AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lays foundation stone for State-of-the-Art ‘Ayush Diksha' centre at Bhubaneswar
20 JAN 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stone for ‘Ayush Diksha’, a first of its kind centre for development of human resources for Ayush professionals of future here today. This state-of-the-art centre will be developed within the campus of Central Ayurveda Research Institute, Bhubaneswar.
Speaking at the event, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Ayush movement has gained a lot of prominence in the last 10 yearsand we are moving towards an integrated medicine approach where an empowered Ayush system of medicine will also be used along with the modern medicine system. He said that as we begin the journey of Ayush Diksha centre here today, this centre will enable the Ayush professionals to hone up their skills and upscale their dexterity in providing world class patient care services to the people of the country. He also said that it will prove as a catalyst to the powerful Ayush movement and its attempt at global movement towards a healthy and happy life experience.
Adding further, the Minister said, “Under the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ayush movement has regained its strength. We know how Yoga has revolutionised the world towards a movement of healthy living. With focussed approach to enable and empower other traditional medicines of India, we are confident that Modiji’s vision of a Swastha Bharat will be achieved. The integrated medicinal approach will prove as boon for the people of the country as they can move towards healing their ailments as well as enriching their quality of life by empowering their physical and mental well being.”
The institution will offer training programmes for Ayush professionals, especially those from Ayurveda, as it aims to collaborate with national institutes of prominence for capacity development, strengthening human resources, facilitate research and development, achieve self-sustainability with an objective to generate revenue. The Ayush Diksha centre is being built with a budget of ₹30 crores. It will be equipped with state-of-the-art facilities including two auditoriums, 40 modern rooms with all amenities, suites for VIPs, dedicated space for a natural library, discussion rooms, modular kitchen, dining lounge, among other amenities.
The event was also graced by the MP (Lok Sabha) for Bhubaneswar, Aparajita Sarangi, the Director General of CCRAS, Prof Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, among other senior officials of the ministry, students and Ayush professionals. The CARI, Bhubaneswar is a unit under Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India. This ground breaking initiative marks a significant step towards promoting and advancing research in Ayurveda on scientific lines.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی آیوش وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے بھوبنیشور میں جدید ترین ’آیوش دیکشا‘مرکز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
20 JAN 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں مستقبل کے آیوش پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے مرکز ’آیوش دیکشا‘کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ جدید ترین مرکز سینٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بھوبنیشور کے کیمپس میں تیار کیا جائے گا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ آیوش تحریک نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں بہت اہمیت حاصل کی ہے اور ہم ایک مربوط طب کے نقطہ نظر کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں جہاں جدید طب کے نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک بااختیار آیوش نظام طب کا بھی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج یہاں آیوش دیکشا مرکز کے سفر کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے یہ مرکز آیوش پیشہ ور افراد کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے اور ملک کے لوگوں کو عالمی معیار کی مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں اپنی مہارت کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ طاقتور آیوش تحریک اور صحت مند اور خوشگوار زندگی کے تجربے کی طرف عالمی تحریک کی اس کی کوشش کے لیے ایک محرک ثابت ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متاثر کن قیادت میں آیوش تحریک نے اپنی طاقت دوبارہ حاصل کرلی ہے۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ کس طرح یوگا نے صحت مند زندگی کی تحریک کی طرف دنیا میں انقلاب برپا کیا ہے۔ بھارت کی دیگر روایتی دواؤں کو قابل بنانے اور بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ، ہمیں یقین ہے کہ مودی جی کے سوستھ بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ مربوط ادویاتی نقطہ نظر ملک کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک نعمت ثابت ہوگا کیونکہ وہ اپنی بیماریوں کو ٹھیک کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کو بااختیار بنا کر اپنے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی طرف بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔
یہ ادارہ آیوش پیشہ ور افراد، خاص طور پر آیوروید کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام پیش کرے گا، کیونکہ اس کا مقصد صلاحیت کی ترقی، انسانی وسائل کو مضبوط بنانے، تحقیق اور ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے قومی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا ہے۔ آیوش دیکشا مرکز 30 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ سے تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ جدید ترین سہولیات سے آراستہ ہوگا جس میں دو آڈیٹوریم، تمام سہولیات کے ساتھ 40 جدید کمرے، وی آئی پیز کے لیے سویٹس، قدرتی لائبریری کے لیے مخصوص جگہ، ڈسکشن رومز، ماڈیولر باورچی خانہ، ڈائننگ لاؤنج اور دیگر سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں بھوبنیشور سے رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، اپراجیتا سارنگی، سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل پروفیسر ویدیا ربی نارائن آچاریہ کے علاوہ وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران، طلبا اور آیوش پیشہ ور افراد نے بھی شرکت کی۔ سی اے آر آئی، بھوبنیشور سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) کے تحت ایک اکائی ہے، جو حکومت ہند کی وزارت آیوش کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ یہ سنگ بنیاد اقدام سائنسی خطوط پر آیوروید میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔