Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in programme marking Parakram Diwas at Red Fort on 23rd January
Programme will commemorate the legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj
PM to also inaugurate Bharat Parv which will showcase the country’s rich diversity with Republic Day Tableaux and cultural exhibits
22 JAN 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Parakram Diwas celebrations at Red Fort on 23rd January at 6:30 PM.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister to take steps to duly honour the contribution of luminaries who played a significant role in the freedom struggle, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was started being celebrated as Parakram Diwas in 2021. The programme being held this year at Red Fort will be a multifaceted celebration seamlessly weaving together historical reflections and vibrant cultural expressions. The activities will delve into the profound legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj. Visitors will get an opportunity to engage with an immersive experience through exhibitions of archives, showcasing rare photographs and documents that chronicle the remarkable journey of Netaji and the Azad Hind Fauj. These celebrations will continue till 31st January.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also launch Bharat Parv, which will be held from 23rd to 31st January. It will showcase the country’s rich diversity with Republic Day Tableaux and cultural exhibits, featuring efforts of 26 Ministries and Departments, highlighting citizen centric initiatives, vocal for local, diverse tourist attractions, among others. It will take place in the Ram Leela Maidan and Madhav Das Park in front of Red Fort.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 23 जानेवारी रोजी लाल किल्ल्यावर पराक्रम दिनानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात होणार सहभागी
हा कार्यक्रम नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस आणि आझाद हिंद सेना यांच्या वारशाचे स्मरण करेल
पंतप्रधान,प्रजासत्ताक दिनाचे चित्ररथ आणि सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनांसह देशातील समृद्ध विविधता दर्शविणाऱ्या भारत पर्वचेही उद्घाटन करतील
22 JAN 2024 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जानेवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 23 जानेवारी रोजी सायंकाळी 6:30 वाजता लाल किल्ल्यावर पराक्रम दिन सोहळ्यात सहभागी होतील.
स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या स्वातंत्र्यवीरांच्या योगदानाचा यथोचित सन्मान करण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरत नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांची जयंती वर्ष 2021 पासून पराक्रम दिन म्हणून साजरी करण्यास सुरुवात झाली. या वर्षी लाल किल्ल्यावर आयोजित करण्यात आलेला हा एक बहुआयामी सोहळा असेल ज्या माध्यमातून स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील ऐतिहासिक प्रतिबिंब आणि आपली विविधतेने नटलेली सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ती एकत्रित विणले जाईल. या उपक्रमांतून नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस आणि आझाद हिंद सेना यांच्या सखोल वारशाचे दर्शन घडेल. इथे भेट देणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना,नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस आणि आझाद हिंद सेना यांचा उल्लेखनीय प्रवास उलगडणारी दुर्मिळ छायाचित्रे आणि दस्तऐवजांचे प्रदर्शन अनुभवण्याची संधी मिळेल. 31 जानेवारीपर्यंत हा सोहळा सुरू राहणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, पंतप्रधान 23 ते 31 जानेवारी दरम्यान आयोजित भारत पर्व चा शुभारंभ देखील करतील. भारत पर्व च्या माध्यमातून प्रजासत्ताक दिनाचे चित्ररथ आणि सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनांसह देशातील समृद्ध विविधतेचे दर्शन घडवले जाईल. यामध्ये नागरिक केंद्रित उपक्रम, व्होकल फॉर लोकल, वैविध्यपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थळांबाबत माहिती, यासह इतर उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून 26 मंत्रालये आणि विभागांच्या प्रयत्नांचे दर्शन घडवले जाईल.लाल किल्ल्यासमोरील राम लीला मैदान आणि माधव दास पार्क इथे हा कार्यक्रम होणार आहे.