Ministry of Railways
597 Railway Stations made Divyangjan friendly by providing either lifts or escalators
Total 1287 escalators at 372 stations provided upto December 2023
Total 1292 lifts at 497 stations provided upto December 2023
17 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to make its railways stations and trains accessible for Divyangjans as part of “Sugamya Bharat Mission” or Accessible India Campaign of Government of India. Improvement/ augmentation of amenities including those for Divyangjans is a continuous process at Railway stations. In order to facilitate easy movement of elderly, sick and Divyangjans and for smooth access to platforms of major railway stations and for ease of movement, lifts/escalators are being provided as part of ‘Sugamya Bharat Abhiyaan’.
There are total 597 stations where either lifts or escalators are provided.
Escalators Status:
Provided (in Nos.)
Remarks
Provided till March'2014
143
Total 1287 escalators at 372 stations provided
Provided during 2014-23
1144
Total
1287
During calendar year 2023, 128 escalators were provided.
Lifts Status:
Provided (in Nos.)
Remarks
Provided till March'2014
97
Total 1292 lifts at 497 stations provided
Provided during 2014-23
1195
Total
1292
During calendar year 2023, 227 lifts were provided.
Indian Railways has been consistently trying to improve passenger amenities at various stations. Provision of escalators and Lifts at the railway platforms would facilitate improvement at exit/entry of passengers and is a further step to improve passenger safety as well.

ریلوے کی وزارت
لفٹس یاایسکلیٹرز کی سہولت فراہم کرکے 597 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو دیویانگ جن کے استعمال کے موافق بنایا گیا ہے
دسمبر 2023 تک 372 اسٹیشنوں میں کُل 1287 ایسکلیٹرز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں
دسمبر 2023 تک 497 اسٹیشنوں میں کُل 1292 لفٹس فراہم کی گئی ہیں
17 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلویزحکومت ہند کے "سوگمیا بھارت مشن" یا قابل رسائی انڈیا مہم کے حصے کے طور پر اپنے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں کو دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے ۔ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے سہولیات کو بہتر بنا نے سمیت ان میں بہتری یا اضافہ، اس کا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ بزرگوں، بیماروں اور دیویانگ جنوں کی آسانی سے نقل و حرکت کی سہولت کے لیے اور بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے پلیٹ فارم تک آسانی سے رسائی اور نقل و حرکت میں آسانی کے لیے ’سوگمیا بھارت ابھیان‘ کے حصے کے طور پر لفٹیں/ایسکلیٹر فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
کُل 597 اسٹیشن ہیں، جہاں یا تو لیفٹس یا ایسکلیٹرز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایسکلیٹرز کی صورت حال:
فراہم کئے گئے (تعداد میں)
ریمارکس
مارچ 2014 فراہم کئے گئے
143
372 اسٹیشنوں پر کل 1287 ایسکلیٹرز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں
مارچ 23 -2014 کے دوران فراہم کئے گئے
1144
کل
کلینڈر سال 2023 کے دوران 128 ایسکلیٹر ز فراہم کئے گئے۔
لفٹس کی صورت حال
فراہم کئے گئے (تعداد میں)
ریمارکس
مارچ 2014 فراہم کئے گئے
97
497 اسٹیشنوں پر کل 1292 لفٹیں فراہم کی گئیں
مارچ 23 -2014 کے دوران فراہم کئے گئے
1195
کل
1292
کیلنڈر سال 2023 کے دوران 227 لفٹیں فراہم کی گئیں۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ ریلوے پلیٹ فارمز پر ایسکلیٹرز اور لفٹوں کی فراہمی سے مسافروں کے باہر نکلنے/ داخل ہونے میں بہتری آئے گی اور یہ مسافروں کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک اور قدم ہے۔