदवाराचा निकाल सीलबंद लिफाफ्यात ठेवण्यात आला आहे.
2. 01 उमेदवाराचा निकाल सीलबंद लिफाफ्यामध्ये ठेवण्यात आला आहे आणि अंतिम शिफारस केलेल्या ईडब्लूएस उमेदवाराची उमेदवारी माननीय केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकणाचे प्रधान खंडपीठ, नवी दिल्ली यांच्यासमोर प्रलंबित न्यायालयीन प्रकरण कार्यालयीन आदेश क्रमांक 4113/2023 च्या निकालाच्या अधीन आहे.
3. 01 उमेदवाराचा निकाल सीलबंद लिफाफ्यामध्ये ठेवण्यात आला आहे आणि शिफारस केलेल्या ओबीसी उमेदवाराचा निकाल माननीय केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकणाचे प्रधान खंडपीठ, नवी दिल्ली यांच्यासमोर प्रलंबित न्यायालयीन प्रकरण कार्यालयीन आदेश क्रमांक OA क्रमांक 4174/2023 च्या निकालाच्या अधीन आहे.
ज्या उमेदवारांचा निकाल तात्पुरता प्रलंबित ठेवण्यात आला आहे अशा उमेदवारांची नियुक्ती अशा उमेदवारांकडून प्रलंबीत असलेल्या मूळ कागदपत्रांची पडताळणी करेपर्यंत आणि या उमेदवारांची तात्पुरती स्थिती स्पष्ट करेपर्यंत आयोग जारी करणार नाही. या उमेदवारांच्या तात्पुरत्या निकालाची मुदत अंतिम निकाल जाहीर झाल्यापासून तीन महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठीच वैध राहील.. या कालावधीत आयोगाला आवश्यक असलेली कागदपत्रे सादर करण्यात उमेदवार अपयशी ठरल्यास, त्यांची उमेदवारी रद्द केली जाईल आणि या संदर्भात पुढील कोणताही पत्रव्यवहार केला जाणार नाही.
यूपीएससीच्या परिसरामध्ये परीक्षा सभागृहाजवळ एक 'सुविधा कक्ष ' आहे. उमेदवार त्यांच्या परीक्षा/भर्ती बाबत कोणतीही माहिती/स्पष्टीकरण कार्यालयीन दिवशी सकाळी 10 ते संध्याकाळी 5 वाजेदरम्यान वैयक्तिकरित्या किंवा दूरध्वनी क्र. 011-23385271 / 23381125 द्वारे मिळवू शकतात. निकाल युपीएससीच्या www.upsc.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर देखील उपलब्ध असेल . उमेदवारांचे गुण निकाल जाहीर झाल्यापासून पंधरा दिवसांच्या आत संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध करून दिले जातील.
आयएफएसच्या अंतिम निकालासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.
आयएसएसच्या अंतिम निकालासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.