Ministry of Railways
‘BHARAT GAURAV’ TRAINS UNDERTAKE 172 TRIPS CARRYING OVER 96,000 TOURISTS IN 2023
‘Bharat Gaurav’ Trains Cover Major Tourist Circuits Like Shri Ram-Janaki Yatra: Ayodhya To Janakpur; Shri Jagannath Yatra; “Garvi Gujarat” Tour; Ambedkar Circuit; North East Tour
16 JAN 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways introduced the concept of operating tourist trains on theme-based circuits under the banner of ‘Bharat Gaurav’ Tourist Trains. These theme-based tourist circuit trains aim to showcase India's rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places. During 2023, total 172 trips of Bharat Gaurav Trains carrying 96,491 tourists have been operated covering various tourist destinations across the nation, spread in 24 States and Union Territories. These Trains have covered major tourist circuits like Shri Ram-Janaki Yatra: Ayodhya to Janakpur; Shri Jagannath Yatra; “Garvi Gujarat” tour; Ambedkar Circuit; North East tour.
The journey undertaken on these trains are offered in the form of comprehensive tour packages wherein services like off-board travel and excursions by buses, stay at hotels, tour guides, meals, travel insurance etc are provided along with comfortable train journey and allied onboard services.
Ministry of Railways has given a concerted thrust for promotion of domestic tourism through provision of rail-based tourism with better quality coaches under Bharat Gaurav Train scheme. This is also in line with the Government of India initiatives ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ to encourage domestic tourism. For more details, kindly visit https://www.irctctourism.com/bharatgaurav.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
'பாரத் கெளரவ்' ரயில்கள் 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் 172 பயணங்கள் மூலம் 96,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை ஏற்றிச்சென்றது
16 JAN 2024 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
'பாரத் கெளரவ்' சுற்றுலா ரயில்கள் என்ற பெயரில் சுற்றுலா ரயில்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இந்தச் சுற்றுலா ரயில்கள் நாட்டின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம், அற்புதமான வரலாற்று இடங்களை வெளிப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. 2023-ம் ஆண்டில், 24 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள பல்வேறு சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை உள்ளடக்கி 96,491 சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை ஏற்றிச் சென்றுள்ளன. இதற்காக 172 பயணங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இந்த ரயில்கள் திரு ராம் - ஜானகி யாத்திரை: அயோத்தி முதல் ஜனக்பூர் வரை. ஸ்ரீ ஜகந்நாதர் யாத்திரை; "கார்வி குஜராத்" சுற்றுப்பயணம்; அம்பேத்கர் வளாகம், வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகள் ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கு சுற்றுப்பயண ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டன. .
இதில் சுற்றுலா, விடுதிகளில் தங்குதல், சுற்றுலா வழிகாட்டிகள், உணவு, பயணக் காப்பீடு போன்ற சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இது குறித்த மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு https://www.irctctourism.com/bharatgaurav என்ற இணையதளத்தைக் காணவும்