Ministry of Railways
597 Railway Stations made Divyangjan friendly by providing either lifts or escalators
Total 1287 escalators at 372 stations provided upto December 2023
Total 1292 lifts at 497 stations provided upto December 2023
17 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is committed to make its railways stations and trains accessible for Divyangjans as part of “Sugamya Bharat Mission” or Accessible India Campaign of Government of India. Improvement/ augmentation of amenities including those for Divyangjans is a continuous process at Railway stations. In order to facilitate easy movement of elderly, sick and Divyangjans and for smooth access to platforms of major railway stations and for ease of movement, lifts/escalators are being provided as part of ‘Sugamya Bharat Abhiyaan’.
There are total 597 stations where either lifts or escalators are provided.
Escalators Status:
Provided (in Nos.)
Remarks
Provided till March'2014
143
Total 1287 escalators at 372 stations provided
Provided during 2014-23
1144
Total
1287
During calendar year 2023, 128 escalators were provided.
Lifts Status:
Provided (in Nos.)
Remarks
Provided till March'2014
97
Total 1292 lifts at 497 stations provided
Provided during 2014-23
1195
Total
1292
During calendar year 2023, 227 lifts were provided.
Indian Railways has been consistently trying to improve passenger amenities at various stations. Provision of escalators and Lifts at the railway platforms would facilitate improvement at exit/entry of passengers and is a further step to improve passenger safety as well.

रेल मंत्रालय
597 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर लिफ्ट या एस्केलेटर प्रदान करके उनको दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल बनाया गया
दिसंबर 2023 तक, 372 स्टेशनों पर कुल 1287 एस्केलेटर उपलब्ध कराए गए
दिसंबर 2023 तक, 497 स्टेशनों पर कुल 1292 लिफ्ट प्रदान की गईं
17 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे भारत सरकार के "सुगम्य भारत मिशन" या सुगम्य भारत अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में अपने रेलवे स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुगम्य बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सुविधाओं में सुधार/वृद्धि (इन सुविधाओं में वे सुविधाएं भी शामिल हैं, जो दिव्यांगजनों के लिए हैं) एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। बुजुर्गों, बीमारों और दिव्यांगजनों की आसान आवाजाही की सुविधा के लिए और प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों के प्लेटफार्मों तक सुगम पहुंच और आवाजाही में आसानी के लिए 'सुगम्य भारत अभियान' के हिस्से के रूप में लिफ्ट/एस्केलेटर प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं।
कुल 597 स्टेशन हैं, जहां या तो लिफ्ट या एस्केलेटर उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
एस्केलेटर की स्थिति:
प्रदान किया गया (संख्या में)
टिप्पणी
मार्च 2014 तक प्रदान किया गया
143
372 स्टेशनों पर कुल 1287 एस्केलेटर उपलब्ध कराए गए
2014-23 के दौरान प्रदान किया गया
1144
कुल
1287
कैलेंडर वर्ष 2023 के दौरान, 128 एस्केलेटर प्रदान किए गए।
लिफ्ट की स्थिति:
प्रदान किया गया (संख्या में)
टिप्पणी
मार्च 2014 तक प्रदान किया गया
97
497 स्टेशनों पर कुल 1292 लिफ्ट उपलब्ध कराई गईं
2014-23 के दौरान प्रदान किया गया
1195
कुल
1292
कैलेंडर वर्ष 2023 के दौरान, 227 लिफ्ट प्रदान की गईं।
भारतीय रेल विभिन्न स्टेशनों पर यात्री सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। रेलवे प्लेटफार्मों पर एस्केलेटर और लिफ्ट का प्रावधान यात्रियों के निकास/प्रवेश को आसान बनाएगा और साथ ही यह यात्री सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए एक और कदम होगा।