Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in programme marking Parakram Diwas at Red Fort on 23rd January
Programme will commemorate the legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj
PM to also inaugurate Bharat Parv which will showcase the country’s rich diversity with Republic Day Tableaux and cultural exhibits
22 JAN 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Parakram Diwas celebrations at Red Fort on 23rd January at 6:30 PM.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister to take steps to duly honour the contribution of luminaries who played a significant role in the freedom struggle, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was started being celebrated as Parakram Diwas in 2021. The programme being held this year at Red Fort will be a multifaceted celebration seamlessly weaving together historical reflections and vibrant cultural expressions. The activities will delve into the profound legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj. Visitors will get an opportunity to engage with an immersive experience through exhibitions of archives, showcasing rare photographs and documents that chronicle the remarkable journey of Netaji and the Azad Hind Fauj. These celebrations will continue till 31st January.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also launch Bharat Parv, which will be held from 23rd to 31st January. It will showcase the country’s rich diversity with Republic Day Tableaux and cultural exhibits, featuring efforts of 26 Ministries and Departments, highlighting citizen centric initiatives, vocal for local, diverse tourist attractions, among others. It will take place in the Ram Leela Maidan and Madhav Das Park in front of Red Fort.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লালকেল্লায় পরাক্রম দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 JAN 2024 5:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২২ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৩ জানুয়ারি সন্ধে ৬-৩০ মিনিটে লালকেল্লায় পরাক্রম দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে বরেণ্য মানুষদের অবদানকে সম্মান জানাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশিত পথে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্রের জন্মজয়ন্তীকে ২০২১ সাল থেকে পরাক্রম দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। লালকেল্লায় এবারের এই অনুষ্ঠান ইতিহাসের সঙ্গে সংহতিপূর্ণ নানা সাংস্কৃতিক সুষমামঞ্জিত বহুমুখী এক অনুষ্ঠান হিসেবে উদযাপিত হবে। নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর নানাবিধ কাজ এবং আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজের গৌরবগাথাকে এতে তুলে ধরা হবে। আর্কাইভে এই নিয়ে প্রদর্শনী প্রত্যক্ষ করে দর্শকবৃন্দের সামনে নানা অভিজ্ঞতা সমৃদ্ধ হওয়ার সুযোগ থাকবে। অনেক বিরল আলোকচিএ এবং নথিতে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্রের দুঃসাহসিক যাত্রা এবং আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজের কাহিনীকে তুলে ধরা হবে। এই উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠান চলবে ৩১ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত পর্বের সূচনা করবেন, যা ২৩ থেকে ৩১ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত চলবে। প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের ট্যাবলোতে এবং সাংস্কৃতিক প্রদর্শনীতে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ বৈচিত্রকে তুলে ধরা হবে। ২৬ টি মন্ত্রক ও দফতরের জনকেন্দ্রিক প্রয়াস, ভোকাল ফর লোকাল, পর্যটক আকর্ষণের নানাবিধ কাজকে তুলে ধরা হবে। লালকেল্লার সামনে মাধব দাস পার্ক এবং রামলীলা ময়দানে এর আয়োজন করা হবে।