நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி 2023 ஏப்ரல்-டிசம்பர் காலகட்டத்தில், முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 10.13% அதிகரித்துள்ளது
22 JAN 2024 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி 2023- ஏப்ரல்-டிசம்பர் காலகட்டத்தில், முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, சுமார் 10.13 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த மின் உற்பத்தி அதே காலகட்டத்தில் 6.71 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2023 ஏப்ரல்-டிசம்பர் காலகட்டத்தில் உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி 872 பில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகளை எட்டியது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 813.9 பில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகளாக இருந்தது. நாட்டில் அதிகரித்து வரும் எரிசக்தி தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய போதுமான நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
மின் தேவை அதிகரித்த போதிலும், நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி குறைந்துள்ளது. முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 28.78 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்த இறக்குமதி 2023 ஏப்ரல்-டிசம்பர் காலகட்டத்தில் 17.08 மில்லியன் டன்னாகக் குறைந்தது. நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்புக்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது காட்டுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கை வகிக்கிறது. தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி, தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள், மக்கள் தொகை வளர்ச்சி, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி போன்ற காரணிகளால் இந்தியாவில் தற்போது மின் தேவை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை மேலும் அதிகரிப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளில் அரசு தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Based Power Generation in the Country Grows 10.13% During April-December, 2023 as Compared to Corresponding Period of Previous Year
Coal Import for Blending decreased by 40.66% during April-December, 2023 as Compared to Corresponding Period of Previous Year
India Stepping towards self-reliance in Coal Sector
22 JAN 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Coal-based power generation in the country witnessed a remarkable growth of around 10.13% during Apr-Dec’23, as compared to corresponding period of previous year while overall power generation grew 6.71% during the same period.
The Domestic coal-based power generation during Apr-Dec’23 reached 872 Billion Units (BU), reflecting an increase of 7.14% from the 813.9 Billion Units (BU) generated in the corresponding period of last year. This reflects an ample coal supply to meet the growing energy demand in the country.
Coal import for blending has decreased substantially by 40.66% to 17.08 MT during Apr-Dec’23 from 28.78 MT in the corresponding period of previous year, despite the escalating power demand. It showcases the nation’s commitment to self-reliance in coal production and minimizing overall coal imports.
In India, power is generated from conventional (Thermal, Nuclear & Hydro) and renewable sources (Wind, Solar, Biomass etc.). However, Major source of power generation is coal, which is more than 70% of the total power generation.
Coal-based power generation in India has played a significant role in meeting the country's energy demands. India is currently experiencing a substantial increase in power demand, driven by a combination of factors like industrial growth, technological advancements, population growth, economic development etc.
The government persists in its efforts to further enhance coal production, aiming to increase availability and reduce dependence on imported coal, thereby safeguarding foreign reserves.