Ministry of Coal
Coal Based Power Generation in the Country Grows 10.13% During April-December, 2023 as Compared to Corresponding Period of Previous Year
Coal Import for Blending decreased by 40.66% during April-December, 2023 as Compared to Corresponding Period of Previous Year
India Stepping towards self-reliance in Coal Sector
22 JAN 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Coal-based power generation in the country witnessed a remarkable growth of around 10.13% during Apr-Dec’23, as compared to corresponding period of previous year while overall power generation grew 6.71% during the same period.
The Domestic coal-based power generation during Apr-Dec’23 reached 872 Billion Units (BU), reflecting an increase of 7.14% from the 813.9 Billion Units (BU) generated in the corresponding period of last year. This reflects an ample coal supply to meet the growing energy demand in the country.
Coal import for blending has decreased substantially by 40.66% to 17.08 MT during Apr-Dec’23 from 28.78 MT in the corresponding period of previous year, despite the escalating power demand. It showcases the nation’s commitment to self-reliance in coal production and minimizing overall coal imports.
In India, power is generated from conventional (Thermal, Nuclear & Hydro) and renewable sources (Wind, Solar, Biomass etc.). However, Major source of power generation is coal, which is more than 70% of the total power generation.
Coal-based power generation in India has played a significant role in meeting the country's energy demands. India is currently experiencing a substantial increase in power demand, driven by a combination of factors like industrial growth, technological advancements, population growth, economic development etc.
The government persists in its efforts to further enhance coal production, aiming to increase availability and reduce dependence on imported coal, thereby safeguarding foreign reserves.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ملک میں کوئلے کی بنیاد پر بجلی کی پیداوار میں اپریل تا دسمبر 2023 پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 10.13 فیصد اضافہ
گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل تا دسمبر 2023 آمیزش کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد میں 40.66 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی
ہندوستان كے قدم کوئلے کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کی طرف
22 JAN 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں اپریل سے دسمبر 23 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 10.13 فیصد ک غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران بجلی کی مجموعی پیداوار میں بھی 6.71 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
اپریل-دسمبر 23 کے دوران کوئلے پر مبنی گھریلو بجلی کی پیداوار 872 بلین یونٹس (بی یو) تک پہنچ گئی جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں پیدا ہونے والے 813.9 بلین یونٹس (بی یو) سے 7.14 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی وافر فراہمی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کے باوجود آمیزش کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد میں 40.66 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے جو اب 17.08 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ در آمد 28.78 میٹرك ٹن تھی۔ اس سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری اور کوئلے کی مجموعی درآمدات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے قوم کے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں بجلی روایتی (تھرمل، نیوکلیئر اور ہائیڈرو) اور قابل تجدید ذرائع (ہوا، شمسی، بایوماس وغیرہ) سے پیدا کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم، بجلی کی پیداوار کا بڑا ذریعہ کوئلہ ہے جو بجلی کی کل پیداوار کا 70 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
ہندوستان میں کوئلے سے بجلی کی پیداوار نے ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ملك كو اس وقت بجلی کی طلب میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کا سامنا ہے۔ اس كی وجہ صنعتی ترقی، تکنیکی ترقی، آبادی میں اضافہ، اقتصادی ترقی وغیرہ جیسے عوامل ہیں۔
حکومت کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے جس کا مقصد دستیابی کو بڑھانا اور درآمداتی کوئلے پر انحصار کم کرنا اور اس طرح غیر ملکی ذخائر کی حفاظت کرنا ہے۔