Prime Minister's Office
You are showing what Kinnars are capable of doing by your deeds, this is a great service, PM tells Kalpana, a transgender from Mumbai
Our aim is to prioritize the deprived: PM
18 JAN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was also joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
The Prime Minister interacted with Kalpana Bai, a transgender from Mumbai who runs Sai Kinnar Bachat Self Help Group. Hers is the first such group in Maharashtra for transgenders. Narrating a challenging life story, Kalpana ji thanked the Prime Minister for his sensitivity. Kalpana ji recalled the tough life of a transgender and told the Prime Minister that she started the Bachat Gut after a life of begging and uncertainty.
Kalpana ji was initiated into basket making with the help of a government grant. She was supported by the Urban Livelihood Mission and SVANidhi scheme. She is also running idli dosa and a flower business. The Prime Minister light-heartedly asked about the prospect of pav-bhaji and Vada pav business in Mumbai which put everyone at ease. The Prime Minister explained to her the magnitude of her service to the society as her entrepreneurship is educating the people about the reality of transgenders and correcting the wrong image of Kinnars in the society. “You are showing by doing what Kinnars are capable of doing”, the Prime Minister complimented Kalpana ji.
Her group is providing transgender ID cards and encouraging the Kinnar community to take advantage of schemes like PM SVANidhi to start some businesses and leave begging. She expressed enthusiasm of the Kinnar community for ‘Modi Ki Guarantee ki Gadi’ and said she and her friends availed many benefits when the vehicle visited their area. PM Modi saluted the indomitable spirit of Kalpana ji and praised her for becoming a job provider despite having a very challenging life. “Our aim is to prioritize the deprived”, the Prime Minister added.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আপুনি আপোনাৰ কৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে কিন্নৰসকলৰ কি সামৰ্থ্য আছে দেখুৱাই দিচে, এয়া এক মহান সেৱাঃ মুম্বাইৰ কল্পনা নামৰ এগৰাকী কিন্নৰক ক’লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
18 JAN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে বিকশিত কৰা ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা এই আঁচনিৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে কাৰ্যসূচীত যোগদান কৰে। তদুপৰি অনুষ্ঠানত কেইবাগৰাকী কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু স্থানীয় পর্যায়ৰ প্রতিনিধিয়েও অংশগ্রহণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুম্বাইৰ কল্পনা নামৰ এগৰাকী কিন্নৰৰ সৈতে কথা পাতে৷ কল্পনাই সাই কিন্নৰ বচত নামৰ এটা আত্মসহায়ক গোট চলায়। এইবাৰ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত কিন্নৰৰ সৈতে এনে এটা গোট গঠন কৰা হৈছে। সংগ্ৰামৰ কাহিনী কওঁতে কল্পনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সংবেদনশীলতাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। কিন্নৰসকলৰ কঠিন জীৱনৰ কথা কওঁতে কল্পনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক কয় যে তেওঁলোকে ভিক্ষা আৰু অনিশ্চিত জীৱন যাপন কৰি এই আত্মসহায়ক গোটটো আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।
চৰকাৰী অনুদানেৰে বাস্কেট বনাবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিলে। ইয়াৰ লগতে ইডলী ধোছা আৰু ফুলৰ ব্যৱসায়ো চলাইছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কিন্নৰসকলক শিক্ষিত কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ নেতিবাচক ভাবমূৰ্তি শুধৰোৱাত ব্যৱসায়ী হিচাপে কল্পনাৰ ভূমিকাক শলাগ লয়। তাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
কল্পনাৰ গোটে কিন্নৰসকলক পৰিচয় পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰি পিএম স্বনিধিৰ দৰে আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লৈ কিছু ব্যৱসায় আৰম্ভ কৰি ভিক্ষা ত্যাগ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কল্পনাৰ অদম্য মনোভাৱৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে সংগ্ৰামৰ জীৱনত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া।