Ministry of Railways
‘BHARAT GAURAV’ TRAINS UNDERTAKE 172 TRIPS CARRYING OVER 96,000 TOURISTS IN 2023
‘Bharat Gaurav’ Trains Cover Major Tourist Circuits Like Shri Ram-Janaki Yatra: Ayodhya To Janakpur; Shri Jagannath Yatra; “Garvi Gujarat” Tour; Ambedkar Circuit; North East Tour
16 JAN 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways introduced the concept of operating tourist trains on theme-based circuits under the banner of ‘Bharat Gaurav’ Tourist Trains. These theme-based tourist circuit trains aim to showcase India's rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places. During 2023, total 172 trips of Bharat Gaurav Trains carrying 96,491 tourists have been operated covering various tourist destinations across the nation, spread in 24 States and Union Territories. These Trains have covered major tourist circuits like Shri Ram-Janaki Yatra: Ayodhya to Janakpur; Shri Jagannath Yatra; “Garvi Gujarat” tour; Ambedkar Circuit; North East tour.
The journey undertaken on these trains are offered in the form of comprehensive tour packages wherein services like off-board travel and excursions by buses, stay at hotels, tour guides, meals, travel insurance etc are provided along with comfortable train journey and allied onboard services.
Ministry of Railways has given a concerted thrust for promotion of domestic tourism through provision of rail-based tourism with better quality coaches under Bharat Gaurav Train scheme. This is also in line with the Government of India initiatives ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ to encourage domestic tourism. For more details, kindly visit https://www.irctctourism.com/bharatgaurav.

রেল মন্ত্রক
২০২৩ সালে 'ভারত গৌরব' ট্রেন ১৭২ টি ট্রিপে ৯৬,০০০ এরও বেশি পর্যটককে বহন করেছে
16 JAN 2024 8:56PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪৷৷ ভারতীয় রেল 'ভারত গৌরব' ট্যুরিস্ট ট্রেনের ব্যানারে থিম-ভিত্তিক সার্কিটে ট্যুরিস্ট ট্রেন চালানোর ধারণা চালু করেছে। থিম-ভিত্তিক এই ট্যুরিস্ট সার্কিট ট্রেনগুলির লক্ষ্য হল ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং চমৎকার ঐতিহাসিক স্থানগুলি প্রদর্শন করা। ২০২৩ সালে ২৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১৭২টি ট্রিপে ৯৬,৪৯১ জন পর্যটককে বহন করেছে ভারত গৌরব ট্রেন। এই ট্রেনগুলি শ্রী রাম-জানকী যাত্রা: অযোধ্যা থেকে জনকপুর, শ্রী জগন্নাথ যাত্রা; "গারভি গুজরাট" যাত্রা; আম্বেদকর সার্কিট; নর্থ ইস্ট ট্যুর এর মত প্রধান পর্যটন সার্কিটগুলি কভার করেছে।
এই ট্রেনগুলির মাধ্যমে ভ্রমণকালে বিস্তৃত ট্যুর প্যাকেজ অন্তর্ভূক্ত ছিল, যেখানে আরামদায়ক ট্রেন ভ্রমণ এবং আনুষঙ্গিক অনবোর্ড পরিষেবার পাশাপাশি অফ-বোর্ড ভ্রমণ, বাসে ভ্রমণ, হোটেলে থাকা, ট্যুর গাইড, খাবার, ভ্রমণ বীমা ইত্যাদি পরিষেবা যুক্ত ছিল৷
রেলমন্ত্রক ভারত গৌরব ট্রেন প্রকল্পের আওতায় উন্নত মানের কোচ প্রদান সহ রেল-ভিত্তিক পর্যটনের মাধ্যমে অভ্যন্তরীণ পর্যটনের প্রচারে সমন্বিত জোর দিয়েছে। দেশীয় পর্যটনকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য ভারত সরকারের 'এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত' এবং 'দেখো আপনা দেশ' উদ্যোগের সাথেও এটি সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।