Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message on the release of special stamp & a book on Shree Ram Mandir
18 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Ram Ram.
Today, I am honoured to be part of another remarkable event related to the Consecration (Pran-Pratishtha) ceremony of Shri Ram Mandir. Six special commemorative postage stamps dedicated to the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Temple have been released, along with an album of postage stamps dedicated to Lord Shri Ram from around the world. I congratulate all the devotees of Lord Ram in the country and abroad, as well as all the citizens.
Friends,
While we are familiar with the primary function of postal stamps – affixing them to envelopes for sending letters, messages, or important documents – it is essential to recognize their secondary role. Postal stamps serve as a medium for transmitting ideas, history, and significant events to the next generation. When a postage stamp is issued and sent to someone, it becomes more than just a means of communication; it becomes a conveyance of historical knowledge. These stamps are not mere pieces of paper or art; they are the smallest forms of history books, artifacts, and records of historical sites. In other words, these are miniature versions of some important texts and ideas. The commemorative postage stamps released today will undoubtedly offer valuable insights and learning opportunities for our younger generation.
As I observed, these stamps feature a majestic picture of the Ram Temple, embodying the spirit of Ram Bhakti through artistic expression and expressing a wish for the nation's well-being through the popular Chaupai - 'Mangal Bhawan Amangal Hari'. They include the image of Surya, the symbol of Suryavanshi Ram, conveying the message of new light in the country. Additionally, there is a depiction of the virtuous river Saryu, symbolizing that the country will always thrive with the blessings of Ram. The intricate beauty of the temple's interior architecture has been meticulously captured on these postage stamps. I have been informed that, in a way, a miniature representation of our philosophy of five elements is showcased through Lord Ram. The Postal Department has received guidance from both the sages and the Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust in this endeavour, and I extend my salutations to those sages for their valuable contribution.
Friends,
The tales of Lord Shri Ram, Mother Sita, and the Ramayana transcend the limits of time, society, caste, religion, and region, connecting with every individual. Ramayana, symbolizing sacrifice, unity, and courage during the most challenging times, teaches the triumph of love in the face of numerous hardships, establishing a universal connection with humanity. This widespread appeal is the reason why the Ramayana remains a focal point of interest worldwide, generating enthusiasm in various countries and cultures. The books introduced today mirror these sentiments, illustrating the global admiration for Lord Ram, Mata Sita, and the Ramayana. For the contemporary youth, it will be fascinating to explore how different nations have issued postal stamps depicting Shri Ram. Countries such as America, Australia, Cambodia, Canada, Czech Republic, Fiji, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, New Zealand, Thailand, Guyana, and Singapore have honoured the life stories of Lord Ram through postal stamps, expressing great respect and affection. This album not only provides information about how Lord Ram has been revered as an exemplary figure beyond Bharat but also delves into the profound influence of Lord Ram and the Ramayana on civilizations worldwide. It sheds light on how, even in modern times, nations have appreciated his character. Additionally, the album offers a concise tour of the tales of Lord Shri Ram and Mata Janaki. It underscores the eternal words of Maharishi Valmiki -
यावत् स्थास्यंति गिरयः,
सरितश्च महीतले।
तावत् रामायणकथा,
लोकेषु प्रचरिष्यति॥
That is, as long as there are mountains and rivers on earth, the epic of Ramayana and the persona of Shri Ram will continue to be propagated among the people. Once again, congratulations to all of you and all our fellow countrymen on the launch of these special commemorative postal stamps.
Thank you! Ram Ram.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ বিশেষ ডাক টিকট আৰু এখন গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
18 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ! ৰাম ৰাম
আজি, মই শ্ৰী ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ পবিত্ৰকৰণ (প্ৰণ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠা) ৰ সৈতে জড়িত আন এক উল্লেখনীয় অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ পাই গৌৰৱান্বিত হৈছো। শ্ৰী ৰাম জন্মভূমি মন্দিৰক উৎসৰ্গা কৰা ৬টা বিশেষ স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰা হৈছে, লগতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰা ভগৱান শ্ৰী ৰামক উৎসৰ্গা কৰা ডাক টিকটৰ এলবামো মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। মই দেশ-বিদেশৰ ভগৱান ৰামৰ সকলো ভক্তৰ লগতে সকলো নাগৰিকক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
যদিও আমি ডাক টিকটৰ প্ৰাথমিক কাৰ্য্যৰ সৈতে পৰিচিত পত্ৰ, বাৰ্তা বা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নথিপত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণৰ বাবে খচৰাত লগোৱা - তেওঁলোকৰ গৌণ ভূমিকা স্বীকাৰ কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ডাক টিকটবোৰে পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মলৈ ধাৰণা, ইতিহাস আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঘটনাৱলী প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে কাম কৰে। এটা ডাক টিকট যেতিয়া কাৰোবাক প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয়, তেতিয়া ই যোগাযোগৰ এক মাধ্যমতকৈও অধিক হৈ পৰে; ই ঐতিহাসিক জ্ঞানৰ এক মাধ্যম হৈ পৰে। এই ষ্টাম্পবোৰ কেৱল কাগজ বা কলা নহয়; এইবোৰ ইতিহাসৰ কিতাপ, পুৰাতত্ব আৰু ঐতিহাসিক স্থানসমূহৰ নথিৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰতম ৰূপ। আন কথাত ক'বলৈ গ'লে, এইবোৰ কিছুমান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পাঠ আৰু ধাৰণাৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ সংস্কৰণ। আজি মুকলি কৰা স্মাৰক ডাক টিকটসমূহে আমাৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে মূল্যৱান অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আৰু শিক্ষাৰ সুযোগ আগবঢ়াব।
মই লক্ষ্য কৰিছো যে এই ডাক টিকটসমূহত ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ এক আকৰ্ষণীয় ছবি আছে, য'ত ৰাম ভক্তিৰ ভাৱনা কলা-কৌশলৰ মাধ্যমেৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে আৰু জনপ্ৰিয় চৌপাই- 'মংগল ভৱন আমংগল হৰি'ৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ কল্যাণৰ কামনা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত সূৰ্য্যৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি, সূৰ্যবংশী ৰামৰ প্ৰতীক, দেশত নতুন পোহৰৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰা আছে। তদুপৰি, ৰামৰ আশীৰ্বাদেৰে দেশ সদায়েই সমৃদ্ধিশালী হৈ থাকিব বুলি প্ৰতীকস্বৰূপে সত্ৰখনত সৰিয়হ নদীৰ ছবিও অংকন কৰা হৈছে। এই ডাক টিকটবোৰত মন্দিৰৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ স্থাপত্যৰ জটিল সৌন্দৰ্য্য নিখুঁতভাৱে ধৰা হৈছে। মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে ভগৱান ৰামৰ জৰিয়তে এক প্ৰকাৰে আমাৰ পাঁচটা উপাদানৰ দৰ্শনৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰয়াসত ডাক বিভাগে ঋষি আৰু ৰাম জন্মভূমি তীৰ্থ ক্ষেত্ৰ ট্ৰাষ্টৰ পৰা সহায়-সহযোগিতা লাভ কৰিছে আৰু মই তেওঁলোকৰ মূল্যবান অৱদানৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক প্ৰণাম জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভগৱান শ্ৰী ৰাম, মাতৃ সীতা আৰু ৰামায়ণৰ কাহিনীসমূহে সময়, সমাজ, জাতি, ধৰ্ম আৰু অঞ্চলৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰে। ৰামায়ণ, অতি প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়ত ত্যাগ, একতা আৰু সাহসৰ প্ৰতীক, অসংখ্য অসুবিধাৰ মাজতো প্ৰেমৰ বিজয়ৰ শিক্ষা দিয়ে, মানৱতাৰ সৈতে এক সাৰ্বজনীন সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰে। এই ব্যাপক আকৰ্ষণৰ বাবেই ৰামায়ণ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে আগ্ৰহৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ আছে, বিভিন্ন দেশ আৰু সংস্কৃতিত উৎসাহ জাগ্ৰত কৰিছে। আজি উপস্থাপন কৰা গ্ৰন্থসমূহে ভগৱান ৰাম, মাতা সীতা আৰু ৰামায়ণৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্ববাসীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। সমকালীন যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে, বিভিন্ন ৰাষ্ট্ৰই কিদৰে শ্ৰী ৰামক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা ডাক টিকট প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে সেয়া অন্বেষণ কৰাটো আকৰ্ষণীয় হ'ব। আমেৰিকা, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া, কম্বোডিয়া, কানাডা, চেক ৰিপাব্লিক, ফিজি, ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া, শ্ৰীলংকা, নিউজিলেণ্ড, থাইলেণ্ড, গায়ানা আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ দৰে দেশে ডাক টিকটৰ জৰিয়তে ভগৱান ৰামৰ জীৱনক সন্মান জনাইছে। এই এলবামটোৱে কেৱল যে ভগৱান ৰামক ভাৰতৰে বাহিৰত এক আদৰ্শ ব্যক্তিত্ব হিচাপে কেনেদৰে শ্ৰদ্ধা কৰা হৈছে সেই সম্পৰ্কে তথ্য প্ৰদান নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ বিশ্বজুৰি সভ্যতাৰ ওপৰত ভগৱান ৰাম আৰু ৰামায়ণৰ গভীৰ প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কেও গভীৰভাৱে গৱেষণা কৰে। [অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰশ্নসমূহ] ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, এলবামটোত ভগৱান শ্ৰী ৰাম আৰু মাতা জানকীৰ কাহিনীসমূহৰ সংক্ষিপ্ত পৰিদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছে। ই মহাৰ্ষি ভাল্মিকীৰ শাশ্বত কথাবোৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে-
অথবা তেওঁলোকে ক'ব,
সৰিষ্টশ্চ মাহতলে।
ৰামায়ণকথা,
লোকেषु प्रचरिष्यति॥
অৰ্থাৎ পৃথিৱীত পৰ্বত-পাহাৰ আৰু নদী-নদী থাকিলে ৰামায়ণৰ মহাকাব্য আৰু শ্ৰী ৰামৰ ব্যক্তিত্ব মানুহৰ মাজত প্ৰচাৰ হৈ থাকিব। পুনৰবাৰ এই বিশেষ স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে আৰু আমাৰ সকলো দেশবাসীক বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
ধন্যবাদ তোমাক! ৰাম ৰাম।