Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message on the release of special stamp & a book on Shree Ram Mandir
18 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Ram Ram.
Today, I am honoured to be part of another remarkable event related to the Consecration (Pran-Pratishtha) ceremony of Shri Ram Mandir. Six special commemorative postage stamps dedicated to the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Temple have been released, along with an album of postage stamps dedicated to Lord Shri Ram from around the world. I congratulate all the devotees of Lord Ram in the country and abroad, as well as all the citizens.
Friends,
While we are familiar with the primary function of postal stamps – affixing them to envelopes for sending letters, messages, or important documents – it is essential to recognize their secondary role. Postal stamps serve as a medium for transmitting ideas, history, and significant events to the next generation. When a postage stamp is issued and sent to someone, it becomes more than just a means of communication; it becomes a conveyance of historical knowledge. These stamps are not mere pieces of paper or art; they are the smallest forms of history books, artifacts, and records of historical sites. In other words, these are miniature versions of some important texts and ideas. The commemorative postage stamps released today will undoubtedly offer valuable insights and learning opportunities for our younger generation.
As I observed, these stamps feature a majestic picture of the Ram Temple, embodying the spirit of Ram Bhakti through artistic expression and expressing a wish for the nation's well-being through the popular Chaupai - 'Mangal Bhawan Amangal Hari'. They include the image of Surya, the symbol of Suryavanshi Ram, conveying the message of new light in the country. Additionally, there is a depiction of the virtuous river Saryu, symbolizing that the country will always thrive with the blessings of Ram. The intricate beauty of the temple's interior architecture has been meticulously captured on these postage stamps. I have been informed that, in a way, a miniature representation of our philosophy of five elements is showcased through Lord Ram. The Postal Department has received guidance from both the sages and the Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust in this endeavour, and I extend my salutations to those sages for their valuable contribution.
Friends,
The tales of Lord Shri Ram, Mother Sita, and the Ramayana transcend the limits of time, society, caste, religion, and region, connecting with every individual. Ramayana, symbolizing sacrifice, unity, and courage during the most challenging times, teaches the triumph of love in the face of numerous hardships, establishing a universal connection with humanity. This widespread appeal is the reason why the Ramayana remains a focal point of interest worldwide, generating enthusiasm in various countries and cultures. The books introduced today mirror these sentiments, illustrating the global admiration for Lord Ram, Mata Sita, and the Ramayana. For the contemporary youth, it will be fascinating to explore how different nations have issued postal stamps depicting Shri Ram. Countries such as America, Australia, Cambodia, Canada, Czech Republic, Fiji, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, New Zealand, Thailand, Guyana, and Singapore have honoured the life stories of Lord Ram through postal stamps, expressing great respect and affection. This album not only provides information about how Lord Ram has been revered as an exemplary figure beyond Bharat but also delves into the profound influence of Lord Ram and the Ramayana on civilizations worldwide. It sheds light on how, even in modern times, nations have appreciated his character. Additionally, the album offers a concise tour of the tales of Lord Shri Ram and Mata Janaki. It underscores the eternal words of Maharishi Valmiki -
यावत् स्थास्यंति गिरयः,
सरितश्च महीतले।
तावत् रामायणकथा,
लोकेषु प्रचरिष्यति॥
That is, as long as there are mountains and rivers on earth, the epic of Ramayana and the persona of Shri Ram will continue to be propagated among the people. Once again, congratulations to all of you and all our fellow countrymen on the launch of these special commemorative postal stamps.
Thank you! Ram Ram.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री राम मंदिर पर विशेष डाक टिकट और एक पुस्तक के विमोचन पर प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
18 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार! राम-राम।
आज श्रीराम मंदिर प्राण प्रतिष्ठा अभियान से जुड़े एक और अद्भुत कार्यक्रम से जुड़ने का मुझे सौभाग्य मिला है। आज श्रीराम जन्मभूमि मंदिर को समर्पित 6 विशेष स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किए गए हैं। विश्व के अलग-अलग देशों में प्रभु श्रीराम से जुड़े जो डाक टिकट पहले जारी हुए हैं, आज उनका एक एल्बम भी रिलीज़ हुआ है। मैं देश-विदेश के सभी रामभक्तों को, सभी देशवासियों को बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
पोस्टल स्टैम्प का एक कार्य हम सभी जानते हैं... उन्हें लिफाफे पर लगाना, उनकी मदद से अपने पत्र और संदेश या जरूरी कागज भेजना। लेकिन पोस्टल स्टैम्प एक और महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। पोस्टल स्टैम्प विचारों, इतिहास और ऐतिहासिक अवसरों को अगली पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाने का एक माध्यम भी होते हैं। जब आप किसी डाक टिकट को जारी करते हैं, और जब कोई इसे किसी को भेजता है तो वह सिर्फ पत्र या सामान नहीं भेजता। वो सहज रूप से इतिहास के किसी अंश को भी किसी दूसरे तक पहुंचा देता है। ये टिकट सिर्फ कागज का टुकड़ा नहीं है, ये टिकट सिर्फ कोई आर्ट वर्क नहीं है। ये इतिहास की किताबों, कलाकृतियों के रूपों और ऐतिहासिक स्थलों का सबसे छोटा रूप भी होते हैं। हम यह भी कह सकते हैं कि एक प्रकार से बड़े-बड़े ग्रंथ का, बड़ी-बड़ी सोच का एक miniature form होता है। आज जो ये स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किए गए हैं, उनसे हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को भी बहुत कुछ जानने-सीखने को मिलेगा।
मैं अभी देख रहा था, इन टिकटों में राम मंदिर का भव्य चित्र है, कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति के जरिए रामभक्ति की भावना है, और 'मंगल भवन अमंगल हारी', इस लोकप्रिय चौपाई के माध्यम से राष्ट्र के मंगल की कामना है। इनमें सूर्यवंशी राम के प्रतीक सूर्य की छवि है, जो देश में नए प्रकाश का संदेश भी देता है। इनमें पुण्य नदी सरयू का चित्र भी है, जो राम के आशीर्वाद से देश को सदैव गतिमान रहने का संकेत करती है। मंदिर के आंतरिक वास्तु के सौंदर्य को बड़ी बारीकी से इन डाक टिकटों पर प्रिंट किया गया है। मुझे बताया गया है कि एक प्रकार से पंच तत्वों की हमारी जो philosophy है इसका एक miniature रूप प्रभु राम के माध्यम से दर्शाया गया है। इस काम में डाक विभाग को राम जन्मभूमि तीर्थक्षेत्र ट्रस्ट के साथ-साथ संतों का भी मार्गदर्शन मिला है। मैं उन संतों को भी इस योगदान के लिए प्रणाम करता हूँ
साथियों,
भगवान श्रीराम, माता सीता और रामायण की बातें, समय, समाज, जाति, धर्म और क्षेत्र की सीमाओं से परे, हर एक व्यक्ति से जुड़ी हैं। सबसे मुश्किल कालखंड में भी त्याग, एकता और साहस दिखाने वाली रामायण, अनेक मुश्किलों में भी प्रेम की जीत सिखाने वाली रामायण पूरी मानवता को खुद से जोड़ती है। यही कारण है, कि रामायण पूरे विश्व में आकर्षण का केंद्र रही है। दुनिया के विभिन्न देशों, विभिन्न संस्कृतियों में रामायण को लेकर एक उत्साह रहा है। आज जिन पुस्तकों का लोकार्पण हो रहा है, वो इन्हीं भावनाओं का प्रतिबिंब हैं कि कैसे पूरे विश्व में भगवान राम, माता सीता और रामायण को बहुत गौरव से देखा जाता है। आज की पीढ़ी के युवाओं के लिए ये देखना बहुत रुचिकर होगा कि कैसे विभिन्न देश श्रीराम पर आधारित पोस्टल stamps जारी करते रहे हैं। अमेरिका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कंबोडिया, कनाडा, चेक रिपब्लिक, फिजी, इंडोनेशिया, श्रीलंका, न्यूजीलैंड, थाईलैंड, गयाना, सिंगापुर...ऐसे कितने ही देशों ने भगवान राम के जीवन प्रसंगों पर बहुत सम्मान के साथ, आत्मीयता के साथ पोस्टल स्टैम्प जारी किए हैं। राम किस तरह भारत से बाहर भी उतने ही महान आदर्श हैं, विश्व की तमाम सभ्यताओं पर प्रभु राम का कितना गहरा प्रभाव रहा है, रामायण का कितना गहरा प्रभाव रहा है और आधुनिक समय में भी राष्ट्रों ने किस तरह उनके चरित्र की सराहना की है, ये एल्बम इन सब जानकारियों के साथ प्रभु श्रीराम और माता जानकी की लीलाकथाओं की एक संक्षिप्त सैर भी कराएगी। एक तरह से, महर्षि वाल्मीकि का वो आह्वान आज भी अमर है, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था-
यावत् स्थास्यंति गिरयः,
सरितश्च महीतले।
तावत् रामायणकथा,
लोकेषु प्रचरिष्यति॥
अर्थात्, जब तक पृथ्वी पर पर्वत हैं, नदियां हैं, तब तक रामायण की कथा, श्रीराम का व्यक्तित्व लोक समूह में प्रचारित होता रहेगा। एक बार फिर आप सभी को, सभी देशवासियों को इन विशेष स्मारक पोस्टल स्टैम्प्स के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
धन्यवाद! राम-राम।