Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in programme marking Parakram Diwas at Red Fort on 23rd January
Programme will commemorate the legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj
PM to also inaugurate Bharat Parv which will showcase the country’s rich diversity with Republic Day Tableaux and cultural exhibits
22 JAN 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Parakram Diwas celebrations at Red Fort on 23rd January at 6:30 PM.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister to take steps to duly honour the contribution of luminaries who played a significant role in the freedom struggle, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was started being celebrated as Parakram Diwas in 2021. The programme being held this year at Red Fort will be a multifaceted celebration seamlessly weaving together historical reflections and vibrant cultural expressions. The activities will delve into the profound legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj. Visitors will get an opportunity to engage with an immersive experience through exhibitions of archives, showcasing rare photographs and documents that chronicle the remarkable journey of Netaji and the Azad Hind Fauj. These celebrations will continue till 31st January.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also launch Bharat Parv, which will be held from 23rd to 31st January. It will showcase the country’s rich diversity with Republic Day Tableaux and cultural exhibits, featuring efforts of 26 Ministries and Departments, highlighting citizen centric initiatives, vocal for local, diverse tourist attractions, among others. It will take place in the Ram Leela Maidan and Madhav Das Park in front of Red Fort.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 23 जनवरी को लाल किले में पराक्रम दिवस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
कार्यक्रम नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस और आजाद हिंद फौज की विरासत का स्मरण करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री गणतंत्र दिवस की झांकी तथा सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनियों के साथ देश की समृद्ध विविधता दिखाने वाले भारत पर्व का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
22 JAN 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 23 जनवरी को शाम 6:30 बजे लाल किले में पराक्रम दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले महान लोगों के योगदान का सम्मान करने के लिए कदम उठाने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती को 2021 में पराक्रम दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाने लगा। इस वर्ष लाल किले में आयोजित होने वाला कार्यक्रम ऐतिहासिक प्रतिबिंबों तथा जीवंत सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों को एक साथ बुनने वाला बहुआयामी उत्सव होगा। उत्सव की गतिविधियां नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस और आजाद हिंद फौज की प्रगाढ़ विरासत पर आधारित होंगी। आगंतुकों को अभिलेखागार की प्रदर्शनियों, दुर्लभ तस्वीरों तथा दस्तावेजों के प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से नेताजी और आजाद हिंद फौज की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा का विवरण वाले गहन अनुभव से जुड़ने का अवसर मिलेगा। ये उत्सव 31 जनवरी तक मनाए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारत पर्व का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे, जो 23 से 31 जनवरी तक चलेगा। यह गणतंत्र दिवस झांकी और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों के साथ देश की समृद्ध विविधता को दिखाएगा। इसमें 26 मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रयास शामिल होंगे। इसमें नागरिक केंद्रित पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा, वोकल फॉर लोकल, विविध पर्यटक आकर्षण को विशिष्ट रूप से दिखाया जाएगा। यह लाल किले के सामने राम लीला मैदान और माधव दास पार्क में होगा।