Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message on the release of special stamp & a book on Shree Ram Mandir
18 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Ram Ram.
Today, I am honoured to be part of another remarkable event related to the Consecration (Pran-Pratishtha) ceremony of Shri Ram Mandir. Six special commemorative postage stamps dedicated to the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Temple have been released, along with an album of postage stamps dedicated to Lord Shri Ram from around the world. I congratulate all the devotees of Lord Ram in the country and abroad, as well as all the citizens.
Friends,
While we are familiar with the primary function of postal stamps – affixing them to envelopes for sending letters, messages, or important documents – it is essential to recognize their secondary role. Postal stamps serve as a medium for transmitting ideas, history, and significant events to the next generation. When a postage stamp is issued and sent to someone, it becomes more than just a means of communication; it becomes a conveyance of historical knowledge. These stamps are not mere pieces of paper or art; they are the smallest forms of history books, artifacts, and records of historical sites. In other words, these are miniature versions of some important texts and ideas. The commemorative postage stamps released today will undoubtedly offer valuable insights and learning opportunities for our younger generation.
As I observed, these stamps feature a majestic picture of the Ram Temple, embodying the spirit of Ram Bhakti through artistic expression and expressing a wish for the nation's well-being through the popular Chaupai - 'Mangal Bhawan Amangal Hari'. They include the image of Surya, the symbol of Suryavanshi Ram, conveying the message of new light in the country. Additionally, there is a depiction of the virtuous river Saryu, symbolizing that the country will always thrive with the blessings of Ram. The intricate beauty of the temple's interior architecture has been meticulously captured on these postage stamps. I have been informed that, in a way, a miniature representation of our philosophy of five elements is showcased through Lord Ram. The Postal Department has received guidance from both the sages and the Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust in this endeavour, and I extend my salutations to those sages for their valuable contribution.
Friends,
The tales of Lord Shri Ram, Mother Sita, and the Ramayana transcend the limits of time, society, caste, religion, and region, connecting with every individual. Ramayana, symbolizing sacrifice, unity, and courage during the most challenging times, teaches the triumph of love in the face of numerous hardships, establishing a universal connection with humanity. This widespread appeal is the reason why the Ramayana remains a focal point of interest worldwide, generating enthusiasm in various countries and cultures. The books introduced today mirror these sentiments, illustrating the global admiration for Lord Ram, Mata Sita, and the Ramayana. For the contemporary youth, it will be fascinating to explore how different nations have issued postal stamps depicting Shri Ram. Countries such as America, Australia, Cambodia, Canada, Czech Republic, Fiji, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, New Zealand, Thailand, Guyana, and Singapore have honoured the life stories of Lord Ram through postal stamps, expressing great respect and affection. This album not only provides information about how Lord Ram has been revered as an exemplary figure beyond Bharat but also delves into the profound influence of Lord Ram and the Ramayana on civilizations worldwide. It sheds light on how, even in modern times, nations have appreciated his character. Additionally, the album offers a concise tour of the tales of Lord Shri Ram and Mata Janaki. It underscores the eternal words of Maharishi Valmiki -
यावत् स्थास्यंति गिरयः,
सरितश्च महीतले।
तावत् रामायणकथा,
लोकेषु प्रचरिष्यति॥
That is, as long as there are mountains and rivers on earth, the epic of Ramayana and the persona of Shri Ram will continue to be propagated among the people. Once again, congratulations to all of you and all our fellow countrymen on the launch of these special commemorative postal stamps.
Thank you! Ram Ram.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شری رام مندر پر خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ اور کتاب کے اجراء کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
18 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار! رام رام
آج شری رام مندر پران پرتیشٹھا ابھیان سے منسلک ایک اور شاندار پروگرام سے جڑنے کا مجھے شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ آج شری رام جنم بھومی مندر کو وقف 6 خصوصی یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ دنیاکے الگ الگ ملکوں میں آج بھگوان شری رام سے جڑے جو ڈاک ٹکٹ پہلے جاری ہوئے ہیں آج ان کا ایک البم بھی ریلیز ہوا ہے۔ میں ملک اور بیرون ملک کے سبھی رام بھکتوں کو، سبھی ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہم سب ڈاک ٹکٹ کا ایک کام جانتے ہیں… انہیں لفافوں پر لگانا، ان کی مدد سے اپنے خطوط اور پیغامات یا اہم کاغذات بھیجنا۔ لیکن ڈاک ٹکٹ ایک اور اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ڈاک ٹکٹ، وچار ، تاریخ اور تاریخی مواقع کو اگلی نسل تک پہنچانے کا ایک ذریعہ بھی ہوتےہیں۔ جب آپ کسی ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرتے ہیں، اور جب کوئی اسے کسی کو بھیجتا ہے، تو وہ صرف مراسلہ یا سامان نہیں بھیجتا ۔ وہ ا ٓسانی کے ساتھ تاریخ کے کسی ورق کو بھی کسی اور تک پہنچا دیتا ہے۔ یہ ٹکٹ صرف کاغذ کا ٹکڑا نہیں ہے، یہ ٹکٹ صرف فن کا کام نہیں ہے۔ یہ تاریخ کی کتابوں، نوادرات کی شکلوں اور تاریخی مقامات کا سب سے چھوٹی شکل بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ ہم یہ بھی کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ایک طرح سے بڑے بڑے گرنتھ کا، بڑی بڑی سوچ کا ایک منیئچر فارم ہوتا ہے۔ آج جو یہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیے گئے ان سے ہماری نوجوان نسل کو بہت کچھ جاننے اور سیکھنے کو ملے گا ۔
میں ابھی صرف دیکھ رہا تھا، ان ڈاک ٹکٹوں میں رام مندر کی ایک عظیم الشان تصویر، فنکارانہ اظہار کے ذریعے رام بھکتی کی روح ہے اور ‘منگل بھون امنگل ہاری ’،اس ہردلعزیز چوپا ئی کے وسیلے سے راشٹر کے منگل کی کامنا ہے۔ ان میں سوریہ ونشی رام کی علامت سورج کی تصویر ہے جو ملک میں نئی ​​روشنی کا پیغام بھی دیتی ہے۔ اس میں مقدس دریا سرجو کی تصویر بھی ہے، جورام کے آشیرواد سے ملک کو ہمیشہ متحرک رہنے کا اشارہ دیتی ہے۔ان ڈاک ٹکٹوں پر مندر کے اندرونی فن تعمیر کی خوبصورتی کو بڑی تفصیل کے ساتھ شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ بھگوان رام کے ذریعے ہمارے پانچ عناصر کے فلسفے کی ایک چھوٹی شکل دکھائی گئی ہے۔ اس کام میں محکمہ ڈاک کو رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ چھیتر ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ سنتوں سے بھی رہنمائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ میں ان سنتوں کو بھی اس شراکت کے لیے میں سلام کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
بھگوان شری رام، ماں سیتا اور رامائن کی باتیں وقت، سماج، ذات پات، مذہب اور علاقے کی حدود سے پرے ہر فرد سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ رامائن جو انتہائی مشکل وقت میں بھی قربانی، اتحاد اور ہمت دکھاتی ہے، رامائن جو بہت سی مشکلات میں بھی محبت کی جیت کا درس دیتی ہے، پوری انسانیت کو اپنے ساتھ جوڑتی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ رامائن پوری دنیا میں توجہ کا مرکز رہی ہے۔ دنیا کے مختلف ممالک اور ثقافتوں میں رامائن کے بارے میں جوش و خروش پایا جاتا ہے۔ آج جو کتابیں جاری کی جا رہی ہیں وہ ان جذبات کی عکاس ہیں کہ کس طرح بھگوان رام، ماتا سیتا اور رامائن کو پوری دنیا میں بڑے فخر سے دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ آج کی نسل کے نوجوانوں کے لیے یہ دیکھنا بہت دلچسپ ہوگا کہ کس طرح مختلف ممالک شری رام پر منی ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرتے رہے ہیں۔ امریکہ، آسٹریلیا، کمبوڈیا، کینیڈا، جمہوریہ چیک، فجی، انڈونیشیا، سری لنکا، نیوزی لینڈ، تھائی لینڈ، گیانا، سنگاپور... ایسے کئی ممالک نے بڑے احترام اور پیار سے بھگوان رام کی زندگی کی کہانیوں پر ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیے ہیں۔ رام ہندوستان سے باہر بھی اتنا ہی عظیم رول ماڈل ہے، دنیا کی تمام تہذیبوں پر بھگوان رام کا کتنا گہرا اثر رہا ہے، رامائن کا کتنا گہرا اثر رہا ہے اور جدید دور میں بھی قوموں نے ان کے کردار کو کیسے سراہا ہے ۔ ان تمام معلومات کے ساتھ یہ البم بھگوان شری رام اور ماتا جانکی کی کہانیوں کا مختصر سیر بھی کرائے گا۔ ایک طرح سے مہارشی والمیکی کی وہ پکار آج بھی امر ہے جس میں انہوں نے کہا تھا-
یاوت استھاسیانتی گرایاہ،
سری تسچھ مہیتلے
تاوت رامائن کتھا،
لوکیشو پرچاریشیتی
یعنی جب تک زمین پر پہاڑ اور ندیاں ہیں، تب تک رامائن کی کہانی اور شری رام کی شخصیت کا لوگوں میں پرچار ہوتا رہے گا۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو اور تمام ہم وطنوں کو ان خصوصی یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
شکریہ! رام رام۔