Prime Minister's Office
You are showing what Kinnars are capable of doing by your deeds, this is a great service, PM tells Kalpana, a transgender from Mumbai
Our aim is to prioritize the deprived: PM
18 JAN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was also joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
The Prime Minister interacted with Kalpana Bai, a transgender from Mumbai who runs Sai Kinnar Bachat Self Help Group. Hers is the first such group in Maharashtra for transgenders. Narrating a challenging life story, Kalpana ji thanked the Prime Minister for his sensitivity. Kalpana ji recalled the tough life of a transgender and told the Prime Minister that she started the Bachat Gut after a life of begging and uncertainty.
Kalpana ji was initiated into basket making with the help of a government grant. She was supported by the Urban Livelihood Mission and SVANidhi scheme. She is also running idli dosa and a flower business. The Prime Minister light-heartedly asked about the prospect of pav-bhaji and Vada pav business in Mumbai which put everyone at ease. The Prime Minister explained to her the magnitude of her service to the society as her entrepreneurship is educating the people about the reality of transgenders and correcting the wrong image of Kinnars in the society. “You are showing by doing what Kinnars are capable of doing”, the Prime Minister complimented Kalpana ji.
Her group is providing transgender ID cards and encouraging the Kinnar community to take advantage of schemes like PM SVANidhi to start some businesses and leave begging. She expressed enthusiasm of the Kinnar community for ‘Modi Ki Guarantee ki Gadi’ and said she and her friends availed many benefits when the vehicle visited their area. PM Modi saluted the indomitable spirit of Kalpana ji and praised her for becoming a job provider despite having a very challenging life. “Our aim is to prioritize the deprived”, the Prime Minister added.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আপনার কাজের মাধ্যমে কিন্নরদের আপনিই পথ দেখাচ্ছেন, এ এক মহান সেবা, মুম্বই-এর রূপান্তরকামী কল্পনাকে বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
বঞ্চিতদের অগ্রাধিকারই আমাদের লক্ষ্য: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 JAN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের এই প্রকল্পের হাজার হাজার সুবিধাভোগী এতে যোগ দেন। এছাড়া, বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক এবং স্থানীয় স্তরের প্রতিনিধিরাও এতে অংশ নেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুম্বইয়ের রূপান্তরকামী কল্পনা বাঈ-এর সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। কল্পনা সাই কিন্নর বচত নামে একটি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী চালান। মহারাষ্ট্রে রূপান্তরকামীদের নিয়ে এই ধরনের গোষ্ঠী গঠন এই প্রথম। নিজের লড়াইয়ের কাহিনী বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে তাঁর সংবেদনশীলতার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান কল্পনা। রূপান্তরকামীদের কঠিন জীবনের কথা বলতে গিয়ে কল্পনা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বলেন, ভিক্ষা এবং অনিশ্চয়তার জীবন চালানোর পর তিনি এই স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর কাজ শুরু করেছিলেন।
সরকারি অনুদানে ঝুড়ি তৈরির কাজ শুরু করেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে ইডলি ধোসা এবং ফুলের ব্যবসাও চালাতে থাকেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী একজন ব্যবসায়ী হিসেবে রূপান্তরকামীদের শিক্ষাদান এবং তাঁদের নেতিবাচক ভাবমূর্তিকে সঠিক পথে নিয়ে আসার ক্ষেত্রে কল্পনার ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। সেজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
কল্পনার গোষ্ঠী রূপান্তরকামীদের পরিচয় পত্র প্রদান করছে এবং কিছু কিছু ব্যবসা শুরু করার ক্ষেত্রে পিএম স্বনিধির মতো প্রকল্পের সুবিধা নিতে ও ভিক্ষাবৃত্তি ত্যাগে উৎসাহিত করছে। কল্পনার অদম্য মনোভাবের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে কুর্নিশ জানান এবং এক লড়াকু জীবনের মধ্যেই কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য তাঁর প্রশংসা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল, বঞ্চিতদের অগ্রাধিকার।”