Ministry of Railways
‘BHARAT GAURAV’ TRAINS UNDERTAKE 172 TRIPS CARRYING OVER 96,000 TOURISTS IN 2023
‘Bharat Gaurav’ Trains Cover Major Tourist Circuits Like Shri Ram-Janaki Yatra: Ayodhya To Janakpur; Shri Jagannath Yatra; “Garvi Gujarat” Tour; Ambedkar Circuit; North East Tour
16 JAN 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways introduced the concept of operating tourist trains on theme-based circuits under the banner of ‘Bharat Gaurav’ Tourist Trains. These theme-based tourist circuit trains aim to showcase India's rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places. During 2023, total 172 trips of Bharat Gaurav Trains carrying 96,491 tourists have been operated covering various tourist destinations across the nation, spread in 24 States and Union Territories. These Trains have covered major tourist circuits like Shri Ram-Janaki Yatra: Ayodhya to Janakpur; Shri Jagannath Yatra; “Garvi Gujarat” tour; Ambedkar Circuit; North East tour.
The journey undertaken on these trains are offered in the form of comprehensive tour packages wherein services like off-board travel and excursions by buses, stay at hotels, tour guides, meals, travel insurance etc are provided along with comfortable train journey and allied onboard services.
Ministry of Railways has given a concerted thrust for promotion of domestic tourism through provision of rail-based tourism with better quality coaches under Bharat Gaurav Train scheme. This is also in line with the Government of India initiatives ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ to encourage domestic tourism. For more details, kindly visit https://www.irctctourism.com/bharatgaurav.

रेल मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2023 में 'भारत गौरव' ट्रेनों द्वारा संचालित 172 यात्राओं में 96 हजार से अधिक पर्यटकों ने यात्रा कीं
'भारत गौरव' ट्रेन श्रीराम-जानकी यात्रा, अयोध्या से जनकपुर, श्रीजगन्नाथ यात्रा, "गर्वी गुजरात" यात्रा, अम्बेडकर सर्किट; उत्तर-पूर्व भ्रमण जैसे प्रमुख पर्यटक सर्किटों की यात्रा को कवर करती हैं
16 JAN 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने 'भारत गौरव' पर्यटक ट्रेनों के बैनर तले थीम-आधारित सर्किट पर पर्यटक ट्रेनों के संचालन की अवधारणा प्रस्तुत की है। इन थीम-आधारित पर्यटक सर्किट ट्रेनों का उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और शानदार ऐतिहासिक स्थलों का प्रदर्शन और उनकी यात्रा कराना है। वर्ष 2023 के दौरान, 96 हजार 491 पर्यटकों को लेकर भारत गौरव ट्रेनों की कुल 172 यात्राएँ संचालित की गईं, जो 24 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले देश भर के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों को कवर करती हैं। 'भारत गौरव' ट्रेन श्रीराम-जानकी यात्रा, अयोध्या से जनकपुर, श्रीजगन्नाथ यात्रा, "गर्वी गुजरात" यात्रा, अम्बेडकर सर्किट; उत्तर-पूर्व भ्रमण जैसे प्रमुख पर्यटक सर्किटों की यात्रा को कवर करती हैं।
IMG_256
इन ट्रेनों में की जाने वाली यात्रा में व्यापक टूर पैकेज की पेश की जाती है, जिनमें आरामदायक ट्रेन यात्रा और संबद्ध ऑनबोर्ड सेवाओं के साथ-साथ ऑफ-बोर्ड यात्रा और बसों द्वारा भ्रमण, होटल में रहना, टूर गाइड, भोजन, यात्रा बीमा आदि जैसी सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
IMG_257
रेल मंत्रालय ने भारत गौरव ट्रेन योजना के तहत बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले कोचों के साथ रेल-आधारित पर्यटन के प्रावधान के माध्यम से घरेलू पर्यटन को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के बारे में पूरा जोर दिया है। यह घरेलू पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' और 'देखो अपना देश' के अनुरूप है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया https://www.irctctourism.com/bhartgaurav पर जाएं ।