Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message on the release of special stamp & a book on Shree Ram Mandir
18 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Ram Ram.
Today, I am honoured to be part of another remarkable event related to the Consecration (Pran-Pratishtha) ceremony of Shri Ram Mandir. Six special commemorative postage stamps dedicated to the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Temple have been released, along with an album of postage stamps dedicated to Lord Shri Ram from around the world. I congratulate all the devotees of Lord Ram in the country and abroad, as well as all the citizens.
Friends,
While we are familiar with the primary function of postal stamps – affixing them to envelopes for sending letters, messages, or important documents – it is essential to recognize their secondary role. Postal stamps serve as a medium for transmitting ideas, history, and significant events to the next generation. When a postage stamp is issued and sent to someone, it becomes more than just a means of communication; it becomes a conveyance of historical knowledge. These stamps are not mere pieces of paper or art; they are the smallest forms of history books, artifacts, and records of historical sites. In other words, these are miniature versions of some important texts and ideas. The commemorative postage stamps released today will undoubtedly offer valuable insights and learning opportunities for our younger generation.
As I observed, these stamps feature a majestic picture of the Ram Temple, embodying the spirit of Ram Bhakti through artistic expression and expressing a wish for the nation's well-being through the popular Chaupai - 'Mangal Bhawan Amangal Hari'. They include the image of Surya, the symbol of Suryavanshi Ram, conveying the message of new light in the country. Additionally, there is a depiction of the virtuous river Saryu, symbolizing that the country will always thrive with the blessings of Ram. The intricate beauty of the temple's interior architecture has been meticulously captured on these postage stamps. I have been informed that, in a way, a miniature representation of our philosophy of five elements is showcased through Lord Ram. The Postal Department has received guidance from both the sages and the Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust in this endeavour, and I extend my salutations to those sages for their valuable contribution.
Friends,
The tales of Lord Shri Ram, Mother Sita, and the Ramayana transcend the limits of time, society, caste, religion, and region, connecting with every individual. Ramayana, symbolizing sacrifice, unity, and courage during the most challenging times, teaches the triumph of love in the face of numerous hardships, establishing a universal connection with humanity. This widespread appeal is the reason why the Ramayana remains a focal point of interest worldwide, generating enthusiasm in various countries and cultures. The books introduced today mirror these sentiments, illustrating the global admiration for Lord Ram, Mata Sita, and the Ramayana. For the contemporary youth, it will be fascinating to explore how different nations have issued postal stamps depicting Shri Ram. Countries such as America, Australia, Cambodia, Canada, Czech Republic, Fiji, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, New Zealand, Thailand, Guyana, and Singapore have honoured the life stories of Lord Ram through postal stamps, expressing great respect and affection. This album not only provides information about how Lord Ram has been revered as an exemplary figure beyond Bharat but also delves into the profound influence of Lord Ram and the Ramayana on civilizations worldwide. It sheds light on how, even in modern times, nations have appreciated his character. Additionally, the album offers a concise tour of the tales of Lord Shri Ram and Mata Janaki. It underscores the eternal words of Maharishi Valmiki -
यावत् स्थास्यंति गिरयः,
सरितश्च महीतले।
तावत् रामायणकथा,
लोकेषु प्रचरिष्यति॥
That is, as long as there are mountains and rivers on earth, the epic of Ramayana and the persona of Shri Ram will continue to be propagated among the people. Once again, congratulations to all of you and all our fellow countrymen on the launch of these special commemorative postal stamps.
Thank you! Ram Ram.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
શ્રી રામ મંદિર પર વિશેષ સ્ટેમ્પ અને પુસ્તકના વિમોચન પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વીડિયો સંદેશનો મૂળપાઠ
18 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નમસ્તે! રામ રામ.
આજે મને શ્રી રામ મંદિર પ્રાણ પ્રતિષ્ઠા અભિયાન સંબંધિત અન્ય એક અદ્ભુત કાર્યક્રમ સાથે જોડાવવાનું સૌભાગ્ય પ્રાપ્ત થયું છે. આજે શ્રી રામ જન્મભૂમિ મંદિરને સમર્પિત 6 વિશેષ સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટો બહાર પાડવામાં આવી છે. આજે, ભગવાન શ્રી રામ સાથે સંબંધિત ટપાલ ટિકિટોનું આલ્બમ વિશ્વના વિવિધ દેશોમાં અગાઉ બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું છે. હું દેશ-વિદેશના તમામ રામ ભક્તોને અને તમામ દેશવાસીઓને અભિનંદન પાઠવું છું.
મિત્રો,
પોસ્ટલ સ્ટેમ્પનું એક કાર્ય આપણે બધા જાણીએ છીએ…તેને એન્વલપ્સ પર મૂકવા, તેની મદદથી તમારા પત્રો અને સંદેશાઓ અથવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાગળો મોકલવા. પરંતુ પોસ્ટલ સ્ટેમ્પ બીજી મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. પોસ્ટલ સ્ટેમ્પ એ વિચારો, ઇતિહાસ અને ઐતિહાસિક પ્રસંગોને આગામી પેઢી સુધી પહોંચાડવાનું માધ્યમ પણ છે. જ્યારે તમે પોસ્ટેજ સ્ટેમ્પ જારી કરો છો, અને જ્યારે કોઈ તેને મોકલે છે, ત્યારે તેઓ માત્ર પત્રો અથવા માલ મોકલતા નથી. તે ઈતિહાસના કોઈપણ ભાગને સરળતાથી કોઈ બીજા સુધી પહોંચાડે છે. આ ટિકિટ માત્ર કાગળનો ટુકડો નથી, આ ટિકિટ માત્ર કલાનું કામ નથી. તેઓ ઇતિહાસના પુસ્તકો, કલાકૃતિઓ અને ઐતિહાસિક સ્થળોના સૌથી નાના સ્વરૂપો પણ છે. આપણે એમ પણ કહી શકીએ કે મોટા ગ્રંથો અને મોટા વિચારોનું લઘુચિત્ર સ્વરૂપ હોય છે. આજે જારી કરાયેલી આ સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટોમાંથી આપણી યુવા પેઢીને પણ ઘણું જાણવા મળશે અને શીખવા મળશે.
હું હમણાં જ જોઈ રહ્યો હતો, આ સ્ટેમ્પ્સમાં રામ મંદિરનું ભવ્ય ચિત્ર, કલાત્મક અભિવ્યક્તિ દ્વારા રામ ભક્તિની ભાવના અને લોકપ્રિય ચોપાઈ, 'મંગલ ભવન અમંગલ હરિ' દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રની સુખાકારીની ઇચ્છા છે. આમાં સૂર્યવંશી રામનું પ્રતીક સૂર્યની છબી છે, જે દેશમાં નવા પ્રકાશનો સંદેશ પણ આપે છે. સદગુણી સરયૂ નદીનું ચિત્ર પણ છે, જે દર્શાવે છે કે રામના આશીર્વાદથી દેશ હંમેશા ગતિશીલ રહેશે. આ પોસ્ટેજ સ્ટેમ્પ્સ પર મંદિરના આંતરિક સ્થાપત્યની સુંદરતા ખૂબ જ વિગતવાર છાપવામાં આવી છે. મને કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કે એક રીતે, પાંચ તત્વોની આપણી ફિલસૂફીનું લઘુ સ્વરૂપ ભગવાન રામ દ્વારા બતાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ કાર્યમાં ટપાલ વિભાગને રામ જન્મભૂમિ તીર્થ ક્ષેત્ર ટ્રસ્ટ તેમજ સંતોનું માર્ગદર્શન મળ્યું છે. આ યોગદાન માટે હું તે સંતોને પણ વંદન કરું છું.
મિત્રો,
ભગવાન શ્રી રામ, માતા સીતા અને રામાયણની કથાઓ સમય, સમાજ, જાતિ, ધર્મ અને ક્ષેત્રની સીમાઓથી આગળ વધીને દરેક વ્યક્તિ સાથે જોડાયેલી છે. સૌથી મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં પણ બલિદાન, એકતા અને હિંમત દર્શાવતી રામાયણ, અનેક મુશ્કેલીઓમાં પણ પ્રેમની જીત શીખવતી રામાયણ સમગ્ર માનવતાને પોતાની સાથે જોડે છે. આ જ કારણ છે કે રામાયણ સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં આકર્ષણનું કેન્દ્ર રહ્યું છે. વિશ્વના વિવિધ દેશો અને સંસ્કૃતિઓમાં રામાયણને લઈને ઉત્સાહ જોવા મળી રહ્યો છે. આજે જે પુસ્તકો લૉન્ચ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે તે આ ભાવનાઓનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે કે કેવી રીતે ભગવાન રામ, માતા સીતા અને રામાયણને સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં ગર્વથી જોવામાં આવે છે. આજની પેઢીના યુવાનો માટે તે જોવાનું ખૂબ જ રસપ્રદ રહેશે કે કેવી રીતે વિવિધ દેશો શ્રી રામ પર આધારિત પોસ્ટલ સ્ટેમ્પ બહાર પાડે છે. અમેરિકા, ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા, કંબોડિયા, કેનેડા, ચેક રિપબ્લિક, ફિજી, ઈન્ડોનેશિયા, શ્રીલંકા, ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ, થાઈલેન્ડ, ગુયાના, સિંગાપોર... આવા અનેક દેશોએ ભગવાન રામની જીવનકથાઓ પર ખૂબ જ આદર અને પ્રેમથી પોસ્ટલ સ્ટેમ્પ બહાર પાડ્યા છે. રામ ભારતની બહાર કેવી રીતે એક સમાન મહાન આદર્શ છે, વિશ્વની તમામ સંસ્કૃતિઓ પર ભગવાન રામનો કેટલો ઊંડો પ્રભાવ રહ્યો છે, રામાયણનો પ્રભાવ કેટલો ઊંડો રહ્યો છે અને આધુનિક સમયમાં પણ રાષ્ટ્રોએ તેમના પાત્રની કેવી પ્રશંસા કરી છે, આ તમામ માહિતી સાથે, આ આલ્બમ ભગવાન શ્રી રામ અને માતા જાનકીની વાર્તાઓની ટૂંકી યાત્રા પણ કરાવશે. એક રીતે જોઈએ તો મહર્ષિ વાલ્મીકિનુંઆહ્વાન આજે પણ અમર છે, જેમાં તેમણે કહ્યું હતું-
યાવત્ સ્થાનસ્યન્તિ ગિરાહ,
સરિતાશ્ચ મહિતાલે.
તાવત રામાયણકથા,
લોકેષુ પ્રચાર્યતિ ॥
એટલે કે જ્યાં સુધી પૃથ્વી પર પર્વતો અને નદીઓ છે ત્યાં સુધી રામાયણની કથા અને શ્રી રામના વ્યક્તિત્વનો લોકોમાં પ્રચાર થતો રહેશે. આ વિશેષ સ્મારક પોસ્ટલ સ્ટેમ્પ્સ માટે ફરી એકવાર તમને અને તમામ દેશવાસીઓને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન.
આભાર! રામ રામ.