आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भुवनेश्वर में अत्याधुनिक ‘आयुष दीक्षा’ केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी
20 JAN 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज यहां भविष्य के आयुष पेशेवरों के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास के लिए अपनी तरह के पहले केंद्र 'आयुष दीक्षा' की आधारशिला रखी। यह अत्याधुनिक केंद्र केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान, भुवनेश्वर के परिसर में विकसित किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में आयुष अभियान को काफी प्रसिद्धि मिली है और हम एक एकीकृत चिकित्सा दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं जहां आधुनिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली के साथ-साथ एक सशक्त आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली का भी उपयोग किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम यहां आयुष दीक्षा केंद्र की यात्रा शुरू कर रहे हैं, यह केंद्र आयुष पेशेवरों को अपने कौशल को निखारने और देश के लोगों को विश्वस्तरीय रोगी देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करने में उनकी निपुणता को बढ़ाने में सहयोग करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह केंद्र जबरदस्त आयुष अभियान और स्वस्थ एवं खुशहाल जीवन अनुभव की दिशा में वैश्विक अभियान के प्रयास के लिए प्रेरक साबित होगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रेरक नेतृत्व में, आयुष अभियान ने पुनः अपनी ताकत हासिल कर ली है। हम जानते हैं कि कैसे योग ने स्वस्थ जीवन की दिशा में दुनिया में क्रांति ला दी है। भारत की अन्य पारंपरिक दवाओं को सक्षम और सशक्त बनाने के केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ, हमें विश्वास है कि मोदीजी के स्वस्थ भारत के विजन को हासिल किया जाएगा। एकीकृत औषधीय दृष्टिकोण देश के लोगों को लिए वरदान साबित होगा क्योंकि वे अपनी बीमारियों को ठीक करने के साथ-साथ अपने शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाकर अपने जीवन की गुणवत्ता को समृद्ध करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
यह संस्थान आयुष पेशेवरों, विशेष रूप से आयुर्वेद से जुड़े लोगों को प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराएगा, क्योंकि इसका उद्देश्य क्षमता विकास, मानव संसाधनों को मजबूत करने, अनुसंधान और विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करने, राजस्व उत्पन्न करने के उद्देश्य से आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करना है। आयुष दीक्षा केंद्र 30 करोड़ के बजट से बनाया जा रहा है। यह दो सभागारों, सभी सुविधाओं के साथ 40 आधुनिक कमरे, वीआईपी के लिए सुइट्स, एक पुस्तकालय के लिए समर्पित स्थान, चर्चा कक्ष, मॉड्यूलर किचन, डाइनिंग लाउंज सहित अन्य अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में भुवनेश्वर की सांसद (लोकसभा) अपराजिता सारंगी, सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर वैद्य रबिनारायण आचार्य और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, छात्र और आयुष पेशेवर भी उपस्थित थे। भुवनेश्वर का सीएआरआई, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय है। यह महत्वपूर्ण पहल वैज्ञानिक तर्ज पर आयुर्वेद में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में अहम कदम है।

AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lays foundation stone for State-of-the-Art ‘Ayush Diksha' centre at Bhubaneswar
20 JAN 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stone for ‘Ayush Diksha’, a first of its kind centre for development of human resources for Ayush professionals of future here today. This state-of-the-art centre will be developed within the campus of Central Ayurveda Research Institute, Bhubaneswar.
Speaking at the event, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Ayush movement has gained a lot of prominence in the last 10 yearsand we are moving towards an integrated medicine approach where an empowered Ayush system of medicine will also be used along with the modern medicine system. He said that as we begin the journey of Ayush Diksha centre here today, this centre will enable the Ayush professionals to hone up their skills and upscale their dexterity in providing world class patient care services to the people of the country. He also said that it will prove as a catalyst to the powerful Ayush movement and its attempt at global movement towards a healthy and happy life experience.
Adding further, the Minister said, “Under the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ayush movement has regained its strength. We know how Yoga has revolutionised the world towards a movement of healthy living. With focussed approach to enable and empower other traditional medicines of India, we are confident that Modiji’s vision of a Swastha Bharat will be achieved. The integrated medicinal approach will prove as boon for the people of the country as they can move towards healing their ailments as well as enriching their quality of life by empowering their physical and mental well being.”
The institution will offer training programmes for Ayush professionals, especially those from Ayurveda, as it aims to collaborate with national institutes of prominence for capacity development, strengthening human resources, facilitate research and development, achieve self-sustainability with an objective to generate revenue. The Ayush Diksha centre is being built with a budget of ₹30 crores. It will be equipped with state-of-the-art facilities including two auditoriums, 40 modern rooms with all amenities, suites for VIPs, dedicated space for a natural library, discussion rooms, modular kitchen, dining lounge, among other amenities.
The event was also graced by the MP (Lok Sabha) for Bhubaneswar, Aparajita Sarangi, the Director General of CCRAS, Prof Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, among other senior officials of the ministry, students and Ayush professionals. The CARI, Bhubaneswar is a unit under Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India. This ground breaking initiative marks a significant step towards promoting and advancing research in Ayurveda on scientific lines.