Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message on the release of special stamp & a book on Shree Ram Mandir
18 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Ram Ram.
Today, I am honoured to be part of another remarkable event related to the Consecration (Pran-Pratishtha) ceremony of Shri Ram Mandir. Six special commemorative postage stamps dedicated to the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Temple have been released, along with an album of postage stamps dedicated to Lord Shri Ram from around the world. I congratulate all the devotees of Lord Ram in the country and abroad, as well as all the citizens.
Friends,
While we are familiar with the primary function of postal stamps – affixing them to envelopes for sending letters, messages, or important documents – it is essential to recognize their secondary role. Postal stamps serve as a medium for transmitting ideas, history, and significant events to the next generation. When a postage stamp is issued and sent to someone, it becomes more than just a means of communication; it becomes a conveyance of historical knowledge. These stamps are not mere pieces of paper or art; they are the smallest forms of history books, artifacts, and records of historical sites. In other words, these are miniature versions of some important texts and ideas. The commemorative postage stamps released today will undoubtedly offer valuable insights and learning opportunities for our younger generation.
As I observed, these stamps feature a majestic picture of the Ram Temple, embodying the spirit of Ram Bhakti through artistic expression and expressing a wish for the nation's well-being through the popular Chaupai - 'Mangal Bhawan Amangal Hari'. They include the image of Surya, the symbol of Suryavanshi Ram, conveying the message of new light in the country. Additionally, there is a depiction of the virtuous river Saryu, symbolizing that the country will always thrive with the blessings of Ram. The intricate beauty of the temple's interior architecture has been meticulously captured on these postage stamps. I have been informed that, in a way, a miniature representation of our philosophy of five elements is showcased through Lord Ram. The Postal Department has received guidance from both the sages and the Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust in this endeavour, and I extend my salutations to those sages for their valuable contribution.
Friends,
The tales of Lord Shri Ram, Mother Sita, and the Ramayana transcend the limits of time, society, caste, religion, and region, connecting with every individual. Ramayana, symbolizing sacrifice, unity, and courage during the most challenging times, teaches the triumph of love in the face of numerous hardships, establishing a universal connection with humanity. This widespread appeal is the reason why the Ramayana remains a focal point of interest worldwide, generating enthusiasm in various countries and cultures. The books introduced today mirror these sentiments, illustrating the global admiration for Lord Ram, Mata Sita, and the Ramayana. For the contemporary youth, it will be fascinating to explore how different nations have issued postal stamps depicting Shri Ram. Countries such as America, Australia, Cambodia, Canada, Czech Republic, Fiji, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, New Zealand, Thailand, Guyana, and Singapore have honoured the life stories of Lord Ram through postal stamps, expressing great respect and affection. This album not only provides information about how Lord Ram has been revered as an exemplary figure beyond Bharat but also delves into the profound influence of Lord Ram and the Ramayana on civilizations worldwide. It sheds light on how, even in modern times, nations have appreciated his character. Additionally, the album offers a concise tour of the tales of Lord Shri Ram and Mata Janaki. It underscores the eternal words of Maharishi Valmiki -
यावत् स्थास्यंति गिरयः,
सरितश्च महीतले।
तावत् रामायणकथा,
लोकेषु प्रचरिष्यति॥
That is, as long as there are mountains and rivers on earth, the epic of Ramayana and the persona of Shri Ram will continue to be propagated among the people. Once again, congratulations to all of you and all our fellow countrymen on the launch of these special commemorative postal stamps.
Thank you! Ram Ram.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ମନ୍ଦିର ଉପରେ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଡାକଟିକଟ ଏବଂ ଏକ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା
18 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନମସ୍କାର! ରାମ ରାମ ।
ଆଜି ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ମନ୍ଦିର ପ୍ରାଣ-ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସମାରୋହ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଆଉ ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହେବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ମିଳିଛି। ଆଜି ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ଜନ୍ମଭୂମି ମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ ୬ଟି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯିବା ସହ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଭଗବାନ ଶ୍ରୀରାମଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ପିତ ଡାକ ଟିକଟର ଏକ ଆଲବମ୍ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ମୁଁ ଦେଶ ବିଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ଭଗବାନ ଶ୍ରୀରାମଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ଭକ୍ତତଥା ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଡାକ ଟିକଟର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସହିତ ପରିଚିତ ଅଛୁ - ଚିଠି, ବାର୍ତ୍ତା କିମ୍ବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ ପଠାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲିଫାଫରେ ଲଗାଇବା - ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଚିହ୍ନିବା ଜରୁରୀ ଅଟେ । ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ଧାରଣା, ଇତିହାସ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଘଟଣା ଗୁଡିକ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାପାଇଁ ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ | ଯେତେବେଳେ ଡାକଟିକଟ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇ କାହାକୁ ପଠାଯାଏ, ତାହା କେବଳ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗର ମାଧ୍ୟମ ନୁହେଁ; ଏହା ଐତିହାସିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ପରିବହନ ପାଲଟିଯାଏ । ଏହି ଷ୍ଟାମ୍ପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ କାଗଜ କିମ୍ବା କଳାର ଖଣ୍ଡ ନୁହେଁ; ସେମାନେ ଇତିହାସ ପୁସ୍ତକ, କଳାକୃତି ଏବଂ ଐତିହାସିକ ସ୍ଥଳଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରେକର୍ଡର କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ରତମ ରୂପ ଅଟନ୍ତି । ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେତେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗ୍ରନ୍ଥ ଓ ଧାରଣାର କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ସଂସ୍କରଣ। ଆଜି ମୁକ୍ତିଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବରେ ଆମର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ବୁଝାମଣା ଏବଂ ଶିଖିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଯେମିତି ମୁଁ ଦେଖିଥିଲି, ଏହି ଟିକଟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ରାମ ମନ୍ଦିରର ଏକ ଭବ୍ୟ ଚିତ୍ର ରହିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ କଳାତ୍ମକ ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରାମ ଭକ୍ତିର ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ଚୌପାଇ - 'ମଙ୍ଗଳ ଭବନ ଅମଙ୍ଗଲ ହରି' ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟବଂଶୀ ରାମଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତୀକ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ଦେଶରେ ନୂତନ ଆଲୋକର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇଥାଏ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ରାମଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦରେ ଦେଶ ସର୍ବଦା ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରତୀକ ସରଜୁ ନଦୀର ଚିତ୍ର ରହିଛି। ମନ୍ଦିରର ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟର ଜଟିଳ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଏହି ଡାକ ଟିକଟରେ ଅତି ସତର୍କତାର ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ମୋତେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ଏକ ପ୍ରକାରରେ ଭଗବାନ ରାମଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମର ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ତତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଦର୍ଶନର ଏକ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ରାମ ଜନ୍ମଭୂମି ତୀର୍ଥ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ସହିତ ସନ୍ଥମାନଙ୍କର ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିଛି। ମୁଁ ସେହି ଋଷିମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଣାମ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଭଗବାନ ଶ୍ରୀରାମ, ମାତା ସୀତା ଏବଂ ରାମାୟଣର କାହାଣୀ ସମୟ, ସମାଜ, ଜାତି, ଧର୍ମ ଓ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସୀମା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଥାଏ। ସବୁଠାରୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତ୍ୟାଗ, ଏକତା ଏବଂ ସାହସର ପ୍ରତୀକ ରାମାୟଣ ଅନେକ କଷ୍ଟ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ପ୍ରେମର ବିଜୟ ଶିଖାଇଥାଏ, ମାନବିକତା ସହିତ ଏକ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହି ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆକର୍ଷଣ କାରଣରୁ ରାମାୟଣ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆଗ୍ରହର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତିରେ ଉତ୍ସାହ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି | ଆଜି ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପୁସ୍ତକଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏହି ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି, ଯାହା ଭଗବାନ ରାମ, ମାତା ସୀତା ଏବଂ ରାମାୟଣ ପ୍ରତି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରଶଂସାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି। ସମସାମୟିକ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର କିପରି ଶ୍ରୀରାମଙ୍କୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଥିବା ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବା ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ହେବ। ଆମେରିକା, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ, କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆ, କାନ୍ନଡା, ଚେକ୍ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ୍, ଫିଜି, ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା, ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଗୁୟାନା ଏବଂ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଭଳି ଦେଶ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭଗବାନ ରାମଙ୍କ ଜୀବନର କାହାଣୀକୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମ୍ମାନ ଓ ସ୍ନେହ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି | ଏହି ଆଲବମ୍ କେବଳ ଭଗବାନ ରାମଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏକ ଉଦାହରଣୀୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଭାବରେ କିପରି ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ସେ ବିଷୟରେ କେବଳ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ସଭ୍ୟତା ଉପରେ ଭଗବାନ ରାମ ଏବଂ ରାମାୟଣର ଗଭୀର ପ୍ରଭାବ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବେ। ଆଧୁନିକ ଯୁଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶମାନେ କିପରି ତାଙ୍କ ଚରିତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ତାହା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏହି ଆଲବମରେ ଭଗବାନ ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ଏବଂ ମାତା ଜାନକୀଙ୍କ କାହାଣୀର ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ଭ୍ରମଣ ବୃତ୍ତାନ୍ତ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଇବ। ଏଥିରେ ମହର୍ଷି ବାଲ୍ମିକିଙ୍କ ସେହି ଚିରନ୍ତନ ଶବ୍ଦ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅମର ରହିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ-
ୟାବତ୍ ସ୍ଥାୟନ୍ତି ଗିରୟ:
ସରିତଶ୍ୟ ମହିତଲେ।
ତାଞ୍ଜତ୍ ରାମାୟଣ କଥା,
ଲୋକେଶୁ ପ୍ରଚାରିଷ୍ୟତି।
ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ପୃଥିବୀରେ ପର୍ବତ ଓ ନଦୀ ଥିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରାମାୟଣର ମହାକାବ୍ୟ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀରାମଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେବ। ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ! ରାମ ରାମ ।
ଅସ୍ୱୀକାର: ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣର ଆନୁମାନିକ ଅନୁବାଦ । ମୂଳ ଭାଷଣ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।