AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lays foundation stone for State-of-the-Art ‘Ayush Diksha' centre at Bhubaneswar
20 JAN 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stone for ‘Ayush Diksha’, a first of its kind centre for development of human resources for Ayush professionals of future here today. This state-of-the-art centre will be developed within the campus of Central Ayurveda Research Institute, Bhubaneswar.
Speaking at the event, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Ayush movement has gained a lot of prominence in the last 10 yearsand we are moving towards an integrated medicine approach where an empowered Ayush system of medicine will also be used along with the modern medicine system. He said that as we begin the journey of Ayush Diksha centre here today, this centre will enable the Ayush professionals to hone up their skills and upscale their dexterity in providing world class patient care services to the people of the country. He also said that it will prove as a catalyst to the powerful Ayush movement and its attempt at global movement towards a healthy and happy life experience.
Adding further, the Minister said, “Under the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ayush movement has regained its strength. We know how Yoga has revolutionised the world towards a movement of healthy living. With focussed approach to enable and empower other traditional medicines of India, we are confident that Modiji’s vision of a Swastha Bharat will be achieved. The integrated medicinal approach will prove as boon for the people of the country as they can move towards healing their ailments as well as enriching their quality of life by empowering their physical and mental well being.”
The institution will offer training programmes for Ayush professionals, especially those from Ayurveda, as it aims to collaborate with national institutes of prominence for capacity development, strengthening human resources, facilitate research and development, achieve self-sustainability with an objective to generate revenue. The Ayush Diksha centre is being built with a budget of ₹30 crores. It will be equipped with state-of-the-art facilities including two auditoriums, 40 modern rooms with all amenities, suites for VIPs, dedicated space for a natural library, discussion rooms, modular kitchen, dining lounge, among other amenities.
The event was also graced by the MP (Lok Sabha) for Bhubaneswar, Aparajita Sarangi, the Director General of CCRAS, Prof Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, among other senior officials of the ministry, students and Ayush professionals. The CARI, Bhubaneswar is a unit under Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India. This ground breaking initiative marks a significant step towards promoting and advancing research in Ayurveda on scientific lines.

ఆయుష్
భువనేశ్వర్ లో అత్యాధునిక ' ఆయుష్ దీక్ష' భవన నిర్మాణానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన ఆయుష్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్
20 JAN 2024 3:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్ రంగానికి అవసరమైన మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి కోసం నిర్మించనున్న ' ఆయుష్ దీక్ష' భవన నిర్మాణానికి ఈ రోజు కేంద్ర ఆయుష్,ఓడ రేవులు, షిప్పింగ్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. దేశంలో తొలిసారిగా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న అత్యాధునిక ' ఆయుష్ దీక్ష' కేంద్రాన్ని భువనేశ్వర్ లో ఉన్న కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ పరిశోధన కేంద్రంలో నిర్మిస్తారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ మాట్లాడుతూ గత 10 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో ఆయుష్ ప్రాముఖ్యతను సంతరించుకుందని తెలిపారు. , ఆధునిక వైద్య వ్యవస్థతో పాటు సాధికార ఆయుష్ వైద్య విధానాన్ని కూడా ఉపయోగించే సమగ్ర వైద్య విధానం అభివృద్ధి కోసం కృషి జరుగుతున్నదని తెలిపారు. . ఆయుష్ నిపుణులు వారి నైపుణ్యాలు పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి ఆయుష్ దీక్షా కేంద్రం వీలు కల్పిస్తుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. నైపుణ్యం పెంపొందించుకుని ఆయుష్ నిపుణులు ప్రపంచ స్థాయి రోగి సంరక్షణ సేవలను ప్రజలకు అందించాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.శక్తివంతమైన ఆయుష్ ఉద్యమానికి, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన, సంతోషకరమైన జీవితానుభవం దిశగా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త ఉద్యమానికి ఇది ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా నిలుస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో ఆయుష్ ఉద్యమం పూర్వ వైభవం సంతరించుకుందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. 'ఆరోగ్యకరమైన జీవనం దిశగా యోగా ప్రపంచానికి మార్గం చూపింది. దేశంలో సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాలను పునరుద్ధరించడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. ఆరోగ్య భారతదేశం నిర్మాణం జరగాలి అన్న ప్రదానమంత్రి ఆశయం నెరవేర్చడానికి ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు అమలు చేస్తోంది. . సమీకృత వైద్య విధానం దేశ ప్రజలకు ఒక వరంగా ఉంటుంది. సమీకృత వైద్య విధానంలో ప్రజలు వ్యాధుల బారి నుంచి బయట పడి శారీరక , మానసిక శాంతి పొందుతారు. దీనివల్ల ప్రజల జీవన నాణ్యత పెరుగుతుంది' అని శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ అన్నారు.
ఆయుష్ నిపుణులకు ముఖ్యంగా ఆయుర్వేదానికి చెందిన వారికి ఈ సంస్థ శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు అందిస్తుంది, సామర్థ్య అభివృద్ధి, మానవ వనరులను బలోపేతం చేయడం, పరిశోధన , అభివృద్ధిని సులభతరం చేయడం, ఆదాయాన్ని సంపాదించే లక్ష్యంతో స్వయం సుస్థిరత సాధించడం లక్ష్యంగా కేంద్రం పని చేస్తుంది. రూ.30 కోట్లతో ఆయుష్ దీక్షా కేంద్రాన్ని నిర్మిస్తున్నారు. రెండు ఆడిటోరియంలు, సకల సౌకర్యాలతో కూడిన 40 ఆధునిక గదులు, వీఐపీల కోసం సూట్లు, సహజ లైబ్రరీ కోసం ప్రత్యేక స్థలం, సమావేశ మందిరాలు , మాడ్యులర్ కిచెన్, డైనింగ్ లాంజ్ తదితర అత్యాధునిక సౌకర్యాలు ఇందులో ఉంటాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భువనేశ్వర్ ఎంపీ (లోక్ సభ) అపరాజిత సారంగి, సీసీఆర్ ఏఎస్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ ప్రొఫెసర్ వైద్య రబీనారాయణ్ ఆచార్య, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, విద్యార్థులు, ఆయుష్ నిపుణులు పాల్గొన్నారు. కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి కలిగిన సంస్థ గా పనిచేస్తున్న సెంట్రల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్ ఆయుర్వేద సైన్సెస్ (సీసీఆర్ఏఎస్) పరిధిలోని భువనేశ్వర్ సీఏఆర్ఐ ఏర్పాటు అయింది. ఆయుర్వేదంలో పరిశోధనలను శాస్త్రీయ ప్రాతిపదికన ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, ఆయుష్ రంగం అభివృద్ధి కోసం జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలలో భాగంగా అత్యాధునిక ' ఆయుష్ దీక్ష' కేంద్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది.