सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने अयोध्या में रामलला प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के संदर्भ में असत्यापित, भड़काऊ और फर्जी संदेशों के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए एडवाइजरी जारी की
20 JAN 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसी किसी भी सामग्री को प्रकाशित या प्रसारित करने से बचें जो झूठी हो या जिसमें हेरफेर किया जा सकता हो या सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव या सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था को बिगाड़ने की क्षमता रखती है : सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की समाचार पत्रों, टीवी चैनलों, डिजिटल समाचार प्रकाशकों और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों को सलाह
22 जनवरी, 2024 को अयोध्या में राम लला प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के पूरे भारत में आगामी उत्सव के संदर्भ में, भारत सरकार के सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने पाया है कि विशेषकर सोशल मीडिया पर कुछ असत्यापित, भड़काऊ और फर्जी संदेश फैलाए जा रहे हैं जिससे सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था बिगड़ सकती है।
इसे देखते हुए, मंत्रालय ने आज, 20 जनवरी, 2024 को समाचार पत्रों, टेलीविजन चैनलों, डिजिटल समाचार प्रकाशकों और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों को एक एडवाइजरी जारी की है, जिसमें उन्हें ऐसी किसी भी सामग्री जो गलत हो या जिसमें किसी तरह का हेरफेर किया जा सकता हो या जिससे देश में सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव या सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था को बिगाड़ने की संभावना हो, को प्रकाशित या प्रसारित करने से बचने की सलाह दी गई है। इसके अलावा, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों को भी ऊपर उल्लिखित प्रकृति की सूचना को होस्ट, प्रदर्शित या प्रकाशित न करने के लिए उचित प्रयास करने की सलाह दी गई है।
एडवाइजरी केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क रेगुलेशन एक्ट, 1995 के तहत प्रोग्राम कोड के निम्नलिखित प्रावधानों और प्रेस काउंसिल एक्ट, 1978 के तहत प्रेस काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा निर्धारित पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंडों पर ध्यान आकर्षित करती है, जिसका एक संदर्भ सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 में भी दिया गया है।
पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंड
सटीकता और निष्पक्षता: i) प्रेस को गलत, निराधार, भ्रामक या विकृत सामग्री के प्रकाशन से बचना चाहिए।
जाति, धर्म या समुदाय संदर्भ: vi) यह सुनिश्चित करना अखबार का कर्तव्य है कि प्रकाशित होने वाले लेख का स्वर, भावना और भाषा आपत्तिजनक, उत्तेजक, देश की एकता और अखंडता के खिलाफ, संविधान की भावना के खिलाफ, देशद्रोही और प्रकृति में भड़काऊ या सांप्रदायिक वैमनस्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए न बनाया गया हो।
राष्ट्रीय हित सर्वोपरि: i) समाचार पत्र, सेल्फ रेग्युलेशन के रूप में, किसी भी समाचार, टिप्पणी या जानकारी, जिसमें राज्य और समाज के सर्वोपरि हितों को खतरे में डालने या नुकसान पहुंचाने की संभावना हो, या नागरिकों के अधिकार जिनके संबंध में भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 19 के खंड (2) के तहत भाषण और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के अधिकार पर कानून द्वारा उचित प्रतिबंध लगाए जा सकते हैं, को प्रस्तुत करने में उचित संयम और सावधानी बरतेंगे।
प्रोग्राम कोड
नियम 6 (1) केबल सेवा में कोई भी प्रोग्राम नहीं चलाया जाना चाहिए जो:-
(सी) इसमें धर्मों या समुदायों पर हमला या धार्मिक समूहों के प्रति अपमानजनक दृश्य या शब्द शामिल हैं या जो सांप्रदायिक उत्तेजना पैदा कर सकते हैं;
(डी) इसमें कुछ भी अश्लील, अपमानजनक, जानबूझकर, झूठी और विचारोत्तेजक बयान और आधा सच शामिल है;
(ई) जिससे हिंसा को प्रोत्साहित करने या उकसाने की संभावना है या इसमें कानून और व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के खिलाफ कुछ भी शामिल है या जो राष्ट्र-विरोधी दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देता है।
मंत्रालय ने समय-समय पर सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म सहित टेलीविजन, प्रिंट और डिजिटल मीडिया के लिए एडवाइजरी जारी की है, ताकि मीडिया पर लागू मानदंडों और विनियमों का पालन विशेष रूप से सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था, प्रकाशित या प्रसारित होने वाली जानकारी की तथ्यात्मक सटीकता और भारत के विभिन्न धार्मिक समुदायों के बीच सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव से संबंधित मामलों में बनाए रखा जा सके।
एडवाइजरी यहां से प्राप्त की जा सकती है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Ministry issues advisory to check the spread of unverified, provocative and fake messages, in the context of Ram Lalla Pran Pratishtha in Ayodhya
Refrain from publishing or telecasting any content that may be false or manipulated or has the potential to disturb communal harmony or public order: I&B Ministry advises newspapers, TV channels, digital news publishers and social media platforms
20 JAN 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of the upcoming celebration across India, of Ram Lalla Pran Pratishtha in Ayodhya on 22nd January, 2024, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India has observed that certain unverified, provocative and fake messages are being spread, especially on social media, which can disturb communal harmony and public order.
In view of this, the Ministry has issued an advisory today, 20th January, 2024, to newspapers, television channels, digital news publishers and social media platforms, advising them to refrain from publishing or telecasting any content that may be false or manipulated or has the potential to disturb communal harmony or public order in the country. Further, as part of their due diligence obligations, the social media platforms have been advised to make reasonable efforts to not host, display or publish information of the nature mentioned above.
The advisory invites attention to the following provisions of the Programme Code under the Cable Television Networks Regulation Act, 1995, and Norms of Journalistic Conduct laid down by the Press Council of India under the Press Council Act, 1978, a reference to which has also been made in the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.
Norms of Journalistic Conduct
“Accuracy and Fairness: i) The Press shall eschew publication of inaccurate, baseless, graceless, misleading or distorted material.
Caste, Religion or Community References: vi) It is the duty of the newspaper to ensure that the tone, spirit and language of a write up is not objectionable, provocative, against the unity and integrity of the country, spirit of the constitution, seditious and inflammatory in nature or designed to promote communal disharmony.
Paramount National Interest: i) Newspapers shall, as a matter of self-regulation, exercise due restraint and caution in presenting any news, comment or information which is likely to jeopardise, endanger or harm the paramount interests of the State and society, or the rights of individuals with respect to which reasonable restrictions may be imposed by law on the right to freedom of speech and expression under clause (2) of Article 19 of the Constitution of India.”
Programme Code
“Rule 6 (1) No programme should be carried in the cable service which:-
(c) Contains attack on religions or communities or visuals or words contemptuous of religious groups or which promote communal attitudes;
(d) Contains anything obscene, defamatory, deliberate, false and suggestive innuendos and half truths;
(e) is likely to encourage or incite violence or contains anything against maintenance of law and order or which promote anti-national attitudes;”
The Ministry has issued advisories from time to time for television, print, and digital media, including social media platforms, to maintain adherence to applicable norms and regulations applicable to the media, especially in matters related to public order, factual accuracy of information being published/broadcast, and communal harmony among various religious communities of India.
The advisory can be accessed here.