Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Ministry issues advisory to check the spread of unverified, provocative and fake messages, in the context of Ram Lalla Pran Pratishtha in Ayodhya
Refrain from publishing or telecasting any content that may be false or manipulated or has the potential to disturb communal harmony or public order: I&B Ministry advises newspapers, TV channels, digital news publishers and social media platforms
20 JAN 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of the upcoming celebration across India, of Ram Lalla Pran Pratishtha in Ayodhya on 22nd January, 2024, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India has observed that certain unverified, provocative and fake messages are being spread, especially on social media, which can disturb communal harmony and public order.
In view of this, the Ministry has issued an advisory today, 20th January, 2024, to newspapers, television channels, digital news publishers and social media platforms, advising them to refrain from publishing or telecasting any content that may be false or manipulated or has the potential to disturb communal harmony or public order in the country. Further, as part of their due diligence obligations, the social media platforms have been advised to make reasonable efforts to not host, display or publish information of the nature mentioned above.
The advisory invites attention to the following provisions of the Programme Code under the Cable Television Networks Regulation Act, 1995, and Norms of Journalistic Conduct laid down by the Press Council of India under the Press Council Act, 1978, a reference to which has also been made in the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.
Norms of Journalistic Conduct
“Accuracy and Fairness: i) The Press shall eschew publication of inaccurate, baseless, graceless, misleading or distorted material.
Caste, Religion or Community References: vi) It is the duty of the newspaper to ensure that the tone, spirit and language of a write up is not objectionable, provocative, against the unity and integrity of the country, spirit of the constitution, seditious and inflammatory in nature or designed to promote communal disharmony.
Paramount National Interest: i) Newspapers shall, as a matter of self-regulation, exercise due restraint and caution in presenting any news, comment or information which is likely to jeopardise, endanger or harm the paramount interests of the State and society, or the rights of individuals with respect to which reasonable restrictions may be imposed by law on the right to freedom of speech and expression under clause (2) of Article 19 of the Constitution of India.”
Programme Code
“Rule 6 (1) No programme should be carried in the cable service which:-
(c) Contains attack on religions or communities or visuals or words contemptuous of religious groups or which promote communal attitudes;
(d) Contains anything obscene, defamatory, deliberate, false and suggestive innuendos and half truths;
(e) is likely to encourage or incite violence or contains anything against maintenance of law and order or which promote anti-national attitudes;”
The Ministry has issued advisories from time to time for television, print, and digital media, including social media platforms, to maintain adherence to applicable norms and regulations applicable to the media, especially in matters related to public order, factual accuracy of information being published/broadcast, and communal harmony among various religious communities of India.
The advisory can be accessed here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے ایودھیا میں رام للا پران پرتشٹھا کے تناظر میں غیر تصدیق شدہ، اشتعال انگیز اور جعلی پیغامات کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے ایڈوائزری جاری کی
کسی بھی ایسے مواد کو شائع کرنے یا نشر کرنے سے گریز کریں جو جعلی ہو یا ہیرا پھیری کی گئی ہو یا فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی یا امن عامہ کو خراب کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہو: وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے اخبارات، ٹی وی چینلوں، ڈیجیٹل نیوز پبلشر اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کو مشورہ دیا
20 JAN 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
22 جنوری 2024 کو ایودھیا میں ہونے والے رام للا پران پرتشٹھا کے جشن کے تناظر میں، حکومت ہند کی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خاص طور پر سوشل میڈیا پر کچھ غیر تصدیق شدہ، اشتعال انگیز اور جعلی پیغامات پھیلائے جا رہے ہیں جو فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی اور امن عامہ کو بگاڑ سکتے ہیں۔
اس کے پیش نظر، وزارت نے آج 20 جنوری، 2024 کو اخبارات، ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں، ڈیجیٹل نیوز پبلشر اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے، جس میں انہیں مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی ایسے مواد کو شائع یا ٹیلی کاسٹ کرنے سے گریز کریں جو غلط ہو یا جس میں ہیرا پھیری کی گئی ہو یا جس سے ملک میں فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی یا امن عامہ کو درہم برہم کرنے کا امکان ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ، اپنی مستعدی کی ذمہ داریوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مذکورہ نوعیت کی معلومات کی میزبانی، نمائش یا اشاعت نہ کرنے کی معقول کوشش کریں۔
ایڈوائزری میں کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس ریگولیشن ایکٹ 1995 کے تحت پروگرام کوڈ کی درج ذیل دفعات اور پریس کونسل ایکٹ 1978 کے تحت پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ صحافتی طرز عمل کے اصولوں کی طرف توجہ دلائی گئی ہے، جس کا حوالہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (درمیانی رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ) رولز، 2021 میں بھی دیا گیا ہے۔
صحافتی طرز عمل کے اصول
”درستگی اور انصاف پسندی: i) پریس غلط، بے بنیاد، غیر مہذب، گمراہ کن یا مسخ شدہ مواد کی اشاعت سے گریز کرے گا۔
ذات، مذہب یا برادری کے حوالے: vi) اخبار کا فرض ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ تحریر کا لہجہ اور زبان قابل اعتراض، اشتعال انگیز، ملک کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کے خلاف، آئین کی روح کے خلاف، بغاوت پر مبنی نہ ہو۔ اور اپنی نوعیت میں اشتعال انگیز یا فرقہ وارانہ انتشار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن نہ کی گئی ہو۔
بنیادی قومی مفاد: i) اخبارات، خود ضابطہ کے معاملے میں، کسی بھی خبر، تبصرے یا معلومات کو پیش کرنے میں مناسب تحمل اور احتیاط برتیں جس سے ریاست اور معاشرے کے بنیادی مفادات کو خطرہ ہو یا نقصان پہنچنے کا خدشہ ہو یا افراد کے حقوق جن کے حوالے سے آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 19 کی شق (2) کے تحت آزادی رائے اور اظہار رائے کے حق پر قانون کے ذریعہ معقول پابندیاں عائد کی جا سکتی ہیں۔“
پروگرام کوڈ
”قاعدہ 6 (1) کیبل سروس میں کوئی ایسا پروگرام نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے جو کہ:-
(c) مذاہب یا برادریوں پر کیے جانے والے حملوں پر مشتمل ہوں یا مذہبی گروہوں کی توہین کرنے والے الفاظ یا بصریات جو فرقہ وارانہ رویوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوں؛
(d) کوئی بھی فحش، ہتک آمیز، دانستہ، جھوٹی اور اشتعال انگیز باتوں اور آدھی سچائیوں پر مشتمل ہو۔
(e) ممکنہ طور پر تشدد کی ترغیب دیتا یا اکساتا ہو یا اس میں امن و امان کی بحالی کے خلاف کوئی بھی چیز شامل ہو یا جو ملک دشمن رویوں کو فروغ دیتا ہو؛“
وزارت نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں سمیت ٹیلی ویژن، پرنٹ اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے تاکہ میڈیا پر لاگو ہونے والے اصولوں اور ضوابط کی پابندی کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے، خاص طور پر امن عامہ، شائع/نشر کی جانے والی معلومات کی حقیقت پر مبنی درستگی اور ہندوستان کی مختلف مذہبی برادریوں کے درمیان فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی سے متعلق معاملات میں۔
ایڈوائزری تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔