Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 13th Triennial Bathou Mahasabha Conference in Tezpur, Assam today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi solved the problems of Bodoland, today this region is leaving the path of violence and moving forward on the path of development
There has not been a single incident of violence in Bodoland in the last 3 years
Modi government connected Bodo community to the mainstream
This Mahasabha has worked to reflect the Bathou religion in the lifestyle of the Bodo community with practical and scientific analysis
Modi government is committed to preserving religions related to nature
Under the guidance of PM Modi, Assam government accorded the status of associate official language of Assam to Bodo language
Now there is a government holiday on the day of Bathou Puja
The spiritual messages of the Bathou religion of the Bodos are meant to guide the entire nation and the world
The policy of the previous governments was to enjoy power by diverting attention from the fundamental issues and due to this policy thousands of people lost their lives
20 JAN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 13th Triennial Bathou Mahasabha Conference in Tezpur, Assam, today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that India is a country with diversity of beliefs and Bathou religion has grown up along with the traditional Sanatan Dharma and it is a very important part of India. He said that due to new perspective and efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Bodoland problem in the Northeast was resolved and today this region is leaving the path of violence and moving forward on the path of development. He said that Dularai Bathou Gouthum was established in Guwahati in 1962 and since then it has been working for the Bodo community and Bathou religion. Shri Shah said that this Mahasabha has worked to reflect the Bathou religion in the lifestyle of the Bodo community with practical and scientific analysis. He said that the Assam government has declared the second Tuesday of the month of Magh as a holiday for Bathou Puja.
The Union Home Minister said that he prays for the peace of the entire world and especially our Northeast region through the spiritual vision of Bathou Mahasabha i.e. Dharma, Non-Violence, Peace, Forgiveness and Compassion. He said that only those who know the meaning of Bathou religion can know about Bathou community. He said that Ba means five and Thou means deep, that is, the science of the five elements and the process of understanding their deep secrets. He said that the basic principle of the Bathou religion of Bodo community is to give the message of unity of the five elements. He said that according to the philosophy of Bathou religion, Borai Bathou permeates the universe. Shri Shah said that this philosophy of five elements is the philosophy of worship of nature and the flag of Bathou religion also reflects this. Shri Shah said that both, the Bathou flag and religion, give the message of worship of the five elements.
Shri Amit Shah said that the five moral messages of Bathouism provide guidance to the entire country and the world. He said that Bathou religion is moving forward on the basis of these five basic messages of sacred experience, sacred practice, compassion, truth and renunciation of hatred. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India and the Government of Assam are committed to strengthening all religions. He said that according to our belief systems there is nothing greater than nature and PM Narendra Modi’s government at Center will leave no stone unturned to preserve and promote our religions that focus on nature-worship, especially in the Northeast. He said that we will definitely do whatever is required for the protection of all religions.
The Union Home Minister said that the Bodo movement has a long history and the Bodo people have struggled a lot to save their culture. He said that the policy of the previous governments was to enjoy power by diverting attention from the fundamental issues and due to this policy thousands of people lost their lives. He said that now under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Bodo Agreement was signed and today there is an atmosphere of peace and harmony in the entire Bodoland. Shri Shah said that Bodoland has not witnessed a single incident of violence in the last 3 years and Bodoland is now on the path of progress. He said that a new saga of development has started here. Prime Minister Modi's mission of developing and establishing peace in the entire Northeast has been successful today.
Shri Amit Shah said that tenure of Prime Minister Modi has seen a 73% reduction in incidents of violence in the entire Northeast, 71% reduction in deaths of security forces personnel and 86% reduction in civilian deaths. He said that the Modi government has signed nine peace agreements in the last 10 years and about 9000 youth have given up arms and joined the mainstream. He said that due to the agreement finalized by the Modi government on January 27, 2020, more than 1600 youth have joined the mainstream of the society. He said that the Union government and the Assam government together have given a development package of Rs 1500 crore for the development of this area. He said that today, under the leadership of Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, entire Assam is moving on the path of development with peace. He said that the government has created the Bodo Kachari Welfare Autonomous Council, and now the state government has done the work of recognizing the local Bodo language as an associate official language of Assam. 10 colleges of Bodoland Territorial Region have been localized and a compensation of Rs. 4 lakh has also been provided to 4,200 cadres of the erstwhile NDFB.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি অসমৰ তেজপুৰত ত্ৰয়োদশ ত্ৰিবাৰ্ষিক বাথৌ মহাসভা সন্মিলনত ভাষণ দিয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বড়োলেণ্ডৰ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিছে, আজি এই অঞ্চলটো হিংসাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ উন্নয়নৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে
যোৱা তিনি বছৰত, বড়োলেণ্ডত এটাও হিংসাত্মক ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱা নাই
মোদী চৰকাৰে বড়ো সম্প্ৰদায়ক মূলসুঁতিৰ সৈতে চামিল কৰিছে
এই মহাসভাই বাথৌ ধৰ্মৰ জড়িয়তে বড়ো সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মাজত ব্যৱহাৰিক আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক বিশ্লেষণৰ ভিত্তিত গঢ় লোৱা জীৱনশৈলীক আগুৱাই নিছে
মোদী চৰকাৰ প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত ধৰ্মসমূহ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
মোদীজীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত অসম চৰকাৰে বড়ো ভাষাক অসমৰ সহযোগী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰিছে
এতিয়া বাথৌ পূজা চৰকাৰী বন্ধৰ দিন
বড়োসকলৰ বাথৌ ধৰ্মৰ আধ্যাত্মিক বাৰ্তাসমূহে সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু বিশ্বক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে
পূৰ্বৱৰ্তী চৰকাৰসমূহৰ নীতি আছিল মৌলিক সমস্যাবোৰৰ পৰা মনোযোগ আঁতৰাই ক্ষমতা বজাই ৰখা আৰু এই নীতিৰ ফলত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাইছিল
20 JAN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি অসমৰ তেজপুৰত ত্ৰয়োদশ ত্ৰিবাৰ্ষিক বাথৌ মহাসভা সন্মিলনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ বাথৌ মহাসভাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক দৃষ্টিকোণ, অৰ্থাৎ ধৰ্ম, অহিংসা, শান্তি, ক্ষমা আৰু প্ৰেমৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব আৰু বিশেষকৈ উত্তৰ-পূবত শান্তি বিৰাজ কৰি থকাৰ বাবে বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বাথৌ ধৰ্মৰ অৰ্থ জনা সকলেহে বাথৌ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পাৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে বা শব্দৰ অৰ্থ পাঁচ আৰু থৌৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে গভীৰ, অৰ্থাৎ ই পাঁচটা গভীৰ উপাদানৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু সেইবোৰৰ গভীৰ ৰহস্য বুজাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া। তেওঁ কয় যে বড়োৰ বাথৌ ধৰ্মৰ মূল নীতি হৈছে একেলগে পাঁচটা উপাদানৰ জড়িয়তে একতাৰ বাৰ্তা দিয়া। তেওঁ কয় যে বাথৌ ধৰ্মৰ দৰ্শন অনুসৰি বৰাই বাথৌ বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডত বিয়পি আছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে পাঁচটা উপাদানৰ এই দৰ্শন হৈছে প্ৰকৃতিৰ উপাসনাৰ দৰ্শন আৰু ইয়াৰ আধাৰতে বাথৌ ধৰ্মৰ পতাকাও প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বাথৌৰ পতাকা আৰু ধৰ্ম দুয়োটাই পাঁচটা উপাদানৰ উপাসনাৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান বহন কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই ধৰ্মৰ পাঁচটা নৈতিক বাৰ্তাই সমগ্ৰ দেশ আৰু বিশ্বক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে পবিত্ৰ অভিজ্ঞতা, পবিত্ৰ অনুশীলন, প্ৰেম, সত্য আৰু ঘৃণাৰ মনোভাব ত্যাগৰ বিষয়ত এই ৫টা মৌলিক বাৰ্তাৰ আধাৰত বাথৌ ধৰ্ম আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু অসম চৰকাৰে সকলো ধৰ্মক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। তেওঁ কয়, "আমাৰ প্ৰকৃতিতকৈ ডাঙৰ একো নাই আৰু কেন্দ্ৰৰ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰে বিশেষকৈ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আমাৰ প্ৰকৃতি-উপাসক ধৰ্মসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰচাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো ধৰণৰ অৱহেলা কৰা নাই।" তেওঁ কয় যে সকলো ধৰ্মৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে যি কৰিব লাগিব, আমি নিশ্চিতভাৱে সেয়া কৰিম।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বড়ো আন্দোলনৰ এক দীঘলীয়া ইতিহাস আছে আৰু বড়ো ৰাইজে তেওঁলোকৰ সংস্কৃতি বচাবলৈ যথেষ্ট সংগ্ৰাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ নীতি আছিল মৌলিক সমস্যাৰ পৰা মানুহৰ মনোযোগ আঁতৰাই ক্ষমতা বজাই ৰখা আৰু এই নীতিৰ ফলত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাইছিল। এতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত বড়ো চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে আৰু আজি সমগ্ৰ বড়োলেণ্ডত শান্তি আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিৰ পৰিৱেশে বিৰাজ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে যোৱা তিনি বছৰত বড়োলেণ্ডত এটাও হিংসাত্মক ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱা নাই আৰু বড়োলেণ্ডে এতিয়া প্ৰগতিৰ পথত বাট বুলিছে । তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ পৰাই বিকাশৰ এটা নতুন কাহিনী আৰম্ভ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বিকাশ আৰু শান্তি স্থাপনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে স্থিৰ কৰা লক্ষ্য আজি সফল হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদীজীৰ কাৰ্যকালত সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবত হিংসাত্মক ঘটনা ৭৩%, সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৭১% আৰু অসামৰিক লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৮৬% হ্ৰাস পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত নখন শান্তি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰায় ৯,০০০ যুৱকে অস্ত্ৰ ত্যাগ কৰি মূলসুঁতিলৈ উভতি আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০২০ চনৰ ২৭ জানুৱাৰীত মোদী চৰকাৰে স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা চুক্তিৰ ফলত ১৬০০ তকৈও অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক সমাজৰ মূল সুঁতিলৈ অনাটো সম্ভৱ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু অসম চৰকাৰে একেলগে এই অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ১৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক পেকেজ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাৰ নেতৃত্বত সমগ্ৰ অসম শান্তিৰে উন্নয়নৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে বড়ো কছাৰী কল্যাণ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত পৰিষদ গঠন কৰিছে আৰু এতিয়া ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে স্থানীয় ভাষা বড়োক অসমৰ সহযোগী ভাষা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদানৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বড়োলেণ্ড টেৰিটৰিয়েল এলেকাৰ ১০ খন মহাবিদ্যালয় প্ৰদেশীকিকৰণ কৰিছে আৰু পূৰ্বৰ এনডিএফবিৰ ৪২০০ কেডাৰক ৪ লাখ টকাকৈ ক্ষতিপূৰণো দিয়া হৈছে।